v Girls Wrestling State Qualifiers - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Girls Wrestling State Qualifiers

First ever girls state wrestling regional
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 15, 2020

Share This Story:

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here by sending an email and will send you back the order form

WEST REGIONAL (McPherson) 

101 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kassidy Leiszler of Concordia Hs

2nd Place - Breckyn Elliott of Great Bend Hs

3rd Place - Josiah Ortiz of Lakin Hs

4th Place - Mana Chanthansone of Liberal Hs

5th Place - Chloe Sullivan of Garden City Hs

6th Place - Eleanor Breen of Wichita-Southeast

1st Place Match

Kassidy Leiszler (Concordia Hs) 17-3, Sr. over Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend Hs) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Josiah Ortiz (Lakin Hs) 24-4, Fr. over Mana Chanthansone (Liberal Hs) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Chloe Sullivan (Garden City Hs) 25-12, Jr. over Eleanor Breen (Wichita-Southeast) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

109

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Anna Cullens of Wellington Hs

2nd Place - Isabell Ortiz of Lakin Hs

3rd Place - Jadyn Thompson of Pratt Hs

4th Place - Skyleigh Pflaster of Abilene Hs

5th Place - Sarah Zimmerman of Hays Hs

6th Place - Amilia Martinez of Holcomb

1st Place Match

Anna Cullens (Wellington Hs) 23-1, Fr. over Isabell Ortiz (Lakin Hs) 27-3, So. (TB-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Jadyn Thompson (Pratt Hs) 27-6, Fr. over Skyleigh Pflaster (Abilene Hs) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

Sarah Zimmerman (Hays Hs) 21-7, Fr. over Amilia Martinez (Holcomb) 22-8, So. (Fall 1:00)

116 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Nichole Moore of Nickerson Hs

2nd Place - Anayka Besco of Rose Hill Hs

3rd Place - Mikyah Cain of Oakley Hs

4th Place - KASSIDY KHAMVONGSA of Wichita-North Hs

5th Place - Kylar Smith of Hutchinson

6th Place - Esmerelda Corado of Garden City Hs

1st Place Match Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

Nichole Moore (Nickerson Hs) 35-7, Sr. over Anayka Besco (Rose Hill Hs) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

Mikyah Cain (Oakley Hs) 24-4, Fr. over KASSIDY KHAMVONGSA (Wichita-North Hs) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

Kylar Smith (Hutchinson) 18-4, So. over Esmerelda Corado (Garden City Hs) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 4:15)

123 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Elise Rose of Maryville

2nd Place - Maritza Jimenez of Hutchinson

3rd Place - Kaleigh Marbut of McPherson Hs

4th Place - Mikayla Konrade of Winfield Hs

5th Place - Dache Island-Jones of Manhattan Hs

6th Place - Destiny Avila of Garden City Hs

1st Place Match Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

Elise Rose (Maryville) 15-0, Jr. over Maritza Jimenez (Hutchinson) 28-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Kaleigh Marbut (McPherson Hs) 25-3, Sr. over Mikayla Konrade (Winfield Hs) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

Dache Island-Jones (Manhattan Hs) 24-7, So. over Destiny Avila (Garden City Hs) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

130

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Anjelina Serrano of Garden City Hs

2nd Place - Breanna Ridgeway of Great Bend Hs

3rd Place - Olivia McNeal of Haysville-Campus Hs

4th Place - Ashlynn Goodwin of Goddard Hs

5th Place - Kaitlyn Hain of Wellington Hs

6th Place - Marissa Porsch of Hoxie

1st Place Match \

Anjelina Serrano (Garden City Hs) 32-6, Jr. over Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend Hs) 32-1, So. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

Olivia McNeal (Haysville-Campus Hs) 14-2, Sr. over Ashlynn Goodwin (Goddard Hs) 16-4, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington Hs) 26-4, So. over Marissa Porsch (Hoxie) 24-9, So. (Fall 3:47)

136 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Xara Bacci of Andover Central

2nd Place - Cheyenne Blackwood of Valley Center Hs

3rd Place - Cakia Tucker-Dunbar of Wichita-Heights Hs

4th Place - Belle Hernandez of Garden City Hs

5th Place - Lexi Deines of Great Bend Hs

6th Place - Tally Wikum of Hoisington Hs

1st Place Match 

Xara Bacci (Andover Central) 27-3, So. over Cheyenne Blackwood (Valley Center Hs) 27-7, So. (Fall 5:01)

