v Sports in Kansas: 2020 Football Defensive Stat Leaders - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 2020 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Gaven Hasehlorst has completely blown up as a football prospect in the last year.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 5, 2020

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas Statewide Individual Defensive Leaders (FINAL LEADERS) 

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com. Leaders updated after the remainder of the 2020 season. If your stats arent on here thats because they arent being submitted. If you emailed them and arent on here, we possibly just missed the email or accidentally passed them up. This is a large, large project. Email official stats and if you need to contact someone - Text Only- Chet Kuplen at 620-719-0283.

ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS: IF YOU ARE ON THIS LIST YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS LEADERS PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To get order form email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com  ASAP

Combined Tackles - 11-Man Leaders (SEASON LEADERS) 

Name School Tackles Games
Branden Martin Tonganoxie (4A) 157 11
Cael Lynch Eudora (4A) 156 10
Ryley Besler Perry Lecompton (3A) 147 13
Scott Adams Maize (5A) 144 10
Hayden Robb Perry Lecompton (3A) 139 13
Kyler Konrade  Inman (1A) 138 11
Dustin Tobler Lyndon (1A) 132 12
Anthony Hays Garden Plain (2A) 130 11
Riley Eveland Wamego (4A) 127 10
Carter Brown  Inman (1A) 126 11
Andrew Schwinn Maur Hill (2A) 122 9
Doug Grider Halstead (3A) 120 9
Henry Burns Sedgwick (1A) 120 9
McClain Weakley Santa Fe Trail (3A) 119 9
Cauy Newell Central Hts (2A) 117 9
Ty Weber Washburn Rural (6A) 116 10
Colton McCammon Prairie View (3A) 116 9
Jack Gossman St. James (4A) 114 12
Kendall Norros Maize (5A) 114 10
Riggs Martin Hugoton (3A) 114 9
Phillip Vesta SM Northwest (6A) 113 8
Thad Metcalfe Perry Lecompton (3A) 113 13
Austin Rosetta De Soto (5A) 112 10
Kyle Haas Maize (5A) 110 10
Jack Hawver Hutchinson (5A) 107 10
Logan Davidson Goddard (5A) 106 10
Zak Zeller Riley Co. (3A) 104 10
Kolten Jegen Mill Valley (5A) 103 11
Jaxson Folks Perry Lecompton (3A) 102 12
Brandon Bowles Maize South (5A) 102 9
Jack Hileman Derby (6A) 101 11
Andrew Odoherty Pittsburg (5A) 101 9
Dylan Ward Lansing (4A) 100 9
Connor Richards Rock Creek (3A) 100 9
Joel Bellows Garden City (6A) 99 9
Miles Kitselman Lyndon (1A) 99 12
Gavin Williams De Soto (5A) 99 9
Konnor Pfeifer Ellis (2A) 98 8
Kade Harris TMP (2A) 98 9
Coleson Syring Derby (6A) 98 11
Trey Bazil Lyndon (1A) 98 12
Sean Anderson Norton (2A) 97 7
Ian Keylon BV Southwest (5A) 97 8
Richard Schmidt St. James (4A) 97 12
Max Kuhlmann Burlington (3A) 96 10
Austin Carlson Clearwater (3A) 96 10
Matthew Rodriguez SE Saline (3A) 95 10
Jake Harvey Uniontown (1A) 95 10
Aidan Ingram Basehor Linwood (4A) 95 11
B. Seib TMP (2A) 94 9
Bryce Winsor Pratt (3A) 93 9
Alden Knedler Dodge City (6A) 93 9
Tranden Daerr Garden Plain (2A) 91 10
Toby Wodworth Ellis (2A) 90 9
Cody Hawks Eisenhower (5A) 90 9
Bentley Montgomery Smith Center (1A) 90 10
S. Smith Junction City (6A) 90 11
