v 4A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2020 - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

4A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2020

Chanute is ranked #1 in 4A
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2020

Share This Story:

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Rhett Koppes of Clay Center Community

2nd Place - Gavin Moore of Nickerson

3rd Place - Sajen Kemling of Concordia

4th Place - Christopher McClanahan of Abilene

1st Place Match

Rhett Koppes (Clay Center Community) 35-2, Sr. over Gavin Moore (Nickerson) 34-4, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

Sajen Kemling (Concordia ) 28-10, Jr. over Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 25-14, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jordan Anguish of Concordia

2nd Place - Aiden Cook of Colby

3rd Place - Cooper Wuthnow of Abilene

4th Place - Drew Lugafet of Buhler

1st Place Match

Jordan Anguish (Concordia ) 31-9, Sr. over Aiden Cook (Colby) 27-8, So. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 16-14, So. over Drew Lugafet (Buhler) 17-10, So. (MD 10-0)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Tyler Voss of Colby

2nd Place - Garett Kalivoda of Clay Center Community

3rd Place - Kaleb Stroda of Abilene

4th Place - Tayke Weber of Wamego

1st Place Match

Tyler Voss (Colby) 36-2, So. over Garett Kalivoda (Clay Center Community) 31-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 24-8, So. over Tayke Weber (Wamego) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - William Stroda of Abilene

2nd Place - Isaac Novotny of Marysville

3rd Place - Parker Tholstrup of Clay Center Community

4th Place - Nick Cruickshank of Wamego

1st Place Match

William Stroda (Abilene) 30-4, Sr. over Isaac Novotny (Marysville) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Parker Tholstrup (Clay Center Community) 13-3, Jr. over Nick Cruickshank (Wamego) 23-12, So. (Dec 11-7)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Gage Cooper of Nickerson

2nd Place - Drew Brown of Wamego

3rd Place - Braden Wilson of Abilene

4th Place - Michael Friesen of Hesston

1st Place Match

Gage Cooper (Nickerson) 35-6, Sr. over Drew Brown (Wamego) 16-7, So. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

Braden Wilson (Abilene) 24-16, Fr. over Michael Friesen (Hesston) 12-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kaden Wren of Scott Community

2nd Place - Adler Pierson of Wamego

3rd Place - Joey Bockin of Marysville

4th Place - Jason Hecht of Hesston

1st Place Match

Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 33-2, Sr. over Adler Pierson (Wamego) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Joey Bockin (Marysville) 25-6, Sr. over Jason Hecht (Hesston) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jonny Crome of Marysville

2nd Place - Justus McDaniel of Scott Community

3rd Place - Justin Wisner-McLane of Chapman

4th Place - Isaak Meyer of Wamego

1st Place Match

Jonny Crome (Marysville) 35-4, Sr. over Justus McDaniel (Scott Community) 31-1, Sr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 25-7, Fr. over Isaak Meyer (Wamego) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Sam Elliott of Buhler

2nd Place - Noah Kliesen of Scott Community

3rd Place - Brett Loader of Clay Center Community

4th Place - Keegan Caudillo of Marysville

1st Place Match

Sam Elliott (Buhler) 34-2, So. over Noah Kliesen (Scott Community) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Brett Loader (Clay Center Community) 30-14, Fr. over Keegan Caudillo (Marysville) 20-20, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Hayden Oviatt of Wamego

2nd Place - Layton Kindel of Concordia

3rd Place - Drew Burenheide of St. George-Rock Creek

4th Place - Kale Wheeler of Scott Community

1st Place Match

Hayden Oviatt (Wamego) 25-8, Fr. over Layton Kindel (Concordia ) 32-13, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

Drew Burenheide (St. George-Rock Creek) 16-3, Jr. over Kale Wheeler (Scott Community) 29-19, So. (Fall 2:17)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Noah Ackerman of Marysville

2nd Place - Jarin Gomez of Nickerson

3rd Place - Caleb Vandegrift of Scott Community

4th Place - Cade Lanning of Colby

1st Place Match

Noah Ackerman (Marysville) 34-3, Sr. over Jarin Gomez (Nickerson) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Vandegrift (Scott Community) 30-15, Sr. over Cade Lanning (Colby) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cale Goodman of Scott Community

2nd Place - Dax Hopp of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

3rd Place - Storm Slupianek of Marysville

4th Place - Hunter Schroeder of Concordia

1st Place Match

Cale Goodman (Scott Community) 35-8, Sr. over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 4-1, Sr. over Hunter Schroeder (Concordia ) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Garron Champoux of Marysville

2nd Place - Hagan Booi of Colby

3rd Place - Tanner Luttig of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

