v 6A State Wrestling Qualifiers 2020 - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

6A State Wrestling Qualifiers 2020

6A State Wrestling Qualifiers
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 22, 2020

Share This Story:

ORDER STATE QUALIFIER PATCHES HERE ASAP. EMAIL TO GET YOUR ORDER FORM

Class 6A

Olathe East – Team Scores – Mill Valley 237.5, Olathe South 228.5, Olathe North 189

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Cael Alderman of Olathe North
  • 2nd Place - Eddie Hughart of Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Ben Darling of Blue Valley West
  • 4th Place - Abel Perez of Olathe South
  • 5th Place - Raymond Ladd of JC Harmon
  • 6th Place - Thomas Peterson of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 7th Place - Joey Kingsby of Olathe Northwest
  • 8th Place - Javion Whitney of Olathe East

1st Place Match

  • Cael Alderman (Olathe North) 37-17, Fr. over Eddie Hughart (Mill Valley) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Darling (Blue Valley West) 31-10, So. over Abel Perez (Olathe South) 20-18, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Raymond Ladd (JC Harmon) 12-9, Fr. over Thomas Peterson (Blue Valley Northwest) 20-15, Fr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Joey Kingsby (Olathe Northwest) 8-8, Fr. over Javion Whitney (Olathe East) 7-11, Fr. (MD 15-3)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Kevin Rosales of JC Harmon
  • 2nd Place - Josh Andrews of Gardner Edgerton
  • 3rd Place - Luke Olsen of Blue Valley West
  • 4th Place - Casin Lawrence of Olathe North
  • 5th Place - Sam Imes of Mill Valley
  • 6th Place - Daniel Thomas of Olathe Northwest
  • 7th Place - Ethan Jenkinson of Shawnee Mission East
  • 8th Place - Corbin Weinstein of Blue Valley Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Rosales (JC Harmon) 33-9, Sr. over Josh Andrews (Gardner Edgerton) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Olsen (Blue Valley West) 36-12, So. over Casin Lawrence (Olathe North) 23-26, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Imes (Mill Valley) 21-25, Fr. over Daniel Thomas (Olathe Northwest) 17-25, So. (Dec 10-6)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Jenkinson (Shawnee Mission East) 30-17, Fr. over Corbin Weinstein (Blue Valley Northwest) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Joseph Triscornia of Olathe North
  • 2nd Place - Collin Smith of Gardner Edgerton
  • 3rd Place - Jahir Contreras of Shawnee Mission East
  • 4th Place - Tyler Johnson of Olathe South
  • 5th Place - Cole Moberly of Mill Valley
  • 6th Place - Noah Conover of Olathe Northwest
  • 7th Place - Joey Nichols of Blue Valley West
  • 8th Place - Jacob Mendoza of Shawnee Mission West

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North) 33-16, Jr. over Collin Smith (Gardner Edgerton) 24-17, So. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Jahir Contreras (Shawnee Mission East) 40-7, So. over Tyler Johnson (Olathe South) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Moberly (Mill Valley) 29-20, Sr. over Noah Conover (Olathe Northwest) 22-19, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Joey Nichols (Blue Valley West) 25-22, So. over Jacob Mendoza (Shawnee Mission West) 13-18, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Keegan Slyter of Olathe North
  • 2nd Place - Caden Howard of Olathe Northwest
  • 3rd Place - Ben Bluel of Olathe South
  • 4th Place - Jacob Bartlett of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 5th Place - Jacob Bradley of Olathe East
  • 6th Place - Alonzo Borjas of Gardner Edgerton
  • 7th Place - Travis Miller of Blue Valley North
  • 8th Place - Brady Fankhauser of Shawnee Mission East

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 52-1, Sr. over Caden Howard (Olathe Northwest) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Bluel (Olathe South) 33-15, Jr. over Jacob Bartlett (Blue Valley Northwest) 29-13, Jr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Bradley (Olathe East) 32-18, So. over Alonzo Borjas (Gardner Edgerton) 30-16, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Travis Miller (Blue Valley North) 22-14, Sr. over Brady Fankhauser (Shawnee Mission East) 26-14, So. (Dec 4-0)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Zach Keal of Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Alec Samuelson of Olathe North
  • 3rd Place - Quintin Talbert of Olathe Northwest
  • 4th Place - Michael Solomon of Blue Valley
  • 5th Place - Zach Ghale of Gardner Edgerton
  • 6th Place - David O`Brien of Blue Valley West
  • 7th Place - Mateo Palma of Olathe South
  • 8th Place - Brandon Ladd of JC Harmon

