v 3-2-1A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2020 - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

3-2-1A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2020

Tre Barrientes won a stacked field at 285. (photo: Lincoln Wrestling)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2020

Share This Story:

All of the Qualifiers for 3-2-1A State Wrestling ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

Norton 3A Regional 

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - DJ Knox of Goodland

2nd Place - Darius Shields of Norton Community

3rd Place - Carter Underhill of Hill City

4th Place - Wayne Shepard of Hoxie

1st Place Match

DJ Knox (Goodland) 37-4, So. over Darius Shields (Norton Community) 36-6, So. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

Carter Underhill (Hill City) 19-5, So. over Wayne Shepard (Hoxie) 23-19, Fr. (MD 11-3)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Bentley Montgomery of Smith Center

2nd Place - Logan Normandin of Plainville

3rd Place - Jarrett Mader of Ellis

4th Place - Kaleb Atkins of Hill City

1st Place Match

Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center) 25-14, Fr. over Logan Normandin (Plainville) 26-10, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jarrett Mader (Ellis) 24-11, Fr. over Kaleb Atkins (Hill City) 28-8, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Drew Bretz of Hoxie

2nd Place - Aidan Hockman of Hill City

3rd Place - Colton Shoemaker of Smith Center

4th Place - Kolton Field of Norton Community

1st Place Match

Drew Bretz (Hoxie) 34-8, Fr. over Aidan Hockman (Hill City) 23-13, So. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center) 32-10, Sr. over Kolton Field (Norton Community) 28-15, So. (Dec 6-4)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Drew Bell of Hoxie

2nd Place - Jacob Sisson of Phillipsburg

3rd Place - Tyler Schoenberger of Oakley

4th Place - Justin Knoll of Stockton

1st Place Match

Drew Bell (Hoxie) 37-2, So. over Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Schoenberger (Oakley) 24-13, Jr. over Justin Knoll (Stockton) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Derek Johnson of Hoxie

2nd Place - Aaron Lenker of Phillipsburg

3rd Place - Camdyn Unterseher of Norton Community

4th Place - Garin Cooper of St. Francis

1st Place Match

Derek Johnson (Hoxie) 34-3, Fr. over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Camdyn Unterseher (Norton Community) 29-13, Sr. over Garin Cooper (St. Francis) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Dylan Weimer of Hoxie

2nd Place - Eric Cain of Oakley

3rd Place - Mason Hernandez of Goodland

4th Place - Nick Mandl of Norton Community

1st Place Match

Dylan Weimer (Hoxie) 23-2, Sr. over Eric Cain (Oakley) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Mason Hernandez (Goodland) 34-12, Fr. over Nick Mandl (Norton Community) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Dawson Kempt of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

2nd Place - Garrett Urban of Norton Community

3rd Place - Aidan Stephenson of Oakley

4th Place - Eddie Hanson of Atwood-Rawlins County

1st Place Match

Dawson Kempt (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 21-2, Sr. over Garrett Urban (Norton Community) 28-11, Fr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Aidan Stephenson (Oakley) 26-14, Sr. over Eddie Hanson (Atwood-Rawlins County) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Aidan Baalman of Hoxie

2nd Place - Kade Lovelady of Lakin

3rd Place - Nathan Hrabe of Smith Center

4th Place - Jayce Nider of St. Francis

1st Place Match

Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 40-3, Jr. over Kade Lovelady (Lakin) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Hrabe (Smith Center) 26-11, Jr. over Jayce Nider (St. Francis) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jesse Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County

2nd Place - Andrew Foote of Hoxie

3rd Place - Konnor Pfeifer of Ellis

4th Place - Ben Hansen of Plainville

1st Place Match

Jesse Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 30-2, Jr. over Andrew Foote (Hoxie) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 38-3, Jr. over Ben Hansen (Plainville) 16-3, So. (Dec 5-1)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cole Amlong of Norton Community

