Sports in Kansas: Top 100 Senior Football Players

Alex Delton of Hays is one of the top dual-threat QB's in the nation. (photo:Joey Bahr)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 10, 2014

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas has announced its top 100 football players from the 2014 season.

Click for 2014 Non-Senior Team

Click for 2013 Post Season Honors

(players are not ranked, this is not a recruiting list, 2014 season - class of 2015 seniors)

Top 100 Seniors 

        A.J. Harris, Blue Valley, 6-4 290 Sr. OL

Adam Harter, Olathe NW, 6-3 235 Sr. LB/FB

Aidan Murray, SE-Saline, 6-2 260 Sr. DL/OL

Alec Beatty, Topeka, 6-0 170 Sr. QB/DB

Alex Barnes, Pittsburg, 6-0 215 Sr. RB/DB

Alex Delton, Hays, 6-0 195 Sr. QB

Anthony Hunt, Leavenworth, 5-10 200 Sr. LB

Anthony Jackson, Andover, 6-0 210 Sr. OL/DL

Ben Ewing, Aquinas, 6-0 220 Sr. DE

Blaik Middleton, Hutchinson, 5-10 175 Sr. RB

Blaise Gammon, Blue Valley West, 6-7 225 Sr. TE/P

Blake Haley, Arkansas City, 5-11 215 Sr. LB

Brandon Gonzalez, Bishop Miege, 6-0 280 Sr. OL

Brandt Wolters, Osborne, 6-0 195 Sr. WR/LB

Brylie Ware, Sedgwick, 6-0 195 Sr. QB

Caleb Tramp, Garden City, 6-5 215 Sr. WR

Cannon Burns, Fairfield, 6-0 180 Sr. RB

Carlos Taylor, Wichita Heights, 6-0 220 Sr. DL

Charley White, SM East, 6-0 165 Sr. DB/WR/KR

Christian Gaylord, Baldwin, 6-7 300 Sr. OL

Coleman Clanton, Olathe South,  6-5 255 Sr. TE

Colton Beebe, KC Piper, 6-2 255 Sr. LB/FB

Colton Howell, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 205 Sr. QB

Colton Wagner, Manhattan, 6-4 265 Sr. OL

Connor Lungwitz, Maize, 6-5 205 Sr. QB

Cooper Allen, Holton, 5-10 270 Sr. OL

Curtis Whitten, Derby, 5-10 200 Sr. RB

Dalton Lewallen, SM South, 6-0 190 Sr. LB

Dalton Schoen, Blue Valley NW, 6-2 190 Sr. WR

Darreon Jackson, Derby, 6-0 205 Sr. DB/KR

Darric Cashier, Santa Fe Trail, 6-0 200 Sr. LB/RB

DeJuan Gardenhire, Shawnee Heights, 6-1 200 Sr. LB

Denzel Goolsby, Bishop Carroll, 5-11 205 Sr. RB

Derek Cassell, Chetopa, 6-1 195 Sr. RB/LB

Derrick McGreevy, Topeka Hayden, 6-2 220 Sr. LB

Drake Hake, Concordia, 5-6 170 Sr. RB

Dylan Smith, Blue Valley, 6-0 225 Sr. LB

Evan Applegate, Mill Valley, 6-6 305 Sr. OL

Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline, 5-10 240 Sr. OL/DL

Grant Raleigh, Hesston, 6-2 165 Sr. QB

Gunnar England, SM East, 6-2 180 Sr. QB

Hank Eck, Andale, 6-0 175 Sr. RB/DB

Hank Honas, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 210 Sr. DL

Hunter Knoblauch, Andale, 6-0 180 Sr. RB/DB

Hunter Saulsbury, BV West, 6-3 280 Sr. OL

Isaiah Ross, Leavenworth, 5-11 185 Sr. WR/DB

Jace Freeman, Silver Lake, 6-1 170 Sr. DB/WR

Jacob Head, Topeka Hayden, 6-2 185 Sr.

