2019 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Running Events

Boys Running Event Leaders for 2019. (photo: Chet Kuplen)
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
Apr 22, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 Kansas Prep

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 4/22/19)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

This 2019  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/19

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

BOYS

 

100 METERS

(10.34/10.43/10.2)

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            10.68

Davian Vigil, Hutchinson (6A)                   10.76

Deron Dudley, Wichita South (6A)            10.77

Jordan Hawkins, Buhler (4A)                     10.79

Jason Hubener, Cheney (3A)                    10.79w

Xavier Sellers, Wichita West (6A)              10.80

Nevan Tebb-Lolar, BV West (6A)              10.86pw

Davian Vigil, Hutchinson (6A)                   10.90p

*Jaleel Montgomery, Wichita West (6A)      10.92

*Ellis Carolina, Olathe East (6A)                10.94pw

Devon Marshall, KC Piper (4A)                 10.95pw

**Graham Hough, Lawrence (6A)              10.96pw

Trevor Johnson, Rossville (2A)                  10.98pw

*Jaylen Carter, Washburn Rural (6A)          11.00pw

Cole Diffenbaugh, Mulvane (4A)                11.03p

Nahshon Houston, KC Sumner (5A)           11.06pw

Larry Wilson, Valley Center (5A)               11.06

Jacob Wheelen, Galena (4A)                     11.06pw

Jordan Schippers, Colby (3A)                    11.06

*Davian Gardenhire, Shawnee Heights (5A)  11.07

Ezekiel Seamster, Hutchinson (6A)             11.10

Zu’mere Beard, Topeka West (5A)            11.10pw

Daymonn Sanchez, Olathe North (6A)        11.11pw

*Jakob Renaud, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)       11.13

**Brandon Snell, KC Piper (4A)                 11.13

Matt Jackson, Baldwin (4A)                       11.14pw

Cole Coggins, South Barber (1A)               11.14

Yaseen Chapell, KC Wyandotte (6A)          11.15

Jai Haynes, Olathe South (6A)                   11.17

Eric Patterson, Seaman (5A)                     11.17pw

Alex Martin, Atchison (4A)                       11.17

Jaiel Johnson, Dodge City (6A)                  11.18

Kendall Brewer, KC Schlagle (5A)              11.18

Calvin Stapp, Colby (3A)                          11.18

SaeVheon Alcorn, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)    11.19

*David Holmes, KC Piper (4A)                  11.19

2A: Kobey Fields, Independent-W (2A)       11.48

 

Hand-timed

*Javon Allen, Bennington (2A)                   10.7h

Jason Hubener, Cheney (3A)                    10.8h

Wyatt Heiman, Silver Lake (3A)                10.8h

Brandon Yowell, McPherson (5A)              10.9h

Gabe Valentine, Eureka (3A)                     10.9h

Trevor Johnson, Rossville (2A)                  10.9h

Darnell Holloway, Osborne (1A)               10.9h

Jack Watson, Wamego (4A)                     11.0h

Ian Watkins, Holton (3A)                         11.0h

Brandon Grauerholz, Thunder Ridge (1A)    11.0h

Xavier Espinoza, Centre (1A)                    11.0h

                                                           

200 METERS

(20.7/20.94/21.9/21.14)

