Sports in Kansas: Baseball Top Returnees for 2015

Brylie Ware of Sedgwick hit over .700 last year,. (photo: Paulette Ware) -
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 18, 2015

Share This Story:

Kansas High School Baseball Top Returnees for 2015

Returning KABC All-State Selections

6A

Ryan Cyr, Blue Valley – P

Austin Hansen, Olathe NW – P

Davis Schwab, Blue Valley West – P

Chase Reddick, SM North – OF

Joey Wentz, SM East – P

Jesse Steinbring, Manhattan – P

Casey Hearmen, Free State – P

Will Clark, Wichita Northwest – INF

Nate Crossman, Derby – OF

Nate Reeder, SM Northwest – OF

Curtis Whitten, Derby – OF (at 5A Heights last yr)

5A

Riley Pint, Aquinas – P

Joe Lienhard, Kapaun – P

Jesse Perez, Shawnee Heights – IF

Nolan Williams, KC Turner – IF

Jarrett Johnson, Bishop Carroll – DH

Braden Minor, Eisenhower – P

Corey Cowan, KC Turner – P

Keylan Kilgore, Wichita Heights – P

Tyler Garrison, Mill Valley – C

Tanner Padgett, Valley Center – INF

James Cosentino, Aquinas – INF

Austin Hoegerl, Blue Valey SW – OF

Blake Crager, Valley Center – OF

Dalton Dinkel, Eisenhower – UTIL

Cole Sturgeon, Newton – DH

4A-I

Brogan Heinen, Topeka Hayden – P

Nick Johnson, Andover Central – P (now in 5A)

Mason Knopp, Fort Scott – C

Brock Randels, Baldwin – INF (now in 4A-II)

Jacob Head, Hayden – OF

Connor Hurst, Augusta – OF

Griffin McBride, Rose Hill – UTIL

Mason Hiser, Augusta – P

Wade Winter, Andale – P

Kaleb DeLaTorre, Fort Scott – INF

Derrick McGreevy, Topeka Hayden - INF

Jake Bradbury, Fort Scott – OF

Ben Brungardt, Baldwin – OF (now in 4A-II)

4A-II

Keaton Bolinger, Frontenac – OF

Aaron Dees, Burlington – 1B (now in 3A)

Trey Kraisinger, Larned – P

Trey Stetler, Larned – C

Cooper Whitworth, Burlington – C (now in 3A)

Mitchell List – Wichita Trinity – INF

Ben Matchell, Colby – OF

Kendall Jeffers, Burlington – OF (now in 3A)

Isaiah Perez, Larned – UTIL

3A

Tanner Cairns, Wichita Independent – P

Layne Fleming, Council Grove – P

Jackson Goodmiller, Rock Creek – INF

Brylie Ware, Sedgwick – INF

Cooper Minnick, Bluestem – UTIL

Brett Voth, Marion – P

Caleb Rogge, Rock Creek – P

John Stiger, Bluestem – P

Alex Feldkamp, Rock Creek – C

Kyler Cook, Galena – C

Gavin Forbes, Riverton – INF

Dalton Weaver, Riverton – OF

Luis Rodriguez, Oskaloosa – UTIL

2-1A

Alex Perez, Udall (Now at Lakin)  – P

Tanner Allen, Mission Valley – P

Hunter Kistler, Udall – C

Joel Clarke, Medicine Lodge – INF

Austin Weber, Udall – OF

Nathan Gaarder, Troy – P

Ty Jobbins, Valley Falls – P

Austin Cross, Hillsboro – P

Colton Allemand, Flinthills – P

Kyler Cox, Little River – C

Kaden Boatman, Cedar Vale/Dexter – 1B

Nolan Williams, Udall – INF

Colton Massey, Cedar Vale/Dexter – INF

Landon Walker, Minneola – OF

Micah Allen, Hillsboro – OF

David Dick, Hillsboro – UTIL

More of the Top Returnees

Keller Agre

Blue Valley North

 

Braden Anderson

Labette County

 

Alec Beatty

Topeka

 

Nathan Best

Olathe East

 

Drake Bliss

Maize South

 

Nathan Brisco

Goddard Eisenhower

 

Chase Brown

Fort Scott

 

Jace Burdette

Maranatha Christian Academy

 

Chaz Burgess

Olathe North

 

Jake Butterfield

Osage City

 

Tanner Cairns

Wichita Independent

 

Isaiah Campbell

Olathe South

 

Jacob Carpenter

Humboldt

 

Sam Carver

Ottawa

 

Alan Clark

Kapaun

 

Jacob Compton

Goddard

 

Brennon Covington

Shawnee Mission Northwest

 

Corey Cowan

Turner

 

Tyler Cox

Blue Valley West

 

Noah Croft

Olathe South

 
 
 

Aaron Dees

Burlington

Thomas Elms

Blue Valley Northwest

Scott Engler

Bishop Carroll

Reid Fehr

Seaman

Jonathan Felix

Blue Valley Northwest

Brett Ferencz

Shawnee Mission Northwest

Alex Fink

Fort Scott

 

Casey Garner

Bluestem

 

Mason Gifford

Shawnee Heights

Andrew Gillett

Blue Valley Southwest

Brandon Gomer

Shawnee Mission Northwest

Austyn Gooch

Olathe South

 

Zach Hanna

Mill Valley

 
   

Brogan Heinen

Topeka Hayden

 

Jordan Henning

Spring Hill

 

Ty Herrenbruck

Olathe East

 

