Sports in Kansas: All Non-Senior Football Team

Tucker Horak is a back-to-back selection to the All Non-Senior Team (photo: Shari Gentry)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 8, 2014

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas has released the top juniors, sophomores and freshman from the 2014 football season.

(Freshman, Sophomores, Juniors) Click to View Last Years Team

First Team Offense

QB- Tucker Horak, Rossville, 5-9 175 Jr.

RB- J.D. Woods, Lawrence, 5-8 175 Jr.

RB- Dawson Downing, Bishop Miege, 6-0 205 Jr.

RB- Ian Rudzik, Ulysses, 6-2 225 Jr.

RB- Blake Beckett, Halstead, 6-0 185 Jr.

FB-Wyatt Edmisten, SM East, 5-9 180 Jr.

WR- Dylan Becker, Salina South, 6-2 160 Jr.

WR- Jafar Armstrong, Bishop Miege, 6-0 170 Soph.

WR- Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-2 185 Jr.

TE- Price Morgan, Lawrence, 6-2 210 Jr.

OL- Austin Fletcher, Hutchinson, 6-0 235 Jr.

OL- Noah Johnson, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 255 Jr.

OL- Jeremy Luck, Maize South, 6-5 300 Jr.

OL- Teven Jenkins, Topeka, 6-5 285 Jr.

OL – Zach Pfiefer,Aquinas, 6-4 290 Jr.

Util- Logan Koch, Mill Valley, 6-0 190 Jr.

Util- Trey Teeter, Holcomb, 5-11 175 Jr.

K- Paul Steinke, Rossville, 5-6 140 Jr.

First Team Defense

DL-Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence, 6-5 275 Jr.

DL-Kaelin Key, Bishop Miege, 6-0 255 Jr.

DL- Chris Dugan, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 225 Jr.

DL- Branden Ho, Wichita Northwest, 5-11 215 Jr.

DL- Jaden Abernathy, Buhler, 6-3 275 Jr.

LB- Jace McDown, Columbus, 5-10 195 Jr.

LB- Cooper Griffith, Scott City, 6-1 215 Jr.

LB- D.J. Turner, SM West, 6-0 190 Jr.

LB- Will Mengarelli, Pittsburg, 5-10 190 Jr.

DB- Bryce Torneden, Lawrence State, 5-9 160 Jr.

DB- Jace Williams, Buhler, 6-5 205 Jr.

DB- Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North, 6-3 205 Jr.

DB- Chris Schilling, Aquinas, 6-0 195 Sr.

KR - James Cosentino, Aquinas, 5-9 165 Jr.

PR- Christian Jegen, Mill Valley, 6-1 195 Jr.

P- Easton Montgomery, SE-Saline, 6-4 215 Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year

Tucker Horak, Rossville, 5-9 175 Jr. QB

Horak led Rossville to its first ever state football title in the playoff era (1969-present). The junior dual-threat quarterback put up video game numbers, passing for over 1,700 yards and rushing for more than 2,000 as he led the Bulldogs to a perfect 14-0 record. With a season left to play he has over 4,000 career rushing and 3,440 career passing with 108 combined touchdowns. 

Defensive Player of the Year

Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence, 6-5 275 Jr. DE

Bledsoe has developed into the top prospect in Kansas for the class of 2016 and his performance on the field as a junior in 2014 proved it. He had 70 tackles this year with 13 sacks to lead the Chesty Lions. Bledsoe is also an all-state caliber offensive lineman. 