Deron Dudley, Wichita South (6A)  (21.87i) 21.98

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            22.10

*Jaleel Montgomery, Wichita West (6A)      22.19

Shane Quinlan, Perry-Lecompton (3A)        22.32

Larry Wilson, Valley Center (5A)               22.34

*Davion Gardenhire, Shawnee Heights (5A)  22.44

Davian Vigil, Hutchinson (6A)                   22.53

Riley Counts, Salina Central (5A)               22.53

Giovanni Reinerio, Olathe West (6A)         22.60

Ryan Kerr, Trinity Academy-W (4A)           22.65

Jordan Schippers, Colby (3A)                    22.66

Nevan Tebb-Lolar, BV West (6A)              22.66

SaeVheon Alcorn, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)    22.68

Alex Martin, Atchison (4A)                       22.71

Daymonn Sanchez, Olathe North (6A)        22.73

Graham Hough, Lawrence (6A)                 22.77

Isaiah Armstrong, Holcomb (3A)               22.77

Migc Aiyanyor, Derby (6A)                       22.78

*Ryan Wokutch, Paola (4A)                      22.84

Jacob Wheelen, Galena (3A)                     22.84

Jordan Hawkins, Buhler (4A)                     22.85

DeAndre Washington, Wellington (4A)       22.87

Devon Marshall, KC Piper (4A)                 22.88

Larry Wilson, Valley Center (5A)               22.90

Guy Ramos, Leavenworth (6A)                 22.93

Blake Nelson, Blue Valley West (6A)          22.93i

Nicomus Craig, Wichita South (6A)            22.94

*Jakob Renaud, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)       22.97

*Austin Frasier, KC Sumner (5A)               23.02

Matt Jackson, Baldwin (4A)                       22.97

*Ellis Carolina, Bishop MIege (4A)    (22.93i) 22.98

2A: Jax Holland Beard, Maranatha (2A)        23.21

1A: Thomas Atkins, Hanover (1A)              23.21

 

Hand-timed

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            21.6h

Shane Quinlan, Perry-Lecompton (3A)        22.5h

Trevor Johnson, Rossville (2A)                  22.6h

Jordan Hawkins, Buhler (4A)                     22.7h

*Javon Allen, Bennington (2A)                   22.7h

Jacob Wheelen, Galena (3A)                     22.8h

Ian Watkins, Holton (3A)                         22.8h

Marquise Cade, Wamego (4A)                  22.9h

Xavier Robinson, Hoisington (3A)              22.9h

Alex Martin, Atchison (4A)                       23.0h

Dylan Scherbring, Abilene (4A)                  23.0h

Ryan Kerr, Trinity Academy (4A)               23.0h

Tucker Smith, Atchison Co Comm (2A)      23.0h

Carter Cox, Olpe (1A)                           23.0h

 

400 METERS

(46.76/47.92)

Guy Ramos, Leavenworth (6A)                 49.23

Shane Quinlan, Perry-Lecompton (3A)        49.97

Malachi Starr, Free State (6A)                   49.79p

*Isaiah Armstrong, Holcomb (4A)              50.33

Ethan Lang, TMP-Marian (3A)                    50.63

Kaden Wren, Scott Community (3A)          50.72

A.J. Wilson, Arkansas City (5A)                 50.75

**Elijah Mosely, Wichita Heights (5A)         50.78

Graham Hudelson, DeSoto (5A)                50.81

Brendon Hudson, Ulysses (4A)                  50.81

Kane Taddese, Olathe West (6A)              50.82

*David Brown, BV West (6A)                   50.86

Ethan Lang, TMP-Marian (3A)                    50.91

Brendan Ishimura, Frontenac (3A)              50.9h

*Jack Slaughter, SM East (6A)                    51.23

Joshua Fielder, Udall (1A)                         51.23

Ivan Varela, Northern Valley (1A)              51.28

*David Holmes, KC Piper (4A)                  51.35p

Crayton Bina, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)        51.37

Shaun Blocker, Chapman (4A)                   51.3h

Seth Siemens, Kingman (3A)                     51.3h

Tucker Smith, Atchison Co Comm (2A)      51.5h

Corey Minks, Maize South (5A)                 51.61

*Hayden Albright, Kingman (3A)                51.61

Jax Holland, Maranatha Academy (2A)         51.62

**Brenden Becoat, Maize South (5A)          51.65

Kane Taddese, Olathe West (6A)              51.71

Gage Friess, Parsons (4A)                        51.78

Shaun Blocker, Chapman (4A)                   51.79

 

800 METERS

(1:49.6/1:52.1/1:52.24)

