2019 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Field Events

Girls Leaders in Field Events for 2019
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 22, 2019

Share This Story:

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

2019 Kansas Prep

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/22/19)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

HIGH JUMP

(6-02.25/5-10)

Maddie Righter, Olathe NW (6A)          5-10

   (=#6 A-T KS HS)

*Mariah Stauffer, Thunder Ridge (1A)           5-06

Alexandra Hart, Rolla (1A)                        5-06

Bonnie Hegarty, Manhattan (6A)                 5-05

Carly Hendrickson, SM East (6A)                 5-05

**Paris Bond, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)          5-05

Kayli Duncan, Circle (4A)                          5-05

Gavin Jones, Dodge City (6A)                     5-04

Kayah Hernandez, Dodge City (6A)             5-04

Dani Winslow, Olathe South (6A)               5-04

*Laken Robinson, Pittsburg (5A)                  5-04

Matte Swartz, Chaparral (3A)                     5-04

*Ayreona Carter, KC Piper (4A)                 5-03

Nataleigh Cantu, Augusta (4A)                    5-03

Grace Jacobs, Circle (4A)                          5-03

Talisa Stone, Perry-Lecompton (3A)             5-03

Emily Farrow, Madison (1A)                       5-03

*Grace Amsink, Circle (4A)                       5-02.25

Carly Hendrickson, SM East (6A)                 5-02

Laila Robinson, Free State (6A)                   5-02

Mandy Truitt, Olathe South (6A)                 5-02

Elisabeth Crawford, SM South (6A)              5-02

Logan Miller, Liberal (6A)                          5-02

Emma Wondra, Kapaun-MC (5A)                5-02

***Jordyn Anderson, Spring Hill (5A)            5-02

**Alli Frank, Spring Hill (5A)                       5-02

*Ellie Dusselier, Basehor-Linwood (5A)         5-02

Rhian Swanson, McPherson (5A)                 5-02

**Chloe Thakker, Eudora (4A)                    5-02

Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Pratt (4A)                     5-02

Victoria Pettay, Wamego (4A)                    5-02

CiCi Matthews, Rock Creek (3A)                5-02

Talisa Stone, Perry-Lecompton (3A)             5-02

Jenna Romme, TMP-Marian (3A)                 5-02

***Matte Swartz, Chaparral (3A)                 5-02

Tailyr Pettay, Santa Fe Trail (3A)                 5-02

Maddy Amsink, Cheney (3A)                      5-02

*Destiny Masters, Bluestem (2A)                 5-02

Kayla Morris, Sterling (2A)                         5-02

Amanda Stock, Troy (1A)                          5-02

Mariah Stauffer, Thunder Ridge (1A)             5-02

Brooke Smith, Macksville (1A)                    5-02

Whitney Leiblie, Udall (1A)                        5-02

J Jellison, South Central (1A)                      5-02

Kayla Webb, Solomon (1A)                        5-02

Kendra McDondald, Christ Prep (x)             5-02

 

POLE VAULT

(13-07/12-06)

**Belle Peters, Smoky Valley (3A)              12-03

  (PR 12-10, #5 A-T KS HS, 2018)              

**Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      12-00

Jaden Eck, Andale (4A)                            11-07

*Jayden Cates, Andale (4A)                      11-07

Josie Hickerson, Lawrence (6A)                 11-06

Taylor Linn, Bishop Carroll (5A)                11-01

Audrey Bebermeyer, Chaparral (3A)           11-01

*Mia Manley, Eudora (4A)                        10-09

*Aspen Liby, Andale (4A)                         10-08

Victoria Maxton, Salina South (5A)             10-07

**Lillian Diaz, Maize (5A)                         10-06

Georgia Bell, Salina South (5A)                  10-06

Becca Bailey, Maize (5A)                          10-06

**Abby Reid, Anderson County (4A)          10-06

Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington (3A)             10-06

Blaise Spangler, Beloit (3A)                       10-06

Bree Frieling, Smith Center (2A)                10-06

Breanna Schmitz, Centralia (1A)                10-06

Audrey Bebermeyer, Chaparral (3A)           10-02

*Morgan McIntire, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)   10-00

Julia Pettijohn, Blue Valley-OP (6A)            10-00

Vanessa Yaghmour, Pittsburg (5A)              10-00

*Avery Graham, Louisburg (4A)                10-00

*Grace North, Silver Lake (3A)                 10-00

Anne Baliel, Marion (2A)                          10-00

***Kloie Simons, Mulvane (4A)                    9-08

Christa Rose Gorges, Garden Plain (2A)        9-08

*Alli Burke, Valley Center (5A)                   9-07

Paige Doran, St John-Hudson (1A)               9-07

Elise LeGrand, Wellington (4A)                   9-06.25

 

LONG JUMP

(20-06.5/19-06.25)

Maddie Righter, Olathe NW (6A)        19-05

   (=#13 A-T KS HS)

