v Sports in Kansas: Cross Country State Qualifiers - Boys - Sports in Kansas

Sports in Kansas: Cross Country State Qualifiers - Boys

Stanton County won boys and girls XC in 2A regional.
By: Conor Nicholl for Sports in Kansas
Oct 27, 2019

Share This Story:

Order your 2019 State Cross Country Qualifier Patch from Sports in Kansas here. We are the only place with these with our logo on them. Great keepsake to remember your season for a letter jacket or to frame. Also be on the lookout for the Sports in Kansas Cross Country All-State Teams Next Week, we will also have patches for those (Top 10 at state will be all-state, 11-20 will be all-state honorable mention). Everyone who runs in the state meet is eligible for the state qualifer patch (teams or individual qualifiers) that you can order now by emailing sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an order form.

By CONOR NICHOLL

Three teams qualified for state from each regional. Top-10 Runners also advance with the possibility of additional qualifiers. Below are the top-three teams and top-10 runners from every regional.

Boys

Team Qualifiers

Class 6A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Junction City – Lawrence Free State 50; Manhattan 57; Washburn Rural 58

Blue Valley West – Olathe South 40; Olathe East 77; Blue Valley West 107

Shawnee Mission South – Mill Valley 29, SM East 66, SM Northwest 95

Wichita East – Wichita East 35, Garden City 68, Dodge City 80

Class 5A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Great Bend – Maize South 42, Newton 54, Great Bend 57

Blue Valley Southwest – Aquinas 23, BV Southwest 52, St. James 55

Topeka West – DeSoto 51, Lansing 56, Topeka Seaman 72

Bishop Carroll – Andover 65, Emporia 72, Bishop Carroll 82

Class 4A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Baldwin – Tonganoxie 44, Bishop Miege 73; Eudora 81

Buhler – Buhler 34, Clearwater 69, Clay Center 73

Chanute – Girard 33, Iola 67, Fort Scott 87

El Dorado – Wamego 50, Circle 66, Winfield 70

Class 3A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Anderson County – Anderson County 53, Osage City 62, Burlington 90

Norton – SE of Saline 32, Norton 107, Lakin 110

Riley County – Silver Lake 21, Marysville 77, Sabetha 104

Bishop Carroll – Halstead 64, Hesston 84, Cimarron 95

Class 2A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Alma-Wabaunsee – McLouth 43, Jefferson County North 97, Wabaunsee 104

Buhler – Ellsworth 61, Hutchinson Trinity 80, Ell-Saline 113

Great Bend – Stanton County 46, Ellis 83, WaKeeney 94

Richmond-Central Heights –  Richmond-Central Heights 16, KC Christian 69, Olathe Heritage Christian 119

Class 1A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Tribune-Greeley County – La Crosse 26, Quinter 43, Satanta 44

Washington County – Axtell 39, Osborne 39, Beloit St. John’s 42

Wichita East – Berean Academy 25, St. John 36, Olpe 57

Individual Qualifiers:

Boys

Class 6A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Junction City – Daniel Harkin, Manhattan; Charles Johnson, Lawrence Free State; Michael Iyali, Wichita North; Benjamin Shryock, Lawrence Free State; Caleb Wright, Washburn Rural; Noah Cole, Hutchinson; Ruben Littlehead, Lawrence; Ethan Sharp, Lawrence Free State; Rylan Brown, Washburn Rural; Jack Ryan, Lawrence

Blue Valley West – Justyn France, Olathe South; Maxwell Thursby, Blue Valley; Ryan Schmideskamp, Olathe East; Kaden Cooley, Olathe West; Kaleb Santisteban, Olathe South; Bramwel Kosgei, Olathe North; Aidan Reyna, Olathe West; Jacob Berezoski, Olathe South; Carter Stewart, Olathe East; Brian Balquist, Blue Valley West

