v Sports in Kansas: 2021 Boys Basketball Stat Leaders - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 2021 Boys Basketball Stat Leaders

Javon Grant of Pittsburg led Kansas in scoring. (photo: Sean Frye)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 16, 2021

Share This Story:

ATTENTION ATHLETES/PARENTS: If you're on this leaderboard at the end of the season you're eligible to recieve a statewide Sports in Kansas leaders patch, we are the only place with our logo or these patches. To order please send an email to sportsinkansas@gmail.com so we can send you an order form back ASAP. If you should be on this list please contact Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com to submit official stats, stats have to be averaged per game. This is a very large project so be patient on updates. Official Stats need to be sent in by Monday at 10 am during the regular season to email only- sportsinkansas@gmail.com to be on initial Monday/Tuesday release. Stats have to be sent in by average per game only.Texts, DMs or replies to tweets won't be accepted, all stats need to be to our email inbox so we can update from the same place. 

SCORING LEADERS - POINTS PER GAME  (End of Season)

Order Scoring Leaders patch after season (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

Name School Class PPG
Javon Grant Pittsburg 5A 29.8
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 28
Eli Wiseman Belle Plaine 2A 25.5
Max Alexander Buhler 4A 24.8
Will Rau Veritas  N/A 24.5
Jayden Garrison Little River  1A 24.4
Adriel Smith Rose Hill 4A 24.1
Britt Dutton Ellinwood 2A 23.7
Will Rau Veritas  N/A 23.1
Cooper Wolf  South Haven 1A 23
Alec Carlson Pawnee Hts 1A 22.6
Zeke Mayo Lawrence 6A 22.5
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 22
Mike Carson JC Harmon 6A 21.7
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 21.2
Alec Vann Wakefield 1A 21.2
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 20.6
Rex Robinette Maranatha 2A 20.6
Devin Loudermilk West Elk 2A 20.5
Jaden Boone Quinter 1A 20.5
Landon Kaufman Moundridge 2A 20.4
Jimmy Dorsey Wellsville 3A 20.1
Maddox Decker Santa Fe Trail 3A 20
Landon Kaufman Moundridge 2A 20
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 19.9
Manny Chavez Wichita Co.  1A 19.8
Aidan Shaw Blue Valley 6A 19.6
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 19.5
Jaxson Brandl Greeley Co. 1A 19.5
Myles Thompson Hutchinson 6A 19.3
Josh Meigs Altoona Midway 1A 19.3
Jack Johnson  Andover 5A 19.3
Theron Wedel Medicine Lodge 2A 19.2
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 19.2
Brady Frickey Ellis 2A 19.2
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 19.1
Jackson Schulte TMP 3A 19.1
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 19
Charles Snyder Emporia 5A 19
Zephyn Mason Holcomb 3A 19
Drew Nicholson Hoisington  3A 19
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 19
Tariq Logan Coffeyville 4A 18.8
Cam'ron Moses Goddard 5A 18.8
Landon Carson Iola 4A 18.5
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 18.3
Kale Purcell Holton 3A 18.3
Hunter Davis Lakin 3A 18.3
Nick Hogan Eisenhower 5A 18.3
Kash McPhail Ashland 1A 18.2
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 18.1
Xander Newberry Attica 1A 18.1
Brennan Brumbaugh Goodland 3A 18.1
Brett Sarwinski Galena 3A 18.1
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 18
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 18
Colton McCarty Cheylin 1A 17.9
Jordan Fudge Frontenac 3A 17.8
Stevie Strong Campus 6A 17.8
Lance Walker Ulysses 4A 17.6
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 17.4
Makaen Hastings Solomon 1A 17.3
Marque Wilkerson Topeka West 5A 17.1
Carson Gilbert Hiawatha 3A 17
Austin King Udall 1A 16.9
Jalen Martin Wichita Indp. 3A 16.8
Julian Margrave Louisburg 4A 16.8
Ethan Means Stockton 1A 16.7
Parker Stone Perry Lecompton 3A 16.6
Trevion Alexander Topeka West 5A 16.6
Cade Burdette  SE Cherokee 2A 16.6
Braden Henry Wetmore 1A 16.5
Ty Sides Phillipsburg 3A 16.5
Kayde Rietzke Wichita Co. 1A 16.4
Fontaine Williams Derby 6A 16.4
Cameron Beardsley Valley Hts 2A 16.4
Zach Clark Cair Paravel 1A 16.3
Rogelio Ibarra Macksville 1A 16.3
A.J. King Wichita East  6A 16.3
Trever Quaney Burlingame 2A 16.3
Ryan Feldkamp Jefferson North 2A 16.3
Eli Hestand Labette Co. 4A 16.3
Lance Hoffsommer Sedgwick 2A 16.3
Owen Braxmeyer Manhattan 6A 16.2
Kael McQueen Wetmore 1A 16.2
Jace Linenberger Hays 5A 16.2
Bradey Mcintire Norwich 1A 16.2
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 16.1
Sergio Chavez SW Heights 2A 16.1
Kain Leisure Jayhawk Linn 2A 16.1
Skyler Clevenger Andover Central 5A 16
Brody Smith Santa Fe Trail 3A 16