2nd Place - Tate Seabolt of Cimarron

3rd Place - Gavon Uehlin of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

4th Place - Kyle Werner of Plainville

1st Place Match

Cole Amlong (Norton Community) 25-5, Sr. over Tate Seabolt (Cimarron) 33-1, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 32-7, Jr. over Kyle Werner (Plainville) 27-16, Fr. (MD 12-3)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jordan Finnesy of Plainville

2nd Place - Brandon Vacura of Norton Community

3rd Place - Brell Spiess of Smith Center

4th Place - Rylan Basart of Stockton

1st Place Match

Jordan Finnesy (Plainville) 35-2, Sr. over Brandon Vacura (Norton Community) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

Brell Spiess (Smith Center) 34-11, Sr. over Rylan Basart (Stockton) 27-13, So. (Fall 2:47)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Shadryon Blanka of St. Francis

2nd Place - Gavin Sproul of Norton Community

3rd Place - Cyrus Green of Atwood-Rawlins County

4th Place - Dawson Holub of Goodland

1st Place Match

Shadryon Blanka (St. Francis) 29-7, Jr. over Gavin Sproul (Norton Community) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Cyrus Green (Atwood-Rawlins County) 24-9, Jr. over Dawson Holub (Goodland) 32-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Dillon Dunn of WaKeeney-Trego Community

2nd Place - Judson Wiltfong of Norton Community

3rd Place - Brock Buresh of Phillipsburg

4th Place - Brandon Baker of Hoxie

1st Place Match

Dillon Dunn (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 41-1, Sr. over Judson Wiltfong (Norton Community) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 25-16, So. over Brandon Baker (Hoxie) 24-15, So. (Fall 2:18)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Parker Opat of WaKeeney-Trego Community

2nd Place - Wyatt Glassman of Oakley

3rd Place - Rylan Hays of Phillipsburg

4th Place - Thayn Walt of Hill City

1st Place Match

Parker Opat (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 33-5, Sr. over Wyatt Glassman (Oakley) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Rylan Hays (Phillipsburg) 30-12, Jr. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 16-16, So. (Fall 2:13)

 

Russell 3A Regional

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - AJ Polansky of Belleville-Republic County

2nd Place - Gage Carlson of Minneapolis

3rd Place - Teagon Nienke of Ellsworth

4th Place - Eastin Redetzke of Hoisington

1st Place Match

AJ Polansky (Belleville-Republic County) 31-8, Fr. over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 26-11, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 21-16, Jr. over Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jonathan Dyke of Belleville-Republic County

2nd Place - Dillen Hook of Larned

3rd Place - Quentin Boxberger of Hoisington

4th Place - Ahsten Danner of Lyons

1st Place Match

Jonathan Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 30-9, So. over Dillen Hook (Larned) 27-1, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

Quentin Boxberger (Hoisington) 10-14, Jr. over Ahsten Danner (Lyons) 15-17, So. (Fall 4:00)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Stephan Baldwin of Russell

2nd Place - Dominic Davis of Lyons

3rd Place - Michael Saenz of Larned

4th Place - Mason Fuller of Beloit

1st Place Match

Stephan Baldwin (Russell) 37-10, Sr. over Dominic Davis (Lyons) 9-2, So. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

Michael Saenz (Larned) 22-7, Jr. over Mason Fuller (Beloit) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kaleb Talkington of Belleville-Republic County

2nd Place - Gatlin Hoch of Larned

3rd Place - Adam Reed of Minneapolis

4th Place - Matt Swingle of Kingman

1st Place Match

Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 37-5, Jr. over Gatlin Hoch (Larned) 24-9, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 25-19, Jr. over Matt Swingle (Kingman) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jacob Windholz of Russell

2nd Place - Garrett Helmer of Hillsboro

3rd Place - Dayton Randall of Minneapolis

4th Place - Tristan Thompson of Beloit

1st Place Match

Jacob Windholz (Russell) 34-5, So. over Garrett Helmer (Hillsboro) 23-11, So. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 20-11, Sr. over Tristan Thompson (Beloit) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Braydon Lemuz of Larned