1st Place Match

  • Zach Keal (Mill Valley) 36-5, Sr. over Alec Samuelson (Olathe North) 30-21, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Quintin Talbert (Olathe Northwest) 29-13, Sr. over Michael Solomon (Blue Valley) 27-16, So. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Ghale (Gardner Edgerton) 24-21, Sr. over David O`Brien (Blue Valley West) 28-20, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

7th Place Match

  • Mateo Palma (Olathe South) 14-20, Sr. over Brandon Ladd (JC Harmon) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Dallas Koelzer of Olathe South
  • 2nd Place - Carson Dulitz of Mill Valley
  • 3rd Place - Gunner Murphy of Olathe North
  • 4th Place - Lucas Hageman of Shawnee Mission North
  • 5th Place - Henry Boutwell of Olathe Northwest
  • 6th Place - Zaine Mayfield of Gardner Edgerton
  • 7th Place - Gabriel Hughes of Blue Valley
  • 8th Place - Daniel Boose of Shawnee Mission West

1st Place Match

  • Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South) 37-2, Sr. over Carson Dulitz (Mill Valley) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunner Murphy (Olathe North) 26-14, Sr. over Lucas Hageman (Shawnee Mission North) 22-15, Fr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Henry Boutwell (Olathe Northwest) 31-15, Sr. over Zaine Mayfield (Gardner Edgerton) 18-14, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Gabriel Hughes (Blue Valley) 17-20, Sr. over Daniel Boose (Shawnee Mission West) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Austin Keal of Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Cash Thomas of Olathe South
  • 3rd Place - Jose Cervantes of Olathe North
  • 4th Place - Justus Hulse of Shawnee Mission North
  • 5th Place - Brayden Hestand of Olathe Northwest
  • 6th Place - Nick Carlson of Olathe East
  • 7th Place - Luke Hyland of Blue Valley
  • 8th Place - Ryan Schram of Blue Valley West

1st Place Match

  • Austin Keal (Mill Valley) 35-11, Sr. over Cash Thomas (Olathe South) 23-10, So. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Cervantes (Olathe North) 35-22, Sr. over Justus Hulse (Shawnee Mission North) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Hestand (Olathe Northwest) 31-11, Sr. over Nick Carlson (Olathe East) 30-15, So. (Fall 2:05)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Hyland (Blue Valley) 24-19, Jr. over Ryan Schram (Blue Valley West) 35-15, Jr. (M. For.)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Landon Wilkes of Olathe North
  • 2nd Place - Yohn Cools Garcia of JC Harmon
  • 3rd Place - Bobby Thomas of Olathe South
  • 4th Place - Nick Whisler of Mill Valley
  • 5th Place - Nathan Smith of Olathe Northwest
  • 6th Place - Bryce Goswick of Blue Valley
  • 7th Place - Edward Thomas of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 8th Place - Justin Garden of Gardner Edgerton

1st Place Match

  • Landon Wilkes (Olathe North) 36-10, So. over Yohn Cools Garcia (JC Harmon) 33-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Thomas (Olathe South) 32-14, Jr. over Nick Whisler (Mill Valley) 16-19, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Smith (Olathe Northwest) 22-19, Sr. over Bryce Goswick (Blue Valley) 30-13, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

7th Place Match

  • Edward Thomas (Blue Valley Northwest) 24-15, Sr. over Justin Garden (Gardner Edgerton) 12-25, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Gavin Brown of Olathe South
  • 2nd Place - AJ Rodriguez of Gardner Edgerton
  • 3rd Place - Brendan Bartholome of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 4th Place - Noah Sharp of Olathe Northwest
  • 5th Place - Elijah Hann of Olathe West
  • 6th Place - Maze Mickens of Blue Valley North
  • 7th Place - Ty Herl of Olathe East
  • 8th Place - Travonte Rushing of JC Harmon