Hunter Sharp Valley Center (5A) 89 8
Braden Sloyer Burlington (3A) 89 10
Cort Ott Circle (4A) 89 7
Connor Conklin Washburn Rural (6A) 89 10
Mason Gottschalk Ellis (2A) 87 9
Will Krizkowski Olathe West (6A) 87 9
Gavin Meyers Hays (5A) 87 9
Tristan Rathbone Hillsboro (2A) 86 8
Carter Hiebert Halstead (3A) 85 9
Brandon Bowles Maize South (5A) 84 8
Logan Erway Larned (3A) 84 8
Nate Criqui Eudora (4A) 84 10
Memo Flores SW Heights (2A) 83 9
Jy'vaughn Martin Heights (5A) 83 8
Hunter Schroeder Concordia (3A) 83 9
Bryan Hopper Riley Co. (3A) 83 10
Caden Vinduska Rock Creek (3A) 83 9
Zach Willis De Soto (5A) 83 9
Tate Schurle Valley Center (5A) 82 8
Alden Knedler Dodge City (6A) 82 8
Cody Royer Sterling (2A) 82 9
Will Schreiner Eudora (4A) 82 10
Beau Baker Lyndon (1A) 81 12
Ben Hansen Plainville (1A) 80 10
Holt Hanzlick Hoisington (2A) 80 12
Ty Farrington BV North (6A) 80 10
Gavin Sproul Norton (2A) 79 7
Phoenix Carpenter Neodesha (2A) 79 9
T. Rathbone  Hillsboro (2A) 79 8
Gavin Sproul Norton (2A) 79 7
Garrett Sieman Rep. Co. (2A) 79 7
Phoenix Carpenter Neodesha (2A) 79 9
Jake Sasse Smith Center (1A) 79 10
Dasan McCullough BV North (6A) 79 10
Carter Hiebert Halstead (3A) 78 8
Jesse Whitemer Russell (2A) 78 8
Jacob Kirchoff Smith Center (1A) 78 10
Jonathan Temaat Oakley (1A) 78 13
Luis Perez Syracuse (2A) 77 8
Jacob Stinnett Fort Scott (4A) 77 6
Luis Perez Syracuse (2A) 77 8
Aidan Morgan BV Southwest (5A) 77 8
Tyler Breeding SE Saline (3A) 77 10
Gaven Haselhorst Hays (5A) 77 9
Mak Kuhlmann  Burlington (3A) 76 8
Hunter Schaar Uniontown (1A) 76 8
Sam Butler Olathe West (6A) 76 9
Brycen Labertew McPherson (4A) 76 11
Christian Evries Dodge City (6A) 76 9
Roy Aguilar Syracuse (2A) 75 8
Dominic Lopez Central Hts (2A) 75 8
B. Richardson Salina Central (5A0 75 8
Tate Deever Wabaunsee (1A) 75 9
Griffin Kugler Smith Center (1A) 75 10
Cole Steinert Hoisington (2A) 75 12
Caden Parthemer Andale (3A) 75 12
Junior Diaz Syracuse (2A) 74 7
Jack Farncis Chaparral (2A) 74 7
Jack Francis Chaparral (2A) 74 7
Sam Hicks Basehor Linwood (4A) 74 9
Jace Reeves Wabaunsee (1A) 74 9
Kaiden Brown Rossville (2A) 74 13
Corey Catron Rossville (2A) 74 13
Lakin Farmer Halstead (3A) 73 9
Braydon Wickliffe Goddard (5A) 73 10
Cole Clauder Mill Valley (5A) 73 11
Edington Ethan Lyndon (1A) 73 12
Ethan Camp Coffeyville (4A) 72 8
Michael Allen Blue Valley (6A) 72 8
Jake Laurie  BV Southwest (5A) 72 8
Tanner Knox Derby (6A) 72 8
Robby Bolin Washburn Rural (6A) 72 10
Maverick Havenstein Wabaunsee (1A) 72 10
Jack White Riley Co. (3A) 72 10
Micah Hardman  Lyndon (1A) 72 11
Jesse Martinez West Franklin (2A) 71 8
Trey Sommer Humboldt (2A) 71 8
Jesse James Martinez West Franklin (2A) 71 8
Trent Smith Columbus (3A) 71 9
Adam Peterson Basehor Linwood (4A) 71 10
Wesley Monaghan Perry Lecompton (3A) 71 13
Cav Carlgren Concordia (3A) 70 9
Lance Lang TMP (2A) 70 9
Haven Lysell Smoky Valley (3A) 70 9
Dalton Dale Hays (5A) 70 9
Caleb Wiese Garden City (6A) 70 9
Logan Spexarth Andale (3A) 70 12
J. George Junction City (6A) 70 11
C. Ruffin Junction City (6A) 70 11

-If not on the list due to number of games due to COVID. We will honor 10 tackles per game at a 5 game minimum to be eligible for a patch.