Shawnee Mission South – Darius Hightower, Mill Valley; Shane Mullen, SM Northwest; Karch Crawford, Mill Valley; Trevor Maxville, SM North; Carsyn Turpin, Mill Valley; Logan Read, Olathe NW; Ryder Jarrett, SM Northwest; Benjamin Rodriguez, SM East; Nicholas Schmidt, Mill Valley; Austin O’Dwyer, SM North

Wichita East – Jack Walsh, Wichita East; Dylan Stoltzfus, Wichita East; Ethan Fisher, Garden City; Giovanni Valverde, Dodge City; Isaac Oquendo, Haysville Campus; Tavion Porter, Wichita South; Daniel Zoller, Wichita East; Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez, Garden City; Jake Beauchamp, Wichita Southeast; Angel Landeros, Dodge City

Class 5A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Great Bend – Trey Rios, Maize South; Erik Jantz, Newton; Kaiden Esfeld, Great Bend; Widly Nocenti, Newton; Elijah Clark, Maize South; Eli Blaufuss, Newton; Sage Cauley, Great Bend; Evan Hammond, Great Bend; Kadyn Dohlman, Maize

Blue Valley Southwest – Logan Seger, Aquinas; Christian Buehler, BVSW; Aiden Higgerson, Aquinas; C.J. Kneisler, BVSW; Ashton Higgerson, Aquinas; Connor Klocke, Aquinas; Elijah Moore, St. James; Nolan Mauk, Aquinas; Jordan Irvine, St. James; Aidan Grantham, Aquinas

Topeka West – Carson Sturdy, De Soto; Liam Neidig, Lansing; Terry Robinson, Lansing; Kory Sutton, Shawnee Heights; Lenny Njoroge, Topeka West; Taegan Loy, Topeka Seaman; Kyle Newberry, DeSoto; Jacob Deichert, Bonner Springs; Jack Loomis, DeSoto; Collin Underwood, Topeka Seaman

Bishop Carroll – Ryan Kinnane, Andover; Treyson True, Emporia; Austin Fullerton, Eisenhower; Erik Enriquez, Kapaun; Carson McEachern, Bishop Carroll; Brett Schoenhofer, Andover Central; Kaden Hauck, Andover; Brayden Rohr, Wichita Northwest; Jonathan Laudie, Emporia; Isaiah Bartel, Kapaun

Class 4A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Baldwin – Owen Roellchen, KC Piper; Eli Gilmore, Tonganoxie; Dylan Graham, Tonganoxie; Cody Loganbill, Eudora; Charlie Hill, Bishop Miege; Jakob Edholm, Tonganoxie; Davis Capps, K.C. Piper; Hudson Allen, Baldwin; Grant Lockwood, K.C. Piper; Caleb Carr, Baldwin

Buhler – Tanner Lindahl, Buhler; Jaret Pfizenmaier, Clay Center; Cole Bixler-Large, Clearwater; Zachary Winter, Andale; Brayden Dressman, Buhlerl; Mason Seiter, Clearwater; Cordel Hendrickson, Buhler; Grant Waite, Abilene; Spencer Hines, Buhler; Grant Smith, Clay Center

Chanute – Cormick Logue, Girard; Hunter Ulbrich, Girard; Jack Adams, Iola; Connor Mason, Fort Scott; Alex Meister, Labette County; Aaron Maxwell, Paola; Larson Hoggatt, Coffeyville; Brett Baldwin, Parsons; Bryce Bingham, Chanute; Trenton Smith, Girard

El Dorado – Tanner Newkirk, Topeka Hayden; Craig LaBrue, Winfield; Brice Helton, Augusta; Camilo Leos-Tarin, Winfield; Jonathan Cutting, Wamego; Dawson Adams, Topeka Hayden; Jacob White, Wamego; Emery Wolfe, Wamego; Eli Jacobson, Circle; Tylen Ashihi, El Dorado

Class 3A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Anderson County – Seth Jarvis, Burlington; Ethan Oglesby, Galena; Walker Stromgren, Osage City; Morgan Hall-Kropf, Anderson County; Riley Hedges, Anderson County; Drew Wilhite, Humboldt; Dallas Kueser, Anderson County; Kyle Haner, West Franklin; Skyler Karns, Osage City; Easton King, Frontenac