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Brown (Olathe South) 24-5, Sr. over AJ Rodriguez (Gardner Edgerton) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Bartholome (Blue Valley Northwest) 43-8, Jr. over Noah Sharp (Olathe Northwest) 20-14, So. (SV-1 15-10)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Hann (Olathe West) 33-14, Jr. over Maze Mickens (Blue Valley North) 9-19, So. (Fall 2:26)

7th Place Match

  • Ty Herl (Olathe East) 17-23, Jr. over Travonte Rushing (JC Harmon) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Brodie Scott of Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Porrit of Shawnee Mission West
  • 3rd Place - Jaxon Avena of Olathe East
  • 4th Place - Zack Leskovac of Olathe South
  • 5th Place - Caden Rodriguez of Gardner Edgerton
  • 6th Place - Ty Farrington of Blue Valley North
  • 7th Place - Angel Gallardo of JC Harmon
  • 8th Place - Sam Kirk of Blue Valley West

1st Place Match

  • Brodie Scott (Mill Valley) 35-5, Jr. over Jacob Porrit (Shawnee Mission West) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Avena (Olathe East) 34-16, Jr. over Zack Leskovac (Olathe South) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Rodriguez (Gardner Edgerton) 27-15, Jr. over Ty Farrington (Blue Valley North) 33-13, So. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Angel Gallardo (JC Harmon) 31-13, Jr. over Sam Kirk (Blue Valley West) 33-16, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Matt Lancaster of Blue Valley West
  • 2nd Place - Blake Jouret of Olathe South
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Weber of Olathe West
  • 4th Place - Nicholas Schwarz of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 5th Place - Malique Washington of Olathe East
  • 6th Place - Jason Jiang of Shawnee Mission East
  • 7th Place - Dalton Harvey of Mill Valley
  • 8th Place - Brett Dechant of Olathe Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Matt Lancaster (Blue Valley West) 44-2, So. over Blake Jouret (Olathe South) 34-8, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Weber (Olathe West) 27-11, Sr. over Nicholas Schwarz (Blue Valley Northwest) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Malique Washington (Olathe East) 36-14, Jr. over Jason Jiang (Shawnee Mission East) 24-17, Sr. (Fall 4:52)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Harvey (Mill Valley) 16-22, Jr. over Brett Dechant (Olathe Northwest) 10-10, So. (MD 15-3)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Gus Davis of Gardner Edgerton
  • 2nd Place - Caiden Casella of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Green of Mill Valley
  • 4th Place - Salvador Aleman of JC Harmon
  • 5th Place - Mark Waller of Olathe North
  • 6th Place - Alvin Horner-Luettel of Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • 7th Place - Brooks Lowe of Blue Valley West
  • 8th Place - Lucas Conover of Olathe Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Gus Davis (Gardner Edgerton) 39-7, Jr. over Caiden Casella (Blue Valley Northwest) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Green (Mill Valley) 17-6, Sr. over Salvador Aleman (JC Harmon) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Waller (Olathe North) 29-13, Jr. over Alvin Horner-Luettel (Shawnee Mission Northwest) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

7th Place Match

  • Brooks Lowe (Blue Valley West) 23-7, So. over Lucas Conover (Olathe Northwest) 17-23, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Trevor Lister of Blue Valley
  • 2nd Place - Alec Younggren of Olathe South
  • 3rd Place - Noah Short of Gardner Edgerton
  • 4th Place - Luke Zegunis of Olathe West
  • 5th Place - Cade Conover of Olathe Northwest
  • 6th Place - Marques Cook of Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • 7th Place - Bennett Beckmon of Blue Valley North
  • 8th Place - Sam Wright of Shawnee Mission South

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Lister (Blue Valley) 36-3, Sr. over Alec Younggren (Olathe South) 33-8, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Short (Gardner Edgerton) 26-13, Sr. over Luke Zegunis (Olathe West) 32-13, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Conover (Olathe Northwest) 19-23, Sr. over Marques Cook (Shawnee Mission Northwest) 13-16, Sr. (Fall 5:21)

