Top Girls Basketball Players to Watch in Kansas for 2015

Nebraska commit, Lanie Page of Wamego, was named 4A-I player of the year in 2014. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 4, 2014

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas (Kansas-Sports.Com) has named its top returning basketball players for the 2014-2015 season. Freshman players not listed only returnees from 2013-2014 season. Returning all-state means 1st or 2nd team all-state or all-class from Sports in Kansas. click here for boys

--

Returning all-state selections from Sports in Kansas

Kendrian Elliott, Wichita South, Jr

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South, Jr

Kylee Kopatich, Olathe South, Sr.

Keiryn Swenson, Maize, Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State, Soph.

Kierra Collier, BV North, Soph.

Daley Handy, Maize, Sr.

Jamie Bernberk, Garden City, Sr.

Kirea Rogers, Wichita South, Sr.

Jordan Morton, Olathe South, Sr.

Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun, Sr.

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover, Sr.

Tatyana Legette, Topeka-Seaman, Sr.

Tyler Johnson, Leavenworth, Sr.

LaTishia Jones, Leavenworth, Sr.

Brynn Minor, Goddard-Eisenhower, Sr.

Claire Ferguson, Aquinas, Sr.

Shelby Lopez, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Shelbe Piggie, Miege, Jr.

Lanie Page, Wamego, Sr.

Bree Schmidt, Topeka-Hayden, Sr.

Masen Stamp, Andover Central, Sr.

Natalie Moore, Louisburg, Sr.

Lyndsee Johnson, Paola, Sr.

Anna Bagshaw, Chanute, Jr.

Jessica Steffen, Buhler, Jr.

Megan Bonar, DeSoto, Sr.

Courtney Griffiths, Winfield, Sr.

Julianne Jackson, Bonner Springs, Jr.

Shiloh Miller, Wichita Trinity, Sr.

Tristan Leiszler, Concorida, Sr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton, Soph.

Jaycee Worrell, Royal Valley, Sr.

Lauren Rowland, Andale, Sr.

Katie Heger, Hugoton, Soph.

Alexa Dorcas, Burlington, Sr.

Caylee Richardson, Hesston, Sr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston, Jr.

Brenna McClure, Lyons, Sr.

Morgan Ediger, Cimmaron, Sr.

Megan Poole, Council Grove, Sr.

Alexis McAfee, Sabetha, Jr.

Taylor Deniston, Holcomb, Sr.

Cara Flach, Alma-Wabaunsee, Sr.

Jaci Swart, Nemaha Central, Sr.

Cara Donley, Sacred Heart, Jr.

Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit, Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE Saline, Jr.

Desiree Nelson, Caney Valley, Sr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha, Jr.

Reagan Phelan, Central Plains, Jr.

Bailey Olvera, Meade, Sr.

Taylor Rolfs, Central Plains, Jr.

Erin Alexander, Washington County, Sr.

Lakin Preisner, Northern Heights, Sr.

Alex Minton, Colgan, Sr.

Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, Soph.

Carly Heim, Hoxie, Sr.

Jordyn Tuck, St. Paul Sr.

Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights, Jr.

Sidney Blackburn, Valley Heights, Sr.

Vanessa Caro, Satanta, Jr.

Nicole Ohlde, Linn, Sr.

Josie Albertini, St. Paul, Jr.

Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie, Sr.

Rachel Kuhlman, Wallace County, Sr.

Riley Denton, South Barber, Sr.

Nikki Friesen, Fowler, Jr.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns-Tipton, Sr.

--

Other Top Returnees to Watch for in 2015

Lauren Anderson, Columbus, Sr.

Calea Augustyn, Girard, Soph.

Sage Baalman, Maize, Sr.

Caroline Ballard, Manhattan, Sr.

Shelby Baker, Spring Hill, Sr.

Kaisha Batman, Ingalls, Jr.

Aubrey Bebermeyer, Sedgwick, Sr.

Annalys Benally, Wichita Heights, Jr.

Rachel Blackburn, Leavnworth, Sr.

Kaylee Bogina, Northeast-Arma, Sr.

Anna Born, Kapaun, Sr.

Jewell Bolden, Wichita Collegiate, Sr.

Faith Brintle, Council Grove, Soph.

Kaley Broekelman, Beloit, Sr.

Kirsten Burger, Thunder Ridge, Jr. 

Blake Burns, Baxter Springs, Sr.

Alexis Campuzano. Rural Vista, Sr.

Kyla Callins, Wichita South, Soph.

Vanessa Caro, Satanta, Sr.

Teresa Christie, St. John, Sr.

Kassidy Clark, South Barber, Sr.

Jena Classen, Goddard, Sr.

Kyla Comley, Sterling, Sr.

Ashley Cook, Fort Scott, Jr.

Lauren Cushenberry, Atchison, Sr.

Katelyn Day, Andover, Sr.

Gwyn Dean, Oswego, Soph.

Laura Dennis, Oakley, Sr.

Alexia Duetscher, Ellis, Jr.

Sydney Dent, Pleasanton, Jr.

Paige Doeble, Hanover, Jr.

Patrece Dodson, Wichita South, Sr.

Rachel Doll, Ellinwood, Sr.

Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain, Sr.

Alexa Dorcas, Lyndon, Sr.

Andi Dowell, Sterling, Sr.

Emery Driskel, Iola, Sr.

Kylee Ebert, Andale, Sr.

Cassidy Enns, Canton-Galva, Jr.

Sarah Echelberry, Conway Springs, Sr.

Melissa Fabela, Hugoton, Soph.

Cara Flach, Alma-Wabaunsee, Sr.

