v Several Baseball All-State Selections return for 2019 - Sports in Kansas

Several Baseball All-State Selections return for 2019

Several all-state selections are coming back for 2019.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 26, 2019

Share This Story:

Returning All-State Selections from 2018 for 2019 season 

Player listed below are players that were picked first or second team all-state in baseball from Sports in Kansas.

Sports in Kansas 6A All-State Baseball

First Team.

P- Jack Zenger, Free State Sr.

P- Thane McDaniel, Junction City Sr.

C- Mateo Martinez, Campus Sr..

IF- Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest Sr.

OF- Tyler Gates, Wichita Nortwhest Jr.

OF- Jackson Syring, Derby Sr..

Util- Jackson Hartley, Campus Jr.

DH- Sean Roseborough, BV Northwest Sr.

Second Team

P- Grant Adler, Derby Jr.

P- Mark Adamiak, SM Northwest Sr.

IF- Tyler Kahmann, Campus Sr.

IF- Zac Cox, Manhattan Sr.

Util – Jake Baker, Free State Sr.

Sports in Kansas 5A All-State Baseball

First Team

P- Jovon Gill – BV Southwest Jr.

Util- Jordan Ellison, Wichita Heights Sr.

DH- Alex Epp, Maize South Sr.

Second Team

P – Parker Wildeman, Seaman Sr.

P- Adrian Perez, Maize  Sr.

IF- Jordon Helm, Maize Sr.

IF – Isaiah Cohens, Goddard Sr.

OF – Blake Mitchell, Goddard Jr.

OF – Jahawn Byrd, Leavenworth Jr.

OF- Quinton Hall – Mill Valley Sr.

2018 Sports in Kansas 4A-I All-State Baseball

First Team

P- Garret VanDevente, Ark City Sr.

IF- Matt Campbell, Fort Scott Sr.

Second Team

IF- Brandon Walker, KC Piper Sr.

IF- Lane Harvey, Chanute Sr.

IF- Tyson Cheatham, Spring Hill Sr..

OF- Alec Michaud, Fort Scott Sr.

OF- Gage Gerlach, Mulvane Jr

2018 Sports in Kansas 4A-II All-State Baseball

First Team

P- Derek Bycroft, Iola Sr.

P- Carson Cornelius, Nickerson Sr.

IF- Luke Wolgamott, Parsons Sr.

IF- Travis Theis, Pratt Sr.

IF- Andrew Schmidtlein, Hayden Sr.

IF- Vincent Esparza, Bishop Ward, Sr.

OF- Calvin Delich, Iola Sr.

Util – Tanner Schrag, Nickerson Sr.

DH/Util- Jordan Dominguez-Jones, Bishop Ward Sr.

Second Team

P- Grant Bolen, Pratt Sr.

C- Chandler Eaton, Nickerson Jr.

C- Connor Eichinger, Parsons Sr.

IF – Nolan Proehl, Parsons Sr.

IF- Landon Abbott – Baxter Springs Sr.

IF- Joel Schibi, Parsons Sr.

OF- Jaden Ponce, Parsons Sr.

Sports in Kansas 3A All-State Baseball

First Team

P- Jace Kaminska, Caney Valley Jr.

P- C.J. Peacock, Southeast-Cherokee Sr.

OF- Gabe Garber, Sabetha Jr.

OF- Cameron Cox, Hesston Sr.

OF- Zach Vance, Wellsville Sr.

Util- Dawson Winter, Cheney Sr.

DH- Dagen Goodner, Humboldt Sr.

Second Team

P-Jeff Ebeck, Wellsville Sr.

C- Drake Whealy, Chaparral Sr.

IF- Tanner Shalkoski, Wellsville Sr.

IF- Joseph Gruber, Sabetha Sr.

IF- Tejay Cleland, NE-Arma Sr.

DH- Garrett Harmison, Riley County Jr.

Sports in Kansas 2-1A All-State Baseball

First Team

P-  Parker Wydick, Colgan Sr.

P- Briley Burrow, KC Christian Sr.

Util- Matthew Lomshek, Colgan Sr.

OF- Lane Whisennand, Elkhart Sr.

Second Team

P- Graham Stephens, Little River Soph.

IF- Caleb Tywater, KC Christian Sr.

IF- Logan Brown, Wabaunsee Sr.

IF – Devin Caitlin, Cedar-Vale Dexter Jr.

IF- Elian Prieto, Elkhart Sr.

IF- Cade Simmons, Colgan Sr.

IF-Hunter Groh, Chase County Sr.

OF- Tegan Crain, Ellis Soph.