v Sports in Kansas: Boys XC Returning All-State Selections - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: Boys XC Returning All-State Selections

Cormick Logue was last seasons 4A state champion for Girard.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Aug 16, 2020

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas Returning All-State Cross Country Runners from 2019 season

Every season Sports in Kansas picks an all-state list (Top 20) at state from the state track and field meet. Below are those returning picks from last season. If you didn't get your patch from last year from Sports in Kansas, you can still get it if you're on the list below, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com for info. Also be sure to follow Track in Kansas on twitter. Classification could change for 2020 based on new enrollment count coming up from KSHSAA.

6A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

Place at  State Athlete YR 2019 # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM  - Year for 2020 Season

1 Daniel Harkin JR 1281 MANHATTAN 1 15:25.3 --- 4:57.5 3:05.0 – Senior

2 Logan Read JR 1351 OLATHE-NORTHWWEST - 15:58.1 0:33.1 5:08.1 3:11.6 - Senior

7 Bramwel Kosgei JR 1348 OLATHE-NORTH - 16:19.9 0:54.9 5:15.1 3:16.0 - Senior

10 Ethan Sharp JR 1208 FREE STATE 7 16:22.3 0:57.3 5:15.8 3:16.5  Senior

11 Quenton Walion JR 1081 GARDNER-EDGERTON - 16:23.1 0:58.1 5:16.1 3:16.6 - Senior

12 Shane Mullen JR 1498 SM NORTHWEST 8 16:25.5 1:00.5 5:16.9 3:17.1 - Senior

16 Maxwell Thursby JR 1375 OP-BLUE VALLEY - 16:33.1 1:08.1 5:19.3 3:18.6 - Senior

18 Aidan Reyna SO 1373 OLATHE-WEST - 16:33.8 1:08.8 5:19.5 3:18.7  - Junior

5A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

Place at  State Athlete YR 2019 # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM  - Year for 2020 Season

2 Treyson True JR 1062 EMPORIA 2 16:08.7 0:20.7 5:11.5 3:13.7 - Senior

4 Carson McEachern SO 1655 BISHOP CARROLL 4 16:13.2 0:25.2 5:12.9 3:14.6  - Junior

7 Ashton Higgerson SO 1433 ST. THOMAS AQUI 6 16:22.8 0:34.8 5:16.0 3:16.6 - Junior

9 Logan Seger SO 1437 ST. THOMAS AQUI 8 16:30.7 0:42.7 5:18.5 3:18.1 - Junior

10 Carson Sturdy JR 1021 DESOTO 9 16:33.8 0:45.8 5:19.5 3:18.8  - Senior

11 CJ Kneisler JR 1393 BV SOUTHWEST 10 16:35.4 0:47.4 5:20.1 3:19.1 - Senior

12 Lenny Njoroge FR 1633 TOPEKA-WEST - 16:41.9 0:53.9 5:22.2 3:20.4  - Sophomore

13 Brett Schoenhofer JR 940 ANDOVER-CENTR - 16:42.3 0:54.3 5:22.3 3:20.5 - Senior

14 Erik Enriquez JR 1687 KAPAUN MOUNT - 16:44.6 0:56.6 5:23.0 3:20.9 - Senior

16 Kadyn Dohlman JR 1246 MAIZE - 16:48.7 1:00.7 5:24.3 3:21.7 - Senior

17 Elijah Moore SO 1228 ST. JAMES ACADE 12 16:49.2 1:01.2 5:24.5 3:21.8 - Junior

20 Kory Sutton FR 1591 SHAWNEE HEIGH - 16:51.9 1:03.9 5:25.4 3:22.4 – Sophomore

4A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

Place at State in 2020 Last Name, First Name, Grade 2019, School, Time at State – Year in 2020