Combined Tackles - 8-Man/6-Man Leaders (SEASON LEADERS)

Name School Tackles Games
Trevor Zarybnicky W. Grinnell 161 11
Blake Perez SJ/Tipton 145 10
Ryan Heier W. Grinnell 142 11
Brayden Perez SJ/Tipton 141 10
Wyatt Eberle Lakeside 139 9
Graham Stephens Little River 139 13
Mitch Budke Chase Co.  133 11
Jacob Klipp Hanover 129 11
Dakota Pease Chetopa 128 9
Tyler Good Lincoln 121 9
Dalton Bice Thunder Ridge 119 9
Scott Price Bucklin 115 10
Tyler Schupbach South Barber 115 9
Wendell Mong W. Grinnell 112 11
Caden White Hoxie 111 11
Robert Vanatta Chetopa 109 9
B. Griffin  Chase Co.  109 11
Isaac Mendez Wheatland Grinnell 107 11
Derek Johnson  Hoxie 104 11
Luke Bixenman Wheatland Grinnell 104 11
Conner Dinkel Hill City 103 8
Tony Brogan Central Burden 103 9
Douglas Koch Clifton Clyde 102 10
Stratton McGhee Colony Crest 101 10
Brome Rayburn Madison 100 11
Nathan Imel Bucklin 99 10
Cooper Jermak SJ Tipton 99 8
Olin Brown Thunder Ridge 98 9
Timmy Greenwood SJ/Tipton 97 9
Isaac Jirak Udall 96 8
Caden Rathgeber South Barber 94 9
Dylan Hynes Solomon 94 9
Tra Barrientes Sylvan Lucas 94 9
Konner Murphy Wakefield 91 9
Adam Blanchat A&A 91 11
Braden Tyler Skyline 90 10
Cyrus Green Rawlins Co. 90 8
Cade Norris Valley Falls 90 8
Brody McDowell Hill City 89 7
Logan Brummer SJ Tipton 89 10
Cade Gourley Hoxie 89 11
Shadryon Blanka St. Francis 89 11
Holden Barker Colony Crest 88 10
Drew Stutesman Madison 88 11
Cayde Welsh Triplains Brewster 87 9
Blake Goodman A&A 87 10
Ian Sparks Logan Palco 86 9
Caleb Dotterer Lincoln 86 9
Cooper Barriger La Crosse 86 9
Jayden Garrison Little River 86 13
Isaac Miser Madison 85 11
George Volle Axtell 84 9
Kendrick Woody Rawlins Co. 84 7
Donovan Balluch Hoxie 84 11
Luke Ballard Kiowa County  84 8
O. Eldman Chase Co.  83 11
Kaleb Wagenblast Thunder Ridge 82 9
Tanner Miller Spearville 82 9
Waylon West Leoti Wichita Co. 82 13
Braxton Lafferty Little River 82 13
Jace Schoen Lakeside 81 9
Mark Ferguson Thunder Ridge 81 9
Mason Dean  SPearville 81 9
William Laymon Central Plains 81 8
Mascon Schurr Osborne 81 8
Michael Laymon Central Plains 81 8
Dylan Bice Thunder Ridge 81 9
Lance Kaser Osborne 80 8
Grant Schoenrock Victoria 80 8
Jett Vincent Wheatland Grinnell 79 11
Trace Tasset Spearville 78 9
Cooper Duskie Lakeside 77 9
Cooper Duskie Lakeside 77 9
Daxton Latham Triplains Brewster 77 9
Eli Wilkinson Dighton 76 7
Austin Hillery Triplains Brewster 76 7
Landon Uhl South Central 76 9
C. Werth Victoria 76 11
Mason Schurr Osborne 75 7
Dylan Gantz Stafford 75 7
Caden White Hoxie 75 7
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 75 8
Dylan Gantz Stafford 75 7
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 75 8
Antonio Vazquez South Barber 75 9
Cooper Weinhold Wilson 75 9
Grant Stephens Little River 75 13
Jesse Baxter St. Francis 74 11
Cooper Weinhold Wilson 73 8
Camryn Eberhart  WIlson 73 9
Seth LeClair Clifton Clyde 73 10
Jace Randall Thunder Ridge 72 9
Daniel Williams Triplains Brewster 72 9
Aden Temanson Skyline 72 10
Austin Tyson Burlingame 72 10
Tanner Miller Spearville 71 8
Trever Quaney Burlingame 71 10
Kyle Reese Lebo 71 10
C. Owen Chase Co.  71 11
Kael McQueen Wetmore 70 5
Kael McQueen Wetmore 70 5
Tyler Holmes Central Plains 70 8
Ryan Hause  Triplains Brewster 70 9
Tyson Struber Canton Galva 70 10

-If not on the list due to number of games due to COVID. We will honor 10 tackles per game at a 5 game minimum to be eligible for a patch.

