Returning All-State Selections for HS Volleyball in KS

Kendra Wait is one of the top setters and multiple sport athletes in Kansas.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Aug 27, 2019

Share This Story:

Several all-state volleyball selections return for the 2019 season in Kansas after earning all-state selections from the Kansas Volleyball Association (K.V.A) last season voted on by the member coaches in the association. Sports in Kansas will be diving into more volleyball coverage in 2019 with weekly notes as well as a preseason preview. More FREE coverage provided by Sports in Kansas means we have to have more resources, so if you are intersted in supporting what we are doing with volleyball like we do for most other sports like football, basketball, track, baseball, softball, we offer partnerships/sponsorships to advertise with Sports in Kansas, you can contact Chet Kuplen, CEO/Founder of Sports in Kansas, at sportsinkansas@gmail.com. 

Sports in Kansas List of K.V.A. Returning All-State Selections

1A

First Team

Ehlaina Hartman – Spearville – 5’10 Sr. RS

Jaci Brinker – Valley Falls – 5’9 Sr. OH

Second Team

Alyssa Heskamp – Spearville – 5’5 Jr. L

Hannah Riedy – Rural Vista – 5’9 Sr. S/OH

Honorable Mentions

Kennedy Becker – Centralia – 5’10 Sr. OH

Samantha Blundell – Chetopa – 5’10 Sr. MB

Maddie Wiltse – Otis-Bison – 6’0 Sr. MB

2A

First Team

Natasha Dooley – Garden Plain – 5’10 Sr. OH (2018 2A POY)

Laurel Barber, Wabaunsee – 5’5 Sr. OH

Bree Frieling, Smith Center – 5’9 Sr. OH/S

Kennedy Horacek, Garden Plain – 5’5 Sr. L

Addi Pelham – Maranatha, Academy – 6’1 Jr. OH

Millie Stockard – St. Mary’s Colgan – 5’7 Jr. OH/S

Second Team

Lakyn Tenbrink – Ellsowrth – 6’0 Sr. MB

Grace Thompson – Sedgwick – 5’4 Sr. L

Sam Vermetten – Valley Heights – 5’9 Sr. OH

Honorable Mentions

Mya Maxwell – Ellinwood – 5’8 Jr. S/OH

Tallon Renstschler – Smith Center – 6’0  Soph.

Carrie Roe – Herington – 5’9 Jr. OH

3A

First Team

Lexi Cobb – Silver Lake – 5’8 Sr. S/OH

Talby Duerkesen – Hesston – 5’11 Sr. OH

Ivy Fink – Royal Valley – 5’9 Jr. – OH

Shae Larson – Beloit – 6’0 Sr. – OH

Second Team

Daryn Lamprecht – Silver Lake – 5’7 Sr. OH

Honorable Mentions

Delaney Barnes – Baxter Springs -6’0 Sr. OH/MB

Clara Caralt – Silver Lake – 5’1 Sr. L

4A

First Team

Morgan Bruna – Andale – 5’8 Sr. MB/OH

Katelyn Farichild – Andale – 5’9 Jr. OH

Payton Verhulst – Bishop Miege – 6’1 Jr. OH

Second Team

Sydney Hillmer – Hayden – 5’8 Sr. OH/RS

Morgan Stout – Nickerson – 6’1 Sr. MB

Peyton Suther – Chapman – 5’9 Sr. S

Honorable Mentions

Austin Broadie – Trinity Acaemy – 6’0 Jr. OH

Madison Grimes – Andale – 5’1 Sr. L

Winny Harrison – Atchison – 6’0 Sr. MB

Cyra Kelley – Nickerson – 5’8 Sr. OH

5A

First Team

Karli Schmidt – Lansing – 6’0 Sr. OH (2018 5A Player of the Year)

Caroline Bien – Aquinas – 5’10 Jr. RS/DS

Ellie Bolton – St. James Academy – 5’6 Sr. L

Ella Larkin – Bishop Carroll – 5’9 Jr. S/OH

Caroline Zabroske – St. Thomas Aquinas – 5’11 Sr. MB

Second Team

Riley Daugherty – Bishop Carroll – 5’10 Jr. OH

Laurel Jones – Maize South – 6’1 Jr. S/RS

Asha Regier – Newton – 5’10 Jr. OH

Camryn Turner – Seaman – 5’7 Jr. S/RS

Honorable Mentions

Cassie Cooks – McPherson – 5’9 Sr. OH/MB

Ellie Shank – Valley Center – 5’9 Sr. S/OH

6A

First Team

Reagan Karlin – Garden City – 6’1 Sr. OH

Lindsay Lahr – Blue Valley – 6’1 Sr. MB

Kaiti Parks – Olathe Northwest – 6’2 Sr. MB

Kendra Wait – Gardner Edgerton – 5’10 Jr. S

Second Team

Lily Becker – Olathe Northwest – 5’5 Sr. L

Evelyn Diedrich – Blue Valley – 5’7 Sr. OH

Honorable Mentions

Ayden Barlett – Leavenworth – 5’8 Sr. S/OH

Macy DeLeye – Washburn Rural – 6’1 Sr. MH

Courtney Jackson – Olathe Northwest – 5’9 Jr. S

Dejah Miller – Topeka – 5’10 Jr. OH