v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Relays - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Relays

Boys Relay Leaders 2021
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 15, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/14/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

 

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

 

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

 

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

4x100 M RELAY

(41.4/41.54/41.75/41.6)

Lansing (5A)                                         42.84

Shawnee Heights (5A)                             43.44

Hutchinson (6A)                                    43.63

Olathe North (6A)                                 43.65

Perry-Lecompton (3A)                            43.81

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           43.91

Andover Central (5A)                             43.95

DeSoto (5A)                                        43.97

Chanute (4A)                                       44.07

Wichita East (6A)                                  44.11

Bishop Miege (4A)                                 44.11

Junction City (6A)                                  44.15

Manhattan (6A)                                     44.16

St James Academy (5A)                           44.17

Wichita Heights (6A)                              44.21

BV North (6A)                                      44.28

Norwich (1A)                                       44.4h

Lakin (2A)                                            44.82

Oakley (2A)                                         44.8h

 

4x200 M RELAY

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:32.66

Free State (6A)                                       1:35.27

Blue Valley NW (6A)                                1:35.30

BV West (6A)                                        1:35.90

SM North (6A)                                       1:36.00

 

4x400 M RELAY

(3:17.07/3:18.13)

St James Academy (5A)                             3:27.63

Eudora (4A)                                           3:29.15

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:29.30

Olathe NW (6A)                                     3:29.59

Andover (5A)                                         3:30.06

Mill Valley (5A)                                       3:30.75

DeSoto (5A)                                          3:30.79

Blue Valley SW (5A)                                 3:30.83

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             3:31.04

SE of Saline (3A)                                     3:31.08

Louisburg (4A)                                       3:31.25

Chanute (4A)                                         3:32.61

Leavenworth (5A)                                        3:33.01

Manhattan (6A)                                            3:33.55

Olathe North (6A)                                  3:33.64

KC Christian (2A)                                   3:36.01

St John’s-Beloit (1A)                                 3:40.7h

 

4x800 M RELAY

(7:40.1/7:52.49)

 [y = 4x880 minus 2.8 sec]

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           8:06.34

DeSoto (5A)                                          8:13.92

St James Academy (5A)                             8:15.20

Olathe NW (6A)                                     8:17.27

SM East (6A)                                          8:18.40

Free State (6A)                                       8:22.33

Olathe West (6A)                                   8:26.39

Olathe East (6A)                                     8:26.61

SE of Saline (3A)                                     8:27.09

BV North (6A)                                       8:28.80

Garden City (6A)                                    8:30.00

Andover (5A)                                         8:31.69

SM North (6A)                                       8:31.80

Mill Valley (5A)                                       8:33.81

Blue Valley NW (6A)                                8:34.16

Wamego (4A)                                        8:38.69

Berean Academy (2A)                               8:46.63

Olpe (1A)                                              8:57.50

 

4x1600 M RELAY

(17:50.88/18:25.25)

[y = 4x1-mile minus 5.5 sec]

 

 

800 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

 

 

1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

(3:23.8)

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:42.23

Blue Valley SW (5A)                                 3:45.91

BV West (6A)                                        3:46.46

SM North (6A)                                       3:48.29

Maize South (5A)                                    3:51.60

 

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

(10:12.64)

[y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds]

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          10:37.26

Blue Valley NW (6A)                              11:15.22

BV West (6A)                                       11:38.39

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               11:39.98

SM North (6A)                                      11:50.48

 

4x110 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/14/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141