2nd Place - Ryder Norstrom of Canton Galva

3rd Place - Brayden Strobel of Russell

4th Place - Caden Anderson of Beloit

1st Place Match

Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 27-4, Sr. over Ryder Norstrom (Canton Galva) 18-13, Fr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Brayden Strobel (Russell) 13-17, Fr. over Caden Anderson (Beloit) 14-15, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Samajay Alboyd of Larned

2nd Place - Colby Schreiner of Kingman

3rd Place - Tate Kadel of Beloit

4th Place - Jordan Bachman of Hillsboro

1st Place Match

Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 23-4, Jr. over Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 29-3, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

Tate Kadel (Beloit) 32-8, So. over Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Hunter Prochaska of Beloit

2nd Place - Cole Steinert of Hoisington

3rd Place - Tristan Rathbone of Hillsboro

4th Place - Ivan Gutierrez of Halstead

1st Place Match

Hunter Prochaska (Beloit) 25-7, Jr. over Cole Steinert (Hoisington) 25-6, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Tristan Rathbone (Hillsboro) 25-5, So. over Ivan Gutierrez (Halstead) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

2nd Place - Andrew Hubert of Belleville-Republic County

3rd Place - Chasyn Vogan of Minneapolis

4th Place - Andre Patton of Canton Galva

1st Place Match

Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 35-1, So. over Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 30-10, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Chasyn Vogan (Minneapolis) 18-12, So. over Andre Patton (Canton Galva) 20-15, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington

2nd Place - Kaden Kraus of Halstead

3rd Place - Kameron Ines of Belleville-Republic County

4th Place - Josh Kramer of Larned

1st Place Match

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 21-3, Jr. over Kaden Kraus (Halstead) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Kameron Ines (Belleville-Republic County) 22-15, Jr. over Josh Kramer (Larned) 9-16, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brennan Walker of Beloit

2nd Place - Quintin Beeson of Belleville-Republic County

3rd Place - Kaleb Wise of Halstead

4th Place - Keyon Baccus of Minneapolis

1st Place Match

Brennan Walker (Beloit) 34-4, So. over Quintin Beeson (Belleville-Republic County) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Wise (Halstead) 16-7, Fr. over Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Wyatt Pedigo of Hoisington

2nd Place - Sterling Harp of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

3rd Place - Braden Burks of Beloit

4th Place - Tyler Romero of Ellsworth

1st Place Match

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 33-0, Sr. over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Braden Burks (Beloit) 29-8, So. over Tyler Romero (Ellsworth) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brendan Tripp of Ellsworth

2nd Place - Dallas Buss of Belleville-Republic County

3rd Place - Hector Garcia of Larned

4th Place - Cole Gilliland of Hoisington

1st Place Match

Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 28-7, Sr. over Dallas Buss (Belleville-Republic County) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

Hector Garcia (Larned) 15-9, Sr. over Cole Gilliland (Hoisington) 26-8, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Tra Barrientes of Sylvan Grove

2nd Place - Tyler Walford of Ellsworth

3rd Place - Eyann Zimmerman of Belleville-Republic County

4th Place - Creighton Johnson of Beloit

1st Place Match

Tra Barrientes (Sylvan Grove) 35-1, Jr. over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville-Republic County) 34-8, Sr. over Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

Council Grove 3A Regional

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Ethan Seager of Atchison-Maur Hill

2nd Place - Tyler Fief of Riley County

3rd Place - Tyler Rodgers of Council Grove

4th Place - Colby Lollar of Herington

1st Place Match

Ethan Seager (Atchison-Maur Hill) 23-4, Jr. over Tyler Fief (Riley County) 30-12, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Rodgers (Council Grove) 19-12, Fr. over Colby Lollar (Herington) 12-6, Fr. (MD 14-6)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Zach Archer of Rossville

