v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Running Events - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Running Events

Boys Running Events
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 15, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/14/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

 

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

 

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

 

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

 

BOYS

100 METERS

(10.34/10.43/10.2)

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      10.36

   (=#4 A-T KS HS)

Darrell Jones, Coffeyville (4A)                   10.43

   (=#11 A-T KS HS)

*Jaren Kanak, Hays (5A)                          10.66

**Michael Murray, SE of Saline (3A)            10.75

Tariq Logan, Coffeyville (4A)                    10.77

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            10.81

Jason Black, KC Washington (5A)              10.88

Ja’Laven January, Shawnee Heights (5A)       10.92

Ryan Weekly, Santa Fe Trail (3A)               10.97

Zephyn Mason, Holcomb (3A)                  10.98

Woodrow Rezac, Rossville (3A)                10.98

Graham Hough, Lawrence (6A)                 10.99

*Divante Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)      10.99

Ashton Barkdull, Andover Central (5A)       10.99

Jerry Arteaga, Garden City (6A)                11.00

Dominique Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)    11.00

Bryson Turner, Madison (1A)                    11.19

Ethan Edington, Lyndon (2A)                    11.62

 

Hand-timed

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      10.3h

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                          10.3h

*Conner Boyd, Halstead (3A)                   10.9h

Ethan Abell, Oakley (2A)                         10.9h

Tanner Dowling-Burnett, Manhattan (6A)    11.0h

Nathan Waugh, Leavenworth (5A)              11.0h

Ja’Laven January, Shawnee Heights (5A)        11.0h

Trevyne Brown, Trego Community (2A)     11.0h

                                                           

200 METERS

(20.7/20.94/21.9/21.14)

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                          21.34

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      21.85

Ethan Reynolds, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      22.07

Darell Jones, Coffeyville (4A)                    22.07

*Jaren Kanak, Hays (5A)                          22.16

Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                   22.34

Peyton Moore, SM West (6A)                   22.42

Tayton Klein, Andover (5A)                     22.45

**Rawley Chard, Chanute (4A)                  22.46

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            22.47

Hunter Hess, Perry-Lecompton (3A)          22.51

Tariq Logan, Coffeyville (4A)                    22.57

Graham Hough, Lawrence (6A)                 22.59

*Divante Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)      22.59

**Alec Swarens, Blue Valley-OP (6A)          22.67

Ashton Barkdull, Andover Central (5A)       22.67

Bryson Turner, Madison (1A)                    23.28

Brady Hendrix, Lakin (2A)                        23.37

 

Hand-timed

**Aiden Dammon, Girard (3A)                  22.4h

Emilio Perez, South Barber (1A)                22.6h

Hunter Hess, Perry-Lecompton (3A)          22.7h

Lakin Farmer, Halstead (3A)                     22.8h

Caidon Quinlan, Perry-Lecompton (3A)       23.0h

Doug Brown, St Marys-Colgan (2A)            23.0h

Brayden Perez, St John’s-Beloit (1A)           23.0h

 

 

400 METERS

(46.76/47.92)

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            49.32

   (PR 47.61, #8 A-T KS HS 2019)

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)               50.17

Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                   50.45

*Grant Lockwood, KC Piper (5A)              50.76

*Jacob Parrish, Olathe North (6A)             50.99

**Rawley Chard, Chanute (4A)                  51.49

PriceTerrill, SM East (6A)                         51.63

Daniel Grosdider, Eudora (4A)                  51.76

Justin Collins, Louisburg (4A)                    51.92

Jack Arnold, Shawnee Heights (5A)            51.97

Summers, ElDorado (4A)                         52.06

Marcello Bussey, Junction City (6A)            52.18

*Nathan Seck, Andale (4A)                       52.18

Davyon Richardson, Olathe East (6A)         52.20

Brady Hudelson, DeSoto (5A)                   52.41

Connor Bradley, Southern Cloud (1A)        52.93

James Kriegh, Trego Community (2A)         53.1h

 

800 METERS

(1:49.6/1:52.1/1:52.24)

*Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                    1:57.78

*Jack Keathley-Helms, Free State (6A)          1:58.03

Samuel McDavitt, Andover (5A)                  1:58.29

Quenton Walion, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      1:59.41

Riley Vandaveer, Olathe South (6A)             1:59.77

Bret Beard, Olathe NW (6A)                     2:00.43

William Schaeffer, Maize South (5A)             2:00.58

Dominic Jackson, SE of Saline (3A)               2:00.68

**Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                   2:00.84

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)                 2:01.10

Julian Avila, Manhattan (6A)                        2:01.15

Aidan Reyna, Olathe West (6A)                  2:01.99

Trenton Sandler, BV North (6A)                 2:02.16

Camilo Tarin, Winfield (4A)                       2:02.35

Luke Browning, KC Christian (2A)               2:03.03

*Daniel Little, Jackson Heights (1A)              2:03.99

 

1500 METERS

(3:39.0)  (* Enroute to 1-Mile)

