v Sports in Kansas: 3-2-1A All-State Wrestling - Results - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Sports in Kansas: 3-2-1A All-State Wrestling - Results

Wyatt Pedigo won three state titles for Hoisington in the last three years. (photo: Hoisington HS)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 29, 2020

Share This Story:

2020 State Wrestling Results - 3-2-1A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2020 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com and will send back ASAP. If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches, all-state athletes can also get the qualifer patch. We also have regional champion avalable 

106 – All-State (Top 6) - Order patch 

1st Place - Darius Shields of Norton Community

2nd Place - DJ Knox of Goodland

3rd Place - Corbin White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

4th Place - Carter Underhill of Hill City

5th Place - Gage Carlson of Minneapolis

6th Place - Eastin Redetzke of Hoisington

1st Place Match

Darius Shields (Norton Community) 40-6, So. over DJ Knox (Goodland) 40-5, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 36-5, So. over Carter Underhill (Hill City) 22-7, So. (Fall 2:46)

5th Place Match

Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13, So. over Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

113 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Zach Archer of Rossville

2nd Place - Connor Collins of Osage City

3rd Place - Logan Normandin of Plainville

4th Place - Jonathan Dyke of Belleville-Republic County

5th Place - Dillen Hook of Larned

6th Place - Bentley Montgomery of Smith Center

1st Place Match

Zach Archer (Rossville) 41-1, Sr. over Connor Collins (Osage City) 29-8, Fr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Logan Normandin (Plainville) 31-11, So. over Jonathan Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 33-11, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Dillen Hook (Larned) 31-3, So. over Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center) 27-17, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

120 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Kolton Field of Norton Community

2nd Place - Colton Shoemaker of Smith Center

3rd Place - Wyatt Wright of Whitewter-Remington

4th Place - Michael Saenz of Larned

5th Place - Stephan Baldwin of Russell

6th Place - Drew Bretz of Hoxie

1st Place Match

Kolton Field (Norton Community) 32-15, So. over Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 16-12)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Wright (Whitewter-Remington) 40-2, Jr. over Michael Saenz (Larned) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Stephan Baldwin (Russell) 40-12, Sr. over Drew Bretz (Hoxie) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

126 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Drew Bell of Hoxie

2nd Place - Jacob Sisson of Phillipsburg

3rd Place - Kaleb Talkington of Belleville-Republic County

4th Place - Tyler Schoenberger of Oakley

5th Place - Brody White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

6th Place - Carter Jensen of Highland-Doniphan West

1st Place Match

Drew Bell (Hoxie) 41-2, So. over Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 42-6, Jr. over Tyler Schoenberger (Oakley) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

Brody White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 30-6, Sr. over Carter Jensen (Highland-Doniphan West) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

132 - All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Derek Johnson of Hoxie

2nd Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake

3rd Place - Aaron Lenker of Phillipsburg

4th Place - Camdyn Unterseher of Norton Community

5th Place - Jacob Windholz of Russell

6th Place - Charles King of St. Marys

1st Place Match

Derek Johnson (Hoxie) 38-3, Fr. over Kai Allen (Silver Lake) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 42-5, Sr. over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton Community) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Jacob Windholz (Russell) 37-7, So. over Charles King (St. Marys) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

138 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Dylan Weimer of Hoxie

2nd Place - Eric Cain of Oakley

3rd Place - Beau Horn of Wathena-Riverside

4th Place - Layne Hurla of Rossville

5th Place - Braydon Lemuz of Larned

6th Place - Mason Hernandez of Goodland

1st Place Match

Dylan Weimer (Hoxie) 27-2, Sr. over Eric Cain (Oakley) 33-11, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Beau Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 48-4, Sr. over Layne Hurla (Rossville) 41-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 30-6, Sr. over Mason Hernandez (Goodland) 36-15, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

145 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Samajay Alboyd of Larned

2nd Place - Colby Schreiner of Kingman

3rd Place - Matt Weilert of Fredonia

4th Place - Dawson Kempt of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

5th Place - Tate Kadel of Beloit

6th Place - Aidan Stephenson of Oakley

1st Place Match

Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 27-4, Jr. over Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 32-4, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Matt Weilert (Fredonia) 26-7, Sr. over Dawson Kempt (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Tate Kadel (Beloit) 35-10, So. over Aidan Stephenson (Oakley) 28-17, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