Jake Seurer, Olathe South, 6-0 190 Sr. DB/QB

James Woolridge, SM East, 6-0 200 Sr. OL

Jaques Williams, Collegiate, 5-8 170 Sr. RB

Jason Hermreck, Andale, 6-3 195 Sr.  LB

Javon Burse, Salina Central, 5-11 170 Sr. DB

Jesse Kendrick, Olathe North, 5-10 195 Sr. DB

Joe Redeker, Olpe, 6-3 195 Sr. LB/OL

Joey Ferron, Centralia, 6-4 280 Sr. OL/DL

John Barrows, Frontenac, 5-11 180 Sr. DB/WR

Josh Moore, Olathe North, 6-5 255 Sr. TE/DE

Kale Bulloch, Maize South, 5-10 170 Sr. DB

Kendall Stewart, Maize, 5-9 160 Sr. WR

KeShaun McGaugh, Wichita NW, 6-0 180 Sr. RB

Kyle Ball, SM East, 6-2 235 Sr. DE

Kyler Ehm, Collegiate, 6-3 265 Sr. OL/DL

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson, 6-0 180 Sr. QB/DB

LaDarrius Johnson, Field Kindley, 5-8 170 Sr. RB

Layne Bieberle, Central Plains, 6-3 175 Sr. WR/DB

Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley, 6-4 235 Sr. DL/QB

Marcel Spears, Olathe North, 6-0 205 Sr. LB

Marcel Williams, Olathe North, 5-11 235 Sr. DL

Mark Ogren, Bishop Miege, 6-1 195 Sr. LB

Mark Quaney, Bishop Carroll, 6-0 190 Sr. DB

Mazin Aql, Blue Valley, 6-3 230 Sr.

Miles Alexander, Blue Valley NW, 6-0 180 Sr. RB

Mitch Holsinger, Olathe NW, 6-2 240 Sr. OL/DL

Nathan Hale, Hutchinson, 6-1 215 Sr. OL/DL

Nick Gadwood, Aquinas, 6-0 215 Sr.

Nick Perez, SM North, 6-1 180 Sr. WR

Nick Reesor, Rossville, 5-10 185 Sr. LB

R.J. Jackson, Beloit, 6-3 215 Sr. TE/FB/DL

Ryan Kuhn, Oakley, 6-3 235 Sr. OL/DL

Ryan Rakestraw, SE-Cherokee, 6-2 185 Sr. LB/RB

Ryan Willis, Bishop Miege, 6-4 205 Sr. QB

Sage Mahnken, Pittsburg, 6-3 275 Sr. OL/DL

Scott Frantz, Free State, 6-5 295 Sr. OL

Seth Allen, Salina South, 6-2 250 Sr. OL

Seth Thomas, Blue Valley Southwest, 6-6 230 Sr. DE

Shane Hofer, Free State, 6-3 250 Sr. DL

Sheldon Schmidt, La Crosse, 6-4 230 Sr. DL/FB

Taylor Watkins, Columbus, 5-9 185 Sr. LB

Thatcher Horak, Rossville, 5-11 170 Sr. RB/WR

Tommy Marquez, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 210 Sr.

Tony Barksdale Jr., Shawnee Heights, 5-10 175 Sr. RB

Trey Dishon, Horton, 6-3 290 Sr. DL/TE

Trey Dubbert, St. Johns Tipton, 6-0 180 Sr. QB

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, 6-2 180 Sr. DB/QB

Tristan Speer, Troy, 5-10 205 Sr. QB/DL

Ty Hart, McPherson, 6-3 215 Sr. LB

Tyler Burns, Wichita Trinity, 6-0 210 Sr. RB

Tyler Cox, Blue Valley West, 6-0 215 Sr. RB

Tyrik Nas-Carmikle, Junction City, 5-11 175 Sr.

