v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Running Events - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Running Events

Girls Running Events
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 15, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/14/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

 

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

 

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

 

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

11.49/11.5/11.74)

Emily Ervin, Blue Valley SW (5A)               12.19

Ka’Liyah McGinnis, Olathe North (6A)        12.20

Gracie Allen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        12.27

Kinley Brown, KC Piper (5A)                    12.30

Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)         12.40

Addi Heinson, Kiowa County (1A)             12.43

Natalee Shepard, Tonganoxie (4A)             12.45

*Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)        12.49

Damiya Richards, Olathe East (6A)             12.50

Kylie Moorehouse, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)  12.58

Sydney Rich, Maize South (5A)                  12.61

Lillian Harris, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)         12.61

Cooper Wilcox, Maranatha (2A)               12.62

Kerri Jones, Columbus (3A)                     12.65

Ellie Geoffroy, Andover Central (5A)          12.66

Ashley Singhateh, Eureka (3A)                   12.66

 

Hand-timed

Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)                11.8h

Victoria Reed, Topeka West (5A)                12.2h

Zayliah Bronson, Lansing (5A)                     12.3h

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)         12.3h

Mckenzie Hayse, Lansing (5A)                      12.6h

Ala‘Jah Brooks, Topeka West (5A)              12.6h

Natalie Hillebert, Hayden (4A)                    12.6h

Olivia Peters, Elyria Christian (1A)             12.6h

 

200 METERS

(23.80/23.6/24.32)

*Kenndi Cline, Olathe West (6A)              25.16

Ka’Liyah McGinnis, Olathe North (6A)        25.30

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)         25.77

Kylie Moorehouse, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)  25.79

Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)                26.06

Emily Ervin, Blue Valley SW (5A)               26.10

Jessie Ritchart, Lansing (5A)                        26.12

Sydney Rich, Maize South (5A)                  26.17

Kinley Brown, KC Piper (5A)                    26.18

Ellie Geoffroy, Andover Central (5A)          26.28

Izzy Williams, Spring Hill (5A)                   26.32

Brenna Schwada, Lawrence (6A)                26.33

Addi Heinson, Kiowa County (1A)             26.35

Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)         26.38

Mckenzie Hayse, Lansing (5A)                      26.38

*Emijan McCallop, Bishop Miege (4A)          26.43

Kerri Jones, Columbus (3A)                     27.40

 

Hand-timed

Ava Schemper, Phillipsburg (3A)                26.9h

***Cooper Wilcox, Maranatha Acad (2A)    26.9h

Jasey Downing, Bennington (2A)                27.0h

Cassidy Spease, Skyline (1A)                     27.2h

**Jacy Thomasson, Riverton (3A)               27.4h

Lacy Luehrs, Cheney (3A)                        27.4h

**Brynn O’Neil, Marysville (3A)                 27.4h

 

400 METERS

(53.4/53.54/55.49)

*Kennedi Cline, Olathe West (6A)             58.16

Kennedi Cline, Olathe West (6A)              58.34

*Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)             58.40                                                                               

   (PR 55.60, #13 A-T KS HS, 2019)

**Taylor Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights (5A) 59.55

Kylie Moorehouse, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)  59.88

Treana Telleman, Campus (6A)                   1:00.01

Emily Ervin, Blue Valley SW (5A)                 1:00.72

***Raye Erickson, Decatur Community (1A)   1:00.85

*Destiny Lassiter, Olathe West (6A)            1:01.08

Ellie Geoffroy, Andover Central (5A)            1:01.25

**Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg (3A)          1:01.26

*Delaney Wright, Louisburg (4A)                1:01.38

Brenna Schwada, Lawrence (6A)                 1:01.61

Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg (3A)            1:01.70

Amelia Foster, Rossville (3A)                      1:01.71

Cooper Wilcox, Maranatha (2A)                 1:02.15

 

800 METERS

(2:06.67/2:12.32)

Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)       2:18.57

Riley Beach, Blue Valley NW (6A)               2:20.74

*Olivia Bakker, BV West (6A)                     2:22.10

Druce, Seaman (5A)                                 2:23.6h

Kate Miller, Olathe West (6A)                    2:24.94

Hayley Trotter, Clearwater (4A)                 2:25.58

Zoie Ecord, Maize (5A)                             2:25.85

*Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)              2:26.06

Whitney Post, Olathe East (6A)                  2:26.41

Elyssa Frieze, Chapman (4A)                       2:26.46

Bree Newport, Olathe West (6A)               2:26.97

Marina Johnson, Paola (4A)                        2:27.27

*Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll (5A)             2:27.35

BreAna Tillemans, Campus (6A)                  2:27.53

*Gracie Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            2:27.60

Elle Williams, Doniphan West (1A)              2:27.8h

 

1,500 METERS

(4:21.72+)  (*Enroute to 1-Mile)

 

                                                           

1,600 METERS

(4:38.28/4:54.93)  (*Enroute to 1-Mile)