Mason Hiser

Augusta

 

Austin Hoegerl

Blue Valley Southwest

 

Miller Hogan

Blue Valley Southwest

 

Carter Hohn

Gardner-Edgerton

 

Cole Hoover

Salina South

 

Grant Hoppock

Olathe East

 

Garrett Hutson

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Greyson Jenista

DeSoto

 

Nick Johnston

Andover Central

 

Josh Jones

Wichita Northwest

 

Connor Kaiser

Blue Valley West

 

Cooper Karlin

Lawrence Free State

 

Craig Karnes

Baxter Springs

 

Casey Kelley

Shawnee Mission Northwest

 

Keylan Killgore

Wichita Heights

 

Tanner Kleinsasser

Olathe North

 

Kyle Klomfahs

Olathe Northwest

 

Alex Knight

Olathe Northwest

 
   

Jesse Kutzke

Shawnee Heights

 

Jackson Layton

Blue Valley West

 

Mason LeClair

Mulvane

 

James Leitch

Halstead

 

Joe Lienhard

Kapaun

 

Jackson Longhofer

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Connor Lungwitz

Maize

 

Zach Mahoney

Bishop Miege

 

Tyler Mars

DeSoto

 

Brock Mason

Blue Valley

 

Jake Mattox

Labette County CC

 

Nathan McBroom

Maize South

 

Payne McCutcheon

Olathe East

 

Derrick McGreevy

Topeka Hayden

 

Jake Michalski

Washburn Rural

 

Turner Middendorf

Seaman

 

Brant Millerborg

Blue Valley Southwest

 

Cooper Minnick

Bluestem

 

Brandon Mitchell

Shawnee Mission West

 

Zach Nider

Rock Creek

 

Josh Norlin

Andover

 

Jesse Perez

Shawnee Heights

 

Blake Peterson

Washburn Rural

 

Luke Rachwal

Mill Valley

 

Brock Randels

Baldwin

 

Nathan Reeder

Shawnee Mission Northwest

 

Max Sanborn

Shawnee Mission East

 

Hunter Saulsbury

Blue Valley West

 

Brock Schaffer

Andover Central

 
   

Blake Shinkle

Blue Valley Southwest

 

Kason Siemens

Humboldt

 

Michael Sinks

Lawrence

 

Brendan Skye

Baxter Springs

 

Nick Sloan

Paola

 

Trent Smith

Wellsville

 

Joel Spain

Lawrence Free State

 

Brendan Stanek

Blue Valley Southwest

 

Jesse Steinbring

Manhattan

 

Shae Stephens

Mill Valley

 
Ryan Cedeno Colgan  

Will Brennan

Blue Valley

Cole Duensing

Blue Valley Northwest

Tanner Fox

Blue Valley

Gunner Halter

Blue Valley

Lucas Krull

Mill Valley

Blake Lillis

St. Thomas Aquinas

 
 

Alex Ronnebaum

Topeka Seaman

Treston Rook

Olathe Northwest

Connor Rule

Hays

 

Nathan Wiles

Blue Valley West

Nolan Williams

Turner

Conner VanCleave

Holcomb

Zebulon Vermillion

SM East

Derek Ripp

St. James Academy

Aaron Funk

Lawrence Free State

Jordan Maxson

Maize South

Bryce Sell

Maize South

Luke Anderson

Shawnee Mission East

Jacob Owens

St James Academy

Daniel Harper

Bishop Miege

Oggie Shimkus Oxford
   
Matt Armstrong Lakin
   
Austin Weber Udall
   
Parker Maloney Kingman
   
Nate Crossman Derby
   
Hunter Kistler Udall
   
Andrew Lower Sublette
   
Micah Allen Hillsboro
   
Sloan Baker Scott City
   
Blake Barrett St. James
   
Brandon Bollig Ellis
   
Josh Lutze Oskaloosa
   
Sam Freeman  KC Wash.
   
Caleb Mazanec Colby
   
Phoenix Keller  Riverside
   
Sam Massey Sublette
   
Drake Bliss Maize South
   
Derek Williams Oxford
   
AJ McKinley Elkhart
   
Jack Steckel Rossville
   
Trevor Nance  Wellington
   
Dennis Hensley NE Arma
   
David Dick Hillsboro
   
Nate Cearley Sublette
   
Collin Jasper Troy
   
Nathan Brisco Eisenhower
   
Colter Silhan Oxford
   
Jordan Gill Schlagle
   
Justus Hilliard Hillsboro
   
Israel Barco Elkhart
   
Caleb Seeger  Lakin
   
Colton Conway Mission Valley
   
Corrigan Bartlett Maize
   
Jace Price Mulvane
   
Brett Voth Marion
   
Jacob Gibson Eisenhower
   
Mitchell Zubradt St. James
   
Corbin Horak  Rossville
   
James Leitch Bishop Carroll
   
Nick Reesor Rossville
   
Dylan Gates Wichita NW
   
James Turpin Satanta
   
Gabe Forrest Burlingame
   
Dalton Dinkel Eisenhower
   
Stayjawn Hunter  Schlagle
   
Kody Minden Prairie View
   
Austin Cross Hillsboro
   
Ben Matchell Colby
   
Ryder Yakel Lakin
   
McCae Allen Bishop Carroll
   
Tucker Morris Troy
   
Tucker Horak Rossville
   
Brady Rockers Anderson Co.
   
Grant Smith Oxford
   
Spencer Kaifes St. James
   
Jordan Maxon Maize South