v Boys Wrestling Qualifiers/Sub-State Results 5A/6A - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Boys Wrestling Qualifiers/Sub-State Results 5A/6A

By: Conor Nicholl
Feb 21, 2021

Share This Post:

Order your 2021 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches, Sub-State Qualifier Patches, plus Regional Champion Patches here by sending an email and will send you back the order form. Also be on the lookout for all-state teams patches after the state tournament after the season. Email sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you the order form back ASAP for all of the above. Results below from 2021 sub-states across Kansas from Division I and Division II by site. Top four qualify for the state tournament. Anyone who competed at sub-state is eligible for a sub-state qualifier patch (any other year thats a state qualifier but not in Covid year).

CLASS 5A SUB-STATE #1 AT GODDARD

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Nick Treaster of Newton
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Spragis of Great Bend
  • 3rd Place - Levi Glover of Goddard
  • 4th Place - Jaxson Newcomb of Andover-Central
  • 5th Place - Jett Schwartz of Valley Center
  • 6th Place - Hunter Hall of Salina-Central

1st Place Match

  • Nick Treaster (Newton) 33-1, So. over Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Glover (Goddard) 24-8, So. over Jaxson Newcomb (Andover-Central) 27-16, So. (Fall 0:13)

5th Place Match

  • Jett Schwartz (Valley Center) 21-13, Fr. over Hunter Hall (Salina-Central) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

 

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Nakaylen Shabazz of Maize
  • 2nd Place - Jayden Miller of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Avery Wolf of Great Bend
  • 4th Place - Landry Root of Andover
  • 5th Place - Isaac Phimvongsa of Salina-Central
  • 6th Place - Bailey Steinmetz of Newton

1st Place Match

  • Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize) 31-1, So. over Jayden Miller (Goddard) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Wolf (Great Bend) 36-6, Jr. over Landry Root (Andover) 24-5, So. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 18-7, So. over Bailey Steinmetz (Newton) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

 

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Bubba Wright of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 2nd Place - Kael Pappan of Arkansas City
  • 3rd Place - Colin Bybee of Newton
  • 4th Place - Daniel Gomez of Maize
  • 5th Place - Adam Maki of Andover
  • 6th Place - John Szot of Great Bend

1st Place Match

  • Bubba Wright (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 31-1, Jr. over Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 26-2, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Bybee (Newton) 28-5, Jr. over Daniel Gomez (Maize) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Maki (Andover) 24-9, Fr. over John Szot (Great Bend) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Alyeus Craig of Valley Center
  • 2nd Place - Harley Zimmerman of Hays
  • 3rd Place - Elix Hernandez of Salina-Central
  • 4th Place - Clayton Bowers of Maize
  • 5th Place - LaShawn Blick of Andover
  • 6th Place - Samuel Dickie of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

  • Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 38-0, Sr. over Harley Zimmerman (Hays) 18-5, Fr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 7-4, Jr. over Clayton Bowers (Maize) 16-5, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • LaShawn Blick (Andover) 24-9, Sr. over Samuel Dickie (Arkansas City) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 13-7)

 

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jevin Foust of Arkansas City
  • 2nd Place - Zachary Wessley of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Slade Adam of Salina-Central
  • 4th Place - Camden Padgett of Maize
  • 5th Place - Clayton Kaufman of Newton
  • 6th Place - Ty Gumeringer of Andover

1st Place Match

  • Jevin Foust (Arkansas City) 25-8, Jr. over Zachary Wessley (Goddard) 19-2, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 22-4, Sr. over Camden Padgett (Maize) 25-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Kaufman (Newton) 22-13, Jr. over Ty Gumeringer (Andover) 17-16, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Weber of Great Bend
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Maki of Andover
  • 3rd Place - Cayden Hughbanks of Maize
  • 4th Place - Isaiah Holmes of Goddard
  • 5th Place - Avery Dutcher of Newton
  • 6th Place - Chance Holmgren of Goddard-Eisenhower

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 29-3, Jr. over Gabe Maki (Andover) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Hughbanks (Maize) 32-3, Sr. over Isaiah Holmes (Goddard) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Avery Dutcher (Newton) 17-11, Sr. over Chance Holmgren (Goddard-Eisenhower) 11-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

 