*Terry Robinson, Lansing (5A)                    1:55.99

**Samuel McDavitt, Andover (5A)               1:57.51

Hunter Wilcox, Blue Valley-OP (6A)            1:58.32

Hadley Splechter, Yates Center (2A)            1:58.56

Jacob Vermillion, Olathe East (6A)               1:59.01

Kael Ecord, Maize (5A)                             1:59.53

Cole Bixler-Large, Clearwater (4A)              1:59.63

Keegan Staats, St Thomas-Aquinas (6A)        1:59.93

Josh Talbott, Halstead (3A)                        2:00.42

Ashler Molina, SM North (6A)                    2:00.50

Keegan Sturdy, DeSoto (5A)                      2:00.76

Declan Weixelman, Manhattan (6A)             2:01.47

Camden Hoelting, Olpe (1A)                      2:01.61

Luke Wichman, Manhattan (6A)                  2:01.82

*Ryan Derry, Circle (4A)                            2:01.98

Brendan Ishimura, Frontenac (3A)               2:02.0h

Wyatt Hayes, Scott Community (3A)           2:02.26

Jacob Eckert, Hugoton (3A)                       2:02.30

Juan Tovar, Junction City (6A)                    2:02.32

***Jack Keathley-Helms, Free State (6A)        2:02.39

Trevor Laube, BV West (6A)                      2:02.42

*Jack Slaughter, SM East (6A)                      2:02.70

Cole Morris, Olathe NW (6A)                    2:02.74

Matthew Oglesby, Galena (3A)                   2:02.7h

Graham Hudelson, DeSoto (5A)                  2:02.82

Kaden Wren, Scott Community (3A)            2:02.91

Liam Neidig, Lansing (5A)                          2:03.03

Julian Avila-Vargas, Manhattan (6A)              2:03.25

*Blake Taylor, SM North (6A)                     2:03.30

*Tyler Wilson, Olathe South (6A)                2:03.34

Juan Ballesteros, St James Academy (5A)       2:03.40

Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)       2:03.42

Eli Jacobson, Circle (4A)                            2:03.48

Matt Turner, Mill Valley (6A)                      2:03.49

Raziel Patton, Wichita South (6A)                2:03.50

Ethan Marshall, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        2:03.52

Daniel Bohnemann, Leavenworth (6A)          2:03.61

A.J. Bohon, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)              2:03.61

Dalton Loethen, Seaman (5A)                     2:03.61

2A: Luis Mendez, Sacred Heart (2A)             2:03.91

 

1500 METERS

(3:39.0)  (* Enroute to 1-Mile)

Joel Gaddie, Maize (5A)                             4:35.49

 

1600 METERS

(3:53.7/4:10.11)

(y = 1-Mile minus 1.6 sec)   (*  Enroute to 1-Mile)

(+ = 1500 times 1.0737)

Hadley Splechter, Yates Center (2A)            4:18.99

Jack Thomas, Scott Community (3A)            4:21.73

Kael Ecord, Maize (5A)                             4:22.63

*Terry Robinson, Lansing (5A)                    4:24.48

Britte Magnuson, Maize South (5A)  (4:24.10i) 4:24.88

*Christian Buehler, BV Southwest (5A)         4:26.16

Asher Molina, SM North (6A)                     4:26.56

Cade Heikes, Olathe North (6A)                 4:26.58

Ethan Marshall, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        4:27.03

Jack Moore, St James Academy (5A)             4:27.19

*Jack Walsh, Wichita East (6A)                   4:27.52

**Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)     4:27.53

**Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                 4:27.87

Joey Guzman, Olathe North (6A)                4:28.23

Sam Hubert, DeSoto (5A)                         4:28.56

Trent Cochran, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)        4:28.77

Matthew Oglesby, Galena (3A)                   4:29.90

Keegan Staats, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        4:30.00

John Matulis, St James Academy (5A)            4:30.67

Ethan Thompson, Meade (2A)                    4:30.79

*Aiden Higgerson, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)    4:30.98