152 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Hunter Prochaska of Beloit

2nd Place - Brennan Lowe of Eureka

3rd Place - Aidan Baalman of Hoxie

4th Place - Cole Steinert of Hoisington

5th Place - Kaden Dillon of Sabetha

6th Place - Grant Roush of Perry-LeCompton

1st Place Match

Hunter Prochaska (Beloit) 29-7, Jr. over Brennan Lowe (Eureka) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 44-4, Jr. over Cole Steinert (Hoisington) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

Kaden Dillon (Sabetha) 24-8, Jr. over Grant Roush (Perry-LeCompton) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

160 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Luke Horn of Wathena-Riverside

2nd Place - Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

3rd Place - Anthony Signs of Wellsville

4th Place - Jesse Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County

5th Place - Konnor Pfeifer of Ellis

6th Place - Derek Wallin of Wabaunsee

1st Place Match

Luke Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 40-1, Sr. over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 38-2, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Signs (Wellsville) 33-3, Sr. over Jesse Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 42-5, Jr. over Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

170 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Cole Amlong of Norton Community

2nd Place - Tate Seabolt of Cimarron

3rd Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington

4th Place - Gavon Uehlin of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

5th Place - Kyle Werner of Plainville

6th Place - Kaden Kraus of Halstead

1st Place Match

Cole Amlong (Norton Community) 29-5, Sr. over Tate Seabolt (Cimarron) 36-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 26-4, Jr. over Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

Kyle Werner (Plainville) 30-18, Fr. over Kaden Kraus (Halstead) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

182 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Jordan Finnesy of Plainville

2nd Place - Nathanial Howerton of Highland-Doniphan West

3rd Place - Brennan Walker of Beloit

4th Place - Quintin Beeson of Belleville-Republic County

5th Place - Todd Palic of Marion

6th Place - Tranden Daerr of Garden Plain

1st Place Match

Jordan Finnesy (Plainville) 39-2, Sr. over Nathanial Howerton (Highland-Doniphan West) 31-2, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Brennan Walker (Beloit) 38-5, So. over Quintin Beeson (Belleville-Republic County) 27-17, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Todd Palic (Marion) 29-7, Jr. over Tranden Daerr (Garden Plain) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

195 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Wyatt Pedigo of Hoisington

2nd Place - Sterling Harp of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

3rd Place - Shadryon Blanka of St. Francis

4th Place - Dawson Holub of Goodland

5th Place - Cyrus Green of Atwood-Rawlins County

6th Place - Wyatt Gillman of Cherryvale

1st Place Match

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 37-0, Sr. over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 30-7, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Shadryon Blanka (St. Francis) 34-8, Jr. over Dawson Holub (Goodland) 35-16, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Cyrus Green (Atwood-Rawlins County) 27-11, Jr. over Wyatt Gillman (Cherryvale) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

220 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Dane Whalen of Osage City

2nd Place - Kody Davoren of Rossville

3rd Place - Dillon Dunn of WaKeeney-Trego Community

4th Place - Judson Wiltfong of Norton Community

5th Place - Hayden Robb of Perry-LeCompton

6th Place - Brendan Tripp of Ellsworth

1st Place Match

Dane Whalen (Osage City) 35-4, Jr. over Kody Davoren (Rossville) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Dillon Dunn (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 45-2, Sr. over Judson Wiltfong (Norton Community) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton) 22-6, Jr. over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

285 – All-State (Top 6) Order patch 

1st Place - Tra Barrientes of Sylvan Grove

2nd Place - Eyann Zimmerman of Belleville-Republic County

3rd Place - Creighton Johnson of Beloit

4th Place - Tyler Walford of Ellsworth

5th Place - Nolan Parker of Eskridge-Mission Valley

6th Place - Andrew Watts of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Tra Barrientes (Sylvan Grove) 39-1, Jr. over Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville-Republic County) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 39-5, Sr. over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Nolan Parker (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 30-3, Jr. over Andrew Watts (Humboldt) 25-10, So. (Fall 3:36)

 

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141