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Ayden Flores of Maize
  • 3rd Place - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Emporia
  • 4th Place - Carter Nguyen of Maize-South
  • 5th Place - Parker McMahon of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 6th Place - Sam Duling of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 20-1, Jr. over Ayden Flores (Maize) 30-5, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Emporia) 23-3, So. over Carter Nguyen (Maize-South) 18-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:48 (16-0))

5th Place Match

  • Parker McMahon (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 12-6, Sr. over Sam Duling (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-15, So. (Fall 2:53)

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jace Fisher of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Bahm of Arkansas City
  • 3rd Place - Cameron Bowyer of Valley Center
  • 4th Place - Haydar Touffaha of Andover
  • 5th Place - Jayden Ford of Maize
  • 6th Place - Dalton Dale of Hays

1st Place Match

  • Jace Fisher (Goddard) 27-3, Sr. over Wyatt Bahm (Arkansas City) 25-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Bowyer (Valley Center) 22-15, So. over Haydar Touffaha (Andover) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 3:08)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Ford (Maize) 20-8, Fr. over Dalton Dale (Hays) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

 

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Trig Tennant of Arkansas City
  • 2nd Place - Cayleb Atkins of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Connor Padgett of Maize
  • 4th Place - Matthew Morrell of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 5th Place - Jerry Gariety of Andover
  • 6th Place - Easton Boone of Valley Center

1st Place Match

  • Trig Tennant (Arkansas City) 33-0, Jr. over Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 4-1, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Padgett (Maize) 32-3, So. over Matthew Morrell (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jerry Gariety (Andover) 21-12, Jr. over Easton Boone (Valley Center) 21-18, So. (SV-1 6-4)

 

 

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Nolan Craine of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Fury of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 3rd Place - Mason Levin of Goddard-Eisenhower
  • 4th Place - Andrew Husband of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 5th Place - Ronan Wunsch of Maize
  • 6th Place - Ethan -DQ Garate - DQ of Emporia

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Craine (Goddard) 30-0, Sr. over Nathan Fury (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 37-2, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Levin (Goddard-Eisenhower) 15-3, Jr. over Andrew Husband (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Ronan Wunsch (Maize) 19-9, Fr. over Ethan -DQ Garate - DQ (Emporia) 22-13, Sr. (For.)

 

 

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Logan Davidson of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Trail of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 3rd Place - Bobby Trujillo of Emporia
  • 4th Place - Brandon Jeffries of Salina-South
  • 5th Place - Ricky Nichols of Maize
  • 6th Place - Brooks Burgoon of Salina-Central

1st Place Match

  • Logan Davidson (Goddard) 31-1, Sr. over Hunter Trail (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Trujillo (Emporia) 23-11, So. over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ricky Nichols (Maize) 20-9, Sr. over Brooks Burgoon (Salina-Central) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

 

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kaden Glass of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Broc Eastman of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 3rd Place - Logan Buchanan of Newton
  • 4th Place - Josh Sparks of Andover
  • 5th Place - Keyven Schroeder of Great Bend
  • 6th Place - Carter Garza of Emporia

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Glass (Goddard) 6-0, Jr. over Broc Eastman (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-11, So. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Buchanan (Newton) 28-7, Fr. over Josh Sparks (Andover) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Keyven Schroeder (Great Bend) 27-12, Fr. over Carter Garza (Emporia) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Gavin Meyers of Hays
  • 2nd Place - Noah Redcorn of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 3rd Place - Bronx Wood of Andover-Central
  • 4th Place - Mitchael Casement of Maize
  • 5th Place - Ashton Ngo of Andover
  • 6th Place - Brandon Fletcher of Salina-South

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Meyers (Hays) 23-0, Jr. over Noah Redcorn (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronx Wood (Andover-Central) 19-5, So. over Mitchael Casement (Maize) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Ngo (Andover) 25-6, Sr. over Brandon Fletcher (Salina-South) 14-18, Jr. (Fall 2:11)

 

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Rio Gomez of Newton
  • 2nd Place - Kayson Dietz of Salina-South
  • 3rd Place - Maximus Shannon of Arkansas City
  • 4th Place - Derek Yuza of Goddard-Eisenhower
  • 5th Place - Braydon Wickliffe of Goddard
  • 6th Place - Taylor Vincent of Maize