Owen Pearce, Kingman (3A)                      4:31.35

Asher Moen, Andover (5A)                        4:31.40

Eliu Ramirez, Wichita East (6A)                   4:31.72

*Austin Fullerton, Eisenhower (5A)              4:32.53

*Ryan Kinnane, Andover (5A)                     4:32.78

Justyn France, Olathe South (6A)                 4:33.70

Matthew Oglesby, Galena (4A)                   4:33.70

1A: **Reagan Bales, Osborne (1A)               4:37.9h

 

1-MILE

(3:55.3/4:12.1)

Britte Magnuson, Maize South (5A)              4:24.81i

Asher Molina, SM North (6A)                     4:30.51i

Aaron Modrow, Chapman (4A)                   4:30.75i

Cade Heikes, Olathe North (6A)                 4:31.56i

Trent Thomas, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)         4:33.36i

*Christian Buehler, Blue Valley SW (5A)        4:33.62i

 

3000 METERS

Brian Beach, Olathe North (6A)                  9:01.55i

Britt Magnuson, Maize South (5A)                9:01.72i

Matthew Turner, Mill Valley (6A)                 9:27.02i

Michael Iyali, Wichita NW (5A)                   9:37.17i

*Jack Terry, Mill Valley (6A)                       9:37.81i

*Nathan Greenfield, Mill Valley (6A)             9:41.08i

 

3200 METERS

(8:43.59/9:06.64)

(y = 2-miles minus 3.4 sec)

Ashler Molina, SM North (6A)                    9:23.40

Ethan Marshall, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        9:23.44

Cade Heikes, Olathe North (6A)                 9:28.02

Hadley Splechter, Yates Center (2A)            9:29.18

Jack Moore, St James Academy (5A)             9:30.08

Matthew Oglesby, Galena (3A)                   9:32.05

Asher Moen, Andover (5A)                        9:33.39

Sam Hubert, DeSoto (5A)                         9:33.84

Jackson Caldwell, Olathe North (6A)            9:33.98

Trent Cochran, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)        9:34.39

**Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                 9:36.58

**Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)     9:37.09

Jack Thomas, Scott Community (3A)            9:38.11

Britte Magnuson, Maize South (5A)              9:38.94

*Aiden Higgerson, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)    9:41.84

Joey Guzman, Olathe North (6A)                9:42.84

**Collin Oswalt, Central Christian (1A)        9:44.8h

*Christian Buehler, BV Southwest (5A)         9:45.28

Jackson Caldwell, Olathe North (6A)            9:46.15

Aaron Modrow, Chapman (4A)                   9:46.15

Ethan Thompson, Meade (2A)                    9:48.60

*Charlie Johnson, Free State (6A)                9:49.38

John Matulis, St James Academy (5A)            9:51.27

Griffin Keeter, SM East (6A)                       9:51.43

Logan Klingele, SM West (6A)                    9:53.28

*Ryan Kinnane, Andover (5A)                     9:54.97

Maliki Pope, Seaman (5A)                          9:55.00

*Darius Hightower, Mill Valley (6A)             9:55.64

 

110 M HURDLES

(13.51/13.4/13.98)