2nd Place - Connor Collins of Osage City

3rd Place - Devin Dultmeier of Silver Lake

4th Place - Mason Bahnmaier of Perry-LeCompton

1st Place Match

Zach Archer (Rossville) 37-1, Sr. over Connor Collins (Osage City) 26-7, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Devin Dultmeier (Silver Lake) 29-11, So. over Mason Bahnmaier (Perry-LeCompton) 22-16, So. (Fall 2:21)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Tom VanValkenburg of Council Grove

2nd Place - Mason Scholz of Effingham-ACCHS

3rd Place - JR Thelwell of Riley County

4th Place - Colby Hurla of Rossville

1st Place Match

Tom VanValkenburg (Council Grove) 26-2, Jr. over Mason Scholz (Effingham-ACCHS) 13-2, So. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

JR Thelwell (Riley County) 31-12, Jr. over Colby Hurla (Rossville) 25-19, So. (Fall 0:23)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Conner Hayes of Wathena-Riverside

2nd Place - Carter Jensen of Highland-Doniphan West

3rd Place - Wyatt Johnson of Council Grove

4th Place - Justin Rakestraw of Silver Lake

1st Place Match

Conner Hayes (Wathena-Riverside) 34-3, Jr. over Carter Jensen (Highland-Doniphan West) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Johnson (Council Grove) 32-6, So. over Justin Rakestraw (Silver Lake) 24-14, So. (Fall 0:43)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake

2nd Place - Charles King of St. Marys

3rd Place - Austin Geeting of Wathena-Riverside

4th Place - Ayden Lawrenz of Herington

1st Place Match

Kai Allen (Silver Lake) 19-1, Jr. over Charles King (St. Marys) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Austin Geeting (Wathena-Riverside) 33-16, So. over Ayden Lawrenz (Herington) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Beau Horn of Wathena-Riverside

2nd Place - Layne Hurla of Rossville

3rd Place - Elijah Collins of Osage City

4th Place - Patrick Madden of Atchison-Maur Hill

1st Place Match

Beau Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 43-3, Sr. over Layne Hurla (Rossville) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Collins (Osage City) 29-7, Jr. over Patrick Madden (Atchison-Maur Hill) 19-13, So. (For.)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Colby Smith of Effingham-ACCHS

2nd Place - Sam Twombly of Rossville

3rd Place - Abram Huaracha of St. Marys

4th Place - Eli Mumpower of Wabaunsee

1st Place Match

Colby Smith (Effingham-ACCHS) 25-8, So. over Sam Twombly (Rossville) 33-12, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Abram Huaracha (St. Marys) 11-7, Fr. over Eli Mumpower (Wabaunsee) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Grant Roush of Perry-LeCompton

2nd Place - Kaden Dillon of Sabetha

3rd Place - Caleb Lisk of Eskridge-Mission Valley

4th Place - Alex Warner of Wabaunsee

1st Place Match

Grant Roush (Perry-LeCompton) 31-4, Sr. over Kaden Dillon (Sabetha) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Lisk (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 27-10, Sr. over Alex Warner (Wabaunsee) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Luke Horn of Wathena-Riverside

2nd Place - Derek Wallin of Wabaunsee

3rd Place - Noah Smith of Osage City

4th Place - Dylan Smith of Atchison-Maur Hill

1st Place Match

Luke Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 36-1, Sr. over Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

Noah Smith (Osage City) 26-15, Jr. over Dylan Smith (Atchison-Maur Hill) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Walker Lowdermilk of Sabetha

2nd Place - Deon Barnes of Riley County

3rd Place - Quenton Barron of Wathena-Riverside

4th Place - Justice Dunbar of Eskridge-Mission Valley

1st Place Match

Walker Lowdermilk (Sabetha) 33-4, Sr. over Deon Barnes (Riley County) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

Quenton Barron (Wathena-Riverside) 25-11, Sr. over Justice Dunbar (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Nathanial Howerton of Highland-Doniphan West