3rd Place Match

Cakia Tucker-Dunbar (Wichita-Heights Hs) 27-6, Jr. over Belle Hernandez (Garden City Hs) 16-7, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

Lexi Deines (Great Bend Hs) 27-9, Jr. over Tally Wikum (Hoisington Hs) 22-6, Fr. (MD 14-2)

143 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Livia Swift of Pratt Hs

2nd Place - Kammie Schanz of Mulvane Hs

3rd Place - Sydney Boyle of Wakeeney-Trego Community Hs

4th Place - Autumn Perez of Dodge City Hs

5th Place - Gloria Peroza of Emporia

6th Place - Ashlyn Kaus of Hoxie

1st Place Match 

Livia Swift (Pratt Hs) 30-3, So. over Kammie Schanz (Mulvane Hs) 28-2, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

Sydney Boyle (Wakeeney-Trego Community Hs) 32-4, Jr. over Autumn Perez (Dodge City Hs) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match

Gloria Peroza (Emporia) 18-8, Sr. over Ashlyn Kaus (Hoxie) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

155 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Morgan Mayginnes of Onaga Hs

2nd Place - Marissa Murray of Wichita-South Hs

3rd Place - Briana Perez of Great Bend Hs

4th Place - Holli Giddings of McPherson Hs

5th Place - Bailey Sanders of Hoisington Hs

6th Place - Alondra Guzman of Garden City Hs

1st Place Match 

Morgan Mayginnes (Onaga Hs) 10-0, Sr. over Marissa Murray (Wichita-South Hs) 22-1, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

Briana Perez (Great Bend Hs) 27-11, Jr. over Holli Giddings (McPherson Hs) 26-4, So. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Bailey Sanders (Hoisington Hs) 21-3, Sr. over Alondra Guzman (Garden City Hs) 17-13, So. (Fall 0:32)

170 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jolie Ziegler of Council Grove

3rd Place - Lyndsey Buechman of Abilene Hs

4th Place - Grace Timmons of Valley Center Hs

5th Place - Haley Phillips of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley Hs

6th Place - Makayla Anderson of Salina-Central Hs

3rd Place Match

Lyndsey Buechman (Abilene Hs) 14-1, So. over Grace Timmons (Valley Center Hs) 15-5, Fr. (Fall 3:14)

5th Place Match

Haley Phillips (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley Hs) 12-6, Fr. over Makayla Anderson (Salina-Central Hs) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:18)

191

 Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Elisa Robinson of Junction City Hs

2nd Place - Trinity Ervin of Emporia

3rd Place - Payton Sholander of Douglass Hs

4th Place - Madison Skytte of McPherson Hs

5th Place - ANGELINA GILLEGOS of Wichita-North Hs

6th Place - Nakitta Macis of Chaparral Hs

1st Place Match

Elisa Robinson (Junction City Hs) 27-0, Sr. over Trinity Ervin (Emporia) 16-9, Jr. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

Payton Sholander (Douglass Hs) 31-3, Fr. over Madison Skytte (McPherson Hs) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

ANGELINA GILLEGOS (Wichita-North Hs) 8-14, Jr. over Nakitta Macis (Chaparral Hs) 5-4, Fr. (SV-1 3-2)

235

 Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Rebekah Franklin of Salina-Central Hs

2nd Place - Maddi Miller of Nickerson Hs

3rd Place - Kyeal Mogbo of Great Bend Hs

4th Place - Chelsey Armbruster of Chapman

5th Place - Megan Olson of Emporia

6th Place - Kimberly Vazquez of Wichita-South Hs

1st Place Match

Rebekah Franklin (Salina-Central Hs) 13-2, Jr. over Maddi Miller (Nickerson Hs) 16-1, Fr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

Kyeal Mogbo (Great Bend Hs) 15-11, Jr. over Chelsey Armbruster (Chapman) 12-7, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Megan Olson (Emporia) 12-11, So. over Kimberly Vazquez (Wichita-South Hs) 12-5, So. (Fall 2:10)

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

EAST REGIONAL (PAOLA)

101

 Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Amanda Newcomb of Osawatomie Hs

