v Sports in Kansas: 4A All-State Wrestling - Results - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 4A All-State Wrestling - Results

Chanute earned their first ever state wrestling title in 4A. (photo: Chanute HS)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 29, 2020

Share This Story:

2020 State Wrestling Results - 4A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2020 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com and will send back ASAP. If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches, all-state athletes can also get the qualifer patch. We also have regional champion avalable 

Team Champion: 1. Chanute 2. Marysville 3. Andale 4. Tongie 5. Holton 6. Piper

106 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Trent Clements of Chanute

2nd Place - Rhett Koppes of Clay Center Community

3rd Place - Quentin Pauda of Ulysses

4th Place - Ryan Pankov of Paola

5th Place - Hunter Dietrich of Mulvane

6th Place - Andy Lin of Augusta

1st Place Match

Trent Clements (Chanute) 43-1, Jr. over Rhett Koppes (Clay Center Community) 42-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 35-3, Jr. over Ryan Pankov (Paola) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

Hunter Dietrich (Mulvane) 26-14, So. over Andy Lin (Augusta) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

113 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Devon Weber of Pratt

2nd Place - Kolton Misener of Chanute

3rd Place - Grady Fox of Augusta

4th Place - Caleb Pavlacka of Andale

5th Place - Jake Barnes of Holton

6th Place - Jake Stanton of Caney Valley

1st Place Match

Devon Weber (Pratt) 38-1, Jr. over Kolton Misener (Chanute) 40-5, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Grady Fox (Augusta) 35-8, Fr. over Caleb Pavlacka (Andale) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Jake Barnes (Holton) 39-8, Jr. over Jake Stanton (Caney Valley) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

120 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Grayson Sonntag of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Chadwick Stahl of Mulvane

3rd Place - Chance Mitzner of Osawatomie

4th Place - Ryan Owens of Louisburg

5th Place - Tyler Voss of Colby

6th Place - Trey Dillow of Chanute

1st Place Match

Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) 44-2, So. over Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane) 42-2, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

Chance Mitzner (Osawatomie) 39-2, Fr. over Ryan Owens (Louisburg) 38-8, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

Tyler Voss (Colby) 39-4, So. over Trey Dillow (Chanute) 32-16, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

126 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Hector Serratos of Andale

2nd Place - Braden Ledford of Winfield

3rd Place - William Stroda of Abilene

4th Place - Isaac Novotny of Marysville

5th Place - Cade Holtzen of Louisburg

6th Place - Colton Seely of Chanute

1st Place Match

Hector Serratos (Andale) 33-5, Jr. over Braden Ledford (Winfield) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5, Sr. over Isaac Novotny (Marysville) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) 39-5, Jr. over Colton Seely (Chanute) 32-14, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

132 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Preston Martin of Paola

2nd Place - Collin Creach of Ottawa

3rd Place - Christian Rowe of Santa Fe Trail

4th Place - Keegan Beavers of Rose Hill

5th Place - Ty Leedy of Chanute

6th Place - Koda Dipman of Pratt

1st Place Match

Preston Martin (Paola) 48-4, Sr. over Collin Creach (Ottawa) 33-5, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail) 41-5, Jr. over Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 34-12, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Ty Leedy (Chanute) 35-9, Fr. over Koda Dipman (Pratt) 36-8, So. (Fall 1:19)

138 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Kaden Wren of Scott Community

2nd Place - Kolby Roush of Holton

3rd Place - Jacob Stinnett of Fort Scott

4th Place - Adler Pierson of Wamego

5th Place - Holden Andrews of Eudora

6th Place - Dawson Lapping of Frontenac

1st Place Match

Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 37-2, Sr. over Kolby Roush (Holton) 25-3, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott) 35-4, So. over Adler Pierson (Wamego) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Holden Andrews (Eudora) 29-8, Jr. over Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) 35-9, So. (Fall 1:51)

145 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Jonny Crome of Marysville

2nd Place - Garrett Davis of Augusta

3rd Place - Gabriel Bailey of Tonganoxie

4th Place - Trent Jones of Iola

5th Place - Logan McDonald of Chanute

6th Place - Justus McDaniel of Scott Community

1st Place Match

Jonny Crome (Marysville) 39-4, Sr. over Garrett Davis (Augusta) 35-12, So. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) 41-8, So. over Trent Jones (Iola) 29-6, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Logan McDonald (Chanute) 38-10, Sr. over Justus McDaniel (Scott Community) 33-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