4th Place - Colby Mohr of Abilene

1st Place Match

Garron Champoux (Marysville) 32-3, Sr. over Hagan Booi (Colby) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-9, Jr. over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Zachery Ferris of Chapman

2nd Place - Jack Lott of Marysville

3rd Place - Rowdy Farr of Colby

4th Place - Michael Schneider of Nickerson

1st Place Match

Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 36-1, Sr. over Jack Lott (Marysville) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

Rowdy Farr (Colby) 33-10, Sr. over Michael Schneider (Nickerson) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Gabriel Bowers of Scott Community

2nd Place - Logan McDonald of Clay Center Community

3rd Place - Ty Griffin of St. George-Rock Creek

4th Place - Declan Ryan of Colby

1st Place Match

Gabriel Bowers (Scott Community) 31-9, Jr. over Logan McDonald (Clay Center Community) 35-10, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Ty Griffin (St. George-Rock Creek) 33-8, Jr. over Declan Ryan (Colby) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

 

Garnett 4A Regional

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Trent Clements of Chanute

2nd Place - Braden Brimm of Independence

3rd Place - Bryce Guss of Fort Scott

4th Place - Tucker Williams of Burlington

1st Place Match

Trent Clements (Chanute) 39-1, Jr. over Braden Brimm (Independence) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Guss (Fort Scott) 18-10, Fr. over Tucker Williams (Burlington) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kolton Misener of Chanute

2nd Place - Tj Taylor of Iola

3rd Place - Jake Stanton of Caney Valley

4th Place - Shawn Barrager of Fort Scott

1st Place Match

Kolton Misener (Chanute) 37-4, So. over Tj Taylor (Iola) 15-3, So. (Fall 5:25)

3rd Place Match

Jake Stanton (Caney Valley) 26-7, Jr. over Shawn Barrager (Fort Scott) 28-11, So. (Fall 2:09)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Chance Mitzner of Osawatomie

2nd Place - Trey Dillow of Chanute

3rd Place - Bryer Glaser of Girard

4th Place - Cooper Anderson of Independence

1st Place Match ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

Chance Mitzner (Osawatomie) 34-1, Fr. over Trey Dillow (Chanute) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Bryer Glaser (Girard) 29-11, So. over Cooper Anderson (Independence) 23-16, So. (Dec 9-3)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Ryland Wright of Garnett-Anderson County

2nd Place - Bodi Isenhower of LaCygne-Prairie View

3rd Place - Colton Seely of Chanute

4th Place - Evan Flatt of Altamont-Labette County

1st Place Match

Ryland Wright (Garnett-Anderson County) 23-7, Sr. over Bodi Isenhower (LaCygne-Prairie View) 18-3, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

Colton Seely (Chanute) 29-11, Jr. over Evan Flatt (Altamont-Labette County) 22-7, Jr. (MD 9-1)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Ty Leedy of Chanute

2nd Place - Coby Burchett of Fort Scott

3rd Place - TT Totty of Burlington

4th Place - Zak Al-Bureni of Independence

1st Place Match

Ty Leedy (Chanute) 31-7, Fr. over Coby Burchett (Fort Scott) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

TT Totty (Burlington) 28-10, Sr. over Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jacob Stinnett of Fort Scott

2nd Place - Dawson Lapping of Frontenac

3rd Place - Cadeon Berkenmeier of Burlington

4th Place - Tyler Davis of Chanute

1st Place Match

Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott) 31-3, So. over Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) 32-6, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

Cadeon Berkenmeier (Burlington) 30-11, Jr. over Tyler Davis (Chanute) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Logan McDonald of Chanute

2nd Place - Trent Jones of Iola

3rd Place - Christian Engroff of Columbus

4th Place - Drew Bollinger of Frontenac

1st Place Match

Logan McDonald (Chanute) 35-8, Sr. over Trent Jones (Iola) 25-4, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Christian Engroff (Columbus) 19-9, Jr. over Drew Bollinger (Frontenac) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Wil Jameson of Frontenac

2nd Place - Brady McDonald of Chanute

3rd Place - Malachi Vann of Fort Scott

4th Place - Damon Hoback of Burlington

1st Place Match

Wil Jameson (Frontenac) 35-3, Sr. over Brady McDonald (Chanute) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Malachi Vann (Fort Scott) 26-4, Jr. over Damon Hoback (Burlington) 29-12, Jr. (Fall 0:29)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Parker Winder of Chanute