1st Place Match

  • Rio Gomez (Newton) 33-5, So. over Kayson Dietz (Salina-South) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City) 16-3, Sr. over Derek Yuza (Goddard-Eisenhower) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Wickliffe (Goddard) 22-15, Jr. over Taylor Vincent (Maize) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

 

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATE #2 AT DE SOTO

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dillon Cooper of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Lincoln of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 3rd Place - Tobius Kriner of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 4th Place - Julian Long of Leavenworth
  • 5th Place - Mio Cregan of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 6th Place - Evan Vielhauer of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Cooper (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 15-2, Fr. over Tyler Lincoln (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-3, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tobius Kriner (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 28-11, So. over Julian Long (Leavenworth) 21-10, Jr. (MD 16-4)

5th Place Match

  • Mio Cregan (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 21-5, So. over Evan Vielhauer (Basehor-Linwood) 14-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Eddie Hughart of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Cook of Bonner Springs
  • 3rd Place - Justin Kruse of Topeka-Seaman
  • 4th Place - Cruz Lopez of Pittsburg
  • 5th Place - Joshua Kozminski of Leavenworth
  • 6th Place - Michael Clayton of Lenexa-St. James Academy

1st Place Match

  • Eddie Hughart (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 12-1, . over Ethan Cook (Bonner Springs) 22-3, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Kruse (Topeka-Seaman) 15-17, Jr. over Cruz Lopez (Pittsburg) 18-6, . (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Kozminski (Leavenworth) 20-17, Fr. over Michael Clayton (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 7-6, So. (Fall 3:27)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Maddox Casella of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Andrew of Bonner Springs
  • 3rd Place - Brock Ferguson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 4th Place - Max Schemmel of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 5th Place - Alexander Finn of Leavenworth
  • 6th Place - Caleb Hartman of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

  • Maddox Casella (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 13-6, So. over Trevor Andrew (Bonner Springs) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Ferguson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 37-3, Jr. over Max Schemmel (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

5th Place Match

  • Alexander Finn (Leavenworth) 16-14, So. over Caleb Hartman (Pittsburg) 6-8, . (Fall 1:47)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Hayden Mills of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Colin McAlister of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Adams of Topeka-Seaman
  • 4th Place - Angel Miranda of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 5th Place - Zak Kalafut of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 6th Place - Treyton Marquez of Bonner Springs

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Mills (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 36-0, Jr. over Colin McAlister (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 5-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:52 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Adams (Topeka-Seaman) 14-1, Sr. over Angel Miranda (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Zak Kalafut (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 20-14, Sr. over Treyton Marquez (Bonner Springs) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Camden Maestas of Lansing
  • 2nd Place - Jordan Habben of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 3rd Place - Connor McMillen of Basehor-Linwood
  • 4th Place - Jace Tapia of Bonner Springs
  • 5th Place - Cole Parrish of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 6th Place - Miles Bell of Spring Hill

1st Place Match

  • Camden Maestas (Lansing) 30-1, Sr. over Jordan Habben (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 24-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor McMillen (Basehor-Linwood) 13-4, So. over Jace Tapia (Bonner Springs) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Parrish (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 23-21, Jr. over Miles Bell (Spring Hill) 11-11, So. (Fall 2:28)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cruz Lara of Bonner Springs
  • 2nd Place - Carson Dulitz of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Danny Feist of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 4th Place - Ty Lewis of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 5th Place - Kelson McAllister of Spring Hill
  • 6th Place - Cohen Suchy of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

  • Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs) 26-0, Sr. over Carson Dulitz (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny Feist (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 20-8, Sr. over Ty Lewis (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-7, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Kelson McAllister (Spring Hill) 14-5, So. over Cohen Suchy (Basehor-Linwood) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

 

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Brett Umentum of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Cassius Vanderpool of Bonner Springs
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Akin of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 4th Place - Jack Steinlage of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 5th Place - Joey Hilton of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 6th Place - Aidan Baker of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

  • Brett Umentum (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 35-2, Jr. over Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Akin (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 19-4, Sr. over Jack Steinlage (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 18-10, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Hilton (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 33-9, Jr. over Aidan Baker (Basehor-Linwood) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 4:22)