7th Place Match

  • Bennett Beckmon (Blue Valley North) 25-18, Sr. over Sam Wright (Shawnee Mission South) 26-16, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Ethan Kremer of Mill Valley
  • 2nd Place - Danny Robinson of Blue Valley Northwest
  • 3rd Place - Evan Taylor of Blue Valley
  • 4th Place - Gerald Picado of Gardner Edgerton
  • 5th Place - Brandon Pena of Olathe North
  • 6th Place - Alex Williams of Shawnee Mission North
  • 7th Place - Robert Shands of Olathe South
  • 8th Place - John Kutney of Olathe East

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Kremer (Mill Valley) 24-2, Jr. over Danny Robinson (Blue Valley Northwest) 42-6, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Taylor (Blue Valley) 30-12, Sr. over Gerald Picado (Gardner Edgerton) 34-20, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Pena (Olathe North) 26-17, Sr. over Alex Williams (Shawnee Mission North) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 6:09)

7th Place Match

  • Robert Shands (Olathe South) 14-22, Jr. over John Kutney (Olathe East) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

6A Regional Topeka-Washburn Rural – Team Scores: Washburn Rural 240, Dodge City 190, Derby 177

106 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Cody Woods of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Tangpricha of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Bradley of Lawrence-Free State
  • 4th Place - Zach Petrusky of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Jantzen Borge of Manhattan
  • 6th Place - Jack Elsten of Lawrence
  • 7th Place - Elias Powell of Wichita-Heights
  • 8th Place - Juan Castro of Dodge City

1st Place Match

  • Cody Woods (Derby) 31-10, Jr. over Jacob Tangpricha (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 27-10, So. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Bradley (Lawrence-Free State) 19-11, Fr. over Zach Petrusky (Junction City) 21-11, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Jantzen Borge (Manhattan) 27-18, So. over Jack Elsten (Lawrence) 21-17, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Elias Powell (Wichita-Heights) 18-17, Sr. over Juan Castro (Dodge City) 20-23, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

113 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Damian Mendez of Dodge City
  • 2nd Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Sheler of Haysville-Campus
  • 4th Place - Knowlyn Egan of Derby
  • 5th Place - Zachary Trenkamp of Wichita-South
  • 6th Place - Luke Rider of Wichita-Heights
  • 7th Place - Eric Streeter of Lawrence-Free State
  • 8th Place - Kevin Tran of Witchita-Southeast

1st Place Match

  • Damian Mendez (Dodge City) 24-0, So. over Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus) 34-6, So. over Knowlyn Egan (Derby) 21-17, Fr. (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Trenkamp (Wichita-South) 34-8, Sr. over Luke Rider (Wichita-Heights) 20-20, Sr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Streeter (Lawrence-Free State) 15-16, Fr. over Kevin Tran (Witchita-Southeast) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

120 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Easton Taylor of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Wrestler DQ of Garden City
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Honas of Lawrence
  • 4th Place - Patrick Foxworth of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Tate Rusher of Derby
  • 6th Place - Caleb Douglas of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 7th Place - Irving Mendez of Liberal
  • 8th Place - Elissio Martinez of Haysville-Campus

1st Place Match

  • Easton Taylor (Manhattan) 39-2, So. over Wrestler DQ (Garden City) 39-12, Sr. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Honas (Lawrence) 30-8, So. over Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 29-16, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Rusher (Derby) 9-5, Fr. over Caleb Douglas (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

7th Place Match

  • Irving Mendez (Liberal) 22-15, So. over Elissio Martinez (Haysville-Campus) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

126 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Tate Sauder of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Heiman of Garden City
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Rymer of Haysville-Campus
  • 4th Place - Trace Lawler of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 5th Place - Tommy McClure of Liberal
  • 6th Place - Kyle Niblett of Wichita-South
  • 7th Place - Troy Allen of Derby
  • 8th Place - Ashton Schreiner of Junction City

1st Place Match

  • Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 38-7, Sr. over Ryan Heiman (Garden City) 35-14, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Rymer (Haysville-Campus) 13-9, Jr. over Trace Lawler (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 17-13, So. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Tommy McClure (Liberal) 12-20, Fr. over Kyle Niblett (Wichita-South) 7-16, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Troy Allen (Derby) 5-7, Fr. over Ashton Schreiner (Junction City) 12-16, So. (MD 13-2)