Honorable Mention

Angel Dominguez – Aquinas Soph., Anthony Capul - Andale Soph., Cooper Root - Collegiate Soph., Chris Morris – BV West Jr., William Evans – Blue Valley Soph., A.J. Totta – Blue Valley Jr., Luke Avila – Goodland Jr., Xavier Kelly – Wichita East Jr., Zack Roark – Columbus Jr., Jeff Ast – Andale Jr., Dante Brooks - Topeka Jr., Mason Barta – Holton Jr., Marcell Holmes – Bonner Springs Jr., Karter Odermann – Aquinas Jr., Korie Frausto – Maize South Jr., Garrett Haskins, Wichita Heights Jr., Michael McMullen, Salina Central – Soph., Konner Swenson – Maize Jr., Cort Enriquez – Salina Central Jr., Tommy Carter – Derby Soph., Christian Ozores – Junction City Jr., Duall Watson – Wichita NW Jr., Jared Koster – Garden City Jr., Austin Hart – Colby Jr., Bo Knoblauch – Andale Jr., Jordan Birch – Andover Central Jr., Ruth Fiander – Topeka Soph., Ian Hall - Seaman Jr., Dante Brooks – Topeka Jr., Chaz Capps – Wichita West Jr., Joey Dolan – BV North Jr., Shawn Burns - Wamego Jr., Dillon Williams – Holcomb Jr., Josh Rivas – Hutchinson Soph., Jacob Moeder – Derby Jr., Chris Diddle – Olathe East Jr., Bryce Crouch - Emporia Soph.,Trevor Hudson – Derby Jr., Jack Knutson – Blue Valley Northwest Jr., Jack Gordon – Blue Valley North Jr., Joel Katzar – Baldwin Jr., Sterling Owens – Piper Jr.,   Jordan Wedel – Buhler Jr., Alex Blake – BV North Jr., Brady Rust – Derby Jr., Kenton Richards – Chanute Jr., Dai Haley – Atchison Soph., Mike McCoy – Topeka Jr., Caden Walters – Dodge City Jr., Dominick Jones – Wichita West Jr., Jordan Scarlett – Sedgwick Jr., Logan Woodyard – Valley Heights Soph., Tristian Sclagel – Sacred Heart Soph., Peyton Huslig – Andover Central Jr., Creighton Sanders – Wichita Heights Jr., Jordan Dole - Norton Jr., Ryan Menghini – Frontenac Jr., Jace Ruder – Norton Fr., Colby Trost – Concordia Jr., Adrian Castelli – Salina Central Jr., Dane Hoffman – Salina Central Jr., Will Stringer – Hayden Jr., Jacob Salmans - Hodgeman Co., Dalton Roberts – Buhler Jr., Lucas Dunbar - Hutchinson Jr., Kasey Feyh - Wamego Jr.,Dalton Peters – Salina Central Jr., Will Locke – Collegiate Jr.,  David Burton – Olathe NW Jr., Ben Hecht – Mill Valley Jr., Pedro Ordonez – Hugoton Soph.,  Micah Richart – Medicine Lodge Jr.,  Nate Werner – Sedgwick Jr., Brendon Brenner – Ellis Jr., Chase Williams – Wichita Independent Jr., Eli McKee – Halstead Jr., Tanner Burnett – Elkhart Jr., Jace Adams – Beloit Jr., Zach Pfeifer – Aquinas Jr., Hunter Hutchinson – Neodesha Jr., Jacob Green – Norton Soph., Coltin Arndt – Olpe Jr., Jordan Linn – Neodesha Soph., Brady Scheidegger, Olpe Jr., Trace Kochevar – Salina South Jr., Jacob Marcotte – Salina South Jr., Will Schneider – SM North Soph., Layton Johnson – Andale Jr., Drew Mills – NE Arma Jr., Joey Laham – Remington Jr., Eli Renoux – Andover Jr., Braden Weber – Hesston Jr., Garrett Myers – Waverly Jr., Tanner Spencer – Arkansas City Jr., Nalen Rincones – Garden City Jr., Ivan Rascon – SW Heights Jr., Tate Becker – Herington Soph., Conner Byers – Bonner Springs Jr., Noah Williams – Udall Jr., Jake Hastings – Santa Fe Trail, Brock Monty – Kapaun Jr., Trevor Lowell – Republic Co. Soph., Austin Bonnel – Atchison Soph., Tanner Taylor – Emporia Jr., Alexander Norris – Kapaun Jr., Chase Crawford – Valley Center Jr., Andrew Hicks – Mill Valley Jr., Cole Calvert – Salina South Jr., Eli Zidek – Onaga Jr., Jake Tiernan – Osborne Jr., Brady Southwell – Fort Scott Jr., Keenan Stanley – Columbus Fr., Aaron Heft – Kiowa County Jr., Josh Van Laeys – Palco Soph., Mat Davied – Lincoln Jr., Zach Schwalm – Uniontown Jr., Hunter Hazlick – Hoisington Jr., Harry Trotter – Maur Hill Sr., David Burton – Olathe Northwest Jr., Noah Schomaker - Cheney Jr., John Reed – Uniontown Jr., Rider Terry – SM East Jr., Trustin Kreft – Central Plains Jr., Missy Dantic – Labette County Jr., Tate Kaufman – Halstead Jr., Paul Lamberson – Council Grove Jr., Orion Battaglia – Colgan Jr., Garrett Roth – Hesston Jr., Dillon Engelland – Buhler Jr., Colin Grunhard – Miege Soph., Wykeen Gill – Atchison Jr., Isaac McCullough – Ottawa Soph., Dylan Foos – Dighton Soph., Paul Holt – Burlingame Jr., Robert Hutchins – Burlingame Jr., Zac Walter – Lincoln Jr., Diego Maravilla – Ulysses Jr., Dalton Loos – Udall Jr., James Williams – Wakefield Jr., Cedric Flax – Trego Jr., Dayton McGroarty – Dodge City Jr., Trevor Hudson – Derby Jr., Ben Pauly – Conway Springs Jr., Chayden Carter – Augusta Jr., Jeff Gurley – Blue Valley Jr., Jahron McPherson – Basheor Linwood Jr.,  Cody Price – Central Plains Jr., Kyle Rinck – Independence Jr., Javohn Morrill – Columbus Jr., Brad Lightfoot – Otis Bison Jr., Riley England – Osawatomie Jr., Brandon Brungardt – Victoria Jr., Alec McDaniel – Argonia Attica Jr., Aaron Hernandez – Holcomb Jr., Ben Matchell – Colby Jr., Trevor Kent – Pittsburg Soph., Wyatt Kropp – Scott City Jr.,  Jonah Nowak – Garden Plain Jr., Eric Yoxall – Minneapolis Jr., Isaiah Loudermilk – West Elk Jr., Thomas Graham - Andover Central Jr., Ben Murray – SE Saline Soph., Travis Gustafson – Osage City Jr., Chad Eikelberry – Wichita Independent Jr., Alex Becker – Garden Plain Jr., Austin Waddell – Collegiate Jr., Levi Aldag – Collegiate Jr., Colson Reames – Beloit Sr., Nick Holmes – Pleasant Ridge Jr., Brody Snyder –Cherryvale Jr.,  Kash Larabee – Meade Jr., Cuttar Hess – Troy Soph., Max Brown – Emporia Jr., Alec Keller – Chase County Jr., Easton Smith – Ellis Soph., Trenton Olson – Moundridge Jr., Dante Menghini – Pittsburg Jr., Keaton DeWalt – Valley Heights Jr., Zack Meluis – Wakfield Jr., Nathan Stein - Spearville Jr., Colby Johnson – Burlington Soph., Austin Cook – Fort Scott Jr., Josh Hudiburg – Fort Scott Jr., Davis Dubbert –St. Johns/Tipton Soph., Isaac McPherson – Parsons Soph., Carter Young – Fort Scott Jr., Braedan Crites – Central Plains Jr., Peyton Lerner – Council Grove Jr., Cain Fowles – Solomon Jr., Justin Rayburn – Madison Jr., Tylen Coe – Madison Jr., Cullen Grabast – Osborne Soph., Bryson Wesley – Oberlin Jr., Marquise Michell – MDCV Jr., Zach Neilson – Solomon Jr., Sherrick Rogers – Chetopa Jr., Dawson Hammes - Rossville Soph., Logan Miller – Thunder Ridge Jr., Jacob Field – Pike Valley Jr., Luke Schemm, Wallace Co. Jr., Eric Gfeller – Wallace Co. Jr., Hardin Perry – Wallace Co. Jr., Eric McAlonan – Victoria Jr., Josh Irsik – Ingalls Jr., Trent Poe – Norwich Soph., Colton Buessing – Axtell Jr., Riley Munoz – Chase Jr., Cody Berger – Minneola Jr., Trenton Scott – Chetopa Jr., Brady Dinkel – Victoria Jr., Landon Walker – Minneola Jr., Elijah Harris – Pittsburg Soph., Kamaren Wilson – Field Kindley Soph., Adrian Scroggins – Pittsburg Jr., Tom Killea – Aquinas Jr., Tommy Carter – Derby Soph., Nikolai Tostado – Shawnee Heights Jr., Colter Hullings – Kapaun Jr., Alex Fraire – Liberal Jr., Jason Norris – Wellington Jr., Ethan Sigg – Iola Jr., Jason Zook – Chapman Jr., Connor Schumacher – Hayden Jr., Robert Steck – Chapman Jr., Scott Duerksen – Hesston Jr., Christian Roduner – Rossville Jr., Brooks Peavler – Hayden Jr., Ty O’Neil – Larned Jr., Brandon Stegman – Holcomb Soph.