2019 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Field Events

Field events leaders for boys.
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 22, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 Kansas Prep

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/22/19)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

HIGH JUMP

(7-04.5/7-02)

Caleb Hentzen, Labette County (4A)            6-10

**Tyus Wilson, Sterling (3A)                        6-10

*Dayton Williams, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)     6-09

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                    6-08

Caleb Grill, Maize (5A)                             6-08

Devin Loudermilk, West Elk (2A)                6-07

*Zac Biel, Trinity-Hutch (2A)                      6-07

Dylan Dreiling, Garden Plain (2A)                6-07

*Brady Palen, St Johns-Beloit (1A)                6-07

Ethan Jameson, Labette County (4A)            6-06

Trey White, Baxter Springs (3A)                 6-06

Kain Fink, Royal Valley (3A)                       6-05

Jonathan Wright, Conway Springs (2A)         6-05

Harry Ahrenholtz, Mill Valley (6A)               6-04

*Alan Robinson, Leavenworth (6A)              6-04

Zachary Garcia, Newton (5A)                     6-04

Micahael Pettit, Topeka West (5A)              6-04

**Jacob Hanna, Maize (5A)                         6-04

**Cortland Hervey Bonner Springs (5A)        6-04

Marcquiece Cade, Wamego (4A)                 6-04

Gibson Fisher, Buhler (4A)                         6-04

**Brayden Miller, Nickerson (4A)                6-04

Kain Fink, Royal Valley (3A)                       6-04

Jonah Ausherman, Minneapolis (3A)             6-04

**Vance Shewey, Meade (2A)                     6-04

*Talon Estes, Bucklin (1A)                         6-04

Trevin Lewis, Burlingame (1A)                    6-04

Nolan Churchman, Rock Creek (3A)            6-03

 

POLE VAULT

(17-06/16-04)

Ethan Hull, Bishop Carroll (5A)                 15-03.75

**Ty McPhail, Andale (4A)                        14-07

*Brian Simon, Bishop Carroll (5A)              14-06                                                                               

*Wyatt Packard, Southwestern Hts (3A)      14-06

Kolby Caster, Douglass (3A)                     14-06

Blake Olmsted, Salina Central (5A)             14-00

Wyatt Packhard, Southwestern Heights (3A) 14-00

Carter Jones, Norton Community (3A)       14-00

Colton Goodman, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)   13-08

*Joseph Spexarth, Andale (4A)                  13-08

*Braden Meyer, Andale (4A)                     13-07

Jamie Manning, Chaparral (3A)                  13-07

Matt Lindhorst, Marysville (3A)                 13-07

*Chase Milledge, Mulvane (4A)    (13-06.25i) 13-06

A.J. McCormick, Bishop Carroll (5A)          13-06

Joel Kafka, Pittsburg (5A)                         13-06

*Preston Martin, Paola (4A)                      13-06

*Eduardo Mendoza, Ulysses (4A)               13-06

Andrew Peters, Smoky Valley (3A)             13-06

Dylan Schultejans, Nemaha Central (3A)      13-06

Dakota Whiteley, Abilene (4A)                 13-01.5

Gray Warner, SM East (6A)                      13-01

Braiden Merhoff, Kiowa County (1A)          13-01

Tysen Plummer, Manhattan (6A)                13-00

Gray Warner, SM East (6A)                      13-00

*Chase Larimore, Manhattan (6A)              13-00i

Colton Goodman, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)   13-00i

Garret Durr, Eudora (4A)                        13-00

Mitchell Tiller, Chapman (4A)                   13-00

*Trent Martin, Louisburg (4A)                   13-00

**Loren Faurot, Scott Community (3A)       13-00

*Hunter Yager, Scott Community (3A)        13-00

Keaton Koenig, Riley County (3A)             13-00

*Wyatt Packard, Southwestern Heights (3A) 13-00

Jake Eck, Ellis (2A)                                 13-00

Nick Stutsman, Northern Valley (1A)          13-00

 

LONG JUMP

(25-08.5/24-08.25)

