Track in KS: Returning Girls State Champs for 2019

Sabetha 4x800 relay all returns for 2019. (photo: Sean Boston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 26, 2019

Share This Story:

Several state champs return from the 2018 track and field season in Kansas. We list those below by the class that they accomplished that in 2018. If the athlete is in a new class for 2019, we also noted that. Be sure to follow @TrackInKansas on twitter this season for statewide updated presented by Nex-Tech Wireless. 

6A Returning State Champs 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

Savolt, Taylor, Garden City HS, 45.05

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 6A

Seratte, Evann, Lawrence HS, 2:16.09

Girls Shot Put Class 6A

Bynum, Jayla, Hutchinson HS, 42-04.25

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

Newman, Keiana, Junction City HS, 14.75

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 6A

Wait, Kendra, Gardner-Edgerton HS, 12.15

5A Returning State Champs 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 5A

Moore, Katherine, Lenexa-St. James Academy, 56.80

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

Nordhus, Kindel, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, 44.94

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 5A

Ervin, Emily, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, 25.06

Girls High Jump Class 5A

Wondra, Emma, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS, 5-04.00

Girls Long Jump Class 5A

Turner, Faith, Pittsburg HS, 17-04.75

Girls Javelin Throw Class 5A

Schurle, Libby, Valley Center HS, 137-06

Girls Triple Jump Class 5A

Turner, Faith, Pittsburg HS, 38-03.75

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

Remsberg, Maggie, Newton HS, 15.06

Girls Pole Vault Class 5A

Linn, Taylor, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, 10-06.00

4A Returning State Champs 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 4A

Briggs, Taylor, Chapman HS, 11:03.78

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 4A

Burton, Sydney, Abilene HS, 2:17.49

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 4A

Williams, Isabel, Spring Hill HS, 25.86 (NOW in 5A)

Girls Shot Put Class 4A

Rhodes, Abbee, Augusta HS, 42-06.75

Girls High Jump Class 4A

Rivers, Madeline, Spring Hill HS, 5-04.00 (NOW in 5A)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 4A

Ruddle, Emma, McPherson HS, 14.36 (NOW in 5A)

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 4A

Ruddle, Emma, McPherson HS, 12.37 (NOW in 5A)

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 4A

Briggs, Taylor, Chapman HS, 5:09.06

 

3A Returning State Champs 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 3A

Burks, Hannah, Beloit HS, 11:43.65

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 3A

Needham, Layne, Cheney HS, 45.68

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 3A

McDaniel, Paige, Wellsville HS, 2:20.44

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 3A

Carlson, Lauren, Council Grove HS, 26.07

Girls High Jump Class 3A

Rohling, Sophia, Neodesha HS, 5-06.00

Girls Long Jump Class 3A

Rowland, Grace, Sterling HS, 16-11.50 (NOW in 2A)

Girls Javelin Throw Class 3A

Dalinghaus, Jacy, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, 134-03

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 3A

Needham, Layne, Cheney HS, 15.34

Girls Triple Jump Class 3A

Rowland, Grace, Sterling HS, 36-10.75 (NOW in 2A)

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 3A

Sabetha HS, 9:56.03 (ALL RUNNERS ARE BACK)

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 3A

McDaniel, Paige, Wellsville HS, 5:24.10

2A Returning State Champs 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 2A

Giefer, Helen, WaKeeney-Trego Community HS, 11:13.24

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 2A

Donley, Aubry, Lincoln HS, 58.17 (NOW in 1A)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

Gleason, Rylee, Kinsley HS, 44.62

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 2A

Donley, Aubry, Lincoln HS, 2:21.37 (NOW in 1A)

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 2A

O'Quinn, Jamya, Moundridge HS, 25.99 (NOW in 1A)

Girls Shot Put Class 2A

Thomas, Sabrina, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, 38-00.50

Girls Discus Throw Class 2A

Thomas, Sabrina, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, 127-05

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

McIntyre, Kloie, Herington HS, 15.42

Girls Pole Vault Class 2A

Frieling, Bree, Smith Center HS, 10-06.00

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 2A

O'Quinn, Jamya, Moundridge HS, 12.42 (NOW IN 1A)

1A Returning State Champs 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 1A

Princ, Autumn, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, 12:08.05

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 1A

Baird, Paige, Almena-Northern Valley HS, 58.41

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 1A

Conway, Afftin, Osborne HS, 44.86

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 1A

Wiese, Jaylyn, Tipton Catholic HS, 2:27.70

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 1A

Poe, Tori, Norwich HS, 26.26

Girls Long Jump Class 1A

Miller, KayCee, Rexford-Golden Plains HS, 17-00.00

Girls Javelin Throw Class 1A

Lueger, Madison, Centralia HS, 144-02

Girls Triple Jump Class 1A

Doebele, Macy, Hanover HS, 35-09.00

Girls Pole Vault Class 1A

Schmitz, Breanna, Centralia HS, 11-00.00

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 1A

Conway, Afftin, Osborne HS, 12.41