v Sports in Kansas: 2020 Football Defensive Stat Leaders - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 2020 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Brandon Bowles is having a huge senior year for Maize South. (photo: Ellie Wolf)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 30, 2020

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas Statewide Individual Defensive Leaders (AFTER WEEK EIGHT) 

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com. Leaders updated after week eight of the 2020 season. If your stats arent on here thats because they arent being submitted. If you emailed them and arent on here, we possibly just missed the email or accidentally passed them up. This is a large, large project. Text Only- Chet Kuplen at 620-719-0283.

ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS: IF YOU ARE ON THIS LIST NOW (WEEK 8 and ON) YOU STAY ON THIS LIST AND YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS LEADERS PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To get order form email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com  ASAP

Combined Tackles - 11-Man Leaders (After Week Eight) 

Name School Tackles Games
Cael Lynch Eudora (4A) 127 8
Branden Martin Tonganoxie (4A) 117 8
McClain Weakley Santa Fe Trail (3A) 112 8
Doug Grider Halstead (3A) 108 8
Cauy Newell Central Hts (2A) 107 8
Konnor Pfeifer Ellis (2A) 98 8
Sean Anderson Norton (2A) 97 7
Andrew Schwinn Maur Hill (2A) 95 7
Henry Burns Sedgwick (1A) 94 7
Phillip Vesta SM Northwest (6A) 93 6
Anthony Hays Garden Plain (2A) 92 9
Joel Bellows Garden City (6A) 92 8
Kyler Konrade  Inman (1A) 92 8
Logan Davidson Goddard (5A) 90 8
Hunter Sharp Valley Center (5A) 89 8
Ryley Besler Perry Lecompton (3A) 84 8
Brandon Bowles Maize South (5A) 84 8
Dustin Tobler Lyndon (1A) 83 8
Tate Schurle Valley Center (5A) 82 8
Toby Wodworth Ellis (2A) 82 8
Alden Knedler Dodge City (6A) 82 8
Carter Brown  Inman (1A) 81 8
Kade Harris TMP (2A) 81 8
B. Seib TMP (2A) 81 8
Gavin Sproul Norton (2A) 79 7
Dylan Ward Lansing (4A) 79 7
Jaxson Folks Perry Lecompton (3A) 79 8
Cody Hawks Eisenhower (5A) 79 8
Phoenix Carpenter Neodesha (2A) 79 9
T. Rathbone  Hillsboro (2A) 79 8
Carter Hiebert Halstead (3A) 78 8
Bryce Winsor Pratt (3A) 78 8
Zak Zeller Riley Co. (3A) 77 7
Luis Perez Syracuse (2A) 77 8
Memo Flores SW Heights (2A) 77 8
Jacob Stinnett Fort Scott (4A) 77 6
Mason Gottschalk Ellis (2A) 76 8
Mak Kuhlmann  Burlington (3A) 76 8
Roy Aguilar Syracuse (2A) 75 8
Dominic Lopez Central Hts (2A) 75 8
B. Richardson Salina Central (5A0 75 8
Junior Diaz Syracuse (2A) 74 7
Jack Farncis Chaparral (2A) 74 7
Hayden Robb Perry Lecompton (3A) 74 8
Braden Sloyer Burlington (3A) 73 8
Jesse Martinez West Franklin (2A) 71 8
Kolten Jegen Mill Valley (5A) 70 7

Combined Tackles - 8-Man/6-Man Leaders (After Week Eight)

Name School Tackles Games
Wyatt Eberle Lakeside 139 9
Brayden Perez SJ/Tipton 124 9
Blake Perez SJ/Tipton 123 9
Dakota Pease Chetopa 121 8
Trevor Zarybnicky W. Grinnell 116 9
Ryan Heier W. Grinnell 106 9
Conner Dinkel Hill City 103 8
Dalton Bice Thunder Ridge 103 8
Tyler Good Lincoln 102 8
Robert Vanatta Chetopa 102 8
Scott Price Bucklin 98 8
Tyler Schupbach South Barber 96 8
Isaac Jirak Udall 96 8
Brody McDowell Hill City 89 7
Timmy Greenwood SJ/Tipton 89 8
Konner Murphy Wakefield 86 8
Ian Sparks Logan Palco 86 9
Tony Brogan Central Burden 84 7
Nathan Imel Bucklin 84 8
George Volle Axtell 84 9
Olin Brown Thunder Ridge 83 8
Cayde Welsh Triplains Brewster 83 8
Adam Blanchat A&A 82 9
Jace Schoen Lakeside 81 9
Caden Rathgeber South Barber 80 8
Logan Brummer SJ Tipton 80 9
Cooper Jermak SJ Tipton 79 7
Wendell Mong W. Grinnell 79 8
Dylan Hynes Solomon 79 8
Cooper Duskie Lakeside 77 9
Lance Kaser Osborne 76 7
Derek Johnson  Hoxie 75 7
Mason Schurr Osborne 75 7
Dylan Gantz Stafford 75 7
Caden White Hoxie 75 7
Stratton McGhee Colony Crest 75 8
Ryan Kuckelman Macksville 75 8
Holden Barker Colony Crest 74 8
Cooper Weinhold Wilson 73 8
Braden Tyler Skyline 72 8
Caleb Dotterer Lincoln 72 8
Mark Ferguson Thunder Ridge 72 8
Tanner Miller Spearville 71 8
Mason Dean  SPearville 71 8
Graham Stephens Little River 71 8
Kael McQueen Wetmore 70 5
Kaleb Wagenblast Thunder Ridge 70 8

