Sports in Kansas: Preseason Player Power Rankings

Sports in Kansas: Preseason Player Power Rankings
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 4, 2014

Share This Story:

Check out the Sports in Kansas (Kansas-Sports.Com) Preseason Player Power Rankings, we will update these every few weeks over the season. These will also help in the selections of our Top 100 seniors & All-Underclassmen list's that will be released at the end of the season. This is not a recruiting site or based off of recruiting.  To see our full list of preseason players to watch click here

Preseason Player Power Rankings Top 25

(All-Classes All-Positions)

1.      A.J. Harris, Blue Valley OL Sr.

2.      Ryan Willis, Miege QB Sr.

3.      Alex Barnes, Pittsburg RB Sr.

4.      Kyle Ball, SM East DE Sr.

5.      Venus Triplett, Olathe North RB Sr.

6.      Josh Moore, Olathe North TE/DE Sr.

7.      Marcel Spears, Olathe North LB Sr.

8.      Alex Delton, Hays QB Sr.

9.      Ian Rudzik, Ulysses RB/LB Jr.

10.  Christian Gaylord, Baldwin OL Sr.

11.  Tyler Burns, Trinity RB Sr.

12.  Scott Frantz, Free State OL Sr.

13.  Colton Beebe, KC Piper LB Sr.

14.  Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence DL Jr.

15.  Evan Applegate, Mill Valley OL Sr.

16.  Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley DE/QB Sr.

17.  Alec Beatty, Topeka QB/DB Sr. 

18.  Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North DB Sr.

19.  Joey Ferron, Centralia OL/DL Sr.

20.  Hunter Knoblauch, Andale RB/DB Sr.

21.  R.J. Jackson, Beloit FB/TE/DE Sr.

22.  Denzel Goolsby, Bishop Carroll RB/WR Sr. 

23.  Caleb Tramp, Garden City WR Sr.

24.  Miles Alexander, Blue Valley Northwest RB Sr.

25. Seth Thomas, Blue Valley Southwest DE Sr.

Preseason Power Rankings by Position

(All-Classes)

QB

1.       Ryan Willis, Bishop Miege Sr.

2.       Alex Delton, Hays Sr.

3.       Alec Beatty, Topeka Sr.

4.       Cole Murphy, Olathe North Sr.

5.       Brylie Ware, Sedgwick Sr.

6.       Tucker Horak, Rossville Jr.

7.       Connor Lungwitz, Maize Sr.

8.       Blake Peterson, Washburn Rural Sr.

9.       Kyler Alderson, Wamego Sr.

10.   Brock Monty, Kapaun Jr. 

11.    Colton Howell, Bishop Carroll Sr.

12.   Jack Garcia. La Crosse Sr.

13.   Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson Sr.

14.   Logan Koch, Mill Valley Jr. 

15.   Trey Dubbert, St. Johns Tipton Sr.

 

RB

1.       Alex Barnes, Pittsburg Sr.

2.       Venus Triplett, Olathe North Sr.

3.       Ian Rudzik, Ulysses Jr.

4.       Tyler Burns, Wichita Trinity Sr.

5.       Hunter Knoblauch, Andale Sr.

6.       Miles Alexander, Blue Valley Northwest Sr.

7.       Curtis Whitten, Derby Sr.

8.       Jalen Bransen, Olathe East Sr.

9.       Tre King, Wichita Heights Sr.

10.   Blaik Middleton, Hutchinson Sr.

11.   Derrick Cassell, Chetopa Sr.

12.   LaDarrius Johnson, Coffeyville Sr.

13.   Riley England, Osawatomie Jr.

14.    Jaevon Williams, KC Washington Sr.

15.   Tony Barskdale Jr., Shawnee Heigts Sr. 

TE

1.       Josh Moore, Olathe North Sr.

2.       Coleman Clanton, Olathe South Sr.

3.       Jeff Ast, Andale Jr.

4.       Josh Lang, Gardner Edgerton Sr.

5.       Chase Shantz, Buhler Sr.

6..       Xavier Kelley, Wichita East Jr.

7.       Brett Bell, Bishop Carroll Sr.

8.       Marcus Meier, Hayden Sr.

9.       Trevor Kent, Pittsburg So. 

10.       Jordan Proffit, Sterling Sr.

WR

1.       Caleb Tramp, Garden City Sr.

2.       Kendall Stewart, Maize Sr.

3.       Jace Freeman, Silver Lake Sr.

4.       Layne Bieberle, Central Plains Sr.

5.       Nick Perez, SM North Sr.

6.       Landon North, Riverton Sr.

7.       Andrew Jay, La Crosse Sr.

8.       Karol Williams, Wichita Northwest Sr.

9.       Marcus Malcom, Wichita West Sr.

10.    Christian Jegen, Mill Valley Jr.

Athlete (All Purpose)