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dylan Elmore of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Byron Kirkwood of Kansas City-Turner
  • 3rd Place - Shane Daniels of Bonner Springs
  • 4th Place - Nick Whisler of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 5th Place - Tyler Elven of Basehor-Linwood
  • 6th Place - Allen Baughman of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Elmore (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-1, So. over Byron Kirkwood (Kansas City-Turner) 32-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Daniels (Bonner Springs) 26-5, Jr. over Nick Whisler (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Elven (Basehor-Linwood) 19-7, So. over Allen Baughman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 14-12, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

 

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Caden Walker of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Mercado of Leavenworth
  • 3rd Place - Gianni Rizzi of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 4th Place - Matt Smith of Pittsburg
  • 5th Place - Jacob Wallar of Bonner Springs
  • 6th Place - Ryan Richardson of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-0, Jr. over Tristan Mercado (Leavenworth) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Gianni Rizzi (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 17-16, Fr. over Matt Smith (Pittsburg) 22-8, . (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Wallar (Bonner Springs) 22-12, Sr. over Ryan Richardson (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 10-14, So. (Fall 1:38)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jacob McLain of Lansing
  • 2nd Place - Payton Douglas of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Reno of Topeka-Seaman
  • 4th Place - Cole Manrose of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 5th Place - Awni Alazzeh of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 6th Place - Kristian Hutchinson of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jacob McLain (Lansing) 33-1, Sr. over Payton Douglas (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Reno (Topeka-Seaman) 19-11, Fr. over Cole Manrose (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Awni Alazzeh (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 22-10, Sr. over Kristian Hutchinson (Pittsburg) 7-14, . (Fall 4:43)

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jared Simma of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Preston Hartman of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Parish of Basehor-Linwood
  • 4th Place - Cameron Robinson of Kansas City-Turner
  • 5th Place - Owen Nehl of De Soto
  • 6th Place - Torin Forsyth of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jared Simma (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 34-0, Sr. over Preston Hartman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Parish (Basehor-Linwood) 14-8, Jr. over Cameron Robinson (Kansas City-Turner) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Nehl (De Soto) 13-15, Jr. over Torin Forsyth (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 21-12, So. (Dec 6-5)

 

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Brodie Scott of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Sean Carroll of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 3rd Place - John Hubbel of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 4th Place - Sean Wunder of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 5th Place - Jaxson Thomas of Topeka-Seaman
  • 6th Place - Draven Pipkin of Spring Hill

1st Place Match

  • Brodie Scott (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 19-0, Sr. over Sean Carroll (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 29-7, So. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • John Hubbel (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 34-4, Sr. over Sean Wunder (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 34-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:15 (18-3))

5th Place Match

  • Jaxson Thomas (Topeka-Seaman) 23-4, So. over Draven Pipkin (Spring Hill) 18-7, So. (Fall 2:52)

 

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dylan Ward of Lansing
  • 2nd Place - Caiden Casella of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Peery of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 4th Place - Gabe Cornett of Kansas City-Turner
  • 5th Place - Pierce Cunningham of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 6th Place - Zane Decker of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ward (Lansing) 17-0, . over Caiden Casella (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 34-6, Jr. over Gabe Cornett (Kansas City-Turner) 26-5, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Pierce Cunningham (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 29-4, Fr. over Zane Decker (Pittsburg) 15-8, . (Fall 0:26)

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Ethan Kremer of Shawnee-Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Tony Caballero of Bonner Springs
  • 3rd Place - Danny Carroll of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 4th Place - Harry Spencer of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 5th Place - Ewan Mills of Topeka-Seaman
  • 6th Place - Zane Kincaid of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Kremer (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 17-1, Sr. over Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs) 23-4, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny Carroll (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 26-3, Sr. over Harry Spencer (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Ewan Mills (Topeka-Seaman) 16-8, Sr. over Zane Kincaid (Basehor-Linwood) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

 

CLASS 6A SUB-STATE #1 AT WICHITA HEIGHTS

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cody Woods of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Jonathan Morrison of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Bradley of Lawrence-Free State
  • 4th Place - Ezekiel Witt of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Julius Medina of Garden City
  • 6th Place - Dameon Duran of Liberal