REBOUNDS PER GAME  (End of Season) -

Order statewide Rebound Leaders patch after the season (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class RPG
Nick Hogan Eisenhower 5A 14.4
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 14.3
Caden Vinduska Rock Creek 3A 13.3
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 13.2
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 13.1
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 12.3
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 12.1
Trever Quaney Burlingame 2A 11.9
Jordan Fudge Frontenac 3A 11.7
Myles Thompson Hutchinson 6A 11.4
Dylan VanLaeys Logan Palco 1A 11.3
Wesley Young West Elk 1A 10.7
Jaxson Brandl Greeley Co. 1A 10.6
Braden Colglazier Pawnee Heights 1A 10.5
Jaden Boone Quinter 1A 10.3
Lance Hoffsommer Sedgwick 2A 10.2
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 1A 10.1
Lance Walker Ulysses 4A 10.1
Tyler Little Galena 3A 10.1
Alex Disberger Sacred Heart 2A 10.1
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 9.9
Dakota Pease Chetopa 1A 9.9
Wyatt Lange Clifton Clyde 1A 9.9
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 9.8
Austin King Udall 1A 9.8
Cooper Autry Holcomb 3A 9.6
Colton McCarty Cheylin 1A 9.6
Noah Phillips Argonia 1A 9.4
Hezekiah Washington Topeka West 5A 9.3
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 9.1
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 9
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 8.9
Koen Hula Council Grove 2A 8.9
Mac Purvis Weskan 1A 8.8
Arden Rex Garden Plain 2A 8.8
Dayton Logan Mission Valley  2A 8.7
Kash McPhail Ashland 1A 8.7
Dylan Hynes Solomon 1A 8.7
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 8.7
Mike Carson JC Harmon 6A 8.7
Jacob Jueneman Hanover 1A 8.5
Will Rau Veritas N/A 8.5
Jace Schoen Lakeside 1A 8.5
Chance Hilger Norwich 1A 8.5
Austin Coffelt Hiawatha 3A 8.5
Alec Carlson Pawnee Heights 1A 8.4
Gunnar Ball Perry Lecompton 3A 8.4
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 8.4
Julian Margrave Louisburg 4A 8.3
Brady Klotz Royal Valley 3A 8.3
Darryon Frierson Salina South 5A 8.2
Ethan Waters Fairfield 1A 8.2
Matt Sears Andover Central  5A 8.1
Wade Rush Golden Plains 1A 8.1
Aidan Shaw Blue Valley 6A 8.1
Manny Chavez Wichita Co.  1A 8
Charles Snyder Emporia 5A 8
Alex Littlejohn Carroll 5A 8
Blake Aurand Republic Co. 2A 7.9
Haden Daharsh Hugoton 3A 7.9
H Minden Prairie View 3A 7.9
Fred Criqui St. Marys 3A 7.9
Jonathan Schlosser Moundridge 2A 7.9
Hunter Meyer South Haven 1A 7.9
Braden Henry Wetmore 1A 7.9
Owen Braxmeyer Manhattan 6A 7.8
Eli Lawson Bennington 2A 7.8
Brady Burson Central Hts 2A 7.8
Isaac Patterson BV North 6A 7.8
Trey Sommer Humboldt 2A 7.7
Heston Robbins Tonganoxie 4A 7.7
Tyler Boeken Iola 4A 7.7
Trent Beier Linn 1A 7.7
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 7.7
Cayden Bauer Bennington 1A 7.6
Jace Gosch Norwich 1A 7.6
Trevor Zarybnicky Wheatland Grinn. 1A 7.5
Charley Cook Chetopa 1A 7.5
Dalton Schmitt St. Johns Tipton 1A 7.5
Elijah Brooks Topeka West 5A 7.5
Jace Linenberger Hays 5A 7.5
Matt Sears Andover Central  5A 7.5

