v 2020 2A State Cross Country Qualifiers - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2020 2A State Cross Country Qualifiers

Oakley captured their 2A regional on Saturday.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 24, 2020

Share This Story:

Order your 2020 State Cross Country Qualifier Patch from Sports in Kansas here. We are the only place with these with our logo on them. Great keepsake to remember your season for a letter jacket or to frame. Also be on the lookout for the Sports in Kansas Cross Country All-State Teams Next Week, we will also have patches for those (Top 10 at state will be all-state, 11-20 will be all-state honorable mention). Everyone who runs in the state meet is eligible for the state qualifer patch (teams or individual qualifiers) that you can order now by emailing sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an order form.

GIRLS QUALIFIERS

Wabaunsee Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Piepho, Peyton 12 Bennington HS 21:25.54 1 2 Stuhlsatz, Rebekah 10 Alma-Wabaunsee HS 21:46.22 2 3 Ehrlich, Madisyn 11 Salina-Sacre 21:50.60 3 4 Paulino, Taryn 10 Bennington HS 22:32.93 4 5 Compton, Taryn 11 Richmond-Cen 22:34.65 6 Roberts, Emma 9 Salina-Sacre 22:58.34 5 7 Schaffer, Davanne 10 Herington HS 23:08.38 8 Jones, Sienna 9 Alma-Wabaunsee HS 23:09.22 6 9 Hines, Teagan 10 Allen-Northe 23:10.88 10 Matteucci, Eva 9 Salina-Sacre 23:11.42 7

Team Qualifiers (Top 2) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Salina-Sacred Heart HS 39 3 5 7 11 13 16 26 Total Time: 1:56:48.82 Average: 23:21.77 2 Bennington HS 40 1 4 8 9 18 20 23 Total Time: 1:56:46.32 Average: 23:21.27

Southeast Cherokee Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Ware, Josie 11 Howard-West Elk HS 19:02.49 2 Marietta, Allison 11 Pittsburg-St 20:06.79 1 3 Brown, Lily 9 Pittsburg-St 21:09.31 2 4 Goetting, Mary Grace 12 Pittsburg-St 21:29.77 3 5 Belcher, Alexisha 9 Yates Center HS 21:41.30 6 Carpenter, Kadence 12 Mound City-J 21:45.63 4 7 Marietta, Ashley 11 Pittsburg-St 21:55.74 5 8 Batcheler, Marissa 10 Mound City-J 22:00.21 6 9 Melendez, Elizabeth 10 Humboldt HS 22:14.36 7 10 Ortega, Leyna 10 Pittsburg-St 22:24.30 8

Team Qualifiers (Top 2) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colg 19 1 2 3 5 8 11 17 Total Time: 1:47:05.91 Average: 21:25.19 2 Mound City-Jayhawk Linn H 47 4 6 9 13 15 Total Time: 1:52:38.06 Average: 22:31.62

Berean Academy Regional

Individual Qualifers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Brown, Lucy 11 Whitewater-R 20:49.85 1 2 Funk, Emersyn 11 Hillsboro HS 21:19.19 3 Van Zelfden, Ellie 11 Whitewater-R 21:24.60 2 4 Willour, Alli 11 Whitewater-R 21:28.70 3 5 Van Zelfden, Audrey 12 Whitewater-R 21:29.64 4 6 Zimmerman, Sonya 12 Elbing-Berea 22:02.45 5 7 Nord, Tayana 10 Elbing-Berea 22:04.01 6 8 Byczkowska, Malgorzata 12 Wichita-The 22:13.41 9 Jost, Moriah 10 Hillsboro HS 22:22.95 10 Smith, Teagan 11 Elbing-Berea 22:26.06 7

Team Qualifiers (Top 2) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Whitewater-Remington HS 18 1 2 3 4 8 10 11 Total Time: 1:47:40.05 Average: 21:32.01 2 Elbing-Berean Academy 39 5 6 7 9 12 13 14 Total Time: 1:58:31.38 Average: 23:42.28

