2019 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Relays

Girls relay leaders
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
May 14, 2019

Share This Story:

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 5/14/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

2019 Kansas Prep Track & Field

(UP-DATED 5/14/19)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

4x100 M RELAY

(46.86/47.87/47.7)

Lawrence (6A)                                      48.36

KC Piper (4A)                                       49.15

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           49.17p

Leavenworth (6A)                                  49.21

Newton (5A)                                        49.49

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               49.52

Derby (6A)                                          49.72

SM West (6A)                                      49.80

Olathe North (6A)                                 49.88

Olathe West (6A)                                  49.92

Olathe South (6A)                                 50.09

Wichita East (6A)                                  50.10

SM East (6A)                                        50.12

SM Northwest (6A)                                50.16

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                50.22

Cheney (3A)                                         50.28

Topeka (6A)                                         50.29

Olathe NW (6A)                                   50.30p

Hutchinson (6A)                                    50.30

Dodge City (6A)                                    50.31

Andale (4A)                                         50.42

McPherson (5A)                                    50.44

Louisburg (4A)                                      50.59

Circle (4A)                                           50.61

SM South (6A)                                      50.62

Wichita Heights (5A)                              50.70

Garden Plain (2A)                                  50.71

Valley Center (5A)                                 50.74

Topeka West (5A)                                 50.74

Council Grove (3A)                               50.74

Pittsburg (5A)                                       50.82

Wichita SE (6A)                                    50.88

Hesston (3A)                                        50.91

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          50.98

1A: Frankfort (1A)                                 51.06

 

4x200 M RELAY 

(1:40.2/1:42.5)

Leavenworth (6A)                                   1:43.83

SM West (6A)                                        1:44.44

Olathe West (6A)                                   1:47.32

Olathe South (6A)                                   1:48.47

SM East (6A)                                          1:51.28

Wichita Heights (5A)                               1:51.52

SM Northwest (6A)                                 1:52.53

Olathe East (6A)                                     1:52.65

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:52.67

 

4x400 M RELAY

(3:53.0/3:55.29)

Leavenworth (6A)                                   4:02.44

St James Academy (5A)                             4:03.39

Lawrence (6A)                                        4:03.59

SM West (6A)                                        4:05.31

Andover Central (5A)                              4:06.77p

Baldwin (4A)                                          4:07.70

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 4:08.21p

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             4:09.40

Abilene (4A)                                          4:09.46

Olathe West (6A)                                   4:10.60

Maize (5A)                                             4:10.67

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           4:10.87

Hesston (3A)                                         4:11.23

Bennington (2A)                                      4:11.32

Scott Community (3A)                             4:11.96

Mill Valley (6A)                                       4:12.49

Olathe NW (6A)                                     4:12.59

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 4:12.86

Olathe South (6A)                                   4:13.09

Eisenhower (5A)                                     4:13.27

Pittsburg (5A)                                         4:13.50

Spring Hill (5A)                                       4:13.57

Kiowa County (1A)                                  4:13.67

Golden Plains (1A)                                   4:13.71

Dodge City (6A)                                     4:13.75

Centralia (1A)                                        4:14.0h

Minneapolis (3A)                                     4:14.10

SM East (6A)                                          4:14.27

Norton Community (3A)                          4:14.35

BV North (6A)                                       4:14.43p

Marysville (3A)                                       4:14.51

Junction City (6A)                                   4:14.52

TMP-Marian (3A)                                    4:14.56

 

4x800 M RELAY

(9:20.63/9:27.19)

[y = 4x880 minus 2.8 sec]

Mill Valley (6A)                                       9:32.36

BV Southwest (5A)                                  9:39.66

BV West (6A)                                        9:45.28

St James Academy (5A)                             9:48.58

Lawrence (6A)                                        9:50.69

Olathe North (6A)                                  9:55.11

Manhattan (6A)                                       9:58.83

Berean Academy (1A)                               9:59.55

BV North (6A)                                      10:00.84

SM North (6A)                                      10:01.31

Bennington (2A)                                    10:01.5h

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          10:02.21

Lincoln (1A)                                         10:03.36

Leavenworth (6A)                                  10:04.94

Colby (3A)                                           10:05.61

Free State (6A)                                     10:05.65

Olathe West (6A)                                  10:06.06

Buhler (4A)                                          10:07.28

Eudora (4A)                                         10:07.46

Olathe NW (6A)                                   10:07.76

Baldwin (4A)                                        10:08.56

Cimarron (3A)                                      10:08.80

Bishop Miege (4A)                                 10:10.08

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                10:10.37

Paola (4A)                                            10:11.23

Fort Scott (4A)                                     10:11.45

Sabetha (3A)                                        10:12.7h

SM West (6A)                                      10:13.03

SM East (6A)                                        10:13.84

Abilene (4A)                                         10:14.10

Olathe East (6A)                                    10:14.46

Andover Central (5A)                             10:15.32

 

4x1600 M RELAY

(20:33.74/22:07.56)

[y = 4x1-mile – 5.5 sec]

BV West (6A)                                       21:56.96

BV North (6A)                                      22:28.74

SM North (6A)                                      23:14.73

Olathe West (6A)                                  23:17.17

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               23:23.77

BV Northwest (6A)                                23:30.06

Free State (6A)                                     23:33.79

 

800 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Leavenworth (6A)                                   1:48.85

Bishop MIege (4A)                                   1:58.28

Christ Prep (x)                                       2:01.07

Olathe South (6A)                                   2:03.93

Baldwin (4A)                                          2:02.95

 

1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Lawrence (6A)                                        4:15.08

SM East (6A)                                          4:22.18

Olathe North (6A)                                  4:22.55

BV West (6A)                                        4:25.23

Wichita NW (5A)                                   4:27.25

Leavenworth (6A)                                   4:27.38

Eisenhower (5A)                                     4:29.20

Olathe West (6A)                                   4:29.93

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

[y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds]

St James Academy (5A)                           12:26.33

Manhattan (6A)                                     12:39.12

BV West (6A)                                       12:58.11

Olathe North (6A)                                 13:07.70

BV Southwest (5A)                                13:08.62

BV North (6A)                                      13:15.24

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               13:29.14

Olathe West (6A)                                  13:32.71

 

4x100 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:07.62

Dodge City (6A)                                     1:07.92

Andale (4A)                                           1:09.25

BV North (6A)                                       1:14.05

Free State (6A)                                       1:16.18

SM East (6A)                                          1:17.59