2019 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Relays

Relay leaders in the state of Kansas for boys HS.
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 18, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 Kansas Prep Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/22/19)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

4x100 M RELAY

(41.4/41.54/41.75/41.6)

Hutchinson (6A)                                    42.85

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           42.66p

McPherson (5A)                                    43.1h

Wichita East (6A)                                  43.32

Parsons (4A)                                        43.34

KC Piper (4A)                                       43.41

Olathe West (6A)                                  43.38p

BV West (6A)                                       43.43

Olathe East (6A)                                    43.43

DeSoto (5A)                                        43.46

Junction City (6A)                                  43.55

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               43.64p

BV Northwest (6A)                                43.65

Free State (6A)                                     43.66

Leavenworth (6A)                                  43.74

Perry-Lecompton (3A)                            43.7h

Wichita South (6A)                                43.84

Spring Hill (5A)                                     43.88

Scott Community (3A)                            43.88

Wichita NW (5A)                                  43.98

Dodge City (6A)                                    44.00

Valley Center (5A)                                 44.01

Mulvane (4A)                                        44.04

Paola (4A)                                            44.04

Olathe North (6A)                                 44.06

KC Wyandotte (6A)                               44.09

Wamego (4A)                                       44.0h

Smoky Valley (3A)                                 44.10

Maize (5A)                                           44.11

BV North (6A)                                      44.13

Topeka West (5A)                                 44.16

Galena (3A)                                         44.1h

Newton (5A)                                        44.21

2A: Stanton County (2A)                         44.82

1A: Clifton-Clyde (1A)                            44.67

 

4x200 M RELAY

Olathe West (6A)                                   1:31.37

BV West (6A)                                        1:32.06

Cheney (3A)                                          1:32.16

Leavenworth (6A)                                   1:32.25

OIathe East (6A)                                     1:32.48

DeSoto (5A)                                          1:33.29

 

4x400 M RELAY

(3:17.07/3:18.13)

Leavenworth (6A)                                   3:27.09

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             3:27.34

Olathe NW (6A)                                     3:27.75p

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:27.94p

Spring Hill (5A)                                       3:27.96p

Scott Community (3A)                             3:28.52

BV West (6A)                                        3:29.08

Garden City (6A)                                    3:29.33

Olathe East (6A)                                     3:29.60p

DeSoto (5A)                                          3:30.06p

Louisburg (4A)                                       3:30.49

Sabetha (3A)                                          3:30.4h

Wichita Heights (5A)                               3:30.71

Wichita West (6A)                                  3:30.89

Spring Hill (5A)                                       3:30.93

Olathe West (6A)                                   3:30.96p

BV West (6A)                                        3:31.07

Perry-Lecompton (3A)                              3:31.2h

Andale (4A)                                           3:31.80

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 3:31.92

Wamego (4A)                                        3:32.3h

Junction City (6A)                                   3:32.41

Valley Center (5A)                                   3:32.50

TMP-Marian (3A)                                    3:32.5h

Lansing (5A)                                           3:32.63

Manhattan (6A)                                       3:32.72

Chapman (4A)                                        3:32.7h

Liberal (6A)                                           3:33.05

Great Bend (5A)                                     3:33.08

Mill Valley (6A)                                       3:33.48

Halstead (3A)                                         3:33.48

Shawnee Heights (5A)                              3:33.59

2A: Stanton County (2A)                           3:34.28

1A: St John-Hudson (1A)                           3:39.12

 

4x800 M RELAY

(7:40.1/7:52.49)

 [y = 4x880 minus 2.8 sec]

Andover (5A)                                         8:07.61

SM East (6A)                                          8:09.31

Olathe East (6A)                                     8:14.15

Washburn Rural (6A)                               8:15.20

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             8:16.53

Olathe NW (6A)                                     8:16.68

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 8:18.20

Garden City (6A)                                    8:18.66

DeSoto (5A)                                          8:19.10

Olathe South (6A)                                   8:21.96

Great Bend (5A)                                     8:20.95

Free State (6A)                                       8:22.62

SM Northwest (6A)                                 8:22.71

Scott Community (3A)                             8:23.16

SM North (6A)                                       8:23.89

St James Academy (5A)                             8:25.36

BV Southwest (5A)                                  8:25.40

Seaman (5A)                                          8:27.13

BV Southwest (5A)                                  8:27.26

Bennington (2A)                                      8:28.97

Halstead (3A)                                         8:31.00

Campus (6A)                                          8:31.04

Olathe West (6A)                                   8:31.08

Manhattan (6A)                                       8:31.89

Leavenworth (6A)                                   8:32.04

SM West (6A)                                        8:32.05

Mill Valley (6A)                                       8:34.17

Olathe North (6A)                                  8:34.61

KC Piper (4A)                                        8:34.90

Wichita East (6A)                                    8:34.92

ElDorado (4A)                                        8:35.20

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           8:35.24

Kingman (3A)                                         8:35.64

1A: Axtell (1A)                                       8:45.78

 

4x1600 M RELAY

(17:50.88/18:25.25)

[y = 4x1-mile minus 5.5 sec]

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           18:45.48

Olathe North (6A)                                 18:52.30

Olathe East (6A)                                    18:55.24

Free State (6A)                                     19:04.00

BV West (6A)                                       19:15.62

Olathe South (6A)                                 19:16.87

SM Northwest (6A)                                19:18.37

 

800 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Leavenworth (6A)                                   1:36.25

Christ Prep (x)                                       1:41.28

KC Wyandotte (6A)                                1:42.84

Bishop Miege (4A)                                   1:44.59

Olathe South (6A)                                   1:45.77

 

1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

(3:23.8)

BV West (6A)                                        3:35.61

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:35.88

Leavenworth (6A)                                   3:44.62

Bennington (2A)                                      3:46.62

Washburn Rural (6A)                               3:47.60

Olathe NW (6A)                                     3:48.44

SM East (6A)                                          3:50.30

Free State (6A)                                       3:50.37

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

(10:12.64)

[y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds]

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          10:41.08

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           10:45.19

Olathe East (6A)                                    10:57.16

SM East (6A)                                        10:59.26

BV Southwest (5A)                                10:59.55

Washburn Rural (6A)                             10:59.93

Seaman (5A)                                         11:03.22

 

4x110 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Cheney (3A)                                          1:10.11

Andale (4A)                                           1:10.84

BV North (6A)                                       1:11.87

SM East (6A)                                          1:11.95

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:12.05

SM Northwest (6A)                                 1:12.31

Free State (6A)                                       1:13.07