Stanton County Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10 – plus additional) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Peterson, Chesney 10 Johnson-Stan 19:13.02 1 2 Hammeke, Erin 12 Ellinwood HS 19:45.87 2 3 Farnham, Suzanne 10 Johnson-Stan 20:44.07 3 4 Peterson, Peyton 12 Johnson-Stan 21:40.51 4 5 Seyb, Madison 9 Johnson-Stan 22:13.11 5 6 Klepper, Ashtin 12 Ellinwood HS 22:22.11 6 7 Don Juan, Jania 12 Johnson-Stan 22:26.67 7 8 Brownlee, Isabel 10 Sterling HS 22:48.53 9 Vogel, Emma 12 Hutchinson-T 23:31.68 8 10 Callejas, Gladys 12 Johnson-Stan 23:42.71 9 11 Kuhn, Judah 9 Sterling HS 23:48.63

Team Qualifers

1 Johnson-Stanton County HS 20 1 3 4 5 7 9 10 Total Time: 1:46:17.38 Average: 21:15.48 2 Ellinwood HS 52 2 6 12 15 17 20 Total Time: 1:58:08.53 Average: 23:37.71

KC Turner Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Wagner, Alysia 12 Prairie Vill 20:49.60 1 2 Nelson, Oona 10 Lawrence-Bis 21:33.70 2 3 Pro, Isabelle 9 Lawrence-Bis 21:55.90 3 4 Myers, Sydney 9 Winchester-J 22:57.50 4 5 Thong, Hannah 9 Olathe-Herit 23:09.90 6 Clark, Reagan 11 McLouth HS 23:59.80 5 7 Cunningham, Carrie 9 Olathe-Herit 24:09.60 8 Jenks, Rebekah 9 Prairie Vill 24:27.10 6 9 Harris, Darby 11 Lawrence-Bis 24:36.70 7 10 Noll, Zetta 11 Winchester-J 24:43.00 8

Team Qualifiers (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Lawrence-Bishop Seabury A 35 2 3 7 11 12 17 26 Total Time: 1:58:56.90 Average: 23:47.38 2 McLouth HS 58 5 9 10 14 20 33 34 Total Time: 2:06:23.00 Average: 25:16.60

Washington County Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Russell, Madelyn 10 Ellis HS 19:47.02 1 2 Diercks, Emily 12 Hoxie HS 20:48.64 3 Johnson, Jaelle 10 Oakley HS 21:58.97 2 4 Bosserman, Citori 10 Oakley HS 22:08.04 3 5 Allison, Daysha 9 Oakley HS 22:18.93 4 6 Enochs, Gracie 11 Smith Center HS 22:25.12 7 Kohl, Makenna 10 Ellis HS 22:43.02 5 8 Losey, Aubrey 10 Oakley HS 22:57.22 6 9 Robben, Samantha 12 Hoxie HS 23:03.51 10 Montes, Martina 12 Oakley HS 23:16.67 7

Team Qualifiers (Top 2) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Oakley HS 22 2 3 4 6 7 9 17 Total Time: 1:52:39.83 Average: 22:31.97 2 Ellis HS 41 1 5 8 11 16 Total Time: 1:59:46.96

Boys 2A Qualifiers

Wabaunsee Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Brady, Gavin 12 Brookville-E 18:02.54 1 2 Craft, David 12 Richmond-Cen 18:05.96 2 3 Cotter, Luke 12 Richmond-Cen 18:13.42 3 4 Lauer, Brock 12 Cottonwood F 18:14.33 4 5 Rubio, Alfonso 10 Eskridge-Mis 18:16.01 6 Kern, Kelton 11 Brookville-E 18:22.04 5 7 Hamlin, Joshua-Cooper 9 Allen-Northe 18:27.13 8 Marcotte, Brayden 10 Lyndon HS 18:46.07 6 9 Campbell, Jerrod 11 Allen-Northe 18:48.52 10 Schroer, Cooper 10 Cottonwood F 18:56.34 7

Team Qualifiers (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Brookville-Ell-Saline HS 57 1 5 9 17 25 Total Time: 1:37:12.73 Average: 19:26.55 2 Richmond-Central Heights 70 2 3 8 22 35 38 Total Time: 1:39:21.32 Average: 19:52.27