Venus Triplett, Olathe North, 5-8 185 Sr. RB

Honorable Mention

Kyler Alderson – Wamego, Jake Regnier – Topeka, Matt Washee – Wichita Northwest,Willie Edwards - Wichita East, Logan Creek – Conway Springs, Garrett Brittain, Columbus, Nate Bole – Columbus, Blake Richmeier – Holcomb, Chris Ivy – Heights, Camden Wheatley – Shawnee Heights, Tyrik Nas-Carmickle – Junction City, Perry Schmiedler – Washburn Rural, Jacob Head – Topeka Hayden, Alec Dean – SM East, Turner Wintz – Hutchinson, Sam Pottenger – SM East, Dalton Wassenberg – Salina South, Matt Washee – Wichita Northwest, Elijah West – Maize, Luke Curtis – BV West, Sam Davis – BV West, Armoni Coppins – Derby, Cole Murphy – Olathe North, Camden Wheatley – Shawnee Heights, Scott Hattok – Lansing, Blake Lynch – Eisenhower, Austin Commons – Colgan, Drake Markley – Pittsburg, Mason Knopp – Fort Scott, Alex Fink – Fort Scott, Krystian Abbott – Lansing, Dakota Wolf – Buhler, Derek Weaver – Paola, Jake Carpenter – Humboldt, Alec Hein – Andale, Tyler Harris – Andover Central, Chuck Mayfield – Coffeyville Field Kindley, Marquise Johnson – Coffeyville Field Kindley, Nathan Hemby – Frontenac, Austin Seward – Frontenac, Josiah Wilson – Wichita Southeast, Indie Allen – Holton, Nick Wintjen – Coffeyville Field Kindley, Luke Walstad – Andale, Joey Hale – Hutch Trinity, Kyle Wilkins – Galena, Luke Fisher – Conway Springs, Brett Osbern – Wellsville, Roger Clark – Chapparal, Blake Homman - Solomon, Seth Owen – Hoisington, Zach Boyd – Silver Lake, Kegan Schumann – Sabetha, Matt Armstrong – Lakin, Sloan Baker – Scott City, Brett Meyer – Scott City, Landon North – Riverton, Garek Peters – Erie, Nate Brown – Colgan, Michael Bliss – Onaga, Spencer DeLossantos – Horton, Brendan Johnson – Wichita Northwest, Draven Gaskill – Campus, Ryan Matzke – Silver Lake, Andrae McGaughy – Riverside, Andres Ronquillo – Wichita Northwest, Tate Schenkel – Silver Lake, Wes Higgins – Elkhart, Collin Jasper – Troy, Andrew Jay – La Crosse, Jack Garcia – La Crosse, Luke Jacobs – Phillipsburg, Stuart Lenneman – Phillipsburg, Donovan Reed – Northern Heights, Gabe Leuszler – Lyndon, Cody Walters – Ell Saline, Dawson Swinehart – Lyndon, Bo Krueger – Olpe, Jay Whetstine – Troy, Kyle Palic – Marion, Juan Ortiz- Girard, Brady Hammel – Clay Center, Garrett Kuntz – Wichita Trinity, Jace Burdette – Maranatha, Brandt Wolters – Osborne, Kaden Stein – Spearville, Ethan Fritschi – Hanover, Colter Silhan – Oxford, Evan Pierce – Maize South, Josh Reynolds – Topeka West, Austin Sievert – Pittsburg, Hunter Kennedy – Lakin, Phillip Bryant – Northern Valley, Rhett Mizer – Atwood,  Shane Talbot – Axtell, Parker Maloney – Kingman, Jared Sommers, Tonganoxie, Jaelon Johnson – Piper, Carter Hall – Shawnee Heights, Tristan McIntosh – Burlingame Sr., Michael Liby – Sedgwick Sr., Austin Green – Crest, Kevin Olney – Andover Central, Derek Meuting – Centralia, Dylan Allison – South