2nd Place - Cael Johnson of Burlington

3rd Place - Ian Lawson of Independence

4th Place - Storm Niegsch of Frontenac

1st Place Match

Parker Winder (Chanute) 39-3, Sr. over Cael Johnson (Burlington) 38-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Ian Lawson (Independence) 34-8, Sr. over Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) 30-11, Jr. (MD 9-0)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Hunter Boone of LaCygne-Prairie View

2nd Place - Ethan Camp of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

3rd Place - Justice Compton of Frontenac

4th Place - Landon Proffitt of Columbus

1st Place Match

Hunter Boone (LaCygne-Prairie View) 23-3, Sr. over Ethan Camp (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

Justice Compton (Frontenac) 25-7, So. over Landon Proffitt (Columbus) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Brayden Dillow of Chanute

2nd Place - Durbie McReynolds of Girard

3rd Place - Dylan Ensch of Frontenac

4th Place - Cole Farris of Independence

1st Place Match

Brayden Dillow (Chanute) 40-1, Jr. over Durbie McReynolds (Girard) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) 37-4, Jr. over Cole Farris (Independence) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Chanz Gerleman of LaCygne-Prairie View

2nd Place - Kaleb Kroenke of Frontenac

3rd Place - Mitchell House of Altamont-Labette County

4th Place - Bryan Jackett of Chanute

1st Place Match

Chanz Gerleman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 26-1, Sr. over Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

Mitchell House (Altamont-Labette County) 20-16, So. over Bryan Jackett (Chanute) 9-13, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Tuker Davis of Chanute

2nd Place - Gary Lower of Iola

3rd Place - Dallas Higginbotham of Garnett-Anderson County

4th Place - Noah Nordgren of LaCygne-Prairie View

1st Place Match

Tuker Davis (Chanute) 22-17, So. over Gary Lower (Iola) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Dallas Higginbotham (Garnett-Anderson County) 33-4, Sr. over Noah Nordgren (LaCygne-Prairie View) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Logan Brown of Iola

2nd Place - Brady White of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

3rd Place - Caleb Haggard of Altamont-Labette County

4th Place - Gavin Brewer of Osawatomie

1st Place Match

Logan Brown (Iola) 22-1, Jr. over Brady White (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 29-4, Jr. (Inj. 4:34)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Haggard (Altamont-Labette County) 16-12, Sr. over Gavin Brewer (Osawatomie) 14-16, So. (Fall 0:48)

 

106  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Quentin Pauda of Ulysses

2nd Place - Andy Lin of Augusta

3rd Place - Colton Miller of Andale

4th Place - Hunter Dietrich of Mulvane

1st Place Match

Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 31-2, Jr. over Andy Lin (Augusta) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

Colton Miller (Andale) 17-13, So. over Hunter Dietrich (Mulvane) 22-12, So. (Fall 2:58)

113  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Devon Weber of Pratt

2nd Place - Caleb Pavlacka of Andale

3rd Place - Grady Fox of Augusta

4th Place - Brennan Cantrell of Wellington

1st Place Match

Devon Weber (Pratt) 34-1, Jr. over Caleb Pavlacka (Andale) 28-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:35 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

Grady Fox (Augusta) 31-7, Fr. over Brennan Cantrell (Wellington) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

120  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Chadwick Stahl of Mulvane

2nd Place - William Gomez of El Dorado

3rd Place - Jonathan Lara of Ulysses

4th Place - Jacob Finney of Clearwater

1st Place Match

Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane) 39-1, Jr. over William Gomez (El Dorado) 21-11, So. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Lara (Ulysses) 19-13, Jr. over Jacob Finney (Clearwater) 29-15, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

126  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Hector Serratos of Andale

2nd Place - Braden Ledford of Winfield

3rd Place - Kaiser Pelland of Pratt

4th Place - Charlie Black of Rose Hill

1st Place Match

Hector Serratos (Andale) 29-5, Jr. over Braden Ledford (Winfield) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaiser Pelland (Pratt) 22-8, Jr. over Charlie Black (Rose Hill) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Keegan Beavers of Rose Hill

2nd Place - Koda Dipman of Pratt

3rd Place - Trent Moses of Mulvane

4th Place - Sebastian Munoz of Holcomb

1st Place Match

Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 31-10, So. over Koda Dipman (Pratt) 33-5, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Trent Moses (Mulvane) 30-10, So. over Sebastian Munoz (Holcomb) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

138  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Adam Mendoza of Hugoton

2nd Place - Dylan Cox of Pratt

3rd Place - Kody Brenn of Winfield

4th Place - Andrew Payne of Andale

1st Place Match

Adam Mendoza (Hugoton) 18-12, Fr. over Dylan Cox (Pratt) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

3rd Place Match

Kody Brenn (Winfield) 17-14, Fr. over Andrew Payne (Andale) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