132 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Lou Fincher of Lawrence-Free State
  • 2nd Place - Bowan Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Zane Thornton of Junction City
  • 4th Place - Steven Sellers of Garden City
  • 5th Place - Tucker Brunner of Manhattan
  • 6th Place - Bryce Wells of Derby
  • 7th Place - Colin Mertes of Wichita-South
  • 8th Place - VaughnTrey Dean of Wichita-Heights

1st Place Match

  • Lou Fincher (Lawrence-Free State) 30-8, Sr. over Bowan Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 23-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:47 (19-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Thornton (Junction City) 26-17, Sr. over Steven Sellers (Garden City) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Brunner (Manhattan) 25-17, So. over Bryce Wells (Derby) 24-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Colin Mertes (Wichita-South) 15-10, Jr. over VaughnTrey Dean (Wichita-Heights) 10-11, So. (MD 14-2)

138 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jacob Holt of Garden City
  • 2nd Place - Xavier Sisco of Derby
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Streeter of Lawrence-Free State
  • 4th Place - Cameron Beasley of Junction City
  • 5th Place - Nick Vincent of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 6th Place - Rudy Hernandez of Dodge City
  • 7th Place - Blaisen Bammes of Manhattan
  • 8th Place - Anthony Blackwell of Hutchinson

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Holt (Garden City) 27-2, Sr. over Xavier Sisco (Derby) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Streeter (Lawrence-Free State) 29-10, Jr. over Cameron Beasley (Junction City) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Vincent (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 20-13, So. over Rudy Hernandez (Dodge City) 28-19, So. (Fall 1:48)

7th Place Match

  • Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan) 25-12, So. over Anthony Blackwell (Hutchinson) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

145 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Edwards of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Erick Dominguez of Garden City
  • 4th Place - John Vincent of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 5th Place - Trystian Juarez of Liberal
  • 6th Place - Damon Cantu of Hutchinson
  • 7th Place - Jaxon Vikander of Manhattan
  • 8th Place - Kyle Silmon of Wichita-South

1st Place Match

  • Cason Lindsey (Derby) 35-5, Jr. over Garrett Edwards (Dodge City) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Erick Dominguez (Garden City) 28-15, So. over John Vincent (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trystian Juarez (Liberal) 22-13, Fr. over Damon Cantu (Hutchinson) 24-19, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

  • Jaxon Vikander (Manhattan) 18-17, Fr. over Kyle Silmon (Wichita-South) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

152 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Izaiah DelValle of Hutchinson
  • 2nd Place - Luke Barker of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Josh Janas of Garden City
  • 4th Place - Daron Island-Jones of Manhattan
  • 5th Place - Nathan Bowen of Haysville-Campus
  • 6th Place - CJ Neuman of Junction City
  • 7th Place - Trey Medina of Lawrence
  • 8th Place - Austin Fager of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

  • Izaiah DelValle (Hutchinson) 32-6, Sr. over Luke Barker (Dodge City) 24-6, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Janas (Garden City) 35-10, Jr. over Daron Island-Jones (Manhattan) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 35-8, Jr. over CJ Neuman (Junction City) 26-13, . (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Trey Medina (Lawrence) 28-9, Jr. over Austin Fager (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 23-5, So. (M. For.)

160 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jared Arellano of Garden City
  • 2nd Place - Cole Wells of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Marcelino Otero of Dodge City
  • 4th Place - Corbin Williams of Haysville-Campus
  • 5th Place - Caemen Blake of Topeka
  • 6th Place - Treyton Rusher of Derby
  • 7th Place - Christian Rodriguez of Hutchinson
  • 8th Place - Easton Zapien of Liberal

1st Place Match

  • Jared Arellano (Garden City) 17-9, Sr. over Cole Wells (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcelino Otero (Dodge City) 27-5, Jr. over Corbin Williams (Haysville-Campus) 30-16, Jr. (Fall 0:22)

5th Place Match

  • Caemen Blake (Topeka) 25-7, Sr. over Treyton Rusher (Derby) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

7th Place Match

  • Christian Rodriguez (Hutchinson) 18-19, Jr. over Easton Zapien (Liberal) 11-10, So. (Fall 4:58)