2nd Place - Triston VandeVelde of Silver Lake

3rd Place - Robert Gwartney of Easton-Pleasant Ridge

4th Place - Rilyn Mayginnes of Onaga

1st Place Match

Nathanial Howerton (Highland-Doniphan West) 28-1, Sr. over Triston VandeVelde (Silver Lake) 27-10, So. (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

Robert Gwartney (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 21-12, Sr. over Rilyn Mayginnes (Onaga) 23-14, So. (Fall 3:46)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Gideon Remer of Silver Lake

2nd Place - Eli King of Oskaloosa

3rd Place - Will Madden of Atchison-Maur Hill

4th Place - Jon Grame of Eskridge-Mission Valley

1st Place Match

Gideon Remer (Silver Lake) 8-3, Sr. over Eli King (Oskaloosa) 25-3, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

3rd Place Match

Will Madden (Atchison-Maur Hill) 23-8, Sr. over Jon Grame (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 20-7, So. (Dec 0-0)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kody Davoren of Rossville

2nd Place - Dane Whalen of Osage City

3rd Place - Hayden Robb of Perry-LeCompton

4th Place - Christopher King of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

Kody Davoren (Rossville) 35-3, Sr. over Dane Whalen (Osage City) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 5:49)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton) 18-4, Jr. over Christopher King (Oskaloosa) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Nolan Parker of Eskridge-Mission Valley

2nd Place - Justin Miller of Oskaloosa

3rd Place - Jacob Carver of Rossville

4th Place - Vincent Lara of Onaga

1st Place Match

Nolan Parker (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 26-1, Jr. over Justin Miller (Oskaloosa) 25-8, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Carver (Rossville) 24-14, Fr. over Vincent Lara (Onaga) 20-18, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

3A Eureka Regional

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Corbin White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

2nd Place - Drayton Kennedy of Erie

3rd Place - Gabe Good of Wellsville

4th Place - Logan Albers of Garden Plain

1st Place Match

Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 31-4, So. over Drayton Kennedy (Erie) 28-6, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Gabe Good (Wellsville) 13-9, Sr. over Logan Albers (Garden Plain) 8-17, So. (Fall 3:00)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Forest Slater of Marion

2nd Place - Nate Thompson of Erie

3rd Place - Caden Adkins of Eureka

4th Place - Jensen Hoeme of Cheney

1st Place Match

Forest Slater (Marion) 13-10, Jr. over Nate Thompson (Erie) 11-7, So. (Dec 17-12)

3rd Place Match

Caden Adkins (Eureka) 21-17, Sr. over Jensen Hoeme (Cheney) 20-6, So. (Dec 10-5)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Wyatt Wright of Whitewter-Remington

2nd Place - Connor Hughes of Eureka

3rd Place - Chance Shults of Marion

4th Place - Nick Slawson of Wellsville

1st Place Match

Wyatt Wright (Whitewter-Remington) 35-1, Jr. over Connor Hughes (Eureka) 10-7, Jr. (MD 16-2)

3rd Place Match

Chance Shults (Marion) 5-16, Fr. over Nick Slawson (Wellsville) 4-19, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brody White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

2nd Place - Ethan Elliott of Wellsville

3rd Place - Joseph Ord of Anthony-Harper-Chaparral

4th Place - Trint Rogers of Chase County

1st Place Match

Brody White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 27-4, Sr. over Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 22-6, So. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Ord (Anthony-Harper-Chaparral) 30-5, Fr. over Trint Rogers (Chase County) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Quinten Heady of Erie

2nd Place - Brian Escobar of Anthony-Harper-Chaparral

3rd Place - Trace Compton of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

4th Place - Eyan Knipp of Leon-Bluestem

1st Place Match

Quinten Heady (Erie) 5-0, . over Brian Escobar (Anthony-Harper-Chaparral) 29-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

Trace Compton (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 18-10, So. over Eyan Knipp (Leon-Bluestem) 4-2, So. (Fall 2:21)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Matthew Reynolds of Douglass