Samuel Macklin, SM South (6A)                 23-06.75

Cameron Harvey, Campus (6A)                 23-02

Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs (5A)           23-00.5

Zach Williams, Valley Center (5A)             23-00

Chanler Taylor, SM Northwest (6A)           22-11.5

**Julius Bolden, Wichita NW (5A)             22-09.5

Creed Puyear, Stanton County (2A)           22-09.25

Brennen Feeback, Spring Hill (5A)              22-09

Jack Roberts, SM South (6A)                     22-08.5w

Brett Winsor, Pratt (4A)                         22-08

Adam Pyle, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)           22-07

Nahshon Houston, KC Sumner (5A)           22-07

**Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                    22-07

Eryk Kyser, Caney Valley (3A)                   22-04.75

*Elijah Anderson, Olathe West (6A)           22-04

Gabe Valentine, Eureka (3A)                     22-02.25

*Ross Ehrsam, Olathe West (6A)               22-01.75

Billy Conaway, SM North (6A)                  22-01

Jason Hubener, Cheney (3A)                    22-00.5

Zach Mercer, Conway Springs (2A)            21-11.5

Uriel Vital, Dodge City (6A)                     21-10.75

Gabriel Salas, Satanta (1A)                       21-10.75

*Payton Marshall, Cimarron (3A)               21-09.75

Erik Roberts, BV North (6A)                    21-07.25

Tucker McCaffrey, Silver Lake (3A)            21-07

**David Giddens, Junction City (6A)           21-06.75

Wen Clough, SM East (6A)                       21-06.75

***Adrian Dimond, Mill Valley (6A)            21-06.5

Bryce Brown, Great Bend (5A)                 21-06.5

Xavier Robinson, Hoisington (3A)              21-06.5

 

TRIPLE JUMP

(51-07.75/49-09.75)

Chanler Taylor, SM Northwest (6A)           46-11.75w

Logan Reed, Santa Fe Trail (3A)                 46-01

*Teven McKelvey, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)   45-09

Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs (5A)           45-09

Lewis McLaughlin, Leavenworth (6A)          44-06

Xavier Robinson, Hoisington (3A)              44-04.5

Davonte’ Yates, Parsons (4A)                   44-04

Joshua Fielder, Udall (1A)                         44-02.5

Blake Harnden, Attica (1A)                      44-01.25

Samuel Macklin, SM South (6A)                 44-01

Creed Puyear, Stanton County (2A)           43-10.75

Brennen Feeback, Spring Hill (5A)              43-09.75w

Thomas Atkins, Hanover (1A)                   43-09.5

Harry Arenholtz, Mill Valley (6A)               43-09.25+

*Easton Hunter, Andale (4A)                    43-08.5

Malik Bauer, BV North (6A)                     43-07

Connor Flynn, DeSoto (5A)                     43-05.25+

Colton Mallonee, Perry-Lecompton (3A)     43-03.5

Austin Henry, Andover (5A)                     43-03.25

Jaran Johnson, Wamego (4A)                    43-02

Josiah Driggers, Hillsboro (2A)                  43-01.5

Uriel Vital, Dodge City (6A)                     43-01

Marquel Wills, Olathe East (6A)                43-00

A.J. Johnson, Salina South (5A)                  42-11.75

Alex Scott, Andale (4A)                           42-11.5

Trever Medina, Wallace County (1A)          42-11

Steven Colling, Mill Valley (6A)                  42-10.75

Dalton Schmelzle, Nemaha Central (3A)      42-10

 

SHOT PUT

(70-02.5/63-03)

Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)                   62-04

   (=#21 A-T KS HS)

*Cole Sample, Tonganoxie (4A)                 58-11.5

Cooper Beebe, KC Piper (4A)                  58-02.25

Damarius Peterson, Newton (5A)              55-02.75

Mason Fairchild, Andale (4A)                    54-06

Brenden Meek, Spring Hill (5A)                 54-01.25

Jared Casey, Plainville (2A)                       53-07

**Darius O’Connell, Manhattan (6A)           53-03

Lemoses White, KC Piper (4A)                 53-00.25

Marcus Hicks, Wichita NW (5A)               53-00

Colin Chandler, Beloit (3A)                      52-06

Antonio Cooper, Junction City (6A)           52-01

Christian Roth, Mill Valley (6A)                 52-00

Connor Boyd, Olathe NW (6A)                51-11

Quinton Hicks, Campus (6A)                    51-10

Brennan Staab, Plainville (2A)                    51-10

Wyatt Grable, St James Academy (5A)        51-09.5

Josh Carter, Wichita NW (5A)                  51-08

Even Prohaska, Hayden (4A)                     51-01.75

Jared Casey, Plainville (2A)                       51-01.5

Brenden Meek, Spring Hill (5A)                 51-01

Aric Propst, Halstead (3A)                       50-09.5

James Higgs, Manhattan (6A)                     50-08

*Jayson Brown, Ottawa (4A)                    50-06

Elliott Strahm, Sabetha (3A)                      50-05

Nate Matlack, Olathe East (6A)                 50-04.5

Matt Redick, Bishop Carroll (5A)               50-02.75

1A: Daegan Steinlage, Centralia (1A)           49-08.5

 

HAMMER (12#)

(200-03)

