KBCA Girls All-State Basketball Teams

2014 KBCA All-State Girls Basketball Team
By: KBCA
Mar 31, 2014

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 6A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Darby Price Manhattan 5'11 Sr. Scott Mall

Kylee Kopatich Olathe South 5'10 Jr. Steve Ingram

Keiryn Swenson Maize 6' 2 Jr. Jon Handy

Kendrian Elliott Wichita South 6' 3 So. Antwain Scales

Ericka Mattingly Wichita South 5' 6 So. Antwain Scales

Second Team:

Marleah Campbell SM West 6' 2 Sr. Scott Aldrich

Courtney Winkley Washburn Rural 5'11 Sr. Kevin Bordewick

Daley Handy Maize 6' 0 Jr. Jon Handy

Brenni Rose SM Northwest 6' 0 So. Jeff Dickson

Madison Piper Free State 5'10 Fr. Bryan Duncan

Honorable Mention:

Madi Greenwood Derby 5' 7 Sr. Jodi Karsak

Maria Klug Blue Valley North 5'11 Sr. Ann Fritz

Mandy Madden Topeka High 6' 0 Sr. Shanna Perine

Brea Pierce Blue Valley North 5'11 Sr. Ann Fritz

Bailey Reinhart Olathe South 5' 9 Sr. Olathe South

Taryn Temple Garden City 5' 7 Sr. David Upton

Caroline Ballard Manhattan 5'11 Jr. Scott Mall

Jaymie Bernbeck Garden City 5'11 Jr. David Upton

Arielle Jackson SM Northwest 5' 5 Jr. Jeff Dickson

Kirea Rogers Wichita South 6' 0 Jr. Antwain Scales

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 5A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Sam Bachrodt Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 5' 9" 11 Marvin Estes

Tyler Johnson Leavenworth 6' 2" 11 Derek Zeck

Tatyana Legette Topeka-Seaman 5'10" 11 Steve Alexander

Shaelyn Martin Salina Central 6' 1" 12 Geoff Andrews

Tia Weledji Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas 5'10" 12 Rick Hetzel

Second Team:

Jaylynn Agnew Andover 5'11" 11 Max Hamblin

LaToshia Jones Leavenwoth 6' 0" 11 Derek Zeck

Sydney Kuhn Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 6' 2" 12 Marvin Estes

Mariah Suchan Maize South 6' 1" 12 Mike Dominick

Emily Wood Salina Central 5' 5" 12 Geoff Andrews

Honorable Mention:

Rachel Blackburn Leavenworth 6' 3" 11 Derek Zeck

Hannah Carlgren Newton 5'10" 12 Randy Jordan

Jenny Dwyer Lenexa-St. James 5'10" 12 Greg Hohensinner

Claire Ferguson Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas 6' 3" 11 Rick Hetzel

Morgan Harwood Great Bend 5'10" 12 Carrie Minton

Rilynn Like Blue Valley Southwest 6' 0" 10 Rick Rhoades

Shelby Lopez Wichita-Bishop Carroll 5'11" 11 Taylor Steven

Jordyn Miller Wichita-Bishop Carroll 5'11" 12 Taylor Steven

Brynn Minor Goddard-Eisenhower 5' 9" 11 Joe Blasi

Taylor Stahly Newton 5' 7" 11 Randy Jordan

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 4A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Kaylee Page Wamego 6' 2" 12 Jim Page

Lanie Page Wamego 6' 3" 11 Jim Page

Bryna Vogel Clearwater 6' 12 Chuck Reitberger

Shelbe Piggie Bishop Miege 5' 6" 10 Terry English

Skylar Snodgrass Andover Central 5' 9" 12 Stana Jefferson

Second Team:

Krystie Miller Holton 5' 9" 12 Jon Holliday

Jenson Maydew Pratt 5' 11" 12 Emanuel Adigun

Shelby Dahl Sante Fe Trail 5' 11" 12 Jayson Duncan

Devin Cosper Coffeyville-Field Kindley 5' 9" 12 Eric Flaton

Bailey Flora Frontenac 5' 11" 12 Jeremy Rakes

Honorable Mention:

Abby Pederson McPherson 5' 8" 12 Chris Strathman

Madeline Homoly Bishop Miege 6' 2" 11 Terry English

Lexie Villegas Bishop Miege 5' 10" 12 Terry English

Megan Bonar Desoto 6' 1" 11 Jim Bonar

Breanna Bluma Burlington 5' 9" 12 Doug Stewart

Jordan Lenherr Hayden 5' 10" 10 Jesica Farmer-Walter

Brittany Meyer Andale 5' 3" 11 Mark Kerschen

Jessica Steffan Buhler 5' 6" 10 Brennan Torgerson

Katren Rienbolt Ft. Scott 5' 9" 12 Jeff Armstrong

Masen Stamp Andover Central 5' 6" 11 Stana Jefferson

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 3A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Caylee Richardson Hesston 6'0" Jr. Matt Richardson