2nd Place - Gunner Elder of Humboldt

3rd Place - Dylon Morrill of Cherryvale

4th Place - Zach Hilton of Eureka

1st Place Match

Matthew Reynolds (Douglass) 33-11, So. over Gunner Elder (Humboldt) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Dylon Morrill (Cherryvale) 30-7, Sr. over Zach Hilton (Eureka) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brody Harrison of Eureka

2nd Place - Bryce Eck of Uniontown

3rd Place - Matt Weilert of Fredonia

4th Place - Wyatt Bird of Wellsville

1st Place Match

Brody Harrison (Eureka) 26-9, So. over Bryce Eck (Uniontown) 19-4, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Matt Weilert (Fredonia) 21-6, Sr. over Wyatt Bird (Wellsville) 24-7, So. (MD 16-4)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brennan Lowe of Eureka

2nd Place - Owen Thiel of Whitewter-Remington

3rd Place - Jeb Nowak of Garden Plain

4th Place - Lane Thompson of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

1st Place Match

Brennan Lowe (Eureka) 40-2, Jr. over Owen Thiel (Whitewter-Remington) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

Jeb Nowak (Garden Plain) 22-10, Jr. over Lane Thompson (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Anthony Signs of Wellsville

2nd Place - Colt Eck of Uniontown

3rd Place - Brent Escareno of Eureka

4th Place - Hagen Taylor of Whitewter-Remington

1st Place Match

Anthony Signs (Wellsville) 29-2, Sr. over Colt Eck (Uniontown) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Brent Escareno (Eureka) 30-9, Jr. over Hagen Taylor (Whitewter-Remington) 21-14, Jr. (Inj. 1:41)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Buddy Claibourn of Fredonia

2nd Place - Cael Budke of Chase County

3rd Place - Garrison Spoonts of Eureka

4th Place - Jace High of Douglass

1st Place Match

Buddy Claibourn (Fredonia) 22-5, Jr. over Cael Budke (Chase County) 23-11, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Garrison Spoonts (Eureka) 26-12, So. over Jace High (Douglass) 28-11, So. (Fall 0:35)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Todd Palic of Marion

2nd Place - Charles Pearson of Douglass

3rd Place - Tranden Daerr of Garden Plain

4th Place - Chase Farley of Wellsville

1st Place Match

Todd Palic (Marion) 25-5, Jr. over Charles Pearson (Douglass) 28-17, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

Tranden Daerr (Garden Plain) 7-1, Jr. over Chase Farley (Wellsville) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Wyatt Gillman of Cherryvale

2nd Place - Davontae Black of Cheney

3rd Place - Cole Strickler of Eureka

4th Place - Dawson Bolinger of Uniontown

1st Place Match

Wyatt Gillman (Cherryvale) 19-5, Sr. over Davontae Black (Cheney) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 4:59)

3rd Place Match

Cole Strickler (Eureka) 17-9, So. over Dawson Bolinger (Uniontown) 14-11, . (Dec 10-3)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Dylan Helbing of Burden Central

2nd Place - Joseph Martin of Douglass

3rd Place - Gavin Girty of Rosalia-Flint Hills

4th Place - Wyatt Reust of Eureka

1st Place Match

Dylan Helbing (Burden Central) 20-9, Sr. over Joseph Martin (Douglass) 32-10, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Girty (Rosalia-Flint Hills) 16-14, So. over Wyatt Reust (Eureka) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Colby Stephens of Wellsville

2nd Place - Andrew Watts of Humboldt

3rd Place - Cord Dodson of Cherryvale

4th Place - Micah Uber of Cherokee-Southeast

1st Place Match

Colby Stephens (Wellsville) 29-5, Jr. over Andrew Watts (Humboldt) 22-7, So. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

Cord Dodson (Cherryvale) 18-11, Sr. over Micah Uber (Cherokee-Southeast) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 0:15)


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141