Corie Fischer, Ottawa, Sr.

Katie Frankenberry, Towanda-Circle, Sr.

Macy Franson, Clay Center, Sr.

Ally Frisbie, Cheylin, Sr.

Faith Gaddie, Argonia, Sr.

Makaila Garcia, Eudora, Jr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha, Jr.

Erica Gartner, Labette Co., Sr. 

Klair Gibson, Douglass, Jr.

Alexis Gifford, Silver Lake, Jr.

Whitney Guetersloh, Trinity Academy, Sr.

Grace Hagan, Kapaun, Sr.

Jessie Harshberger, Dodge City, Jr.

Rachel Heald, Seaman, Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton, Soph.

Paige Heibert, Goessel, Jr. 

Kelcey Hinz, Whitewater-Remington, Soph.

Emily Holloway, Salina South, Sr.

Madeline Homoly, Miege, Sr.

Terran Hoyt, Hoxie, Jr.

Emily Hrencher, Medicine Lodge, Soph.

Arielle Jackson, SM Northwest, Sr.

Shalea Jamison, Olathe NW, Sr.

Jordan Jarnigan, Holcomb, Jr.

Alexus Johnson, Field Kindley-Coffeyville, Sr.

Brianna Johnson, Maize, Soph.

Alex Keller, Buhler, Sr.

Kenya Kelly, Parsons, Jr.

Shay Kelly, Parsons, Jr.

Cassidy Kelsehmeier, Chase County, Sr.

Caylie Kifer, Towanda-Circle, Jr. 

Katelynn King, Goodland Sr.

Shanlyn Krone, Beloit, Sr.

Mallorie Kukovich, Fredonia, Sr.

Morgan Lauden, Paola, Jr.

Hayley Leeper, Campus, Sr.

Jordan Lenherr, Hayden, Jr.

Kira Lohse, Hayden, Sr.

Sheby Makovec, Centre, Sr.

Drew Mann, Smith Center, Sr.

Bailey Massoth, Waverly, Soph.

Brynn Maul, Carroll, Jr. 

Lexie McDowell, Hill City, Sr.

Kennedy McKernan, Nemaha Central, Sr.

Payton Meader, Waverly, Soph.

Grace Mitchell, Derby, Jr.

Jada Mickens, Liberal, Soph.

Tiana Moala, Paola, Sr.

Brette Moore, Ottawa, Sr.

Jordan Morton, Olathe South, Sr.

Tristen McFeden, Bishop Miege, Jr.

Jaelyn McLaurian, Maize South, Soph.

Brooke McMillin, Topeka Seaman, Sr.

Cash Monroe, Douglass, Sr.

Maria Moylan, St. Marys, Sr.

Kelsi Mueller, Moscow, Jr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, Soph.

Olivia Murdock, Columbus, Sr.

Angel Natt, Ottawa, Soph. 

Desiree Nelson, Caney Valley, Sr.

Maddie Newell, Blue Valley, Jr.

Andrea Newton, Field Kindley-Coffeyville, Jr.

Maddie Ogle, Baldwin, Sr.

Jaraya Owens, Heights, Sr.

Danielle Payne, Oxford, Sr.

Cassie Pauls, Wichita Northwest, Sr.

Brooke Pedersen, Andover Central, Sr.

Kaitlyn Petter, Arkansas City, Jr.

Madison Piper, Free State, Soph.

Megan Poole, Council Grove, Sr.

Kelsey Potter, Neodesha, Sr.

Olivia Powell, SE-Cherokee, Sr.

Janae Price, Bucklin, Jr.

Brooke Racette, Hutch Trinity, Sr.

Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, Jr.

Ashley Ray, Girard, Soph.

Brooke Ricke, Attica, Jr.

Chelsey Riffel, Sterling, Sr. 

Robin Ritsema, Lakin, Jr.

Samia Roark, KC Sumner, Soph.

Shayna Rogge, Triplains-Brewster, Sr.

Madi Rollins, Chanute, Jr.

Addison Root, Wichita Collegiate, Jr.

Brenni Rose, SM Northwest, Jr.

Lauren Rowland, Andale Sr.

Astrid Same, Wichita East, Soph.

Audra Schmiedler, Hays, Jr. 

Kaleigh Schrag, Trinity Academy, Jr.

Allison Seufert, Wamego, Sr.

Lexi Schamburger, Hoxie, Sr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton, Soph.

Abby Shelton, Galena, Jr.

Katie Short, Pittsburg, Sr.

Rachel Slattery, Spearville, Sr.

Samatha Stallbaumer, Haven, Sr.

Lauren Snipes, Wellington, Soph.

Taylor Stahly, Newton, Sr.

Heidi Stegman, Washington County, Sr.

Ailee Story, Colgan, Sr. 

Jaci Swart, Nemaha Central, Sr.

Kristen Talbott, Axtell, Jr.

Paige Turek, South Haven, Jr.

Kelsey Unruh, Hesston, Sr.

Regan Unruch, Great Bend, Sr.

Brooklyn Wagler, SM Northwest, Sr.

Autumn Walker, Northeast-Arma, Soph.

Jessica Wayne, Piper, Jr.

Kylie Webber, Valley Center, Jr

Kristyn Wedel, Whitewater-Remington, Sr.

Tarah Wiens, Meade, Sr.

Kate Wilson, Towanda-Circle, Sr.

Ashton Wood, St. Paul, Sr. 

Jaycee Worrell, Royal Valley, Sr.

Madi Youngers, Carroll, Sr.

Carolina Zielke, Trinity Academy, Sr.

--

Name correction email: chetkuplen@kansas-sports.com