152 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Sam Elliott of Buhler

2nd Place - Wil Jameson of Frontenac

3rd Place - Dawson Chavez of Andale

4th Place - Jake Knowles of El Dorado

5th Place - Chance Price of Winfield

6th Place - Brady McDonald of Chanute

1st Place Match

Sam Elliott (Buhler) 38-2, So. over Wil Jameson (Frontenac) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Chavez (Andale) 27-10, Sr. over Jake Knowles (El Dorado) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Chance Price (Winfield) 32-11, Sr. over Brady McDonald (Chanute) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

160 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Anthony Ferguson of KC-Piper

2nd Place - Parker Winder of Chanute

3rd Place - Cael Johnson of Burlington

4th Place - Hayden Oviatt of Wamego

5th Place - Eli Aouad of Andale

6th Place - Drew Burenheide of St. George-Rock Creek

1st Place Match

Anthony Ferguson (KC-Piper) 40-1, Jr. over Parker Winder (Chanute) 42-4, Sr. (UTB 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Cael Johnson (Burlington) 43-3, Sr. over Hayden Oviatt (Wamego) 28-10, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

Eli Aouad (Andale) 24-11, Jr. over Drew Burenheide (St. George-Rock Creek) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

170 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - David Leck of Rose Hill

2nd Place - Steele Morin of Winfield

3rd Place - Kai Wernli of El Dorado

4th Place - Noah Ackerman of Marysville

5th Place - LaJames White of KC-Piper

6th Place - Jarin Gomez of Nickerson

1st Place Match

David Leck (Rose Hill) 36-1, Sr. over Steele Morin (Winfield) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Kai Wernli (El Dorado) 42-7, Sr. over Noah Ackerman (Marysville) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

LaJames White (KC-Piper) 37-5, Jr. over Jarin Gomez (Nickerson) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

182 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Brayden Dillow of Chanute

2nd Place - Hunter Schroeder of Concordia

3rd Place - Branden Martin of KC-Piper

4th Place - Durbie McReynolds of Girard

5th Place - Daidrien Aho of Ottawa

6th Place - Storm Slupianek of Marysville

1st Place Match

Brayden Dillow (Chanute) 44-1, Jr. over Hunter Schroeder (Concordia ) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Branden Martin (KC-Piper) 34-1, Jr. over Durbie McReynolds (Girard) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Daidrien Aho (Ottawa) 27-10, Sr. over Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

195 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Konnor Tannahill of Holton

2nd Place - Chanz Gerleman of LaCygne-Prairie View

3rd Place - Kanden Young of Wellington

4th Place - Garron Champoux of Marysville

5th Place - Hagan Booi of Colby

6th Place - Tanner Luttig of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

1st Place Match

Konnor Tannahill (Holton) 27-6, Jr. over Chanz Gerleman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 29-2, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

Kanden Young (Wellington) 44-2, Sr. over Garron Champoux (Marysville) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Hagan Booi (Colby) 39-5, Jr. over Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

220 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Connor Searcy of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Cayden Winter of Andale

3rd Place - Kenny Fehrman of Wellington

4th Place - Zachery Ferris of Chapman

5th Place - Zach Phillips of Winfield

6th Place - Dallas Higginbotham of Garnett-Anderson County

1st Place Match

Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) 44-1, Sr. over Cayden Winter (Andale) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 42-4, Jr. over Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Zach Phillips (Winfield) 30-15, Sr. over Dallas Higginbotham (Garnett-Anderson County) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

285 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Logan Brown of Iola

2nd Place - Ayston Perez of Ulysses

3rd Place - Evan Dean of Santa Fe Trail

4th Place - Nick Funk of Atchison

5th Place - Gabriel Bowers of Scott Community

6th Place - Hunter Scott of Mulvane

1st Place Match

Logan Brown (Iola) 26-1, Jr. over Ayston Perez (Ulysses) 33-4, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

Evan Dean (Santa Fe Trail) 45-1, Sr. over Nick Funk (Atchison) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Gabriel Bowers (Scott Community) 35-11, Jr. over Hunter Scott (Mulvane) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141