Norton – Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline; Connor Hall, Norton; Luke Gleason, SE of Saline; Ryan Heline, Smoky Valley; Dominic Jackson, SE of Saline; Ryan Voss, Colby; Eric Frances, Scott City; Jaxson Kough, Scott City; Edwin Garcia, Lakin; Ricky King, Norton

Riley County – Kyler Kaniper, Silver Lake; Justin Hodge, Hiawatha; Gabriel TenEyck, Silver Lake; Cameron TenEyck, Silver Lake; Davis Lee, Marysville; Kamryn Kaniper, Silver Lake; Mason Brokaw, Silver Lake; Parker Roberts, Santa Fe Trail; Conner Inman, Jefferson West; Anthony Cervantes, Riley County

Bishop Carroll – Damion Santisteven, Cimarron; Christopher Meyer, Wichita Collegiate; Justin Burman, Cimarron; Johnny Yang, Hesston; Ethan Albers, Cheney; Branden Stanfield, SW Heights; Ian Carroll, Wichita Trinity; Tyler Gwyn, Wichita Collegiate; Rafael Guerque, Hugoton; Isaac Radke, Halstead

Class 2A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Alma-Wabaunsee – Daniel Little, Jackson Heights; Trevor Pentlin, Jeff County North; Jared Plake, McLouth; Henry Cloyd, McLouth; Gus Forsberg, McLouth; Hunter Reynolds, Republic County; Brock Lauer, Chase County; Alfonso Rubio, Mission Valley; Clint Callaway, Republic County; Jerrod Campbell, Northern Heights

Buhler – Asher Brown, Whitewater-Remington; Morgan Becker, Canton-Galva; Nicholas Martisko, Inman; Christian Darrah, Canton-Galva; Tristan Reed, Hillsboro; Wyatt Wright, Whitewater-Remington; Noah Erichsen, Ellsworth; Gavin Brady, Ell-Saline; Caleb Diener, Hillsboro; Carter Crank, Sterling

Great Bend – Wyndom Giefer, Trego; Chayse McCullough, Plainville; Samuel Pyle, Ellis; Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County; Khristopher Giancola, Syracuse; Jarreth Carrasco, Stanton County; Jackson Wallace, Skyline; Corbin Ricke, Spearville; Andrew Bretz, Hoxie; Spencer Schmidt, Stanton County

Richmond-Central Heights – Henry Nelson, Bishop Seabury; Tyler Stevenson, Central Heights; Alex Cannaday, Central Heights; Mason McCurry, Central Heights; Luke Cotter, Central Heights; Joshua Howard, K.C. Christian, David Craft, Central Heights; Hudson Lewis, Heritage Christian; Austin Moffett, Yates Center; Stuart O’Brien, Colgan

Class 1A (ORDER STATE QUALIFER PATCH HERE)

Tribune-Greeley County – Blake Pierce, La Crosse; Elijah Zortman, Fowler; Joshua Schulte, Victoria; Darvin Puerto, Satanta; Andrew Racy, South Gray; Eli Gruenbacher Quinter; Sam Pinkerton, Logan; Will Rues, La Crosse; Michael Gallegos, South Gray; Peytan Butler, Otis-Bison

Washington County – Caleb Eilert, Beloit/St. John’s; Reagan Bates, Osborne; Cameron Delaney, Osborne; Dalton Murray, Wakefield; Quinn Buessing, Axtell; Noah Hefty, Valley Falls; Rasmus Nielsen, Wetmore; Tyler Simmons, Washington County; Ransom Engelken, Centralia; Simon Schmitz, Axtell

Wichita East – Collin Oswalt, Hutchinson Central Christian; Nolan Redeker, Olpe; A.J. Miller, St. John; Andrew Janzen, Berean Academy; Gavin Tucker, Berean Academy; Uriel Calleros, St. John; Eli Nord, Berean Academy; Paul Shive, Wichita-Class; Trayton Walker, Oswego; Jerah Schmidt, Goessel