KVA Announces 2014 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 2, 2014

Share This Story:

For Immediate Release:

KVA Announces 2014 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

October 1, 2014, Topeka, KS -- The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. This week’s rankings reflect the new 2014-15 KSHSAA classifications.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A

1. Olathe East 15-3 (1)

2. Blue Valley North 14-3 (2)

3. Blue Valley Northwest 15-2 (3)

4. Maize 21-1 (4)

5. Olathe Northwest 15-4 (5)

6. Blue Valley 16-7 (7)

7. Manhattan 16-8 (9)

8. Derby 14-6 (10)

9. Olathe South 11-8 (NR)

10. Washburn Rural 7-4 (8)

Class 5A

1. St. James Academy 27-1 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 22-2 (2)

3. Topeka-Seaman 23-1 (3)

4. Shawnee Heights 10-2 (4)

5. Blue Valley West 9-5 (6 in 6A)

6. Bishop Carroll 13-3 (5)

7. Andover Central 22-3 (2 in 4A Div. 1)

8. Blue Valley Southwest 11-7 (6)

9. Andover 14-5 (8)

10. Newton 17-6 (7)

Class 4A – Division 1

1. Bishop Miege 14-5 (3)

2. Topeka-Hayden 21-5 (1)

3. McPherson 18-1 (4)

4. Louisburg 21-10 (5)

5. Basehor-Linwood 16-8 (6)

6. DeSoto 18-7 (7)

7. Abilene 14-4 (8)

8. Wamego 10-5 (9)

9. Andale 18-6 (2 in 4A Div. 2)

10. Ulysses 19-2 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 2

1. Clay Center 16-3 (1)

2. Jefferson West 17-4 (3)

3. Baldwin 12-6 (NR)

4. Rock Creek 18-4 (5 in 3A)

5. Holcomb 16-4 (NR)

6. Holton 13-8 (4)

7. Atchison 15-6 (NR)

8. Frontenac 12-6 (7)

9. Baxter Springs 13-7 (9)

10. Girard 13-13 (6)

Class 3A

1. Hillsboro 16-0 (1 in 2A)

2. Silver Lake 14-9 (1)

3. Hesston 13-2 (3)

4. Douglass 13-2 (9)

5. Garden Plain 16-1 (2)

6. Nemaha Central 13-5 (6)

7. Cheney 9-5 (4)

8. Council Grove 17-3 (8)

9. Wellsville 15-4 (10)

10. Sterling 13-5 (6 in 2A)

Class 2A

1. Washington County 14-0 (2)

2. Central Plains 19-1 (4)

3. Smith Center 17-2 (3)

4. Spearville 16-1 (4 in 1A Div. 1)

5. Wabaunsee 20-3 (7 in 3A)

6. Lyndon 21-3 (7)

7. St. Mary’s Colgan 20-5 (9)

8. South Central 15-5 (8)

9. Ness City 15-3 (10)

10. Meade 16-4 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1

1. Goessel 21-0 (1)

2. Centralia 19-1 (2)

3. Hoxie 16-1 (3)

4. Valley Heights 13-6 (6)

5. St. Paul 17-3 (10)

6. Waverly 18-5 (5)

7. Immaculata 17-5 (NR)

8. LaCrosse 13-4 (7)

9. Flinthills 21-3 (NR)

10. Hodgeman County 15-6 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2

1. Wallace County 19-2 (1)

2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10-3 (2)

3. Logan 14-2 (3)

4. Dighton 12-4 (4)

5. Linn 17-8 (9 in 1A Div. 1)

6. Fowler 9-4 (5)

7. Northern Valley 10-4 (7)

8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 13-5 (8)

9. South Barber 11-5 (10)

10. Sylvan-Lucas 8-3 (NR)