Barber, Chris Bollig – Aquinas, Kyle Bollig – Aquinas, Riley Gates – St. Johns Tipton, Justus Merz - Eudora, Zackary Kyle – Concordia, Carson Hobby – Gardner Edgerton, Juwan Potts – Leavenworth, Austin Hubert – Shawnee Heights, Rodney McNeal – Schlagle, Jace Brack – Great Bend, Alex Parker – Salina South, Paco Gloria – Rose Hill, Isaiah Amezcua – Winfield, Shea Crum – Concordia, Ethan Sharp – Pratt, R.J. Rieger – Mulvane, Andrew Bruna – Hanover, Kolt Traschel – Goodland, Dustyn McEachern – Augusta, Caleb Seeger – Lakin, Philip Moses – Chetopa, Will Adler – Winfield, Joey Harrington – Minneola, Darrian Turner – Centralia, Joel Broeckleman – Rock Hills, Dustin Weber – Skyline, Ethan Johnson – Stafford, Grant Harvey – Little River, Brett Platner – Sabetha, Daniel Burgess – Lyndon, Jared Tallent – Norton, Sanchez Williams – Leavenworth, Cameron Smith – Arkansas City, Taylor White – Carroll, Trenton Autry – Heights, Conner Katt – Hoxie, Kolt Washburn – Hodegman Co., Chris Bluml – Valley Center, Nate Crossman – Derby, Zane Heigele – Salina South, Cole Schafer – Uniontown, Preston Juenaman – Hanover, Nate Klinge – Wallace Co., Andrew Plank – Gardner Edgerton, Logan Mormando – Maize South, Luke Williams – McPherson, Chaz Wright – Santa Fe Trail, Humberto Perez – Garden City, Eric McCullough – Salina South, A.J Dunmire – Carroll, Karol Williams – Wichita NW, Brett Bell- Carroll, Joseph Patrick – Wichita East, Payton Stephens – McPherson, Dustin Rush – Buhler, Mickey Boulanger – Kapaun, Ryan Kelley – Carroll, Ben Powers – Kapaun, Garrison Freeman – Heights, Jarrett Johnson – Carroll, Marcus Malcom – Wichita West, Brendan Johnson – Wichita Northwest Sr., Tre King – Heights, Josh Hornback – Carroll, Brendan Hallacy – Carroll,  Jacob Morgan – Carroll, Armoni Coppins – Derby, Heath Davidson – Hutchinson, Conor Greiblin – Derby, Chase Branstetter – Derby, Cole Hanken – McPherson, Dusty Clouston – Salina South, Jacob Hardenburger – Hutchinson, Michael Estrada – Newton, Zach Seabrook – Andover, Ben Hall – Goddard, Gavin Reeves – Valley Center, Doug Hoffman – Andover Central, Josh Fatkin – Eisenhower, Jason Anderson – McPherson, Anthony Johnson – Maize South, Remington Smith – Maize South, Ty Klein – Eisenhower, Jesse Squires – Goddard, Connor Hurst – Augusta, Chase Shantz – Buhler, Michael McKinney – McPherson, Zac Ruff – El Dorado, Chaydon Carter – Augusta, Blake Watkins – Augusta, Jason Hermreck – Andale, Will Kaiser – SM East, Chase Latscha – Olathe South,  Nate Listerman – Wichita Northwest, Blake Peterson – Washburn Rural, Ned Bingaman – SM South, Dawson Davis – Dodge City, Sam Williams – SM East, Nathan Mikoleit – Washburn Rural, Gannon Cornley – Blue Valley Sr., Romello Cotman – Wichita Northwest, Isaiah Macklin – SM West, Chris Martin – Manhattan, Braden Burlew – Salina South, Javeon Williams – KC Washington, Evan Haverkamp – Shawnee Heights, Will Lackamp – Pittsburg Sr., Alex