1.       Levi Wyrick, Caney (QB/DE/DT/LB) Sr.

2.       R.J. Jackson, Beloit (TE/FB/DE) Sr.

3.      Denzel Goolsby, Bishop Carroll (WR/RB/KR) Sr.

4.       Ryan Rakestraw, SE-Cherokee (RB/LB/WR) Sr.

5.       Isaiah Ross, Leavenworth (RB/WR) Sr.

6.       Sam Daily, Blue Valley West (WR/DB) Sr.

7.       Bryce Torneden, Free State (QB/DB/KR) Jr.

8.       Jahron McPherson, Basheor Linwood (WR/RB/DB) Jr.

9.       Jace Williams, Buhler (QB/DB)

10.   Cody Renfro, Silver Lake (RB/DB/KR) Sr.

11.   Joe Reagan, Seaman (KR/RB) Sr.

12.   Charlie White, SM East (DB/KR) Sr.

13.   Trey Teeter, Holcomb (QB/K/DB) Jr. 

14.   Steven Ford, Wyandotte (Athlete) Sr. 

15.   Ethan Van Anne, Chanute (LB/RB/KR) Sr.

OL

1.       A.J. Harris, Blue Valley Sr.

2.       Christian Gaylord, Baldwin Sr.

3.       Scott Frantz, Free State Sr.

4.       Evan Applegate, Mill Valley Sr.

5.       Joey Ferron, Centralia Sr.

6.       Sean Callahan, Gardner Edgerton Sr.

7.       Jared Luebbe, Maize Sr.

8.       James Wooldridge, SM East Sr.

9.       Mitch Holsinger, Olathe Northwest Sr.

10.   Jonathan Jensen, Hutchinson Sr.

11.   Joe Redeker, Olpe Sr.

12.   Logan Creek, Conway Springs Sr.

13.   Brandon Hardrick, Hays Sr. 

14.   Hunter Saulsbury, BV West Sr.

15.   Devin Price, SM East Sr.

16.   Cooper Allen, Holton Sr.

17.   Mickey Boulanger, Kapaun So. 

18.   Jaden Abernathy, Buhler Jr.

19.   Kyler Ehm, Collegiate Sr.

20.   Ben Hecht, Mill Valley Jr. 

DL

1.       Kyle Ball, SM East Sr.

2.       Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence Jr.

3.       Seth Thomas, Blue Valley Southwest Sr.

4.       Nick Nolting, Bishop Carroll Sr.

5.       Jayce Brack, Great Bend Sr.

6.       Marcel Williams, Olathe North Sr.

7.       Ryan Kuhn, Oakley Sr.

8.       Sheldon Schmidt, La Crosse Sr.

9.       Jackson Maase, Blue Valley Sr.

10.   Aidan Murray, Southeast of Saline Sr.

11.   Ben Ewing, Aquinas Sr.

12.   Andres Ronquillo, Wichita NW Sr.

13.   Alex Parker, Salina South Sr.

14.   Derek Weaver, Paola Sr.

15.   Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline Sr.. 

16.   Jack Kutey, Blue Valley Northwest Sr.

17.   Anthony Jackson, Andover Sr.

18.   Carlos Taylor, Wichita Heights Sr.

19.   Samson Sawyer, Winfield Sr.

20.   Riley Rahe, Mulvane Sr.

LB

1.       Marcel Spears, Olathe North Sr.

2.       Colton Beebe, KC Piper Sr.

3.       Derrick McGreevy, Topeka Hayden Sr.

4.       Tommy Marquez, Bishop Carroll Sr.

5.       Jamal Logan, Coffeyville Sr.

6.       Colby Turner, Hutchinson Sr.

7.       Seth Pesek, Gardner Edgerton Sr.

8.       Adam Harter, Olathe Northwest Sr.

9.       Mason Barta, Holton Jr.

10.   Ty Hart, McPherson Sr.

11.   Luke Fisher, Conway Springs Sr.

12.   Austin Commons, St. Mary’s Colgan Sr.

13.   Nick Reesor, Rossville Sr.

14.   Nick Wintjen, Coffeyville Sr.

15.   Will Mengarelli, Pittsburg Sr.

DB

1.       Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North Jr. 

2.       Jake Seurer, Olathe South Sr.

3.       Darreon Jackson, Derby Sr.

4.       Javon Burse, Salina Central Sr.

5.       Willie Edwards, Wichita East Sr.

6.       Elijah West, Maize Sr.

7.       Mark Quaney, Bishop Carroll Sr.

8.       Carson Hobby, Gardner Edgerton Sr.

9.       Trey O’Neil, Scott City Sr.

10.   Josh Hornback, Bishop Carroll Sr

11.   Andrae McGaughy, Riverside Sr.

12.   Jesse Kendricks, Olathe North Sr.

13.   Braxton Lewis, St. James Academy Sr. 

14.   Joel Spain, Free State Sr. 

15.   Dejuan Gardenhire, Shawnee Heights Sr.

K

1.       Blake Lynch, Goddard Eisenhower

2.       Tommy Fiszel, Andover

3.       Chris Diddle, Olathe East

4.       Michael Albright, Augusta

5.       Jordan Cedeno, Lyons

6.       Layton Johnson, Andale

7.       Diego Lopez, Bishop Carroll

8.       Luke Winter, Collegiate

9.       Luke Singer, Kapaun

10.   Christian Helmke, Rose Hill

P

1.       Jordan Cedeno, Lyons

2.       Blaye Lynch, Goddard Eisenhower

3.       Joe Hickerson, Kapaun

4.       Jordan Scarlett, Sedgwick

T-5.       Luke Niemeyer, Rock Creek

T-5.       Skyler DeMott, Smoky Valley

--

players were selected by Sports in Kansas, speciality players were selected with input from Anthony Cantele of Cantele Kicking,  to view the full list of Sports in Kansas Preseason Players to Watch, click here