 

 

1600 METERS

(3:53.7/4:10.11)

(y = 1-Mile minus 1.6 sec)   (*  Enroute to 1-Mile)

(+ = 1500 times 1.0737)

Quenton Walion, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      4:19.98

Logan Seger, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)           4:20.28

Riley Vandaveer, Olathe South (6A)             4:22.15

Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                    4:22.33

*Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                    4:22.72

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)                 4:24.33

Sawyer Schmidt, Augusta (4A)                    4:25.42

Cormick Logue, Girard (3A)                      4:26.3h

Matthew Tolman, Olathe South (6A)            4:26.70

***Micah Blomker, SM North (6A)               4:27.14

Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)       4:27.97

Aidan Reyna, Olathe West (6A)                  4:28.42

William Schaeffer, Maize South (5A)             4:28.62

Camilo Tarin, Winfield (4A)                       4:28.66

Logan Read, Olathe NW (6A)                    4:29.62

Wyndom Giefer, Trego Community (2A)      4:30.08

*Daniel Little, Jackson Heights (1A)              4:35.06

 

1-MILE

(3:55.3/4:12.1)

Aiden                                                   4:34.99i

 

3000 METERS

C)                                                       9:33.67i

 

3200 METERS

(8:43.59/9:06.64)

(y = 2-miles minus 3.4 sec)

Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aqunias (5A)       9:17.01yi

***Micah Blomker, SM North (6A)               9:26.15

Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                    9:29.95

Wyndom Giefer, Trego Community (2A)      9:40.87

Tanner Lindahl, Buhler (4A)                       9:41.91

Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                      9:43.98

*Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)               9:44.78

Logan Read, Olathe NW (6A)                    9:47.57

*Matthew Tolman, Olathe South (6A)           9:53.90

Brett Schoenhoffer, Andover Central (5A)     9:54.60

Andrew Mason, Blue Valley NW (6A)           9:55.67

**Sam Hurley, Blue Valley NW (6A)             9:57.08

Vaughn Decker, Maize South (5A)               9:57.79

A.J. Vega, Mill Valley (5A)                         10:00.03

Nate Schemmel, Blue Valley NW (6A)        10:00.95

*Daniel Little, Jackson Heights (1A)            10:28.72

 

110 M HURDLES

(13.51/13.4/13.98)

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      14.59

Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)        15.09

Chase Poague, SE of Saline (3A)                 15.23

Coulton Chan, KC Christian (2A)              15.23

Dallas Bond, Tonganoxie (4A)                   15.31

Ethan Salmans, South Gray (1A)                15.38

Otto Knittel, Spring Hill (5A)                    15.44

Marquel Russell, Washburn Rural (6A)        15.52

*Braeden Whitehurst, Paola (4A)               15.54

Jonathan Layman, Christ Preparatory (x)      15.55

Kelton Buettner, Madison (1A)                  15.59

Garrett Denning, Campus (6A)                 15.65

**Mason Dobbins, Louisburg (4A)              15.67

Jeremiah Walltower, Leavenworth (5A)       15.70

Ausler Bartholomew, Bishop Miege (4A)      15.71

 

Hand-timed:

Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)         14.3h

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (2A)                       15.3h

Jeremiah Walltower, Leavenworth (5A)       15.5h

Coulton Chan, KC Christian (2A)                15.5h

Cleven Huggins, Macksville (1A)                15.6h

Russell, Washburn Rural (6A)                   15.8h

 

300 M HURDLES

(36.18/37.2/37.44)

Myles Benefield, Olathe East (6A)              39.93

Otto Knittel, Spring Hill (5A)                    40.36

Chase Poague, SE of Saline (3A)                 40.49

Brock Merz, Arkansas City (5A)                40.60

Jacob Hanna, Maize (5A)                          40.91

Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)        41.09

Coulton Chan, KC Christian (2A)              41/16

Brady Hudelson, DeSoto (5A)                   41.33

Leyton Cure, Goodland (3A)                    41.50

Kale Purcell, Holton (4A)                         41.51

Russell McCarty, Labette County (4A)        41.56

Jamesperry Frazier-baker, Olathe West (6A) 41.59

Owen Lang, Andover Central (5A)             41.61

Kagan Keiker, Blue Valley SW (5A)            41.66

Bryce Bingham, Chanute (4A)                   41.76

*Nathan Jones, Christ Preparatory (x)         41.8h

Cleven Huggins, Macksville (1A)                41.9h

 

400 M HURDLES

(49.8)

 

 

2,000m Steeplechase

(5:58.30/6:26.69)

Riley Hedges, Anderson County (3A)           6:58.37

Evan Boudreau, Wichita SE (6A)                  7:15.59

Aamer Goual-Belhamidi, Wichita East (6A)    7:15.89

Eli Bothell, Maize (5A)                              7:19.95

*Kasen Fudge, Anderson Country (3A)         7:30.71

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

 

Up-Date as of 4/14/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141