*Faith Turner, Pittsburg (5A)                    18-05

Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe NW (6A)     18-03.75+

Dymon Preyor, Blue Valley-OP (6A)           18-03.25w

*Auna Childress, Free State (6A)               17-11.75

Maggie Remsberg, Newton (5A)                17-09.75

**Gracie Allen, BV West (6A)                   17-09

Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin (4A)               17-09

Lydia McDaneld, Mill Valley (6A)                17-08.25w

*Kimberly Whetstone, Bonner Springs (5A)  17-08

Elizabeth Schwerdtfeger, Emporia (5A)        17-07.5

Carter McFadden, Hutchinson (6A)            17-07

*Elysia Kunkler, Iola (4A)                         17-06.5

Lydia McDaneld, Mill Valley (6A)                17-06.25

**Jazzy Klinge, Blue Valley-OP (6A)            17-06

*Morgan Masters, Troy (1A)                     17-05.75

*Kenisa Meyer, Valley Center (5A)             17-05.25

**Emma Williams, Blue Valley-OP (6A)        17-05

***Delaney Wright, Louisburg (4A)            17-05

Taylor Savolt, Garden City (6A)                17-04.75

*Cassandra Onwugbufor, Maize (5A)          17-04

Lindsey Heller, Olathe NW (6A)               17-03.25

*Blair Sebastian, Wichita NW (5A)             17-03

Kate Riley, Syracuse (2A)                         17-03

Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights (5A)     17-02.5

Peyton Vincze, Andover Central (5A)         17-02.5

Renee Nicol, Russell (3A)                        17-02.5

Kindel Nordhus, Bishop Carroll (5A)          17-02.25

Casey Erickson, Kiowa County (1A)           17-02.25

Linnea Searls, DeSoto (5A)                       17-02

Megan Foster, Waverly (1A)                     17-02

 

TRIPLE JUMP

(42-11.75/39-09.25)

*Auna Childress, Free State (6A)         40-09w

   (#3 A-T KS HS)

*Faith Turner, Pittsburg (5A)                    38-07

Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City (6A)                38-05.25

Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe NW (6A)     38-04

   (PR 39-07 #14 A-T KS HS, 2018)

***Olivia Pixton, SM Northwest (6A)          37-10w

Kinsley Ochsner, Andover Central (5A)      37-06

Taylor Savolt, Garden City (6A)                37-05w

**Saniyah Hammonds, Leavenworth (6A)     37-02

***Jacee Wilson, Cimarron (3A)                36-11.5

**Paris Bond, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        36-08

**Torrance Lovesee, Bluestem (2A)            36-05.5

Maddie Craig, Clay Center (3A)                36-04

Renee Nichol, Russell (3A)                       36-04

*Autumn Allen, McPherson (5A)                36-03.75

Lindsey Heller, Olathe NW (6A)               36-02.75w

Lauren Winston, SM East (6A)                  36-02.25w

**Mckenna Simmons, BV North (6A)          36-02

Elizabeth Schwerdtfeger, Emporia (5A)        35-11.25

Dymon Preyor, Blue Valley-OP (6A)           35-08.5

Grace Rowland, Sterling (2A)                    35-08

Macy Doebele, Hanover (1A)                    35-07.25

***Kristin Roth, Garden City (6A)              35-07

*Kimberly Whetstone, Bonner Springs (5A)  35-06.5

Breeanna Young, BV-Randolph (1A)           35-06

**Marin O’Connor, Bishop Miege (4A)        35-05

Saniyah Hammonds, Leavenworth (6A)        35-04

Bailey Griffith, Marmaton Valley (1A)          35-04

*Blair Sebastian, Wichita NW (5A)             35-03

Carter McFadden, Hutchinson (6A)            35-02.5

Morgan Chapin, Seaman (5A)                    35-02.5

 

SHOT PUT

(51-10.75/46-11.75)

Abbee Rhodes, Augusta (4A)                    45-02

Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)        43-04.5

Kade Hackerott, Goddard (5A)                 43-00.75

Ames Burton, Riley County (3A)               42-03.5

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)                   41-02.5

*Emily Fuhr, DeSoto (5A)                        41-01.5

Tiana Epperson, Ness City (2A)                 40-11

Emma Yungeberg, Valley Heights (2A)         40-09

Krysten Bartlett, Central Christian (1A)      40-08

Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg (3A)               40-02.25

Shonase Collins, Coffeyville (4A)                40-02

Jamila Love, Wichita East (6A)                   40-00

Taylor Milleson, Emporia (5A)                   39-10.25

Grace Thompson, Sedgwick (2A)               39-10

Sabrina Thomas, Kiowa County (1A)          39-10

Sherrie Jones, Junction City (6A)                39-09.5

*Savannah Adams, Junction City (6A)          39-09.5

Chisom Ajekwu, Lawrence (6A)                39-07.75

**Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      39-07

Molly Chitty, SE of Saline (3A)                   39-06.5

Griffin Cherico, Deerfield (1A)                  39-05

Maddy Ward, Ellinwood (2A)                    39-03.75

Claire Kaifes, Mill Valley (6A)                    39-01

Brianna Puetz, Garden Plain (2A)               38-09

Hollie Stewart, Wichita South (6A)            38-08.25

Breann Flaharty, Girard (3A)                    38-01

Celbi Richardson, Hesston (3A)                 38-00

Briar Gillum, Rossville (2A)                      38-00

 