170 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Malachi Karibo of Wichita-South
  • 2nd Place - Alexavier Rodriguez of Garden City
  • 3rd Place - Samuel Rushin of Wichita-West
  • 4th Place - Tony Rivero of Liberal
  • 5th Place - Ruben Rayas of Dodge City
  • 6th Place - Aidan Boline of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 7th Place - James Hancock of Junction City
  • 8th Place - Austin Burenheide of Lawrence-Free State

1st Place Match

  • Malachi Karibo (Wichita-South) 38-1, Sr. over Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Rushin (Wichita-West) 26-8, Jr. over Tony Rivero (Liberal) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Ruben Rayas (Dodge City) 7-2, Jr. over Aidan Boline (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 23-13, So. (Fall 0:52)

7th Place Match

  • James Hancock (Junction City) 14-9, Jr. over Austin Burenheide (Lawrence-Free State) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

182 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Quentin Saunders of Wichita-West
  • 2nd Place - Taidon Wills of Derby
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Parga of Dodge City
  • 4th Place - Levi Allen of Hutchinson
  • 5th Place - Chris Owens of Junction City
  • 6th Place - Aidan Williams of Haysville-Campus
  • 7th Place - Remington Stiles of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 8th Place - Elijah Barron of Topeka

1st Place Match

  • Quentin Saunders (Wichita-West) 28-0, So. over Taidon Wills (Derby) 16-2, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Parga (Dodge City) 34-11, Sr. over Levi Allen (Hutchinson) 32-7, Sr. (TB-1 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Chris Owens (Junction City) 23-16, Jr. over Aidan Williams (Haysville-Campus) 17-18, So. (Fall 2:49)

7th Place Match

  • Remington Stiles (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 22-13, Jr. over Elijah Barron (Topeka) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

195 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Gavin Carter of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Jerome Ragin of Wichita-West
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Allen of Derby
  • 4th Place - Ammean Soureshjani of Witchita-Southeast
  • 5th Place - Josh Bertholf of Dodge City
  • 6th Place - Deriek Thomas of Wichita-East
  • 7th Place - Justin Meiers of Wichita-Heights
  • 8th Place - Isaiah Zinkan of Junction City

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Carter (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 37-0, Sr. over Jerome Ragin (Wichita-West) 24-10, So. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Allen (Derby) 28-7, Sr. over Ammean Soureshjani (Witchita-Southeast) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Bertholf (Dodge City) 22-10, Sr. over Deriek Thomas (Wichita-East) 11-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:24 (16-1))

7th Place Match

  • Justin Meiers (Wichita-Heights) 22-18, Sr. over Isaiah Zinkan (Junction City) 19-16, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

220 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Jackson Stroud of Wichita-North
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Davis of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Mario Perez of Wichita-West
  • 4th Place - Jaime Arenivas of Liberal
  • 5th Place - Tre Thomas of Topeka
  • 6th Place - Matt Smith of Garden City
  • 7th Place - Santonio Turner of Dodge City
  • 8th Place - Blaise Wood of Derby

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Stroud (Wichita-North) 30-1, Sr. over Andrew Davis (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-4, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Perez (Wichita-West) 25-10, Sr. over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tre Thomas (Topeka) 36-11, Jr. over Matt Smith (Garden City) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Santonio Turner (Dodge City) 18-18, So. over Blaise Wood (Derby) 25-17, Fr. (Fall 4:35)

285 ORDER STATE QUALIFIER or Regional Champion PATCH HERE

  • 1st Place - Damion Ilalio of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - David Huckstep of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Zeth Mansell of Liberal
  • 4th Place - Caylen Lowery of Wichita-Heights
  • 5th Place - Cody Terrell of Dodge City
  • 6th Place - isaiah Zapien of Witchita-Southeast
  • 7th Place - Isaiah Barrett of Garden City
  • 8th Place - Alex Hurt of Derby

1st Place Match

  • Damion Ilalio (Manhattan) 34-3, Jr. over David Huckstep (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeth Mansell (Liberal) 18-6, Sr. over Caylen Lowery (Wichita-Heights) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Terrell (Dodge City) 28-13, Sr. over isaiah Zapien (Witchita-Southeast) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Barrett (Garden City) 8-19, Jr. over Alex Hurt (Derby) 10-19, So. (Fall 0:27)

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141