Inside look at the 5A Girls State Tournament

By: Sean Boston - Sports in Kansas
Mar 10, 2015

Share This Story:

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday Quarterfinals

#1 Aquinas vs. #8 Emporia - 3pm

#4 BV Southwest vs.  #5 Bishop Carroll - 445 pm

#2 Leavenworth vs.  #7 Newton - 630 pm

#3 Kapaun vs. #6 Topeka Seaman - 845 pm

Friday Semifinals

1/8 vs. 4/5 - 3 pm

2/7 vs. 3/6 - 6:30 pm

Saturday Championship at 4 pm

Third Place at noon

--

Looking at the 5A Girls Field

Bishop Carroll (16-6)

The Lady Golden Eagles are coming off an impressive win over #3 Andover Central last Friday night, which gave them the birth to the State Tournament.  They’re led by senior Shelby Lopez who is averaging in double figures every game and has signed to play at Pittsburg State to play basketball next winter.

Kapaun Mt. Carmel (18-4)

The Lady Crusaders have had a great year under first year head coach Billy Graf who took over after Marvin Estes retired after last season.  They’ve gotten some big wins over the season, and clinched a spot to Topeka with a win at  #4 Andover. They’re led by Drake University signee Sammie Bachrodt who is averaging 18.8 points per game.

Leavenworth (20-2)

The Lady Pioneers look to win the State Tournament for back-to-back years, after defeating Salina Central in last years State title game.  They held Topeka West to just one field goal in a 56-8 Sub-State semifinal win.  The Lady Pioneers will go for their 5th ever State Championship this weekend in Topeka. They're led by senior Tyler Johnson who has signed to play at the University of Kansas next year, and also Oklahoma State signee Tashia Jones. They also have University of Nebraska signee Rachel Blackburn who helps hold the rope for the Lady Pioneers.

Topeka Seaman (15-7)

The Lady Vikings head back to the State Tournament eager to make it farther than they did last year, that is losing in the first round to Great Bend.  They haven’t had a losing season since 2010-2011, and look to claim the school’s second ever State Championship.  They’re led by senior Tatyana Legette, who is averaging over 16 ppg.

Emporia (14-8)

The Lady Spartans are coming into the State Tournament after going to Salina, and knocking off the Mustangs of Salina Central in a double-OT win.  They’re led by sophomore Braxtyn Stewart.

Newton (14-8)

The Lady Railers are a young team, with only two seniors on the team.  They have mixed up the lineup this season, to see which combination would work the best.  They’re led by senior guard Taylor Staley, who averages double figures every game and can really shoot the ball from outside the perimeter.

St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2)

This is the Lady Saints 21st consecutive year that they have qualified for the State Tournament.  They’re led by Texas Christian University commit Claire Ferguson who is averaging just over 12 ppg, and 9 rpg.  They’ll look for the Saints second state title this weekend.

Blue Valley SW (16-6)

This is the Lady Timberwolves first ever State Tournament appearance in school history.  The school has only been open for 5 years.  They’re led by junior Rilynne Like who has committed to University of Missouri Kansas City, and Colorado Christian University signee Taylor Westrom.

CLICK HERE FOR RADIO/AUDIO PREVIEW OF THIS TOURNEY