v Sports in Kansas: 2021 Boys Basketball Stat Leaders - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 2021 Boys Basketball Stat Leaders

Jayden Garrison is one of the best 1A multi-sport athletes in Kansas. (photo: York Photography)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 16, 2021

Share This Story:

ATTENTION ATHLETES/PARENTS: If you're on this leaderboard at the end of the season you're eligible to recieve a statewide Sports in Kansas leaders patch, we are the only place with our logo or these patches. To order please send an email to sportsinkansas@gmail.com so we can send you an order form back ASAP. If you should be on this list please contact Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com to submit official stats. This is a very large project so be patient on updates and we will update weekly over the next month until the conclusion of the season. Also be on the look out for all-state teams after the season. If you have immediate questions you can text Chet Kuplen, CEO of Sports in Kansas, at 620-719-0283 or email sportsinkansas@gmail.com. Official Stats need to be sent in by Monday at 10 am to sportsinkansas@gmail.com to be on initial Monday/Tuesday release. Stats have to be sent in by average per game only. 

SCORING LEADERS - POINTS PER GAME  (updated 2/16/21)

Order Scoring Leaders patch after season (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

Name School Class PPG
Javon Grant Pittsburg 5A 31.5
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 29
Jayden Garrison Little River  1A 25.5
Eli Wiseman Belle Plaine 2A 25.5
Cooper Wolf  South Haven 1A 25
Alec Carlson Pawnee Hts 1A 24.7
Adriel Smith Rose Hill 4A 24.1
Max Alexander Buhler 4A 24
Britt Dutton Ellinwood 2A 23.3
Will Rau Veritas  N/A 23.1
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 23
Zeke Mayo Lawrence 6A 22.5
Devin Loudermilk West Elk 2A 22.1
Landon Carson Iola 4A 21.8
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 21.8
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 21.2
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 20.6
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 20.5
Landon Kaufman Moundridge 2A 20.4
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 20.4
Jimmy Dorsey Wellsville 3A 20.1
Maddox Decker Santa Fe Trail 3A 20
Aidan Shaw Blue Valley 6A 19.7
Colton McCarty Cheylin 1A 19.5
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 19.4
Kash McPhail Ashland 1A 19.3
Alec Vann Wakefield 1A 19.3
Myles Thompson Hutchinson 6A 19.3
Tariq Logan Coffeyville 4A 19.2
Theron Wedel Medicine Lodge 2A 19.2
Charles Snyder Emporia 5A 19
Zephyn Mason Holcomb 3A 19
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 18.9
Jaden Boone Quinter 1A 18.9
Josh Meigs Altoona Midway 1A 18.6
Jackson Schulte TMP 3A 18.5
Kale Purcell Holton 3A 18.5
Jack Johnson  Andover 5A 18.5
Hunter Davis Lakin 3A 18.4
Drew Nicholson Hoisington  3A 18.4
Manny Chavez Wichita Co.  1A 18.4
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 18.3
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 18.3
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 18.3
Cam'ron Moses Goddard 5A 18.2
Kayde Rietzke Wichita Co. 1A 18.1
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 18.1
Xander Newberry Attica 1A 18.1
Makaen Hastings Solomon 1A 18.1
Brennan Brumbaugh Goodland 3A 18.1
Marque Wilkerson Topeka West 5A 18
Carson Gilbert Hiawatha 3A 18
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 18
Parker Stone Perry Lecompton 3A 17.8
Brett Sarwinski Galena 3A 17.8
Jordan Fudge Frontenac 3A 17.8
Lance Walker Ulysses 4A 17.7
Steve Strong Campus 6A 17.5
Trevion Alexander Topeka West 5A 17.5
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 17.4
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 17.4
Zach Clark Cair Paravel 1A 17.2
Owen Braxmeyer Manhattan 6A 17
Jalen Martin Wichita Indp. 3A 16.8
Julian Margrave Louisburg 4A 16.8
Nick Hogan Eisenhower 5A 16.6
Braden Henry Wetmore 1A 16.5
Rogelio Ibarra Macksville 1A 16.3
Ty Sides Phillipsburg 3A 16.3
A.J. King Wichita East  6A 16.3
Trever Quaney Burlingame 2A 16.3
Ryan Feldkamp Jefferson North 2A 16.3
Kael McQueen Wetmore 1A 16.2
Skyler Clevenger Andover Central 5A 16
Brody Smith Santa Fe Trail 3A 16