1st Place Match

  • Cody Woods (Derby) 32-5, Sr. over Jonathan Morrison (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-3, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Bradley (Lawrence-Free State) 22-3, So. over Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Julius Medina (Garden City) 15-13, Fr. over Dameon Duran (Liberal) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

 

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jacob Tangpricha of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Eric Streeter of Lawrence-Free State
  • 3rd Place - Jantzen Borge of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Raymond Hernandez of Dodge City
  • 5th Place - Zachary Petrusky of Junction City
  • 6th Place - Eric Spangler of Haysville-Campus

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Tangpricha (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 30-2, Jr. over Eric Streeter (Lawrence-Free State) 21-4, . (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jantzen Borge (Manhattan) 16-7, Jr. over Raymond Hernandez (Dodge City) 18-15, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Petrusky (Junction City) 31-7, So. over Eric Spangler (Haysville-Campus) 21-14, . (Fall 2:49)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Darius Shields of Lawrence-Free State
  • 3rd Place - Kayden Blake of Junction City
  • 4th Place - Jameal Agnew of Manhattan
  • 5th Place - Elissio Martinez of Haysville-Campus
  • 6th Place - Dakota Smith of Garden City

1st Place Match

  • Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-1, Sr. over Darius Shields (Lawrence-Free State) 19-2, . (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayden Blake (Junction City) 22-18, So. over Jameal Agnew (Manhattan) 19-6, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elissio Martinez (Haysville-Campus) 25-11, Sr. over Dakota Smith (Garden City) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:53)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dylan Sheler of Haysville-Campus
  • 2nd Place - Tate Rusher of Derby
  • 3rd Place - Ismael Ramirez of Dodge City
  • 4th Place - Henri McGivern of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 5th Place - Patrick Foxworth of Junction City
  • 6th Place - Ryan Heiman of Garden City

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus) 25-11, Jr. over Tate Rusher (Derby) 29-10, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ismael Ramirez (Dodge City) 26-13, Jr. over Henri McGivern (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 20-12, So. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 32-8, So. over Ryan Heiman (Garden City) 18-8, So. (Dec 6-3)

 

 

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Damian Mendez of Dodge City
  • 2nd Place - Easton Taylor of Manhattan
  • 3rd Place - Knowlyn Egan of Derby
  • 4th Place - Jacob Rymer of Haysville-Campus
  • 5th Place - Marcelo Martinez of Wichita-Northwest
  • 6th Place - Anthony Petrusky of Junction City

1st Place Match

  • Damian Mendez (Dodge City) 32-0, Jr. over Easton Taylor (Manhattan) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Knowlyn Egan (Derby) 30-10, So. over Jacob Rymer (Haysville-Campus) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Marcelo Martinez (Wichita-Northwest) 8-3, Sr. over Anthony Petrusky (Junction City) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Erick Dominguez of Garden City
  • 2nd Place - Bowan Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Streeter of Lawrence-Free State
  • 4th Place - Camden Aldrich of Wichita-Northwest
  • 5th Place - Tucker Brunner of Manhattan
  • 6th Place - Edwin Estrada of Dodge City

1st Place Match

  • Erick Dominguez (Garden City) 21-2, Jr. over Bowan Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 28-3, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Streeter (Lawrence-Free State) 21-4, Sr. over Camden Aldrich (Wichita-Northwest) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Brunner (Manhattan) 22-10, Jr. over Edwin Estrada (Dodge City) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Nathan Bowen of Haysville-Campus
  • 2nd Place - CJ Neuman of Junction City
  • 3rd Place - Blaisen Bammes of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Rudy Hernandez of Dodge City
  • 5th Place - Steven Sellers of Garden City
  • 6th Place - Trace Lawler of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 36-1, Sr. over CJ Neuman (Junction City) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan) 24-4, Jr. over Rudy Hernandez (Dodge City) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Sellers (Garden City) 20-9, Sr. over Trace Lawler (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 17-18, Jr. (MD 10-2)

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Luke Barker of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Nick Vincent of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 4th Place - Griffin Bohanan of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Colin Kleysteuber of Garden City
  • 6th Place - Devin Seibert of Manhattan

1st Place Match

  • Cason Lindsey (Derby) 33-2, Sr. over Luke Barker (Dodge City) 32-3, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Vincent (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 25-7, Jr. over Griffin Bohanan (Junction City) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Colin Kleysteuber (Garden City) 16-12, So. over Devin Seibert (Manhattan) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