11M Sack Leaders All-Classes (After Week Eight) 

Name School Sacks Games
Justice Dunbar Mission Valley (2A) 8 8
Kai Johnson Holcomb (3A) 6 6
Derek Wallin Wabaunsee (2A) 6 7
Miles Kitzelman Lyndon (1A) 6 8
Alan Anderson  Sterling (2A) 6 8
Gaven Haselhorst Hays (5A) 6 8
Cameron Bowyer Valley Center (5A) 5.5 5
Kameron Ines Republic Co. (2A) 5.5 6
Ethan Kremer Mill Valley (5A) 5.5 7
Pete Janssen Mill Valley (5A) 5.5 7
Damian Ilalio Manhattan (6A) 5.5 8
Tyler Little  Galena (3A) 5.5 7
Devan Lowe Olathe North (6A) 5 6
Shalonn Wright Burlington (3A) 5 8
Christian Palmer Goddard (5A) 5 8
Gage Bell Neodesha (2A) 5 9
C. Zidek  Valley Hts (1A) 5 8
B. Kenworthy Valley Hts (1A) 5 8
C. Agguire Valley Hts (1A) 5 8
AJ Holmes Galena (3A) 5 7

8M Sack Leaders All-Classes (After Week Eight) 

Name School Sacks Games
Brandon Chvatal Rawlins Co 11 6
Dakota Pease Chetopa  11 8
Mark Ferguson Thunder Ridge 9 8
Kaleb Wagenblast Thunder Ridge 8.5 8
Robert Vanatta Chetopa  8 8
Manny Chavez Wichita Co. 8 9
Noah Phillips A&A 8 9
Tyrell Chapin W. Grinnell 7.5 7
Josh Popp Rawlins Co 7 5
Lucas Webster La Crosse 7 6
Brady Beckman Rawlins Co 7 6
Lance Kaser Osborne 7 7
Andrew McAdam Crest 7 8
Drew Schields Cheylin 7 8
Landon O'Hare Lincoln 6.5 7
Chris Heise Osborne 6 7
Troy Brogan Central Burden 6 7
Seth Drouhard A&A 6 8
Timmy Greenwood SJ/Tipton 6 8
Trever Quaney  Burlingame 6 9
Kyler Wommack Wetmore 5.5 5
Brennan Flavin Pike Valley 5.5 7

Interception Leaders All-Classes (After Week Nine) 

Name School INT Games
Kris Hovestadt Burlingame (8M) 10 9
Trey Rogers West Franklin (2A) 8 8
Joel Deters Mission Valley (2A) 8 8
Jett Vincent W. Grinnell (8M) 8 9
Pablo Bermudez Cheylin (6M) 7 8
Reid Crawford  Osage City (2A) 6 8
Jack Bell  Andover Central (4A) 5 7
Lance Teal Oswego (8M) 5 7
Zach Schiel Ellis (2A) 5 8
Logan McCarty Cheylin (6M) 5 8
Dylan Bice Thunder Ridge (8M) 5 8
Travis Scheer Garden Plain (2A) 5 9
Jace Schoen Lakeside (8M) 5 9
Cam Liebau Chapman (3A) 4 5
Stryker Hake Concordia (3A) 4 6
Derek Keith Hill City (8M) 4 7
Cayde Welsh Triplains Brew. (8M) 4 8
Lynn Shallenburger Columbus (3A) 4 8
Emilio Perez South Barber (8M) 4 8
Garrett Fager Osage City (2A) 4 8
Daxton Dunlap Thunder Ridge (8M) 4 8
Caden Rathgeber South Barber (8M) 4 8
Dawson Williams Perry Lecompton (3A) 4 8
Kade Wilson  Valley Center (5A) 4 8
Kaden Foust Otis-Bison (8M) 4 9
Luke Bates SJ Tipton (8M) 4 9
Cooper Brown Lakeside (8M) 4 9
Conner Harnden A&A (8M) 4 9
Kaden Shellioto Logan Palco (8M) 4 9
Brome Rayburn Madison (8M) 4 9
Malcom Whitshire Liberal (5A) 4 8
Joshua Taylor Garden City (6A) 4 8

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141