1 Logue, Cormick 11 Girard 16:13.30 1 – Senior

2 Newkirk, Tanner 10 Topeka-Hayden 16:26.11 - Junior

3 Lindahl, Tanner 10 Buhler 16:45.82 2 - Junior

4 LaBrue, Craig 11 Winfield HS 16:51.35 3 - Senior

5 Gilmore, Eli 9 Tonganoxie 16:54.66 4 – Sophomore

11 Leos-Tarin, Camilo 11 Winfield HS 17:09.46 8 – Senior

12 Adams, Jack 11 Iola 17:12.43 9 - Senior

14 Adams, Dawson 11 Topeka-Hayden 17:20.21 – Senior

15 Trotter, Zach 11 Clearwater 17:24.65 11 – Senior

16 Hill, Charlie 11 Bishop Miege 17:26.72 12 – Senior

17 Meister, Alex 10 Labette County 17:28.20 - Junior

18 Ashihi, Tylen 10 El Dorado 17:30.64 - Junior

19 Winter, Zachary 10 Andale 17:30.69 - Junior

20 White, Jacob 11 Wamego 17:31.15 13 – Senior

3A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

1 Dylan Sprecker SO 1571 SOUTHEAST OF S 1 16:31.5 --- 5:18.8 3:18.3 - Junior

4 Dominic Jackson JR 1566 SOUTHEAST OF S 4 16:40.2 0:09.2 5:21.6 3:20.0 - Senior

5 Luke Gleason JR 1563 SOUTHEAST OF S 5 16:43.5 0:12.5 5:22.7 3:20.7 - Senior

6 Ryan Heline JR 1234 SMOKY VALLEY - 16:44.0 0:13.0 5:22.8 3:20.8 - Senior

9 Cameron TenEyck SO 1551 SILVER LAKE 6 17:02.3 0:31.3 5:28.7 3:24.5 - Junior

11 Christopher Myer FR 1662 WICHITA-COLLEGI - 17:08.5 0:37.5 5:30.7 3:25.7 - Sophomore

12 Edwin Garcia JR 1170 LAKIN 8 17:12.3 0:41.3 5:31.9 3:26.4 - Senior

13 Damion Jackson FR 1565 SOUTHEAST OF S 9 17:12.4 0:41.4 5:32.0 3:26.5 - Sophomore

15 Justin Hodge JR 1135 HIAWATHA - 17:18.8 0:47.8 5:34.0 3:27.8 – Senior

17 Ian Carroll FR 1702 WICHITA-TRINITY - 17:22.3 0:51.3 5:35.1 3:28.5

18 Kamryn Kaniper FR 1545 SILVER LAKE 12 17:22.4 0:51.4 5:35.2 3:28.5

19 Seth Jarvis JR 969 BURLINGTON 13 17:22.7 0:51.7 5:35.3 3:28.5

20 Mason Brokaw FR 1543 SILVER LAKE 14 17:28.4 0:57.4 5:37.1 3:29.7

2A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

Place at State in 2020 Last Name, First Name, Grade 2019, School, Time at State – Year in 2020

2 Pentlin, Trevor 11 Jeff Co North 17:02.30 1

4 Little, Daniel 10 Jackson Heights 17:06.89

6 McCullough, Chayse 11 Plainville 17:18.04 – Senior

7 Brown, Asher 11 Remington 17:24.13 – Senior

8 Becker, Morgan 10 Canton-Galva 17:25.19 – Junior

10 Pyle, Samuel 11 Ellis 17:30.72 4 – Senior

11 Schmidt, Spencer 10 Stanton County 17:30.76 5 – Junior

12 Darrah, Christian 10 Canton-Galva 17:34.43 – Junior

13 Wallace, Jackson 11 Pratt-Skyline 17:40.68 - Senior

15 Bretz, Andrew 9 Hoxie 17:46.14 – Sophomore

16 Cloyd, Henry 9 McLouth 17:58.07 7 - Sophomore

17 Plake, Jared 10 McLouth 18:03.30 8 – Junior

20 Cotter, Luke 11 Rich-Central Hts 18:09.56 10 – Senior

1A Retuning Sports in Kansas All-State XC Runners

Place at State in 2020 Last Name, First Name, Grade 2019, School, Time at State – Year in 2020

1 Eilert, Caleb 11 Beloit-St. John's 16:22.97 1 - Senior

2 Oswalt, Collin 11 Hutch-C. Christ. 16:49.49 – Senior

5 Redeker, Nolan 11 Olpe 17:11.38 3 - Senior

7 Bales, Reagan 11 Osborne 17:21.57 5 - Senior

9 Janzen, Andrew 11 Berean Academy 17:50.15 7 - Senior

10 Pierce, Blake 11 La Crosse 17:50.38 8 - Senior

11 Shive, Paul 10 Wichita-Clas 17:59.94 - Junior

12 Zortman, Elijah 10 Fowler 18:00.40 - Junior

13 Nielsen, Rasmus 10 Wetmore 18:03.00 - Junior

15 Nord, Eli 10 Berean Academy 18:05.02 10  - Junior

17 Tucker, Gavin 11 Berean Academy 18:09.33 11 - Senior

18 Pinkerton, Sam 10 Logan 18:19.46 – Junior

19 Puerto, Darvin 11 Satanta 18:19.46 12 – Senior


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141