2nd Place - Rylee Cagle of Fort Scott Hs

3rd Place - Lonna Belshe of SM-South Hs

4th Place - Arianna Ortiz of KC-Turner Hs

5th Place - Chloe Gile of Altamont-Labette County Hs

6th Place - Alexandria Buce of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Hs

1st Place Match

Amanda Newcomb (Osawatomie Hs) 18-0, Sr. over Rylee Cagle (Fort Scott Hs) 28-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

Lonna Belshe (SM-South Hs) 20-12, Fr. over Arianna Ortiz (KC-Turner Hs) 14-3, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Chloe Gile (Altamont-Labette County Hs) 17-7, So. over Alexandria Buce (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Hs) 12-12, So. (Fall 2:26)

109 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Alexis Allen of Independence Hs

2nd Place - Jaiden Taggart of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

3rd Place - M.J. Huff of Burlington

4th Place - Addison Saporito of Columbus Hs

5th Place - Nicole Montojo of Fort Scott Hs

6th Place - Erin Wetterstrom of Olathe-East Hs

1st Place Match

Alexis Allen (Independence Hs) 27-0, Jr. over Jaiden Taggart (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 27-1, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

M.J. Huff (Burlington) 22-8, So. over Addison Saporito (Columbus Hs) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

Nicole Montojo (Fort Scott Hs) 10-20, Jr. over Erin Wetterstrom (Olathe-East Hs) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

116 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kailyn Younger of Paola Hs

2nd Place - E`owynn Codney of Burlington

3rd Place - Amelie Jungwirth of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Hs

4th Place - Olivia O`Donnell of Basehor-Linwood Hs

5th Place - Addison Broxterman of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

6th Place - Angel Temple of KC-J.C. Harmon Hs

1st Place Match

Kailyn Younger (Paola Hs) 25-12, So. over E`owynn Codney (Burlington) 24-3, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

Amelie Jungwirth (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Hs) 29-3, Jr. over Olivia O`Donnell (Basehor-Linwood Hs) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Addison Broxterman (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 29-9, Fr. over Angel Temple (KC-J.C. Harmon Hs) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

123 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jordyn Knecht of Paola Hs

2nd Place - Hannah Glynn of OP-Blue Valley SW Hs

3rd Place - Shelby Kesler of Eskridge-Mission Valley Hs

4th Place - Breanna Ross of Erie Hs

5th Place - Raegan Stinemetz of Spring Hill Hs

6th Place - Jayden Bond of KC-Sumner Academy

1st Place Match

Jordyn Knecht (Paola Hs) 27-0, Jr. over Hannah Glynn (OP-Blue Valley SW Hs) 26-3, So. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

Shelby Kesler (Eskridge-Mission Valley Hs) 23-4, Sr. over Breanna Ross (Erie Hs) 30-7, Fr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

Raegan Stinemetz (Spring Hill Hs) 26-5, Sr. over Jayden Bond (KC-Sumner Academy) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 4:35)

130

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Madyson Gray of Lawrence Free State Hs

2nd Place - Brianna Randles of Topeka-West Hs

3rd Place - Amber Martinek of Silver Lake Hs

4th Place - Montana Grahem of Meriden-Jeff West Hs

5th Place - Courtney Costain of Spring Hill Hs

6th Place - Dakota Konzem of Gardner-Edgerton Hs

1st Place Match

Madyson Gray (Lawrence Free State Hs) 31-0, So. over Brianna Randles (Topeka-West Hs) 24-2, So. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

Amber Martinek (Silver Lake Hs) 19-8, Sr. over Montana Grahem (Meriden-Jeff West Hs) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

Courtney Costain (Spring Hill Hs) 26-5, Sr. over Dakota Konzem (Gardner-Edgerton Hs) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

136 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Sara Lake of KC-Piper Hs

2nd Place - Cassidy Anderson of Caney Valley Hs

3rd Place - Gianna Culbert of Burlingame Hs

4th Place - Maya Ogdan of Hoyt-Royal Valley Hs

5th Place - Ellington Hogle of Silver Lake Hs

6th Place - Nevaeh Tauer of Spring Hill Hs

1st Place Match

Sara Lake (KC-Piper Hs) 24-0, Jr. over Cassidy Anderson (Caney Valley Hs) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Gianna Culbert (Burlingame Hs) 27-2, Jr. over Maya Ogdan (Hoyt-Royal Valley Hs) 15-3, Jr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