*Creighton Camp, Andale (4A)                169-08

Devin Marx, Andale (4A)                       160-02

*Cole Sample, Tonganoxie (4A)               147-08

Ethan Shackelford, Andale (4A)                141-05

*Rex Marek, Garden Plain (2A)                137-01

*John Tetuan, Shawnee Heights (5A)         126-03

 

DISCUS

(213-06/198-10)

Matt Everett, Winfield (4A)                    185-04

   (PR 195-01 #13 A-T KS HS, 2018)

Daegan Steinlage, Centralia (1A)              172-07

Taylor Poitier, Bishop Miege (4A)             172-04

Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)                      171-05

*Cole Sample, Tonganoxie (4A)               169-06

Lemoses White, KC Piper (4A)               169-01

Connor Boyd, Olathe NW (6A)               168-04

Jacob Schmitz, Kapuan-MC (5A)               167-02

Chaise Bryant, Girard (3A)                     165-08

Marcus Hicks, Wichita NW (5A)              163-09

***Brett Schwartz, Santa Fe Trail (3A)       163-02

Creighton Johnson, Beloit (3A)                163-00

Kolgan Ohl, Southern Coffery County (1A) 162-05

Quinton Hicks, Campus (6A)                  162-00

Axel Granillo, Moscow (1A)                   161-01

Damian Tolbert, Olathe South (6A)          159-01

Tucker Day, Council Grove (3A)             158-10

Cooper VenJohn, Andale (4A)                 158-05

Zack Johnson, Brewster (1A)                  156-04

Will Herren, Santa Fe Trail (3A)              156-01

Jared Casey, Plainville (2A)                     154-03

Tyler Walford, Ellsworth (2A)                 153-07

Jeremiah Atkeson, Cornerstone (x)          152-08

Tommy Bermudez, Dodge City (6A)         152-07

**Trey Adams, Hays (5A)                       152-00

James Higgs, Manhattan (6A)                   151-10

Marek Rex, Garden Plain (2A)                 151-10

Trey Nuzum, Garden City (6A)               151-05

Jobe Fowles, Solomon (1A)                     151-03

Dawson VanGoethem, McPherson (5A)     151-02

Damarius Peterson, Newton (5A)            150-04

*Jayson Brown, Ottawa (4A)                   150-04

*Carson Fair, Andale (4A)                      150-03

Miguel Aleman, Stanton County (2A)        150-02

Will Herren, Santa Fe Trail (3A)              150-00

 

JAVELIN

(238-04/217-02)

*Sam Hankins, Manhattan (6A)                210-00

   (PR 220-09 #6 A-T KS HS, 2018)

Trey Patterson, Cheney (3A)                  205-01

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                 193-00

Caden Bach, Northern Valley (1A)           191-10

Seth Richmond, Paola (4A)                     189-03

Isaac Mitchell, Salina South (5A)               189-02

Hesston Maxwell, Smith Center (2A)        188-05

*Cody Stufflebean, McPherson (5A)          181-07

Evan Prohaska, Hayden (4A)                   179-10

Jeff Schartz, Paola (4A)                          178-11

Garron Champoux, Marysville (3A)          176-08

Caleb Nelson, Olathe North (6A)            174-08

*Joe Placek, Olathe West (6A)                173-10

Jacob Serrioz, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)       173-08

Conner Born, Hill City (1A)                    173-03

Adam Powelll, Lawrence (6A)                 170-11

Luke Ralston, BV West (6A)                   170-06

**Caleb Calvin, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)     169-07

Parker Vulgamore, Scott Community (3A)  169-06

Devin Marx, Andale (4A)                       168-06

Tucker Hurst, Humboldt (2A)                 168-06

David Anderson, Sacred Heart (2A)          167-11

Reneaux Jackson, KC Turner (5A)            167-07

Seth Hoopingarner, Otis-Bison (1A)          167-00

Caden Blankenship, Pratt (4A)                 166-11

Dawson VanGoethem, McPherson (5A)     166-04

Nate Jones, SM East (6A)                       166-01

Dylan Grospitch, Washburn Rural (6A)     165-11

Thomas Stark, St James Academy (5A)       165-10

Reneaux Jackson, KC Turner (5A)            165-06

David Anderson, Sacred Heart (2A)          165-06

Brady Blanka, Wamego (4A)                   165-02

 

JAVELIN

(IAAF 700g Youth implement)

**Sam Hankins, Manhattan (6A)              

   (PR 231-07, 2018)

 

PENTATHLON

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)               3245

*Josh McLaughlin, Maize (5A)                 2615

**Malcolm Wiltshire, Liberal (6A)           2580

**Eli Rowland, Andale (4A)                   2573

Wade Hoffman, Bishop Carroll (5A)        2567

 

DECATHLON

(HS implements)

Aren