REBOUNDS PER GAME  (updated 2/16/21) -

Order statewide Rebound Leaders patch after the season (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class RPG
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 14.6
Nick Hogan Eisenhower 5A 14.1
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 13.5
Caden Vinduska Rock Creek 3A 13.3
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 13
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 13
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 12.1
Trever Quaney Burlingame 2A 11.9
Jordan Fudge Frontenac 3A 11.7
Myles Thompson Hutchinson 6A 11.4
Dylan VanLaeys Logan Palco 1A 11.3
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 1A 10.2
Lance Hoffsommer Sedgwick 2A 10.1
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 10.1
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 10.1
Lance Walker Ulysses 4A 10
Dakota Pease Chetopa 1A 9.8
Tyler Little Galena 3A 9.7
Wesley Young West Elk 1A 9.6
Cooper Autry Holcomb 3A 9.6
Colton McCarty Cheylin 1A 9.5
Austin King Udall 1A 9.5
Mac Purvis Weskan 1A 9.2
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 9.2
Dayton Logan Mission Valley  2A 9.2
Kash McPhail Ashland 1A 9.1
Wyatt Lange Clifton Clyde 1A 9.1
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 9
Jaden Boone Quinter 1A 8.9
Hezekiah Washington Topeka West 5A 8.9
Braden Colglazier Pawnee Heights 1A 8.9
Jacob Jueneman Hanover 1A 8.9
Blake Aurand Republic Co. 2A 8.9
Alec Carlson Pawnee Heights 1A 8.7
Will Rau Veritas N/A 8.7
Owen Braxmeyer Manhattan 6A 8.6
Dylan Hynes Solomon 1A 8.5
Gunnar Ball Perry Lecompton 3A 8.5
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 8.5
Trey Sommer Humboldt 2A 8.4
Manny Chavez Wichita Co.  1A 8.4
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 8.3
Haden Daharsh Hugoton 3A 8.3
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 8.3
Julian Margrave Louisburg 4A 8.3
Brady Klotz Royal Valley 3A 8.3
Koen Hula Council Grove 2A 8.3
Darryon Frierson Salina South 5A 8.2
Matt Sears Andover Central  5A 8.1
Wade Rush Golden Plains 1A 8.1
Heston Robbins Tonganoxie 4A 8
Charles Snyder Emporia 5A 8
H Minden Prairie View 3A 7.9
Fred Criqui St. Marys 3A 7.9
Jonathan Schlosser Moundridge 2A 7.9
Hunter Meyer South Haven 1A 7.9
Tyler Boeken Iola 4A 7.8
Alex Littlejohn Carroll 5A 7.8
Eli Lawson Bennington 2A 7.8
Trent Beier Linn 1A 7.7
Braden Henry Wetmore 1A 7.7
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 7.7
Ethan Waters Fairfield 1A 7.6
Trevor Zarybnicky Wheatland Grinn. 1A 7.5
Charley Cook Chetopa 1A 7.5
Dalton Schmitt St. Johns Tipton 1A 7.5

ASSISTS PER GAME (Updated 2/16/21) 

Order statewide Assist Leaders patch after season (12 games minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class APG
Tyler Duncan Santa Fe Trail 3A 6.8
Carson Kieffer Hays 5A 6.4
Bailey Sides Northern Valley 1A 6.1
Kaleb Gaddis Andover 5A 6
Dillon Bycroft Iola 4A 5.7
Dalton Mackley Weskan 1A 5.3
Hunter Davis Lakin 3A 5
Trey McClure Lyons 3A 5
Mac Demo Blue Valley 6A 4.9
Eli Wiseman Belle Plaine 2A 4.9
Wyatt Angell Hugoton 3A 4.9
Keagan Dimler Hanover 1A 4.9
Burk Springer Wamego 4A 4.9
Alex Littlejohn Carroll 5A 4.8
Brit Dutton Ellinwood 2A 4.8
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 4.8
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 4.8
Will Rau Veritas N/A 4.7
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 4.5
Devon Junghans Salina South 5A 4.4
Trevion Alexander Topeka West 5A 4.4
Tyler Duling Erie 2A 4.4
Stevie Strong Campus 6A 4.4
Aiden Rudolph Clifton-Clyde 1A 4.3
Ty Sides Phillipsburg 3A 4.3
Rylee Beach  Tonganoxie 4A 4.3
Colin Whitson Oxford 2A 4.3
Brayton Dewell Minneola 1A 4.2
Ryan Heline Smoky Valley 3A 4.2
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 4.1
Bryar O'Neil Marysville 3A 4.1
Kellen Marshall Council Grove 2A 4.1
Mason Haxton Hoisington 3A 4
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 4
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 4
Sterling Chapman Campus 6A 3.9
Alexis Barron Macksville 1A 3.9
Ryan Schrum Norton 3A 3.9
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 3.9
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 3.9
Marque Wilkerson Topeka West 5A 3.9
Doug Stewart Ark City 4A 3.8
Makaen Hastings Solomon 1A 3.8
Chase Schmidt La Crosse 1A 3.8
Kyle Grill Maize  5A 3.7
Z Theis Prairie View 3A 3.7
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 3.7
Tyler Little Galena 3A 3.7
Cole Feldt Trego 2A 3.7
Morrical-Palmer SE Saline 3A 3.6
Zak Svendsen Blue Valley  6A 3.5
Koy Behnke Ellinwood 2A 3.5
Sawyer Harper Hugoton 3A 3.5
Trent Kolb Hiawatha 3A 3.5

