Track in KS: Returning Boys State Champs for 2019

Several state champions return for 2019. Pictured is Wyatt Hayes of Scott City. (photo:Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 26, 2019

Share This Story:

Several state champs return from the 2018 track and field season in Kansas. We list those below by the class that they accomplished that in 2018. If the athlete is in a new class for 2019, we also noted that. Be sure to follow @TrackInKansas on twitter this season for statewide updated presented by Nex-Tech Wireless. 

 

6A Returning State Champs 

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 6A

Molina, Asher, Shawnee Mission North HS, 4:23.10

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

Crough, Tayezhan, Hutchinson HS, 38.66

Boys Long Jump Class 6A

Macklin, Samuel, Shawnee Mission South HS, 22-09.25

Boys Javelin Throw Class 6A

Hankins, Samuel, Manhattan HS, 212-01

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

Crough, Tayezhan, Hutchinson HS, 14.45

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 6A

Dudley, Deron, Wichita-South HS, 10.59

5A Returning State Champs 

Boys Discus Throw Class 5A

Schmitz, Jacob, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS, 165-09

Boys Javelin Throw Class 5A

Mitchell, Isaac, Salina-South HS, 193-10

Boys Pole Vault Class 5A

Hull, Ethan, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, 15-01.00

4A Returning State Champs 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 4A

Wilson, Andrew, Arkansas City HS, 49.37

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 4A

Lambert, Timothy, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, 37.95 (NOW in 3A)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 4A

Lambert, Timothy, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, 22.11 (NOW in 3A)

Boys Long Jump Class 4A

Houston, Nahshon, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, 22-01.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 4A

Lambert, Timothy, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, 10.82 (NOW in 3A)

3A Returning State Champs 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 3A

Martin, Miles, Wichita-The Independent HS, 50.40

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 3A

Perez, Jose, Lakin HS, 39.42

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 3A

Hayes, Wyatt, Scott Community HS, 2:00.02

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 3A

Schippers, Jordan, Colby HS, 22.78

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 3A

Pearce, Owen, Kingman HS, 9:35.45

Boys High Jump Class 3A

Wilson, Tyus, Sterling HS, 6-06.00 (NOW in 2A)

2A Returning State Champs 

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 2A

Splechter, Hadley, Yates Center HS, 4:28.33

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 2A

Splechter, Hadley, Yates Center HS, 1:58.36

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 2A

Splechter, Hadley, Yates Center HS, 9:36.00

Boys Shot Put Class 2A

Shaw, Wes, Hillsboro HS, 60-11.50

1A Returning State Champs 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 1A

Holloway, Darrien, Osborne HS, 40.60

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 1A

Crotinger, Evan, Tribune-Greeley County HS, 2:01.83

Boys High Jump Class 1A

Bach, Caden, Almena-Northern Valley HS, 6-06.00

Boys Long Jump Class 1A

Williams, Kylar, Stockton HS, 21-10.25

Boys Javelin Throw Class 1A

Bach, Caden, Almena-Northern Valley HS, 189-08

Boys Triple Jump Class 1A

Harnden, Blake, Attica HS, 43-05.50

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A

Holloway, Darrien, Osborne HS, 14.78