145  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Garrett Davis of Augusta

2nd Place - Peyton Besco of Rose Hill

3rd Place - Jaquez Hill of Towanda-Circle

4th Place - Eli Clouse of Andale

1st Place Match

Garrett Davis (Augusta) 32-11, So. over Peyton Besco (Rose Hill) 28-8, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Jaquez Hill (Towanda-Circle) 24-15, Sr. over Eli Clouse (Andale) 10-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

152  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Dawson Chavez of Andale

2nd Place - Jake Knowles of El Dorado

3rd Place - Chance Price of Winfield

4th Place - Hogan Thompson of Pratt

1st Place Match

Dawson Chavez (Andale) 23-9, Sr. over Jake Knowles (El Dorado) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 5:43)

3rd Place Match

Chance Price (Winfield) 28-9, Sr. over Hogan Thompson (Pratt) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

160  ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Eli Aouad of Andale

2nd Place - Adam Kimball of El Dorado

3rd Place - Nakia Holmes of Ulysses

4th Place - Trevin Biddle of Winfield

1st Place Match

Eli Aouad (Andale) 21-9, Jr. over Adam Kimball (El Dorado) 22-15, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

Nakia Holmes (Ulysses) 21-10, Sr. over Trevin Biddle (Winfield) 17-11, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - David Leck of Rose Hill

2nd Place - Steele Morin of Winfield

3rd Place - Kai Wernli of El Dorado

4th Place - Justin Degollado of Ulysses

1st Place Match

David Leck (Rose Hill) 32-1, Sr. over Steele Morin (Winfield) 17-8, Sr. (UTB 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Kai Wernli (El Dorado) 37-6, Sr. over Justin Degollado (Ulysses) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cole Daughhetee of Rose Hill

2nd Place - Jon Meek of Mulvane

3rd Place - Iziah Cook of Pratt

4th Place - Adolfo Mendoza of Ulysses

1st Place Match

Cole Daughhetee (Rose Hill) 13-1, Sr. over Jon Meek (Mulvane) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Iziah Cook (Pratt) 22-13, Jr. over Adolfo Mendoza (Ulysses) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kanden Young of Wellington

2nd Place - Hunter Huber of Pratt

3rd Place - Tommy Rogers of Rose Hill

4th Place - Alex Corpus of Ulysses

1st Place Match

Kanden Young (Wellington) 40-1, Sr. over Hunter Huber (Pratt) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

Tommy Rogers (Rose Hill) 13-11, Jr. over Alex Corpus (Ulysses) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cayden Winter of Andale

2nd Place - Kenny Fehrman of Wellington

3rd Place - Jace Garrison of Ulysses

4th Place - Zach Phillips of Winfield

1st Place Match

Cayden Winter (Andale) 19-5, Jr. over Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Jace Garrison (Ulysses) 31-9, Sr. over Zach Phillips (Winfield) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Ayston Perez of Ulysses

2nd Place - Hunter Scott of Mulvane

3rd Place - Hagen Wright of Wellington

4th Place - Gerardo Rubio of Hugoton

1st Place Match

Ayston Perez (Ulysses) 30-3, Sr. over Hunter Scott (Mulvane) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Hagen Wright (Wellington) 11-3, So. over Gerardo Rubio (Hugoton) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Ryan Pankov of Paola

2nd Place - Nakos Benton of Baldwin

3rd Place - Grant Kelly of Tonganoxie

4th Place - Atticus Sutton of Ottawa

1st Place Match

Ryan Pankov (Paola) 31-13, Fr. over Nakos Benton (Baldwin) 32-9, So. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

Grant Kelly (Tonganoxie) 15-17, Fr. over Atticus Sutton (Ottawa) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Jake Barnes of Holton

2nd Place - Liam Sutton of Ottawa

3rd Place - Charlie Zeller of Paola

4th Place - Dustin Robison of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

Jake Barnes (Holton) 36-6, Jr. over Liam Sutton (Ottawa) 22-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Charlie Zeller (Paola) 25-11, Fr. over Dustin Robison (Tonganoxie) 12-19, Sr. (MD 13-2)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Grayson Sonntag of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Ryan Owens of Louisburg

3rd Place - Dayton Fraser of Eudora

4th Place - Steven Yeager of Paola

1st Place Match

Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) 40-2, So. over Ryan Owens (Louisburg) 35-6, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

Dayton Fraser (Eudora) 21-16, So. over Steven Yeager (Paola) 18-20, So. (Dec 5-2)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cade Holtzen of Louisburg