Morgan Ediger Cimarron 5'9" Jr. David Ediger

Madison Vargo Riley Co. 5'6" Sr. Harold Oliver

Brenna McClure Lyons 5'6" Jr. Leanne Hollinger

Cami Richardson Hesston 5'9" So. Matt Richardson

Second Team:

Lizzie Costello Garden Plain 5'10" Sr. Kody Kasselman

Ashlyn Lane Silver Lake 5'9" Sr. Tyler Stewart

Alexia McAfee Sabetha 5'7" So. Alex McAfee

Taylor Deniston Holcomb 5'6" Jr. Kenton Tennal

MaKenzie Vining Caney Valley 5'8" Sr. Tom Nelson

Honorable Mention:

Taylor Needham Cheney 5'6" Sr. Rod Scheer

Kate Hula Council Grove 5'10" Sr. Jason Shelangouski

Megan Poole Council Grove 6'2" Jr. Jason Shelangouski

Katelyn Thomson Riley Co. 5'5" Sr. Harold Oliver

Jordin Greer Hoisington 5'7" Sr. Mandy Mason

Halle Connally Ellsworth 5'9" Sr. Ken Cravens

Cara Flach Wabaunsee 5'9" Jr. Austin Lawrence

Jaci Swart Nemaha Valley 5'8" Jr. Hadden Hiltgen

Brett McGuire Erie 5'9" Sr. Brianna Volmer

Abi Degenhardt Marysville 6'0" Sr. Amy Renyer

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 2A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Kylah Comley Sterling 5'4" So. Jill Rowland

Elena Flott Olpe 6' Sr. Jesse Nelson

Jacee Kramer Jefferson North 5'7" Sr. Steve Noll

Addie Lackey Hillsboro 5'8" Sr. Nathan Hiebert

Reagan Phelan Central Plains 5'6 So. Pat Stiles

Second Team:

Erin Alexander Washington County 6'1" Jr. Scott Romeiser

Bailey Olvera Meade 5'8" Jr. Craig Batchman

Taylor Rolf Central Plains 5'10 So. Pat Stiles

Kaiman Smith Sedan 5'7" Sr. Lance Jeffers

McKenzie Suderman Moundridge 5'9" Sr. Vickie Kessler

Honorable Mention:

Danae Bina Hillsboro 5'7" Sr. Nathan Hiebert

Laura Dennis Oakley 5'10" Sr. Randall Rath

Alexcia Deutscher Ellis 5'9" So. Pery Mick

Brooke Holloway Moundridge 5'9 Sr. Vickie Kessler

Cassidy Kelsheimer Chase County 5'7" Jr. Chris Brown

Hayley Lewis Burlingame 5'9" Sr. Eric West

Jamie Navinskey Jefferson North 5'10 Sr. Steve Noll

Lakin Preisner Northern Heights 5'8" Jr. Lanny Massey

Chelsie Riffle Sterling 6'0" Jr. Jill Rowland

Aubrey Wilson Ell-Saline 5'11 Jr. Jeff Voght

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

Girls Class 1A 2014

Player School Height Grade Coach

First Team:

Carly Heim Hoxie 5'7" 11 Shelly Hoyt

Brittany Kramer MDCV 5'8" 12 Amy Redmon

Laura Sudbeck B&B 5'10" 12 Roger Schmelzle

Brandi Jo Roepke Valley Heights 5'11" 10 Jenny Yungeberg

Morgan Hood Bucklin 5'9" 12 Craig Bowman

Second Team:

Caitlyn Miller Osborne 5'8" 12 Brad Roadhouse

Morgan Coffman MDCV 5'11" 12 Amy Redmon

Kristina Farber Hoxie 5'10" 12 Shelly Hoyt

Jessica Princ Osborne 5'9" 12 Brad Roadhouse

Sidney Blackburn Valley Heights 5'9" 11 Jenny Yungeberg

Third Team:

Shelby Makovec Centre 5'5" 11 Alan Stahlecker

Jordan Tuck St. Paul 5'10" 10 Doug Tuck

Rachel Slattery Spearville 6'1" 11 Lorie Stein

Haylea Hessman Argonia 5'11" 12 Dixie Brewster

Kristen Huser Victoria 5'5" 12 Anne Dinkel

Honorable Mention:

Gabriel Spresser Hoxie 12 Shelly Hoyt

Rebecca Wyatt Ingalls 5'10" 12 Rober Thurlow

Casey Simons Centre 5'10" 12 Alan Stahlecker

Page Hiebert Goessel 5'10" 10 Ryan Hoopes

Leslie Speer Dighton 5'11" 12 Amy Felker

Kambree York Caldwell 5'6" 12 Cory Ward

Courtney Freed Pike Valley 5'7" 12 Randy Thayer

Kristen Burger Thunder Ridge 5'10" 10 Darren Grauerholz

Rachael Kuhlman Wallace Co. 5'8" 11 Landon Steele

Janae Price Bucklin 5'3" 11 Craig Bowman