v 5A State Wrestling Qualifiers 2020 - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

5A State Wrestling Qualifiers 2020

5A State Wrestling Qualifiers
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2020

Share This Story:

Class 5A Regional

Blue Valley Southwest – Blue Valley Southwest 270, Bonner Springs 189, St. Thomas Aquinas 177

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Trevor Andrew of Bonner Springs
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Lincoln of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Barrett of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 4th Place - Gabe Beaman of Pittsburg
  • 5th Place - Mio Cregan of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 6th Place - Justin Kruse of Topeka-Seaman
  • 7th Place - Tobius Kriner of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 8th Place - Julian Long of Leavenworth

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Andrew (Bonner Springs) 30-10, Jr. over Tyler Lincoln (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Barrett (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 24-14, Sr. over Gabe Beaman (Pittsburg) 25-13, So. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Mio Cregan (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 20-15, Fr. over Justin Kruse (Topeka-Seaman) 27-19, So. (MD 10-0)

7th Place Match

  • Tobius Kriner (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 10-14, Fr. over Julian Long (Leavenworth) 12-18, So. (Fall 0:58)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Hayden Mills of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Zach Boucher of Topeka-Seaman
  • 3rd Place - Brock Ferguson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 4th Place - Max Schemmel of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 5th Place - Zak Kalafut of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 6th Place - Bryce Ross of Basehor-Linwood
  • 7th Place - Austin Macias of Bonner Springs
  • 8th Place - Corbin McIntier of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Mills (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 37-6, So. over Zach Boucher (Topeka-Seaman) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Ferguson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-4, So. over Max Schemmel (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Zak Kalafut (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 25-16, Jr. over Bryce Ross (Basehor-Linwood) 22-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Macias (Bonner Springs) 19-14, So. over Corbin McIntier (Pittsburg) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jordan Habben of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Peyton Richardson of Bonner Springs
  • 3rd Place - Cole Cronk of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 4th Place - DAYLEN BORISOUTH of KC-F.L. Schlagle
  • 5th Place - Nicky Gutierrez of KC-Turner
  • 6th Place - Decker Stickelman of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - JJ White of Pittsburg
  • 8th Place - Tristen Givens of Lansing

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Habben (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 28-6, So. over Peyton Richardson (Bonner Springs) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 6:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Cronk (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 33-12, Fr. over DAYLEN BORISOUTH (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 29-5, . (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nicky Gutierrez (KC-Turner) 32-13, Jr. over Decker Stickelman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • JJ White (Pittsburg) 17-16, Fr. over Tristen Givens (Lansing) 18-19, Fr. (Fall 4:47)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Brett Umentum of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Camden Maestas of Lansing
  • 3rd Place - Cassius Vanderpool of Bonner Springs
  • 4th Place - JONAH ANDREWS of KC-F.L. Schlagle
  • 5th Place - Connor McMillen of Basehor-Linwood
  • 6th Place - Angel Miranda of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 7th Place - Ty Lewis of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 8th Place - Brady Huggins of De Soto

1st Place Match

  • Brett Umentum (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 39-4, So. over Camden Maestas (Lansing) 32-3, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs) 29-9, Jr. over JONAH ANDREWS (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Connor McMillen (Basehor-Linwood) 24-17, Fr. over Angel Miranda (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 19-24, So. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Ty Lewis (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 26-19, So. over Brady Huggins (De Soto) 14-25, So. (Dec 7-0)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Hartwell Taylor of Lansing
  • 2nd Place - Weston Becker of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Jace Tapia of Bonner Springs
  • 4th Place - Cameron Smith of Topeka-Seaman
  • 5th Place - Lane Warner of De Soto
  • 6th Place - Cole Parrish of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - Danny Feist of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 8th Place - Jordan Thompson of KC-Washington

1st Place Match

  • Hartwell Taylor (Lansing) 37-5, Sr. over Weston Becker (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 29-9, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Tapia (Bonner Springs) 28-13, So. over Cameron Smith (Topeka-Seaman) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Warner (De Soto) 28-10, Sr. over Cole Parrish (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 23-20, So. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

  • Danny Feist (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 23-20, Jr. over Jordan Thompson (KC-Washington) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Johnny Akin of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Cronk of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Brandin Andrew of Bonner Springs
  • 4th Place - Byron Kirkwood of KC-Turner
  • 5th Place - Aidan Baker of Basehor-Linwood
  • 6th Place - Joey Hilton of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - Jack Steinlage of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 8th Place - Zach Knowlton of Spring Hill

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 38-6, Jr. over Ethan Cronk (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-11, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandin Andrew (Bonner Springs) 25-12, So. over Byron Kirkwood (KC-Turner) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Baker (Basehor-Linwood) 32-18, So. over Joey Hilton (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 27-20, So. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Steinlage (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 18-21, Jr. over Zach Knowlton (Spring Hill) 16-18, So. (Dec 7-1)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Brandon Madden of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Dylan D Elmore of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 3rd Place - Caden Walker of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 4th Place - Landon Willard of Topeka-Seaman
  • 5th Place - Gage Maxwell of Bonner Springs
  • 6th Place - Edward Brantley of KC-Washington
  • 7th Place - Napoleon Cox of Leavenworth
  • 8th Place - Jackson Medina of Lenexa-St. James Academy

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-3, Sr. over Dylan D Elmore (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 38-4, So. over Landon Willard (Topeka-Seaman) 38-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2))

5th Place Match

  • Gage Maxwell (Bonner Springs) 21-19, Sr. over Edward Brantley (KC-Washington) 10-13, So. (Fall 2:36)

7th Place Match

  • Napoleon Cox (Leavenworth) 17-17, So. over Jackson Medina (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 8-24, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jacob McLain of Lansing
  • 2nd Place - Daniel McMullen of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Jacobson of Basehor-Linwood
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Dickie of Spring Hill
  • 5th Place - Preston Hartman of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 6th Place - Shane Daniels of Bonner Springs
  • 7th Place - Jeremiah Coleman of KC-Turner
  • 8th Place - Tristan Mercado of Leavenworth

1st Place Match

  • Jacob McLain (Lansing) 34-1, Jr. over Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 18-8, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Jacobson (Basehor-Linwood) 19-6, Sr. over Wyatt Dickie (Spring Hill) 29-9, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Hartman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 23-13, So. over Shane Daniels (Bonner Springs) 20-16, So. (Fall 3:30)

7th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Coleman (KC-Turner) 13-19, Sr. over Tristan Mercado (Leavenworth) 16-18, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jared Simma of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Williams of Topeka-Seaman
  • 3rd Place - Jakob Stovall of Spring Hill
  • 4th Place - Zack Gonzales of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 5th Place - Jack Knutson of Lansing
  • 6th Place - Matt Smith of Pittsburg
  • 7th Place - Tanner Parish of Basehor-Linwood
  • 8th Place - Cameron Robinson of KC-Turner

1st Place Match

  • Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 46-1, Jr. over Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) 31-3, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Stovall (Spring Hill) 33-8, Sr. over Zack Gonzales (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Knutson (Lansing) 27-15, Jr. over Matt Smith (Pittsburg) 21-19, So. (Fall 1:46)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Parish (Basehor-Linwood) 16-13, So. over Cameron Robinson (KC-Turner) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Seth Nitzel of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - PHOENIX DOWNS of KC-F.L. Schlagle
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Tapia of Bonner Springs
  • 4th Place - Baily Meredith of Topeka-Seaman
  • 5th Place - Lane Gates of Lansing
  • 6th Place - Sean Wunder of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - Jesse Stover of Pittsburg
  • 8th Place - Owen Nehl of De Soto

1st Place Match

  • Seth Nitzel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 39-0, Sr. over PHOENIX DOWNS (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Tapia (Bonner Springs) 19-12, Sr. over Baily Meredith (Topeka-Seaman) 27-20, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Gates (Lansing) 17-12, Jr. over Sean Wunder (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 19-21, Fr. (MD 19-11)

7th Place Match

  • Jesse Stover (Pittsburg) 8-19, Sr. over Owen Nehl (De Soto) 14-22, So. (SV-1 12-10)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jackson McCall of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Sean Carroll of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 3rd Place - Draven Pipkin of Spring Hill
  • 4th Place - Blake Smith of Topeka-Seaman
  • 5th Place - Wade Spencer of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 6th Place - Cole Manrose of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - Shayne Curdie of Bonner Springs
  • 8th Place - ERRIK MOORE of KC-F.L. Schlagle

1st Place Match

  • Jackson McCall (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 40-8, Sr. over Sean Carroll (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 18-9, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Draven Pipkin (Spring Hill) 24-16, Fr. over Blake Smith (Topeka-Seaman) 24-17, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

5th Place Match

  • Wade Spencer (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 20-19, Fr. over Cole Manrose (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 27-17, So. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Shayne Curdie (Bonner Springs) 7-17, Fr. over ERRIK MOORE (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 16-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Tyler Robinson of Leavenworth
  • 2nd Place - Josh Willcutt of Basehor-Linwood
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Stean of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 4th Place - Dylan Ward of Lansing
  • 5th Place - Jaxson Thomas of Topeka-Seaman
  • 6th Place - Bryce Yeagley of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 7th Place - Jake Laurie of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 8th Place - Zane Decker of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Robinson (Leavenworth) 28-14, Sr. over Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Stean (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 37-8, Sr. over Dylan Ward (Lansing) 14-6, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jaxson Thomas (Topeka-Seaman) 21-16, Fr. over Bryce Yeagley (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 20-16, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Laurie (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 12-18, So. over Zane Decker (Pittsburg) 18-17, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Cade Lautt of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 2nd Place - John Hubbel of OP-Blue Valley Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Logan Greenhalgh of Spring Hill
  • 4th Place - Bryce Krone of Bonner Springs
  • 5th Place - Ezra Shove of Topeka-Seaman
  • 6th Place - Gabe Cornett of KC-Turner
  • 7th Place - Garrett Peery of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
  • 8th Place - Morgan Dean of Topeka-Highland Park

1st Place Match

  • Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 39-1, Sr. over John Hubbel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Greenhalgh (Spring Hill) 22-15, Sr. over Bryce Krone (Bonner Springs) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ezra Shove (Topeka-Seaman) 31-18, Sr. over Gabe Cornett (KC-Turner) 22-10, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 24-16, So. over Morgan Dean (Topeka-Highland Park) 22-18, So. (Dec 5-2)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Danny Carroll of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 2nd Place - Harry Spencer of Lenexa-St. James Academy
  • 3rd Place - Ewan Mills of Topeka-Seaman
  • 4th Place - Tony Caballero of Bonner Springs
  • 5th Place - Joseph Castle of KC-Turner
  • 6th Place - Zane Kincaid of Basehor-Linwood
  • 7th Place - Kobi Lawrence of Lansing
  • 8th Place - Anthony Garcia of Leavenworth

1st Place Match

  • Danny Carroll (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 27-4, Jr. over Harry Spencer (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 32-14, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Ewan Mills (Topeka-Seaman) 25-11, Jr. over Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs) 29-15, So. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Castle (KC-Turner) 34-7, Sr. over Zane Kincaid (Basehor-Linwood) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Kobi Lawrence (Lansing) 30-13, So. over Anthony Garcia (Leavenworth) 14-15, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

Valley Center – Goddard 244, Maize 216, Great Bend 159

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Nick Treaster of Newton
  • 2nd Place - Bubba Wright of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 3rd Place - Ian Demoss of Maize-South
  • 4th Place - Nakaylen Shabazz of Maize
  • 5th Place - Kaden Spragis of Great Bend
  • 6th Place - Isaac Phimvongsa of Salina-Central
  • 7th Place - Landry Root of Andover
  • 8th Place - Jayden Miller of Goddard

1st Place Match

  • Nick Treaster (Newton) 33-1, Fr. over Bubba Wright (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 40-1, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Demoss (Maize-South) 39-5, Sr. over Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 36-12, So. over Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Landry Root (Andover) 23-12, Fr. over Jayden Miller (Goddard) 24-18, So. (OT 10-8)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - A.B. Stokes of Newton
  • 2nd Place - Camden Padgett of Maize
  • 3rd Place - Lukas Hainline of Emporia
  • 4th Place - Kaden Ramirez of Andover
  • 5th Place - Samuel Dickey of Arkansas City
  • 6th Place - Avery Wolf of Great Bend
  • 7th Place - Austin Ruda of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 8th Place - Tucker Pelnar of McPherson

1st Place Match

  • A.B. Stokes (Newton) 29-13, Fr. over Camden Padgett (Maize) 20-6, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Lukas Hainline (Emporia) 33-14, Fr. over Kaden Ramirez (Andover) 24-12, So. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Dickey (Arkansas City) 19-9, Jr. over Avery Wolf (Great Bend) 23-15, So. (Fall 2:37)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Ruda (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 30-16, So. over Tucker Pelnar (McPherson) 9-4, Fr. (For.)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Grant Treaster of Newton
  • 2nd Place - Jason Henschel of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Keton Patterson of Maize
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Weber of Great Bend
  • 5th Place - Kael Pappan of Arkansas City
  • 6th Place - Dawson Hogan of Salina-Central
  • 7th Place - Drew Demoss of Maize-South
  • 8th Place - LaShawn Blick of Andover

1st Place Match

  • Grant Treaster (Newton) 39-3, Sr. over Jason Henschel (Goddard) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Keton Patterson (Maize) 28-7, So. over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 31-14, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 31-8, Jr. over Dawson Hogan (Salina-Central) 26-16, Fr. (MD 13-4)

7th Place Match

  • Drew Demoss (Maize-South) 27-8, Jr. over LaShawn Blick (Andover) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Alyeus Craig of Valley Center
  • 2nd Place - Drew Liles of Great Bend
  • 3rd Place - Slade Adam of Salina-Central
  • 4th Place - Colin Bybee of Newton
  • 5th Place - Carson Ochoa of Salina-South
  • 6th Place - Kolbey Huneycutt of Goddard
  • 7th Place - Camden Aldrich of Wichita-Northwest
  • 8th Place - Sam Duling of Bishop Carroll Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 33-4, Jr. over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 28-8, Jr. over Colin Bybee (Newton) 19-14, So. (UTB 1-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 26-15, Sr. over Kolbey Huneycutt (Goddard) 18-16, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Camden Aldrich (Wichita-Northwest) 18-7, Jr. over Sam Duling (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 20-15, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Emporia
  • 3rd Place - Cayden Hughbanks of Maize
  • 4th Place - Gabe Maki of Andover
  • 5th Place - Joe Walter of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 6th Place - Carsyn Schooler of Great Bend
  • 7th Place - Marcelo Martinez of Wichita-Northwest
  • 8th Place - Justin Zwigart of Salina-South

1st Place Match

  • Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 19-1, So. over Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Emporia) 32-4, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Hughbanks (Maize) 29-8, Jr. over Gabe Maki (Andover) 33-4, So. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Walter (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 33-13, Sr. over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 30-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Marcelo Martinez (Wichita-Northwest) 24-10, Jr. over Justin Zwigart (Salina-South) 22-13, Sr. (MD 15-2)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - George Weber of Great Bend
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Gottschalk of Bishop Carroll Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Isaiah Holmes of Goddard
  • 4th Place - Landon Crews of McPherson
  • 5th Place - Sawyer Mock of Newton
  • 6th Place - Quentin Kirk of Valley Center
  • 7th Place - Wyatt Bahm of Arkansas City
  • 8th Place - Elix Hernandez of Salina-Central

1st Place Match

  • George Weber (Great Bend) 30-4, Sr. over Matthew Gottschalk (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 37-6, Sr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Holmes (Goddard) 34-17, Jr. over Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Sawyer Mock (Newton) 27-15, Sr. over Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 30-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Bahm (Arkansas City) 23-21, Fr. over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 14-9, So. (Dec 4-2)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Trig Tennant of Arkansas City
  • 2nd Place - Gage Fritz of Great Bend
  • 3rd Place - Rhett Edmonson of McPherson
  • 4th Place - Connor Padgett of Maize
  • 5th Place - Logan Davidson of Goddard
  • 6th Place - Kray True of Salina-Central
  • 7th Place - Brecken Phipps of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 8th Place - Antonio Huerta of Bishop Carroll Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Trig Tennant (Arkansas City) 43-6, Jr. over Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 30-6, Sr. over Connor Padgett (Maize) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Davidson (Goddard) 16-11, Jr. over Kray True (Salina-Central) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

7th Place Match

  • Brecken Phipps (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 37-9, Sr. over Antonio Huerta (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 21-17, So. (Dec 6-2)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Devin Gomez of Maize
  • 2nd Place - Jace Fisher of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Copeland of Salina-South
  • 4th Place - Cayman Munson of Salina-Central
  • 5th Place - Andrew Husband of Bishop Carroll Catholic
  • 6th Place - Haydar Touffaha of Andover
  • 7th Place - Owen Ridgeway of Great Bend
  • 8th Place - Britton Forsythe of Maize-South