2nd Place - Nick Lawson of KC-Piper

3rd Place - Larry Gulley of Eudora

4th Place - Lucas Hopper of Baldwin

1st Place Match

Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) 35-3, Jr. over Nick Lawson (KC-Piper) 27-13, Jr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

Larry Gulley (Eudora) 22-10, Sr. over Lucas Hopper (Baldwin) 24-18, Jr. (MD 12-0)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Preston Martin of Paola

2nd Place - Christian Rowe of Santa Fe Trail

3rd Place - Collin Creach of Ottawa

4th Place - Jayden Watkins of Atchison

1st Place Match

Preston Martin (Paola) 44-4, Sr. over Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Collin Creach (Ottawa) 30-4, So. over Jayden Watkins (Atchison) 18-7, Sr. (MD 15-3)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kolby Roush of Holton

2nd Place - Holden Andrews of Eudora

3rd Place - Tyson Lanter of KC-Piper

4th Place - Josh Broyles of Baldwin

1st Place Match

Kolby Roush (Holton) 22-2, Sr. over Holden Andrews (Eudora) 25-6, Jr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

Tyson Lanter (KC-Piper) 28-11, Sr. over Josh Broyles (Baldwin) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Cael Lynch of Eudora

2nd Place - Gabriel Bailey of Tonganoxie

3rd Place - Taygen Fletcher of Holton

4th Place - Noah Bowden of Paola

1st Place Match

Cael Lynch (Eudora) 27-8, Jr. over Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) 36-7, So. (SV-1 13-11)

3rd Place Match

Taygen Fletcher (Holton) 23-6, Sr. over Noah Bowden (Paola) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Kael Lane of Ottawa

2nd Place - Jayden Fletcher of Holton

3rd Place - Carson Gleghorn of Paola

4th Place - Dakota Whitaker of Eudora

1st Place Match

Kael Lane (Ottawa) 32-8, Jr. over Jayden Fletcher (Holton) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Carson Gleghorn (Paola) 19-20, Jr. over Dakota Whitaker (Eudora) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Anthony Ferguson of KC-Piper

2nd Place - Brandon Doles of Louisburg

3rd Place - Stephan Roberts of Santa Fe Trail

4th Place - Nate Criqui of Eudora

1st Place Match

Anthony Ferguson (KC-Piper) 36-1, Jr. over Brandon Doles (Louisburg) 31-9, So. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

Stephan Roberts (Santa Fe Trail) 26-19, Sr. over Nate Criqui (Eudora) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - LaJames White of KC-Piper

2nd Place - Joel Scott of Meriden-Jefferson West

3rd Place - Dakota Garrison of Santa Fe Trail

4th Place - Ben Timpe of Paola

1st Place Match

LaJames White (KC-Piper) 33-3, Jr. over Joel Scott (Meriden-Jefferson West) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Dakota Garrison (Santa Fe Trail) 38-7, Sr. over Ben Timpe (Paola) 23-18, So. (Fall 1:55)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Branden Martin of KC-Piper

2nd Place - Daidrien Aho of Ottawa

3rd Place - Angel Franco of SM-Bishop Miege

4th Place - Connor Bruch of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

Branden Martin (KC-Piper) 30-0, Jr. over Daidrien Aho (Ottawa) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

Angel Franco (SM-Bishop Miege) 29-17, Jr. over Connor Bruch (Tonganoxie) 21-19, So. (Dec 5-3)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Konnor Tannahill of Holton

2nd Place - Sean Stewart of KC-Piper

3rd Place - Brady Johnson of Paola

4th Place - Wyatt Sink of Ottawa

1st Place Match

Konnor Tannahill (Holton) 23-6, Jr. over Sean Stewart (KC-Piper) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

Brady Johnson (Paola) 17-12, So. over Wyatt Sink (Ottawa) 21-13, So. (Fall 0:50)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Connor Searcy of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Toby Thomas of Baldwin

3rd Place - Christian Dunmeyer of Paola

4th Place - Jared Ferguson of Ottawa

1st Place Match

Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) 40-1, Sr. over Toby Thomas (Baldwin) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

Christian Dunmeyer (Paola) 21-19, Sr. over Jared Ferguson (Ottawa) 15-14, So. (Fall 4:48)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

1st Place - Evan Dean of Santa Fe Trail

2nd Place - Nick Funk of Atchison

3rd Place - Christopher Huslig of Eudora

4th Place - Evan Galbraith of SM-Bishop Miege

1st Place Match

Evan Dean (Santa Fe Trail) 41-0, Sr. over Nick Funk (Atchison) 25-2, Sr. (Fall 4:13)

3rd Place Match

Christopher Huslig (Eudora) 13-14, Sr. over Evan Galbraith (SM-Bishop Miege) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

 

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141