 

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Marcelino Otero of Dodge City
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Boline of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Josh Janas of Garden City
  • 4th Place - Easton Zapien of Liberal
  • 5th Place - Laython Biddle of Lawrence-Free State
  • 6th Place - Mason Weathers of Hutchinson

1st Place Match

  • Marcelino Otero (Dodge City) 34-3, Sr. over Aidan Boline (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 5-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:46 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Janas (Garden City) 22-5, Sr. over Easton Zapien (Liberal) 13-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:27 (16-1))

5th Place Match

  • Laython Biddle (Lawrence-Free State) 24-3, Fr. over Mason Weathers (Hutchinson) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Austin Fager of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Ruben INJ FORFEIT Rayas of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Corbin Williams of Haysville-Campus
  • 4th Place - Matthew Marcum of Lawrence-Free State
  • 5th Place - Jace Jenkins of Derby
  • 6th Place - Christian Rodriguez of Hutchinson

1st Place Match

  • Austin Fager (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 28-3, Jr. over Ruben INJ FORFEIT Rayas (Dodge City) 22-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Williams (Haysville-Campus) 23-8, Sr. over Matthew Marcum (Lawrence-Free State) 17-6, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Jenkins (Derby) 19-12, Sr. over Christian Rodriguez (Hutchinson) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

 

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Quentin Saunders of Wichita-West
  • 2nd Place - Tony Rivero of Liberal
  • 3rd Place - Miles Wash of Derby
  • 4th Place - Remington Stiles of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 5th Place - Austin Burenheide of Lawrence-Free State
  • 6th Place - Owen Ward of Wichita-Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Quentin Saunders (Wichita-West) 15-0, Jr. over Tony Rivero (Liberal) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Miles Wash (Derby) 26-7, So. over Remington Stiles (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 24-9, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Burenheide (Lawrence-Free State) 22-6, Sr. over Owen Ward (Wichita-Northwest) 18-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Caden Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Zinkan of Junction City
  • 3rd Place - Alex Allison of Lawrence-Free State
  • 4th Place - Roman Loya of Dodge City
  • 5th Place - Barrett Roads of Haysville-Campus
  • 6th Place - Chase INJ FORFEIT Calhoon of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

  • Caden Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 25-3, So. over Isaiah Zinkan (Junction City) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Allison (Lawrence-Free State) 15-7, Sr. over Roman Loya (Dodge City) 27-9, So. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Barrett Roads (Haysville-Campus) 20-9, Jr. over Chase INJ FORFEIT Calhoon (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 19-8, Fr. (For.)

 

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Mason Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 2nd Place - Santonio Turner of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Zach Franco of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 4th Place - Judah Peterson of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Salvador Ornelas of Wichita-North
  • 6th Place - Aidan Williams of Haysville-Campus

1st Place Match

  • Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 26-1, Sr. over Santonio Turner (Dodge City) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Franco (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 20-14, So. over Judah Peterson (Junction City) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Salvador Ornelas (Wichita-North) 19-8, Sr. over Aidan Williams (Haysville-Campus) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 4:59)

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Sebastian Lopez of Garden City
  • 2nd Place - David Huckstep of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Damion Ilalio of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Angel Aguilera of Dodge City
  • 5th Place - Tai Newhouse of Lawrence-Free State
  • 6th Place - Matt Godsey of Wichita-South

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Lopez (Garden City) 22-4, Fr. over David Huckstep (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 25-4, Sr. (SV-1 (Fall) 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Damion Ilalio (Manhattan) 29-2, Sr. over Angel Aguilera (Dodge City) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Tai Newhouse (Lawrence-Free State) 18-3, Sr. over Matt Godsey (Wichita-South) 22-18, So. (Fall 1:36)

 

CLASS 6A SUB-STATE #2 AT OLATHE NORTH

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Casin Lawrence of Olathe-North
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Honas of Lawrence
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Woltkamp of Shawnee Mission-East
  • 4th Place - Kasen Smith of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 5th Place - Javion Whitney of Olathe-East
  • 6th Place - Hayden Cossairt of Shawnee Mission-South

