Top Boys Basketball Players to Watch in Kansas for 2015

Trey O'Neil of Scott City, now in 3A, earned 4A-II player of the year in 2014. (Marcia Matthies)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 2, 2014

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas (Kansas-Sports.Com) has named its top returning basketball players for the 2014-2015 season. Freshman players not listed only returnees from 2013-2014 season. Returning all-state means 1st or 2nd team all-state or all-class from Sports in Kansas.

--

Returning all-state selections from Sports in Kansas

Zach Jackson, Wichita East, 6-3 Sr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence, 5-9 Jr.

Dainan Swoope, SM South (now at Sunrise Christian Academy in Bel Aire Ks), 6-1 Sr. 

Blaise Gammon, BV West, 6-8 Sr.

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence, 6-2 Jr.

Cooper Cook, BV North, 6-5 Sr.

Caleb Tramp, Garden City, 6-6 Sr.

Semaj Hervey, Heights, 5-10 Sr.

Jordan McNelly, Salina Central, 6-3 Sr.

Joe Miller, Topeka Seaman, 6-5 Sr.

Brady Werth, Hays, 6-7 Sr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-3 Jr.

Mason McDow, Paola, 6-7 Jr.

Marcus Meier, Hayden, 6-6 Sr.

Will Adler, Winfield, 6-5 Sr.

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson, 5-10 Sr.

Issac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Soph.

Tate Turner, Independence, 6-0 Sr.

Jacob Head, Hayden, 6-2 Sr.

Zack Stewart, Labette County, 6-6 Sr.

Connor Hurst, Augusta, 6-0 Sr.

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-4 Soph.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, 6-4 Jr.

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, 6-2 Sr.

Garrett Beecher, Holton, 6-1 Sr.

Hunter Knoblauch, Andale, 6-0 Sr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt, 6-3 Soph.

Jeff Ast, Andale, 6-5 Jr.

Grant Shell, Burlington, 6-3 Sr.

Morgan Soucie, Osawatomie, 6-5 Sr.

Drew Davied, Girard, 6-3 Jr.

Austin Downing, Eudora, 5-11 Jr.

Brett Meyer, Scott City, 6-3 Sr.

Trey Tanking, Holton, 6-1 Sr.

Landon North, Riverton, 6-0 Sr.

Grant Raleigh, Hesston, 6-1 Sr.

Duncan Fort, Osage City, 6-5 Jr.

Colton Pitko, Eureka, 5-11 Sr.

Trey Sleep, Holcomb, 6-4 Sr.

Bailey Vetter, Beloit, 5-9 Jr.

Grant North, Riverton, 6-5 Jr.

Layne Bieberle, Central Plains, 6-1 Sr.

Dean Wade, St. John, 6-8 Sr.

Austin Commons, Colgan, 6-1 Sr.

Bo Krueger, Olpe, 6-1 Sr.

Brendan Brenner, Ellis, 6-3 Jr.

Mikey Wycoff, Bishop Seabury, 5-11 Soph.

Brandt Wolters, Osborne, 6-1 Sr.

Nathan Stein, Spearville, 6-2 Jr.

Brett Crist, Quinter, 6-2 Sr.

Alex Perez, Lakin, 6-0 Jr..

Kaden Stein, Spearville, 6-5 Sr.

Trey Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton, 6-0 Sr.

Peyton Reeves, South Barber, 6-0 Sr.

Devon Newberry, Attica, 6-2 Jr.

Nate Klinge, Wallace County, 5-10 Sr.

Dylan Allison, South Barber, 5-10 Sr.

Luke Holthaus, Nemaha Central (Baileyville B&B last year), 6-0 Jr.

Other Top Returnees to Watch for in 2015

Garrett Wells, Argonia, 5-10 Sr.

Peyton Reeves, South Barber, 6-0 Sr.

Koy Alexander, South Central, 6-1 Sr.

James McNeal, KC Washington, 5-8 Sr.

Marquise Johnson, Independence, 5-10 Sr.

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence, 6-2 Sr.

James Conley, Derby, 6-2 Sr.

Casey Jensen, Pike Valley,  6-6 Sr.

Cameron Hill, Cheney, Sr. 

Darren Spruill, Osage City, Jr. 

Dalton Lyon, Eureka, Sr.

Easton Montgomery, SE-Saline, Jr.

Andrew Lower, Sublette, 6-1 Sr.

Izzy Barco, Elkhart, 5-9 Sr.

Trey Tanking, Holton, 6-1 Sr.

Derek Sharp, Chanute, 6-1 Sr.

Haden Coker, Liberal, Sr.

Jajuan Coleman, Harmon, 6-2 Sr.

Derek Williams, Oxford, 6-6 Sr.

James Brooks, Frontenac, 6-0 Sr.

Cameron Ellis, Heights, 6-6 Sr.

Semajae Jones, Wichita East, 6-0 Sr.

Mason Buckmaster, Smith Center, Sr.

Kel Yeoman, Oswego, 6-6 Sr.

Bryan Dome, Victoria, 5-8 Sr.

Austin Weber, Udall, 6-1 Sr.

Noah Dreiling, Victoria, 6-1 Sr.

Blake Homman, Solomon, 6-4 Sr.

Brent Gehring, Plainville, 6-1 Sr.

Quentin Blaue, Ottawa, 6-5 Sr.

Collin Jasper, Troy, 5-10 Sr.

Vincent Eskina, Piper, 6-2 Sr.

John Barbee, Lawrence, 6-1 Sr.

Brendan Brenner, Ellis, 6-5 Jr.

Alex Perez, Lakin, 6-1 Jr.

Isaiah Richardson, Harmon, 6-5 Jr.

Isaiahh Loudermilk, West Elk, 6-5 Jr.

Kyle McGatlin, Washington Co., 6-0 Jr.

Drew Mills, Northeast-Arma, 5-9 Jr.

Cameron Hill, Cheney, 6-1 Sr.

Jeff Ast, Andale, 6-5 Jr.

Connor Evans, Bishop Carroll, 6-5 Sr.

Tony Barskdale Jr., Shawnee Heights, 5-11 Sr.

Isaac Fralin, Wichita East, 6-4 Sr.

Josh Barber, Topeka, 5-11 Sr. 

Brogan Heinen, Topeka Hayden, 6-4 Sr.

Derrick McGreevy, Topeka Hayden, 6-2 Sr.

Kaden Halling, Caldwell, 5-10 Sr.

Xavier Kelley, Wichita East, 6-6 Jr.

Tyler McCartney, Hesston, 6-1 Sr.

Kaden Griffin, Wichita South, 6-0 Sr.

Dawson Gunther, Wichita South, 5-10 Jr.

Josh Fief, Bennington, 5-10 Sr. 

David Ladwig, Berean Academy, 5-11 Jr. 

Derek Williams, Oxford, Jr. 

Colson Reames, Beloit, 5-10 Jr.

Price Morgan, Lawrence, 6-4 Jr. 

Kalem Harrison, KC Washington, 6-3 Jr.

Bailey Strunk, Eisenhower, 6-0 Sr.

Davon Gill, Wichita Heights, 6-4 Jr.

Drew Pyle, McPherson, 5-10 Jr. 

William Jefferson, KC Washington, 6-7 Sr.

Jace Williams, Buhler, 6-5 Jr.

Sam Sage, Phillipsburg, 6-0 Sr.

Dakota Trout, Cherryvale, 6-4 Sr. 

Nathan Johnsrud, SW Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Ryder Yakel, Lakin, 6-3 Jr. 

Jared Koster, Garden City, 5-11 Soph.

Clayton Fowler, Hartford, 5-9 Soph.

Cedric Roland, Olathe East, 6-6 Jr. 

Nyjee Wright, Derby, 5-8 Soph.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-6 Soph.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns Tipton, Soph.

Braden Ncuschafcr, Salina Central, Soph.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 5-9 Soph. 

Garrett Cannon, Towanda-Circle, 6-6 Sr.