ASSISTS PER GAME (End of Season) 

Order statewide Assist Leaders patch after season (12 games minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class APG
Tyler Duncan Santa Fe Trail 3A 6.8
Carson Kieffer Hays 5A 6.5
Bailey Sides Northern Valley 1A 6
Kylan Cunningham Lakeside 1A 6
Dillon Bycroft Iola 4A 5.5
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 5.4
Keagan Dimler Hanover 1A 5.3
Javon Grant Pittsburg 5A 5.2
Owen Braxmeyer Manhattan 6A 5.2
Dalton Mackley Weskan 1A 5.1
Nikko Taylor BV North 6A 5.1
Trey McClure Lyons 3A 5
Max Alexander Buhler 4A 5
Kaleb Gaddis Andover 5A 4.8
Alex Littlejohn Carroll 5A 4.8
Brit Dutton Ellinwood 2A 4.8
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 4.7
Hunter Davis Lakin 3A 4.6
Will Rau Veritas N/A 4.6
Wyatt Angell Hugoton 3A 4.5
Burk Springer Wamego 4A 4.4
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 4.3
Trevion Alexander Topeka West 5A 4.3
Isaac Patterson BV North 6A 4.3
Jace Coltrane SE Cherokee 2A 4.3
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 4.2
Tyler Duling Erie 2A 4.2
Stevie Strong Campus 6A 4.2
Ty Sides Phillipsburg 3A 4.2
Rylee Beach  Tonganoxie 4A 4.2
Brody McDowell Hill City 2A 4.2
Eli Wiseman Belle Plaine 2A 4.1
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 4.1
Bryar O'Neil Marysville 3A 4.1
Mason Haxton Hoisington 3A 4.1
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 4.1
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 4.1
Mac Demo Blue Valley 6A 4
Brayton Dewell Minneola 1A 4
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 4
Doug Stewart Ark City 4A 4
Britt Dutton Ellinwood 2A 4
Nathan Bowman Bucklin 1A 4
Jason Rodriguez JC Harmon 6A 4
Devon Junghans Salina South 5A 3.9
Ryan Heline Smoky Valley 3A 3.9
Kellen Marshall Council Grove 2A 3.9
Chase Schmidt La Crosse 1A 3.9
Nolan Crumrine Sedgwick 2A 3.9
Aiden Rudolph Clifton-Clyde 1A 3.8
Colin Whitson Oxford 2A 3.8
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 3.8
Scott Price Bucklin 1A 3.8
Ryan Schrum Norton 3A 3.7
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 3.7
Z Theis Prairie View 3A 3.7
Koy Behnke Ellinwood 2A 3.7
Jarod Crawford Central Hts 2A 3.7
Titus Sherer Greeley Co. 1A 3.7
Z. Theis Prairie View 3A 3.7
Landon Kaufman Moundridge 2A 3.7
Kyle Grill Maize  5A 3.6
Tyler Little Galena 3A 3.6
Morrical-Palmer SE Saline 3A 3.6
Trent Kolb Hiawatha 3A 3.6
Braydon Gibson Russell 3A 3.6
Caleb Gilliland Sacred Heart 2A 3.6
T.J. Nunnery Hays 5A 3.6
Easton Renn SE Cherokee 2A 3.6
Alexis Barron Macksville 1A 3.5
Marque Wilkerson Topeka West 5A 3.5
Makaen Hastings Solomon 1A 3.5
Cole Feldt Trego 2A 3.5
Zak Svendsen Blue Valley  6A 3.5
Sawyer Harper Hugoton 3A 3.5
Anders Dewey Plainville 2A 3.5
Mateo Hyman Seaman 5A 3.5
Devin Loudermilk West Elk 2A 3.5
Hadyn Bieling Council Grove 2A 3.5

STEALS PER GAME (End of Season) 

Order statewide steals leaders patch after seasin (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class SPG
Will Rau Veritas N/A 4.7
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 4.6
Dalton Mackley Weskan 1A 4.1
A.J. King Wichita East 6A 4
Keagan Dimler Hanover 1A 3.8
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 3.5
Jaxson Brandl Greeley Co. 1A 3.5
Scott Price Bucklin 1A 3.4
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 3.3
Jack Adams Iola 4A 3.2
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 3.2
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 3.2
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 3.1
Chris Pursley Osawtomie 3A 3.1
Logan McCarty Cheylin 1A 3.1
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 3.1
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 3
Alec Carlson Pawnee Heights 1A 3
Cooper Wolf South Haven 1A 3
Isaac Mendez W. Grinnell 1A 3
Kayden Martinez Natoma 1A 2.9
Ethan Waters Fairfield 1A 2.9
Ty Sides  Phillipsburg  3A 2.9
Caleb Gillilan Sacred Heart 2A 2.9
Landon Kaufman Moundridge 2A 2.9
Trace Frye Natoma 1A 2.8
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 2.8
Erik Hermosillo Wichita Co. 1A 2.8
Felipe Cordero Jr. Pawnee Heights 1A 2.8
Brock Keith Meade 2A 2.8
Javon Grant Pittsburg 5A 2.8
Joel Ford Phillipsburg 3A 2.7
Bailey Sides Northern Valley 1A 2.7
Eric Loya Northern Valley 1A 2.7
Kayde Rietzke Wichita Co. 1A 2.7
Blake Pierce La Crosse 1A 2.7
David Darrah Wichita Classsical 1A 2.7
Jacob Jueneman Hanover 1A 2.7
Manny Chavez Wichita Co. 1A 2.7
Todric McGee Wichita Northwest 5A 2.7
Chase Schmidt La Crosse 1A 2.7
Dakota Rodriguez Stafford 1A 2.6
Pablo Bermudez Cheylin 1A 2.6
Drew Wihlhite Humboldt 2A 2.6
Kaleb Gaddis Andover 5A 2.6
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 2.6
Jayson Engling Natoma 1A 2.6
Luke Fay Cair Paravel 1A 2.6
Cameron Beardsley Valley Heights 2A 2.6
Jose Guzman Ness City 2A 2.5
Blake Hynek Hanover 1A 2.5
Trey Vincent W. Grinnell 1A 2.5
Jayden Garrison Little River 1A 2.5
Makaen Hastings Solomon 2A 2.5
Brit Dutton Ellinwood 2A 2.5
Graham Stephens Little River 1A 2.5
Conor Wright Chetopa 1A 2.5
Charlie Russell Trego 2A 2.5
Sawyer Harper Hugoton 3A 2.5
Dax Rosenhager Norwich 1A 2.5
Trent Beier Linn 1A 2.5
Braxton Lafferty Little River 1A 2.5
Kael McQueen Wetmore 1A 2.5
Easton Renn SE Cherokee 2A 2.5

BLOCKS PER GAME (End of Season) -

Order statewide blocks leaders patch (12 game minimum) after season at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class BPG
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 5.1
Aidan Shaw Blue Valley 6A 3.5
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 3.3
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 3.1
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 3
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 3
Trever Quaney Burlingame 1A 2.9
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 2.8
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 2.7
Austin King  Udall 1A 2.6
Preston Rottinghaus Carroll 5A 2.5
Fred Criqui St. Marys 3A 2.5
Jimmy Dorsey Wellsville 3A 2.5
Wyatt Lange Clifton Clyde 1A 2.4
Alec Carlson Pawnee Hts 1A 2.1
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 2
Jaxson Brandl Greeley Co. 1A 2
Aron Davis Seaman 5A 2
Lance Walker Ulysses 4A 2
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 1.9
Cayden Bauer Bennington 2A 1.9
Colin Schreiber Salina South 5A 1.9
Blake Aurand Republic Co. 2A 1.9
Jace Gosch Norwich 1A 1.9
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 1A 1.8
Blake Hynek Hanover 1A 1.8
Dalton Schmitt St. Johns/Tipton 1A 1.8
Hezekiah Washington

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141