 (y = 1-Mile minus 1.7 seconds)

Taylor Briggs, Chapman (4A)                      5:05.81

Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)       5:08.05

*Jantrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)              5:14.08

Grace Meyer, SM East (6A)                        5:15.01

Bree Newport, Olathe West (6A)               5:15.61

*Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll (5A)             5:15.91

Anjali Hocker singh, Olathe North (6A)        5:16.02

Kate Miller, Olathe West (6A)                    5:16.19

**Hannah Gibson, SM South (6A)                5:16.99

Kaylee Tobaben, Olathe North (6A)            5:18.05

*Tori Wingrove, Blue Valley-OP (6A)           5:18.95

*Cecilia Fisher, Blue Valley NW (6A)            5:20.81

Carolyn Thurlby, Blue Valley NW (6A)         5:21.11

*Olivia Bakker, BV West (6A)                     5:25.20

Kate Kowalik, SM East (6A)                       5:25.74

**Chloe Chevenger, Doniphan West (1A)     5:46.0h

 

1-Mile

(4:39.98/5:02.52)

S                                                         5:30.86i

 

3,000 METERS

(9:32.75/10:06.13)

*A                                                     11:44.17i

 

3,200 METERS

(10:07.96/10:36.2)

(y = 2-miles minus 3.4 sec)

Riley Beach, BV Northwest (6A)                10:53.58

***Anjali Hocker singh, Olathe North (6A)   11:06.46

Taylor Briggs, Chapman (4A)                    11:08.06

Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)      11:20.46

*Kaylee Tobaben, Olathe North (6A)         11:22.30

*Cecilia Fisher, BV Northwest (6A)            11:27.12

*Tori Wingrove, Blue Valley-OP (6A)         11:28.42

***Shea Johnson, Olathe North (6A)           11.29.63

*Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)            11:30.56

**Paige Mullen, SM Northwest (6A)            11:30.75

*Lexi Liess, BV Northwest (6A)                 11:31.27

*Katherine Soule, BV West (6A)                11:39.49

Alexa Rios, Maize South (5A)                    11:40.04

Grace Hanson, KC Piper (5A)                   11:43.68

*Jenna Keeley, Manhattan (6A)                  11:45.83

Emma Weiner, Golden Plains (1A)             12:44.36

 

2-Mile

(10:11.36)

 

 

5,000 METERS

(17:14.40)

 

 

100 M HURDLES

(13.62/14.11)

Lauren Heck, Blue Valley SW (5A)             15.26

Amiah Simmons, Osawatomie (3A)            15.38

Kaiya McKie, Olathe North (6A)                15.43

Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley (3A)              15.45

Quincy Hubert, Mill Valley (5A)                 15.50

Annalisa Cullens, Wellington (4A)              15.50

**Ceegan Atkins, Hanover (1A)                 15.64

Samantha Colson, Hoisington (3A)             15.69

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             15.78

Megan Boeding, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)     15.85

Ashley Singhateh, Eureka (3A)                   15.86

Allison Catlin, Garden Plain (2A)               15.90

Emree Zars, Mill Valley (5A)                     15.91

Kennadie Jinkins, Wichita East (6A)            15.98

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             15.99

 

Hand-timed

Malayah Henderson, Topeka West (5A)       13.9h

Lexi Koch, Seaman (5A)                              15.4h

Sophie Francis, Chaparral (3A)                  15.4h

Madison Murray, Seaman (5A)                     15.6h

Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights (5A)     15.8h

 

300 M HURDLES

(42.45/43.76/43.6)

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             45.62

Sophie Francis, Chaparral (3A)                  46.7h

*Olivia Pixton, SM Northwest (6A)            47.10

Lauren Heck, Blue Valley SW (5A)             47.17

Danielle Howard, Uniontown (2A)   (47.61) 47.2h

Quincy Hubert, Mill Valley (5A)                 47.31

Sian Helfrich, Pratt (4A)                          47.71

*Stella Whalen, Eudora (4A)                     47.86

Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights (5A)     47.91

***Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman (5A)            48.1h

Emree Zars. Mill Valley (5A)                     48.57

Brooklyn Schaffer, Hays (5A)                    48.63

Allison Catlin, Garden Plain (2A)               48.76

Emma Schwinn, Pleasant Ridge (3A)            48.81

***Makenzie Premer, Great Bend (5A)        48.90

Kaylee James, Hodgeman County (1A)        49.02

 

400 M HURDLES

(1:01.1/1:01.28)

 

 

2,000 M STEEPLECHASE                

(7:28.43/7:52.96)

Claire Dingler, Maize South (5A)                 8:21.28

Megan Baker, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)          8:42.92

Micah Shefy Harris, Emporia (5A)                8:48.54

Sofia Ruvalcaba, Emporia (5A)                     9:02.71

Keely Sargent, Maize South (5A)                  9:04.71

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/14/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141