DISCUS

(166-07/156-08)

Grace Thompson, Sedgwick (2A)             137-08

Ames Burton, Riley County (3A)              134-09

**Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (4A)               134-02

Abbee Rhodes, Augusta (4A)                  133-10

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)                 132-10

Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)       131-00

*Haylee Hennick, Wallace County (1A)     128-09

Trinity Balluch, Hoxie (2A)                     128-07

Jacy Anderson, Andale (4A)                    128-02

*Emily Fuhr, DeSoto (5A)                       125-07

Brooklyn Staab, Plainville (2A)                 125-01

**Torrance Lovesee, Bluestem (2A)          125-00

**Jessica Saunders, Hillsboro (2A)            124-05

Khylee Massey, Northern Heights (2A)      124-02

McKenna Elliott, Mill Valley (6A)              121-11

Mackenzie Guyle, Santa Fe Trail (3A)        121-01

Sherrie Jones, Junction City (6A)              121-00

Claire Crawford, Osage City (3A)            120-05

**Reagan Geihsler, Salina Central (5A)       120-02

Taylon Mendenhall, Hutchinson (6A)         119-02

*Hollie Stewart, Wichita South (6A)         118-09

*Angelina Butler, Olathe South (6A)          118-04

*Brendeja Holloman, Topeka West (5A)    118-01

Celbi Richardson, Hesston (3A)               118-01

Molly Chitty, SE of Saline (3A)                 117-10

*Lexy Farrington, BV North (6A)             117-08

Sabrina Thomas, Kiowa County (1A)         117-06

Brooke McCorkle, Wellington (4A)          116-01

Celbi Richardson, Hesston (3A)               116-00

Maycee Callihan, Clifton-Clyde (1A)          116-00

*Savannah Adams, Junction City (6A)        114-10

Maddy Vermetten, Valley Heights (2A)      114-08

**Debbie Peters, South Gray (1A)            114-08

Raygen Cunningham, Independence (4A)    114-07

**Jewell Marsh, Baldwin (4A)                   114-07

 

HAMMER

(128-08)

Paiton Bruce, Andale (4A)                 145-08

   (#1 A-T KS HS)

**Samantha Marx, Andale (4A)          132-10

   (#2 A-T KS HS)

Jacy Anderson, Andale (4A)               119-07

   (#7 A-T KS HS)

Taylon Mendenhall, Hutchison (6A)          108-07

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)                   97-09

 

JAVELIN

(175-06/160-08)

Madison Lueger, Centralia (1A)         157-02

   (#12 A-T KS HS)

**Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (4A)        150-03

   (#22 A-T KS HS)

Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)       146-02

Kayla Kurtz, Baldwin (4A)                      141-04

*Lexy Farrington, BV North (6A)             140-07

Tiana Epperson, Ness City (2A)               139-08

Camryn Huggans, Campus (6A)               137-04

**Samantha Marx, Andale (4A)                136-01

Emma Yungeberg, Valley Heights (2A)       133-07

Shade Torres, South Gray (1A)                131-05

**Reagan Geihsler, Salina Central (5A)       130-06

Jessi Brummett, Riley County (3A)           128-09

Adelle Warford, Mill Valley (6A)              127-09

Daneille Scaduto, SM North (6A)             127-09

Konlynn Druse, Seaman (5A)                  127-07

Sami Bartels, Marysville (3A)                   127-06

Briana Lowe, BV Southwest (5A)             127-02

*Ehlaina Hartman, Spearville (1A)             126-10

*Faith Paramore, Haven (3A)                  126-08

Nicole Aikins, Erie (3A)                         126-05

*Jaida McEwen, Norton Community (3A)   126-01

Alivia Lange, Conway Springs (2A)            126-00

*Rhyann Brown, Osborne (1A)                125-10

Tianna Lohse, Hanover (1A)                   125-10

Machia Mullens, Liberal (6A)                   125-01

Addie Berens, Hillsboro (2A)                  125-00

Sailor Jackson, SE Cherokee (2A)             125-00

**Allissa Keith, Hill City (1A)                  123-07

Amaya Harris, Lawrence (6A)                 122-04

**Jaydn Troutman, Wellsville (3A)            122-01

Laurel Barber, Wabaunsee (2A)               121-05

**Lauryn Dubbert, St John’s-Beloit (1A)     120-10

Kallie Jost, McPherson (5A)                    120-06

Danielle Scaduto, SM North (6A)             120-04

**Bailey Monroe, Columbus (3A)             120-00

 

PENTATHLON

Kindel Nordhus, Bishop Carroll (5A)       2829

Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin (4A)           2498

*Elysia Kunkler, Iola (4A)                      2240

*Maddy Amsink, Cheney (3A)                2224

*Grace Jacobs, Circle (4A)                    2097                                                                                  

 

HEPTHATHLON

(5158 HS/International implements)

(5200 IAAF Youth implements)

                                                           

 

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/19.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

 

Up-Date as of 4/20/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu