KBCA Preseason Basketball Rankings

KBCA Preseason Basketball Rankings (12/1/14)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 1, 2014

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA)

December 1, 2014

First Pre-Season Ranking

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1 - Wichita South

2 - Maize

3 - Olathe South

4 - Shawnee Mission NW

5 - Manhattan

6 - Blue Valley North

7 - Washburn Rural

8 - Garden City

9 - Olathe East

10 - Free State

5A Girls

 1. Leavenworth

 2. Aquinas

 3. Kapaun

 4. Andover

 5. St. James

 6. Seaman

 7. Carroll

 8. Newton

 9. Andover Central

10. Salina Central

4A D1-Girls

1. Bishop Miege

2. Paola

3. Topeka Hayden

4. Ottawa

5. Wamego

6. KC Piper

7. Louisburg

8. Bonnor Springs

9. Labette Co

10. McPherson

4A D2-Girls

1. Hugoton

2. Columbus

3. Clay Center

4. Pratt

5. Holcomb

6. Girard

7. Holton

8. Concordia

9. Baldwin

10. Royal Valley

3A Girls

1. Hesston

2. Lyons

3. Cimarron

4. Nemaha Central

5. Riley County

6. Sterling

7. Douglas

8. Garden Plain

9. Council Grove

10. Caney Valley

2A Girls

1. Central Plains

2. Washington County

3. Olpe

4. Moundridge

5. Meade

6. Ellis

7. Ell Saline

8. Wabaunsee

9. Smith Center

10. Jeff Co North

1A-Div 1-Girls

1. Hoxie

2. Valley Hts

3. Thunder Ridge

4. Waverly

5. Centralia

6. St. Paul

7. South Haven

8. Hanover

9. Immaculata

10. Goessel

1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Golden Plains

2. Bucklin

3. Argonia

4. Attica

5. South Barber

6. Ingalls

7. Triplains

8. Moscow

9. Wallace County

10. Cunningham

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1) Lawrence

2) Wichita East

3) Blue Valley North

4) Olathe East

5) SM East

6) Derby

7) Olathe North

8) Wichita Southeast

9) BV Northwest

10) SM West

5A Boys

1. Wichita Hts.

2. Topeka Highland Park

3. St. Thomas Aquinas

4. KC Washington

5. Bishop Carroll

6. Maize South

7. Shawnee Heights

8. Blue Valley Southwest

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

10. Salina Central

4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Eudora

2. Miege

3. Hays

4. McPherson

5. Hayden

6. Paola

7. Andale

8. Independence

9. Ottawa

10. Abilene

4A-Div 2-Boys

1 Holcomb

2 Concordia

3 Girard

4 Holton

5 Rock Creek

6 Pratt

7 Hugoton

8 TMP

9. Osawatomie

10. Wichita Trinity

3A Boys

1. Hesston

2. Wichita Collegiate

3. Beloit

4. Scott City

5. Rock Creek

6. Nemaha Central

7. Riverton

8. Cheney

9. Eureka

10. Council Grove

2A Boys

1. St. John

2. Central Plains

3. Speaville

4. Olpe

5. Pitt-St. Mary's Colgan

6. West Elk

7. Bishop Seabury

8. Washington County

9. Oxford

10. South Gray

1A-Div 1-Boys

1. Hanover

2. Hoxie

3. Otis-Bison

4. Centralia

5. Valley Heights

6. Stockton

7. Chetopa

8. Victoria

9. Osborne

10. Quinter

1A-Div 2-Boys

1. Beloit-St.John'sTipton

2. Wallace County

3. Attica

4. South Barber

5. Central Christian

6. Pike Valley

7. Caldwell

8. Northern Valley

9. Ashland

10. Axtell