1st Place Match

  • Casin Lawrence (Olathe-North) 18-1, So. over Andrew Honas (Lawrence) 14-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Woltkamp (Shawnee Mission-East) 26-13, Fr. over Kasen Smith (Gardner-Edgerton) 15-13, Fr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Javion Whitney (Olathe-East) 7-16, So. over Hayden Cossairt (Shawnee Mission-South) 8-12, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

 

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cael Alderman of Olathe-North
  • 2nd Place - Jack Elsten of Lawrence
  • 3rd Place - Ben Darling of Blue Valley West
  • 4th Place - David Franke of Blue Valley North
  • 5th Place - Ethan Valenti of Olathe-South
  • 6th Place - Aiden Markley of Blue Valley Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Cael Alderman (Olathe-North) 21-2, So. over Jack Elsten (Lawrence) 18-4, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Darling (Blue Valley West) 28-4, Jr. over David Franke (Blue Valley North) 21-19, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Valenti (Olathe-South) 13-10, So. over Aiden Markley (Blue Valley Northwest) 21-21, So. (Fall 3:46)

 

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kevin Honas of Lawrence
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Vasquez of Olathe-North
  • 3rd Place - Sam Perez of Blue Valley North
  • 4th Place - Ethan Jenkinson of Shawnee Mission-East
  • 5th Place - Josh Andrews of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 6th Place - Luke Olsen of Blue Valley West

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Honas (Lawrence) 20-3, Jr. over Jacob Vasquez (Olathe-North) 15-6, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Perez (Blue Valley North) 29-9, Jr. over Ethan Jenkinson (Shawnee Mission-East) 26-15, So. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Andrews (Gardner-Edgerton) 22-7, So. over Luke Olsen (Blue Valley West) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Joseph Triscornia of Olathe-North
  • 2nd Place - Jahir Contreras of Shawnee Mission-East
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Bradley of Olathe-East
  • 4th Place - Noah Conover of Olathe-Northwest
  • 5th Place - Nathan Gaddie of Blue Valley
  • 6th Place - Corbin Daniels of Shawnee Mission-West

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Triscornia (Olathe-North) 23-2, Sr. over Jahir Contreras (Shawnee Mission-East) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bradley (Olathe-East) 20-10, Jr. over Noah Conover (Olathe-Northwest) 17-7, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Gaddie (Blue Valley) 13-19, So. over Corbin Daniels (Shawnee Mission-West) 12-16, So. (Dec 5-0)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Trevor Vasquez of Olathe-North
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Bartlett of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 3rd Place - Collin Smith of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 4th Place - Logan Farrell of Lawrence
  • 5th Place - TJ Blancarte of Blue Valley
  • 6th Place - Ethan Collins of Olathe-Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Vasquez (Olathe-North) 18-5, Fr. over Jacob Bartlett (Blue Valley Northwest) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Smith (Gardner-Edgerton) 22-5, Fr. over Logan Farrell (Lawrence) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match

  • TJ Blancarte (Blue Valley) 15-15, Sr. over Ethan Collins (Olathe-Northwest) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:37)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Michael Solomon of Blue Valley
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Barron of Olathe-North
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Bragg of Olathe-East
  • 4th Place - Therron Meade of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 5th Place - Brady Watts of Blue Valley West
  • 6th Place - Max Garrelts of Blue Valley Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Michael Solomon (Blue Valley) 5-0, Jr. over Gabe Barron (Olathe-North) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bragg (Olathe-East) 20-6, Jr. over Therron Meade (Gardner-Edgerton) 19-11, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Watts (Blue Valley West) 7-10, Fr. over Max Garrelts (Blue Valley Northwest) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Trey Medina of Lawrence
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Cash Thomas of Olathe-South
  • 3rd Place - Alec Samuelson of Olathe-North
  • 4th Place - Nick Carlson of Olathe-East
  • 5th Place - Ryan Schram of Blue Valley West
  • 6th Place - Brady Fankhauser of Shawnee Mission-East

1st Place Match

  • Trey Medina (Lawrence) 18-0, Sr. over Johnny Cash Thomas (Olathe-South) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Samuelson (Olathe-North) 18-9, So. over Nick Carlson (Olathe-East) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Schram (Blue Valley West) 27-9, Sr. over Brady Fankhauser (Shawnee Mission-East) 21-16, Jr. (MD 10-2)