Sloan Baker, Scott City, 6-3 Sr.

Jacob Dickey, Jeff West, 6-3 Sr.

Josh Reynolds, Topeka West, 6-7 Sr.

Lane Macari, Andale, 6-5 Sr. 

Tristin Lewis, Meade, 6-8 Jr. 

Wykeen Gill, Atchison, Jr.

Dalton Gottschalk, Holcomb, 6-4 Sr.

Sam Lehman, Newton, 6-5 Sr.

Connor Lungwitz, Maize, 6-5 Sr.

Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast, 6-0 Jr.

Tristen Wilson, West Elk, 5-10 150 Sr.

Atir Cherne, Kapaun, 6-1 Sr.

Brock Monty, Kapaun, 6-3 Jr.

Jason Hermreck, Andale, 6-2 Sr.

Kade Kordonowy, Maize South, 6-4 Sr.

Payten Ricks, Maize South, 6-0 Jr.

Nathan Nutter, McPherson, 6-1 Sr.

Trevor Nance, Wellington, 6-5 Sr.

Austin Waddell, Collegiate, 6-4 Jr. 

Dequan Love, Wichita Southeast, 6-7 Sr.

Chris Lowe, Wichita Heights, 5-9 Sr.

Daniel Kingcannon, Highland Park, 6-5 Sr.

Kaleb DeLaTorre, Fort Scott, 6-0 Jr. 

Chris Edwards, Washburn Rural,  6-0 Sr.

Thomas O'Connor, Kapaun, 5-11 Sr.

Regan Oyugi, Wichita Southeast, 6-4 Sr.

Reid Morgart, Topeka Seaman, 6-2 Sr.

Tez Scroggins, Shawnee Heights, 6-0 Sr.

Isiah Taylor, Parsons, 6-3 Jr. 

Aaron Nichilson, Derby, 5-8 Sr.

Kyle Hultgren, Gardner Edgerton, Sr.

Lucas Jones, SM East, Sr.

Payton Stephens, Manhattan, Sr.

Joey Wentz, SM East, Jr.

Keaton Steadman, Derby, 5-9 Sr.

Derek Sykes, KC Sumner, Jr. 

Cooper Cook, BV North, 6-5 Sr.

Matt Jones, Trinity Academy, Sr. 

Alex Carro, Trinity Acadmy, Sr.

Steven Andersen, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Michael Masteron, Blue Valley North, Sr.

Dalton Schoen, Blue Valley Nortwhest, Sr. 

Miles Lester, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Chase VanBecelaere, Colgan, Jr. 

Semaj Ray, Bishop Miege, Soph.

Kody Crosby, Great Bend, Soph.

Tate Skinner, South Gray, Sr.

Carson Skidmore, South Gray, Sr.

Josh Lang, Gardner Edgerton, Sr.

Justin Criddle, Paola, Jr.

Riley Ulery, Southeast-Cherokee, 6-5 Sr.

Connor Kaiser, BV West, Sr. 

Patrick Muldoon, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Matt Wilkinson, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr. 

Dalton Verhulst, DeSoto, Sr.

Laike Damman, Girard, Jr. 

Sawyer Esch, Colgan,  6-2 Jr. 

Cole Silsby, Wellsville, 6-0 Sr.

Luke Schemm, Wallace County, 6-2 Jr.

Riley Pint, Aquinas, Jr. 

Jack Dale, Tonganoxie, Jr. 

Carson Becker, Rock Creek, Jr.

Michael Ryan, Central Plains, Jr.

Colton Frazer, Moudridge, Sr.

DeAngelo Bruster, SM South, 5-11 Sr.

Logan Koch, Mill Valey, 6-0 Jr.

James McNeil, KC Washington, Sr.

Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses, Sr.

Skyler Bryant, Arkansas City, Sr.

Trey King, Heights, 6-0 Sr.

Adam Kutney, Aquinas, Sr.

Josh Lang, Gardner Edgerton, Sr.

Sam Randall, Blue Valey Southwest, Sr.

--

Name correction email: chetkuplen@kansas-sports.com