Queen – Salina Central, Malik Stanley – Shawnee Heights, Sam Randall – BV Southwest, Kyle Raunig – Aquinas, Bailey Strunk – Eisenhower, Gabe Chavez – Maize, Carter Gragg – Goddard, Jake Dusenbury – Andover, Tucker Lee – Emporia, Sam Dailey – BV West, Braxton Lewis – St. James Academy, Connor Moore – St. James Academy, Stephen Bartels – Topeka Hayden, Evan Speicher – Independence, Colin Reichenberger – Wellington, Trevor Nance – Wellington, Tanner Hoekman – Abilene, Travon Jones – KC Piper, Lane Embry – Fort Scott, Kasey Feyh – Wamego, Ernie Mason – Topeka Hayden, Cole Reed – Ottawa, Riley Rahe – Mulvane, Chase Brown – Fort Scott, Hayden Kreutzer – Hays, Brandon Hardwick – Hays, Alex Son – Chanute, Ethan Van Anne – Chanute, Devin McIntosh – KC Piper, Blake Atkinson – Chapman, Skylar Swaney – Santa Fe Trail, Chase Latscha – Olathe South, Sean Galey – Miege, Coleman Clanton – Olathe South, Joel Spain – Free State, Zach Cahill – Olathe East, Jeighlon Cornell – Olathe North, Jalen Branson – Olathe East, Tyler Bacon – Olathe North, Marshall Bland – SM South, Brycen Hinson – Olathe East, Darrell Jackson – SM North, Carter Pembridge – SM West, Parker Soukup – Olathe South, Carson Bowen – Free State, Nate Howard – Olathe South, Jonathan Sands – Olathe South, Landry Hodges – Leavenworth, Zack Zegunis – Blue Valley Northwest, Luke Wilmes – BV Southwest, Chris Ford – Miege, Jack Kutey – Blue Valley Northwest, Riley Stephens – Blue Valley, D.J. Robinson – Blue Valley Northwest, Pete Smardo – Miege, Grant Cason – Colgan, Daniel Carroll – Blue Valley, Logan Edwards - Riverton, C.J. Grunhard – Miege, Cody Sisson – Blue Valley, Seth Pesek – Gardner Edgerton, Keegan Wilson – Miege, Drew Heffernon – Blue Valley, Gannon Cornley – Blue Valley, Ryan Cyr – Blue Valley, Matt Jones – Trinity Academy, Reid Martin – Andale, Wyatt Totten – Wamego, Tim Hendrickson – Haven , Cole Norberg – Smoky Valley, Logan Johnson - Galena, Kendall Hale – Columbus, Derek Barnard – Pratt, Hayden Bugner – Andale, Ricky Huse – Clay Center, Landon Smith – Clearwater, Stafen Guevera – Concordia, Marcus Meier – Hayden, Derek Sharp – Chanute,  Jared Hiss – Basehor Linwood, Aver Boehm – Paola, Hector Torres – Ulysses, Destin Downing – Field Kindley Coffeyville, Seth Surface – Perry Lecompton, Cody Vandevord, Santa Fe Trail, Kord Curran – Girard, Zach Roush – Topeka Hayden, Gage Mortimer – Minneapolis, Jaden Helms – Chaparral, J.J. Fisher – Conway Springs, Troy Puetz – Garden Plain, David Loucks – Halstead, Devon Wenger – Hesston, Breven Sondergaard – Norton, John Kelley – Minneapolis, Corbin Horak – Rossville, Zach Drum – Garden Plain, Deon Lyle – Norton, Jake Fleming – Minneapolis, Mason Berryman – Neodesha, Louie Arceo – Ell Saline, Logan Smith – Sacred Heart, Joseph Marak- Sacred Heart, Jared Hiss – Basehor Linwood, Chaydon Carter – Augusta, Sean Pahls – KC Piper, Evan Pierce – Maize South, Gabe Helton - Galena.