1st Place Match

  • Devin Gomez (Maize) 22-0, Sr. over Jace Fisher (Goddard) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 27-13, Sr. over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 26-15, Sr. (MD 15-5)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Husband (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 24-12, Jr. over Haydar Touffaha (Andover) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Owen Ridgeway (Great Bend) 21-15, Sr. over Britton Forsythe (Maize-South) 23-9, So. (Dec 9-5)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Cayleb Atkins of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Carson Wheeler of Maize
  • 3rd Place - Ayden Jimenez of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 4th Place - Hunter Trail of Bishop Carroll Catholic
  • 5th Place - Dillon Moler of Valley Center
  • 6th Place - Alex Randolph of Great Bend
  • 7th Place - Cooper Chard of Salina-Central
  • 8th Place - Jadin O`Reilly of Maize-South

1st Place Match

  • Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 42-2, Jr. over Carson Wheeler (Maize) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Jimenez (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 39-10, Sr. over Hunter Trail (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dillon Moler (Valley Center) 20-10, Sr. over Alex Randolph (Great Bend) 36-7, Sr. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 39-9, Sr. over Jadin O`Reilly (Maize-South) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Duwayne Villalpando of Maize
  • 2nd Place - Nolan Craine of Goddard
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Fury of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 4th Place - Jonah Clarke of McPherson
  • 5th Place - Nicholas Bahm of Arkansas City
  • 6th Place - Ethan Garate of Emporia
  • 7th Place - Brandon Jeffries of Salina-South
  • 8th Place - Matthew Morrell of Bishop Carroll Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Duwayne Villalpando (Maize) 29-1, Sr. over Nolan Craine (Goddard) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Fury (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 38-5, Fr. over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-7, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City) 29-17, Sr. over Ethan Garate (Emporia) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 32-8, Jr. over Matthew Morrell (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Trevor Dopps of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Lynauz Cox of Maize-South
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Lough of Arkansas City
  • 4th Place - Charlie Frisch of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 5th Place - Davontai Robinson of Hays
  • 6th Place - Kourtney - DQ Craig - DQ of McPherson
  • 7th Place - Caden Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 8th Place - Eli Witte of Great Bend

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 40-5, Sr. over Lynauz Cox (Maize-South) 31-7, Sr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Lough (Arkansas City) 32-12, Sr. over Charlie Frisch (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

5th Place Match

  • Davontai Robinson (Hays) 24-10, Sr. over Kourtney - DQ Craig - DQ (McPherson) 28-10, Sr. (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Caden Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 4-2, Fr. over Eli Witte (Great Bend) 15-13, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Deston Miller of Arkansas City
  • 2nd Place - Landon Frantz of McPherson
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Glass of Goddard
  • 4th Place - Bronx Wood of Andover-Central
  • 5th Place - Ashton Ngo of Andover
  • 6th Place - Micah Carter of Wichita-Northwest
  • 7th Place - Dallas Gould of Valley Center
  • 8th Place - Reed Adelhardt of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

1st Place Match

  • Deston Miller (Arkansas City) 29-8, Sr. over Landon Frantz (McPherson) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Glass (Goddard) 28-4, So. over Bronx Wood (Andover-Central) 15-14, Fr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Ngo (Andover) 24-11, Jr. over Micah Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 23-14, Sr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 26-17, So. over Reed Adelhardt (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 14-12, So. (Dec 9-3)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Kyle Haas of Maize
  • 2nd Place - Mason Thrash of McPherson
  • 3rd Place - Mason Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 4th Place - Gavin Nutting of Hays
  • 5th Place - Murphy Ownbey of Andover-Central
  • 6th Place - Gabe Arredondo of Bishop Carroll Catholic
  • 7th Place - Isaac Stevens of Arkansas City
  • 8th Place - Whitney Hall of Emporia

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Haas (Maize) 24-0, Jr. over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 33-6, Jr. over Gavin Nutting (Hays) 32-9, So. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Murphy Ownbey (Andover-Central) 27-9, Sr. over Gabe Arredondo (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match

  • Isaac Stevens (Arkansas City) 17-14, So. over Whitney Hall (Emporia) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Devon Dawson of Goddard
  • 2nd Place - Tony Caldwell of Valley Center
  • 3rd Place - Maximus Shannon of Arkansas City
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Cell of Salina-Central
  • 5th Place - Preston Ritter of Maize
  • 6th Place - Kevin Miramontes of Great Bend
  • 7th Place - Jonah Scott of McPherson
  • 8th Place - Cole McAuliffe of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

1st Place Match

  • Devon Dawson (Goddard) 36-4, Sr. over Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 36-4, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City) 36-12, Jr. over Wyatt Cell (Salina-Central) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Ritter (Maize) 19-9, Sr. over Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jonah Scott (McPherson) 22-13, Jr. over Cole McAuliffe (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 4:26)

Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141