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Luke Hyland of Blue Valley
  • 2nd Place - Keeghan Troutman of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Knudsen of Olathe-South
  • 4th Place - Veda Gummadipudi of Blue Valley West
  • 5th Place - Cade Cowdrey of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 6th Place - Tyshawn Andrews of Blue Valley North

1st Place Match

  • Luke Hyland (Blue Valley) 25-5, Sr. over Keeghan Troutman (Gardner-Edgerton) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Knudsen (Olathe-South) 22-11, Sr. over Veda Gummadipudi (Blue Valley West) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Cowdrey (Blue Valley Northwest) 28-12, Sr. over Tyshawn Andrews (Blue Valley North) 6-33, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Landon Wilkes of Olathe-North
  • 2nd Place - Bobby Thomas of Olathe-South
  • 3rd Place - Justin Doebele of Blue Valley
  • 4th Place - Anthony Andrews of Blue Valley North
  • 5th Place - Zaden Marroquin of Olathe-East
  • 6th Place - Zach Stark of Blue Valley Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Landon Wilkes (Olathe-North) 19-2, Jr. over Bobby Thomas (Olathe-South) 22-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Doebele (Blue Valley) 26-8, Sr. over Anthony Andrews (Blue Valley North) 13-13, So. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Zaden Marroquin (Olathe-East) 18-9, Sr. over Zach Stark (Blue Valley Northwest) 29-19, Sr. (For.)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Blake Jouret of Olathe-South
  • 2nd Place - Jaxon Avena of Olathe-East
  • 3rd Place - Noah Sharp of Olathe-Northwest
  • 4th Place - Elijah Hann of Olathe-West
  • 5th Place - Clayton Kavlick of Blue Valley
  • 6th Place - Jack Taylor of Shawnee Mission-North

1st Place Match

  • Blake Jouret (Olathe-South) 32-0, Jr. over Jaxon Avena (Olathe-East) 23-4, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Sharp (Olathe-Northwest) 16-7, Jr. over Elijah Hann (Olathe-West) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Kavlick (Blue Valley) 8-8, Jr. over Jack Taylor (Shawnee Mission-North) 11-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Zack Leskovac of Olathe-South
  • 2nd Place - Malique Washington of Olathe-East
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Biancalana of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 4th Place - Marcellus Edwards of Olathe-West
  • 5th Place - Dylan Shojayi of Blue Valley
  • 6th Place - Tucker Corbin of Lawrence

1st Place Match

  • Zack Leskovac (Olathe-South) 30-1, Sr. over Malique Washington (Olathe-East) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 5:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Biancalana (Blue Valley Northwest) 24-10, Jr. over Marcellus Edwards (Olathe-West) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Shojayi (Blue Valley) 16-15, So. over Tucker Corbin (Lawrence) 9-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Gus Davis of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 2nd Place - Ty Farrington of Blue Valley North
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Conover of Olathe-Northwest
  • 4th Place - Ty Knudsen of Olathe-South
  • 5th Place - Kaden Nelson of Shawnee Mission-South
  • 6th Place - Aidan McLaughlin of Olathe-West

1st Place Match

  • Gus Davis (Gardner-Edgerton) 26-0, Sr. over Ty Farrington (Blue Valley North) 33-4, Jr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Conover (Olathe-Northwest) 23-4, So. over Ty Knudsen (Olathe-South) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Nelson (Shawnee Mission-South) 19-16, Jr. over Aidan McLaughlin (Olathe-West) 16-6, So. (Inj. 0:00)

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Brooks Lowe of Blue Valley West
  • 2nd Place - Turner Lennard of Olathe-East
  • 3rd Place - Carter Lahmeyer of Olathe-North
  • 4th Place - Alvin Horner-Luettel of Shawnee Mission-Northwest
  • 5th Place - Max Franklin of Shawnee Mission-East
  • 6th Place - Parker Floersch of Olathe-West

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Lowe (Blue Valley West) 22-0, Jr. over Turner Lennard (Olathe-East) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Lahmeyer (Olathe-North) 16-4, Sr. over Alvin Horner-Luettel (Shawnee Mission-Northwest) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place

5th Place Match

  • Max Franklin (Shawnee Mi
    Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

    Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141