Ellington Hogle (Silver Lake Hs) 19-4, Jr. over Nevaeh Tauer (Spring Hill Hs) 26-5, So. (Dec 10-8)

143 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Abbie Jones of Altamont-Labette County Hs

2nd Place - Olivia Crutchley of Leavenworth Hs

3rd Place - Cadence Christenson of Basehor-Linwood Hs

4th Place - Emma Grossoehme of Baldwin Hs

5th Place - Hannah Vann of Fort Scott Hs

6th Place - Cheyenne Harris of Humboldt Hs

1st Place Match

Abbie Jones (Altamont-Labette County Hs) 29-3, Sr. over Olivia Crutchley (Leavenworth Hs) 31-3, So. (Fall 5:38)

3rd Place Match

Cadence Christenson (Basehor-Linwood Hs) 21-2, So. over Emma Grossoehme (Baldwin Hs) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Hannah Vann (Fort Scott Hs) 22-5, Sr. over Cheyenne Harris (Humboldt Hs) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

155 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Darby Weidl of Ottawa Hs

2nd Place - Alexis Rusk of Fort Scott Hs

3rd Place - Halley Robinett of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

4th Place - Copenhagen Browning of LaCygne-Prairie View Hs

5th Place - Madiosn D`Urso of Spring Hill Hs

6th Place - Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga of Olathe-West Hs

1st Place Match

Darby Weidl (Ottawa Hs) 30-1, . over Alexis Rusk (Fort Scott Hs) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

Halley Robinett (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 26-6, Sr. over Copenhagen Browning (LaCygne-Prairie View Hs) 25-7, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

5th Place Match

Madiosn D`Urso (Spring Hill Hs) 21-11, Jr. over Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Olathe-West Hs) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

170 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Rebekah Smith of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

2nd Place - Abriel Lisk of Osawatomie Hs

3rd Place - Kylee Eastwood of LaCygne-Prairie View Hs

4th Place - Kianna Skinner of Olathe-South Hs

5th Place - VIvian Strahm of Sabetha Hs

6th Place - Mandy Wilson of Basehor-Linwood Hs

1st Place Match

Rebekah Smith (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 25-2, Jr. over Abriel Lisk (Osawatomie Hs) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

Kylee Eastwood (LaCygne-Prairie View Hs) 26-6, So. over Kianna Skinner (Olathe-South Hs) 18-4, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

VIvian Strahm (Sabetha Hs) 17-4, Sr. over Mandy Wilson (Basehor-Linwood Hs) 20-8, So. (Inj. 0:00)

191 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jaliah Johnson of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

2nd Place - Tannah Forbes of Effingham-ACCHS

3rd Place - Alicia Martin of Olathe-North Hs

4th Place - Holly Colvert of Tonganoxie Hs

5th Place - Hannah Jackson of Leavenworth Hs

6th Place - Bryleigh Isch of Burlington

1st Place Match

Jaliah Johnson (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 19-5, So. over Tannah Forbes (Effingham-ACCHS) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

Alicia Martin (Olathe-North Hs) 20-1, Jr. over Holly Colvert (Tonganoxie Hs) 25-7, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

Hannah Jackson (Leavenworth Hs) 25-5, Fr. over Bryleigh Isch (Burlington) 14-5, Jr. (TB-1 6-2)

235 

Order your 2020 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Dajia Anderson of Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs

2nd Place - Makayla Rivera of Olathe-West Hs

3rd Place - Alexa Folsom of Osawatomie Hs

4th Place - Drucilla Longbrake of Effingham-ACCHS

5th Place - Madi Hargett of Baldwin Hs

6th Place - Whittney Aseyo of Lansing Hs

1st Place Match

Dajia Anderson (Topeka-Washburn Rural Hs) 26-1, Jr. over Makayla Rivera (Olathe-West Hs) 17-1, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Alexa Folsom (Osawatomie Hs) 14-5, Fr. over Drucilla Longbrake (Effingham-ACCHS) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

Madi Hargett (Baldwin Hs) 18-12, Fr. over Whittney Aseyo (Lansing Hs) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 4:51)


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141