*Tayezhan Crough, Hutchinson (6A)           14.48

Jerik Ochoa, Newton (5A)                       14.50

*Jaleel Montgomery, Wichita West (6A)      14.72

Andrew Kennedy, Derby (6A)                   14.72

Eric Kop, Wellington (4A)                        14.72p

Kody Marvin, Bishop Carroll (5A)              14.75

Zach Williams, Valley Center (5A)             14.86

Jack Mull, Winfield (4A)                           14.70w

Carson Eilts, Paola (4A)                           15.05pw

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            15.10

Marshall Faurot, Scott Community (3A)       15.20

A.J. Shields, Olathe South (6A)                  15.22pw

*Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East (6A)         15.22pw

*Josh McLaughlin, Maize (5A)                    15.22

Jaret Brumback, SE Cherokee (2A)             15.26

C.J. Kelly, Coffeyville (4A)                        15.31

David Entz. Berean Academy (1A)              15.32

Cameron Shelton, SM West (6A)               15.33

Riley Petz, Cheney (3A)                           15.33

Marcquiece Cade, Wamego (4A)               15.34

Caleb Zimmerman, Eudora (4A)                15.35

Darrien Holloway, Osborne (1A)               15.35

Joseph Porter, Wichita Heights (5A)           15.38

Martin Searcy, DeSoto (5A)                      15.39

Seth Richmond, Paola (4A)                       15.45p+

Hank Sherman, Blue Valley-OP (6A)           15.52pw

Kash Marietta, St Marys-Colgan (2A)          15.63pw

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                   15.64

Tommy Harter, Bishop Carroll (5A)           15.65

Michael Aylward, Chanute (4A)                 15.65

Kaleb Young, SM North (6A)                    15.66

Vincent Palen, Beloit (3A)                        15.67

 

Hand-timed:

Steven Roudybush, Wamego (4A)              14.5h

Marcquiece Cade, Wamego (4A)               14.9h

*Darrian Holloway, Osborne (1A)             14.9h

Mason Engelken, Sabetha (3A)                   15.0h

Gavin Cumpton, Royal Valley (3A)             15.1h

Kelton Buettner, Madison (1A)                  15.2h

C.J. Kelly, Coffeyville (4A)                        15.5h

David Entz, Berean Academy (1A)              15.6h

Aren Trost, McPherson (5A)                    15.7h

Atchison, NE Arma (2A)                          15.7h

 

300 M HURDLES

(36.18/37.2/37.44)

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)            38.45

*Tayezhan Crough, Hutchinson (6A)           39.35

   (PR 37.85p, #19 A-T KS HS, 2018)

Riley Petz, Cheney (3A)                           39.47

Kody Marvin, Bishop Carroll (5A)              39.49

Max Lansdowne, Manhattan (6A)               39.89

Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)        39.94

Tyler Heyen-Gerhardt, Kinsley (1A)           40.04

Brett Winsor, Pratt (4A)                         40.09

Eric Kop, Wellington (4A)                        40.28

Mason Engelken, Sabetha (3A)                   40.3h

Jack Mull, Winfield (4A)                           40.43

Isaiah Anthony, Wichita NW (5A)              40.44

Dalton White, KC Piper (4A)                   40.51

Carson Eilts, Paola (4A)                           40.61

A.J. Shields, Olathe South (6A)                  40.74

Steven Roudybush, Wamego (4A)              40.8h

Trystin Myers, Atchison Co Comm (2A)      40.8h

Matthew East, Emporia (5A)                     40.94

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                   40.95

Zach Meier, Beloit (3A)                           40.97

Gabriel Smith, SM South (6A)                   40.98

Chase Rooney, Spring Hill (5A)                 41.00

Seth Richmond, Paola (4A)                       41.05

Damien Lang, Independence (4A)               41.08

Joshua Harshberger, Dodge City (6A)         41.14

Jerik Ochoa, Newton (5A)                       41.17

*Saje Cowell, Caney Valley (3A)                41.27

Hudson Manning, St James Academy (5A)    41.37

Yusef Elghzali, BV West (6A)                    41.40

**Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)     41.40

Dalton White, KC Piper (4A)                   41.43

Keaton Koenig, Riley County (3A)             41.44

**Trey Ausler, Bishop Miege (4A)              41.47

**Leif Campbell, Mill Valley (6A)                41.48

Cody Baxter, St Francis (1A)                    41.48

Brock Merz, Arkansas City (5A)                41.49

 

400 M HURDLES

(49.8)

E                                                         

 

2,000m Steeplechase

(5:58.30/6:26.69)

Kael Ecord, Maize (5A)                         6:27.57

   (#11 A-T KS HS)

Sam Overbey, Leavenworth (6A)                 6:33.47

Kael Ecord, Maize (5A)                             6:35.16

*Liam Neidig, Lansing (5A)                         6:35.66

Will Clayton, Wichita East (6A)                  6:40.94

   (PR 6:30.88, #20 A-T KS HS, 2018)

Keetan Munsell, Salina South (5A)                6:43.54

Danny Bohnemann, Leavenworth (6A)          6:47.92