STEALS PER GAME (updated 2/16/21) 

Order statewide steals leaders patch after seasin (12 game minimum) at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class SPG
Eli Isaacs Valley Center 5A 4.8
Will Rau Veritas N/A 4.8
Dalton Mackley Weskan 1A 4.2
A.J. King Wichita East 6A 4
Keagan Dimler Hanover 1A 4
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 3.7
Dameion Hatten Sedan 2A 3.7
Jack Adams Iola 4A 3.7
Emmitt Jueneman Hanover 1A 3.6
Dakota Rodriguez Stafford 1A 3.4
Braedon Mercer Marion 2A 3.3
Alec Carlson Pawnee Heights 1A 3.3
Lucas Hammeke Trinity Catholic 2A 3.3
Cooper Wolf South Haven 1A 3.3
Jose Guzman Ness City 2A 3.2
Joel Ford Phillipsburg 3A 3.2
Trace Frye Natoma 1A 3.2
Blake Hynek Hanover 1A 3.2
Chris Pursley Osawtomie 3A 3.1
Logan McCarty Cheylin 1A 3.1
Kayden Martinez Natoma 1A 3.1
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 3.1
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 3.1
Bailey Sides Northern Valley 1A 3.1
Eric Loya Northern Valley 1A 3
Trey Vincent W. Grinnell 1A 2.9
Ethan Waters Fairfield 1A 2.9
Kayde Rietzke Wichita Co. 1A 2.9
Erik Hermosillo Wichita Co. 1A 2.9
Blake Pierce La Crosse 1A 2.9
Jayden Garrison Little River 1A 2.9
David Darrah Wichita Classsical 1A 2.8
Ty Sides  Phillipsburg  3A 2.8
Felipe Cordero Jr. Pawnee Heights 1A 2.8
Jacob Jueneman Hanover 1A 2.8
Brock Keith Meade 2A 2.8
Pablo Bermudez Cheylin 1A 2.8
Isaac Mendez W. Grinnell 1A 2.8
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 3A 2.8
Manny Chavez Wichita Co. 1A 2.7
Drew Wihlhite Humboldt 2A 2.7
Todric McGee Wichita Northwest 5A 2.7
Kaleb Gaddis Andover 5A 2.6
Makaen Hastings Solomon 2A 2.6
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 2.6
Jayson Engling Natoma 1A 2.5
Luke Fay Cair Paravel 1A 2.5
Brit Dutton Ellinwood 2A 2.5
Graham Stephens Little River 1A 2.5
Conor Wright Chetopa 1A 2.5
Charlie Russell Trego 2A 2.5
Sawyer Harper Hugoton 3A 2.5

BLOCKS PER GAME (Updated 2/10/21) -

Order statewide blocks leaders patch (12 game minimum) after season at sportsinkansas@gmail.com

Name School Class BPG
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 1A 5.6
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 2A 4.1
Aidan Shaw Blue Valley 6A 3.7
Taylor Cable Ness City 2A 3.4
Trever Quaney Burlingame 1A 2.9
Preston Rottinghaus Carroll 5A 2.8
Austin King  Udall 1A 2.6
Easton Ewing Independence 4A 2.6
Wyatt Lange Clifton Clyde 1A 2.6
Fred Criqui St. Marys 3A 2.5
Jimmy Dorsey Wellsville 3A 2.5
Noah Hastert Cair Paravel 1A 2.3
Jerrit Norris Troy 1A 2.3
Tanner Hecht Wamego 4A 2.2
Alec Carlson Pawnee Hts 1A 2.1
Vance Shewey Meade 2A 2
Cole Scott Stanton Co. 2A 2
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 1A 1.9
Cayden Bauer Bennington 2A 1.9
Colin Schreiber Salina South 5A 1.9
Blake Hynek Hanover 1A 1.8
Dalton Schmitt St. Johns/Tipton 1A 1.8
Hezekiah Washington Topeka West 5A 1.8
Jordan Fudge Frontenac 3A 1.8

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141