Sacks - 11-Man Leaders (SEASON LEADERS)

Name School Sacks Games
Brenden Barley Wichita East (6A) 13 9
George Traglia Kapaun (5A) 10 10
Miles Kitselman Lyndon (1A) 9 12
Justice Dunbar Mission Valley (2A) 8 8
Darius Cooper Wichita East (6A) 8 9
Cameron Penny Aquinas (5A) 7.5 10
Kyle Waterman Prairie View (3A) 7.5 10
Jaxson Guilory Maize (5A) 7.5 10
Jesse Whitmer Russell (2A) 7 8
Nathan Hale  Wichita NW (5A) 7 11
Ethan Kremer Mill Valley (5A) 7 11
Beau Baker Lyndon (1A) 7 12
Michael Harris SM Northwest (6A) 6.5 8
Damian Ilalio Manhattan (6A) 6.5 10
Cody Moore Mill Valley (5A) 6.5 10
Hunter Hess Perry Lecompton (3A) 6.5 13
Leo Clennan BV Northwest (6A) 6 7
Kai Johnson  Holcomb (3A) 6 7
Alan Anderson Sterling (2A) 6 8
Derek Wallin Wabaunsee (2A) 6 9
Gaven Haselhorst Hays (5A) 6 9
Owen Schenk BV North (6A) 6 10
Caden Reeves Aquinas (5A) 5.5 10
Zach Franklin Uniontown (1A) 5.5 10
Pete Janssen Mill Valley (5A) 5.5 11
Ryler Besler Perry Lecompton (3A) 5.5 13
Gavin Bell El Dorado (4A) 5 7
Austin Rempel Hillsboro (2A) 5 7
Jack Cecil Blue Valley (6A) 5 8
Keyon Baccus Minneapolis (2A) 5 8
Gage Bell Neodesha (2A) 5 9
Zak Zeller  Riley Co. (3A) 5 10
Braydon Wickliffe Goddard (5A) 5 10
Sao Siavi Aquinas (5A) 5 10
Luke Stewart Derby (6A) 5 11
Wade Spencer St. James (4A) 5 12
Mshewe Hale Rossville (2A) 5 13

Sacks - 8-Man/6-Man Leaders (SEASON LEADERS)

Name School Sacks Games
Jesse Baxter St. Francis  16.5 11
Brandon Chvatal Rawlins Co. 12 8
Manny Chavez Wichtia Co. 12 13
Tyrell Chapin Wheatland Grinnell 11.5 11
Dakota Pease Chetopa 11 9
Mark Ferguson Thunder Ridge 11 9
Kaleb Wagenblast Thunder Ridge 10.5 9
Brennan Flavin Pike Valley 9.5 8
Brady Beckman Rawlins Co. 8 8
Lucas Webster La Crosse 8 8
Robert Vanatta Chetopa 8 9
Noah Phillips A&A 8 11
Eli Wilkinson Dighton 7 7
Josh Popp Rawlins Co. 7 7
Landon O'Hare Lincoln 7 8
Lance Kaser Osborne 7 8
Drew Schields Cheylin 7 9
Tony Brogan Central Burden 7 9
Andrew McAdam Crest 7 10
Konner Murphy Wakefield 6.5 9
Timmy Greenwood ST. Johns Tipton 6.5 9
Chris Heise Osborne 6 7
Trever Quaney Burlingame 6 10
Seth Drouhard A&A 6 10
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 6 11
Wendell Mong Wheatland Grinnell 6 11
Trevor Zarybnicky Wheatland Grinnell 6 11
Tristen Porter Wichita Co. 6 13
Keaton Littrell Canton Galva 6 10
Hunter Engle Madison 6 11
Kyler Wommack Wetmore 5.5 5
Brayson Young Lincoln 5.5 9
Dalton Cooper Lincoln 5.5 9
Connor Koehn Canton Galva 5.5 10

CLICK HERE FOR INTERCEPTION LEADERS

 

Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141