Southeast Cherokee Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Wilhite, Drew 11 Humboldt HS 17:02.71 1 2 Moffet, Austin 12 Yates Center HS 17:04.21 3 Rhodes, Gavin 12 Mound City-J 17:06.37 4 Guymon, Drake 10 Cherokee-Sou 17:32.25 2 5 Varney, Trenton 11 Howard-West Elk HS 17:39.84 6 O'Brien, Stuart 11 Pittsburg-St 17:48.97 3 7 Fleck, Matthew 12 Cherokee-Sou 17:58.15 4 8 Swezey, Evan 11 Arma-Northeast HS 18:21.82 5 9 Moyer, Kevin 10 Arma-Northeast HS 18:28.98 6 10 Renn, Easton 10 Cherokee-Sou 18:33.09 7

Team Qualifiers (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Cherokee-Southeast HS 39 2 4 7 10 16 18 26 Total Time: 1:33:43.39 Average: 18:44.68 2 Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colg 52 3 9 11 14 15 22 25 Total Time: 1:35:54.58 Average: 19:10.92

Berean Academy Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Results from KSHSAA site http://kshsaa.org/Public/CrossCountry/PDF/1433RegionalBoys.pdf

Stanton County Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Golub, Kamryn 10 Johnson-Stan 17:35.34 1 2 Godina, Jonah 10 Hutchinson-T 18:09.58 2 3 Ricke, Corbin 11 Spearville HS 18:10.51 4 Miller, Asher 10 Ellinwood HS 18:25.51 3 5 Kiser, Brendan 10 Hutchinson-T 18:27.86 4 6 Schmidt, Spencer 11 Johnson-Stan 18:35.87 5 7 Wenman, Ryan 11 Johnson-Stan 18:52.92 6 8 Adams, Colton 11 Johnson-Stan 19:17.01 7 9 Peterson, Cyle 12 Johnson-Stan 19:21.03 8 10 Luebbers, Jaren 12 Syracuse HS 19:28.46 9

Team Qualifiers (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Johnson-Stanton County HS 27 1 5 6 7 8 12 13 Total Time: 1:33:42.17 Average: 18:44.44 2 Hutchinson-Trinity Cathol 57 2 4 10 15 26 29 30 Total Time: 1:37:55.07 Average: 19:35.02

KC Turner Regional

Individual Qualifiers (Top 10) (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Pentlin, Trevor 12 Winchester-J 18:45.90 1 2 Howard, Joshua 11 Prairie Vill 19:00.50 2 3 Cloyd, Henry 10 McLouth HS 19:10.90 3 4 Vaught, Nigel 12 Prairie Vill 19:15.70 4 5 Browning, Luke 11 Prairie Vill 19:19.20 5 6 Forbes, Haeden 10 Effingham-At 19:21.30 6 7 Forsberg, August 12 McLouth HS 19:27.90 7 8 Cloyd, Andrew 9 McLouth HS 19:29.00 8 9 Plake, Jared 11 McLouth HS 19:45.10 9 10 Rose, Logan 10 Effingham-At 19:47.30 10

Team Qualifiers

1 McLouth HS 40 3 7 8 9 13 23 25 Total Time: 1:38:03.30 Average: 19:36.66 2 Prairie Village-Kansas Ci 42 2 4 5 15 16 20 38 Total Time: 1:38:13.20 Average: 19:38.64

Washington County Regional (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Giefer, Wyndom 12 WaKeeney-Tre 16:13.30 2 Friess, Gabriel 12 Hoxie HS 16:33.79 1 3 McCullough, Chayse 12 Plainville HS 17:21.21 2 4 Pyle, Samuel 12 Ellis HS 18:13.79 3 5 Weber, Robert 12 Oakley HS 18:26.28 4 6 Reynolds, Konner 10 Belleville-R 18:35.30 5 7 Reynolds, Hunter 11 Belleville-R 18:54.70 6 8 Thumann, Sam 10 Belleville-R 19:00.96 7 9 Bieker, Matthew 12 Ellis HS 19:08.74 8 10 Shaw, Clay 12 Ellis HS 19:09.42 9

Team Qualifiers (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

1 Belleville-Republic Count 40 5 6 7 10 12 13 14 Total Time: 1:35:22.48 Average: 19:04.50 2 Ellis HS 56 3 8 9 16 20 27 Total Time: 1:37:27.61 Average: 19:29.53

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141