2019 Sports in Kansas 1A Boys All-State Basketball

Riley Sides is a back to back pick on the 1A list, last year on 1A-II. (photo: Fig Milan)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 20, 2019

Share This Story:

Parents/Athletes: Order your all-state  POY, First Team, Second Team or Honorable Mention All-State patch ASAP: email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com)

2019 Sports in Kansas 1A All-State Team

First Team (Top 10)

Jayden Garrison, Little River, 6-1 Soph.

Montana Giffin, Burlingame, 6-3 Sr.

Alex Hickel, Central Plains, 6-0 Sr.

Darnell Holloway, Osborne, 6-3 Sr.

Brett Liebl, Central Plains, 6-3 Sr. (1A CO-POY - CLICK HERE FOR FEATURE)

Clifton Miller, South Gray, 6-2 Sr.

Mason Osborne, St. John, 6-4 Sr.

Jalen Risley, Caldwell, 6-0 Sr.

Devin Ryan, Central Plains, 6-0 Sr. (1A CO-POY CLICK HERE FOR FEATURE)

Riley Sides, Northern Valley, 6-1 Sr.

Kade Scott, Pawnee Heights Sr.

Sports in Kansas 1A Coach of the Year: Bret Rolfs, Central Plains

Second Team (Second 10)

Owen Alexander, South Central, 6-4 Sr.

Thomas Atkins, Hanover, 6-2 Sr.

Carter Bruna, Hanover, 6-0 Sr.

Quinn Buessing, Axtell, 6-1 Jr.

Dereck Gillett, Rock Hills, 6-4 Sr.

Tanner Halling, St. John, 6-7 Jr.

Austin Jantz, South Gray, 6-0 Sr.

Trever Medina, Wallace County, 6-1 Sr.

Brayden Sadler, Udall, 5-11 Jr.

Dagen Steinlage, Centralia, 6-7 Sr.

Honorable Mention All-State 5A (Parents/Athletes: ORDER ALL-STATE HON. MENTION PATCHES HERE)

Connor Havlas – Quinter, Joel Huftles – Wetmore, Adam Albertini – St. Paul, Brandon Bates – SJ/Tipton, Caden Bach – Northern Valley Brady Beougher – Stoclton, Devin Caitlin – Cedar Vale/Dexter, Cameron Campuzano – Rural Vista, Aidan Fields – Elyria Christian, Caleb Froese – Elyria Christian, Hayden Hermreck – Crest, Chase Harrison - Madison, Xavier Espinoza – Centre, Brady Dinkel – St. Francis, Jose Chavez- Tribune, Dameion Hatten – Sedan, Kamble Haverkamp – Centralia, Ethan Hildebrand – Stafford, Cam Holeting – Olpe, Cole Coggins – South Barber, Hunter Aspinwall – Valley Falls, Wyatt Bentz – Washington CO., Dalen Kistner – Hartford, Devon McEwan – Lebo, Jace Markley – Weskan, Myles Menges – Central Plains, Cody Lohrding – Ashland, Tyler Huxman – Elyria Christian, Thatcher Lackey – Hodgeman County, Kody Mead – Macksville, Mason Miller – Attica, Tuck Lang – Minneola, Mason Miller – Attica, Kiegan Vogt – Berean Academy, Daiken Stallbaumer – Hanover, Graham Stephens – Little River, Dillon VOgts – Moundridge, Steele Wolters – Osborne, Cooper Zehr – Burrton, Karson Waters – Mackville, Maitland Wiltse – Otis Bison, Cole Montgomery – BV Randolph, Brady Palen – St. Johns/Tipton, Lane Peter – BV Randolph, Pete Peters – Hanover, Aiden Rudolph – Clifton Clyde, Josh Sandow – Rural Vista, Blake Allender – Norwich, Lane Detter – Pretty Prairie, Adam Hall – Central Chistian, Alex Granilli – Moscow, GLake Harnden – Attica, Braden Neilson – Solomon, Reid Jasper – Troy, Cooper Wolf – South Haven, Jorge Chacon – Rawlins Co., Brady Mermis – Wilson, Tomas Berko – Rural Vista, Michael Daniels – Logan, Andrew Schields – Cheylin, Brenan Dixson – Rawlins Co., Anton Foust – Otis Bison, Colton McCarty – Cheylin, Aaron Platt – Triplains/Brewster, Aleksa Manojlovic – Stafford, Xavier Frazier – South Central, Cody Joslin – Sedan, Brody McDowell – Hill City, Zach Beckmon- Colony Crest, Connor Knipp – Palco, Kyler Haffner – Wheatland Grinnell, Ethan Dlabal – Wilson, Kaden Bradstreet – Dighton, Layton Sears – Sedan, Kristian Fossum – Cedar Vale/Dexter, David Cramer – Dighton, Jan Nava – Western Plains, Ross Cole – Northern Valley, Brennan Grady – Ashland, Corbin Rice – Caldwell, Caleb Korte – Golden Plains, Ezra Goodman – Attica, Greysen Gardiner – Ashland, Brennan Grady – Ashland, Tate Davis – Ingalls, Camden Vandenhoek – Kiowa County, Gabe Salas – Satanta, Aaron Skidmore – South Gray, Cole Stephenson – Spearville, Brett Roulier – Triplains/Brewster, Nick Stutsman – Northern Valley, Wade Rush – Golden Plains, Ross Cole – Northern Valley, Trevor Zarybnikcy – Wheatland Grinnell, Dawson Leimkuhler – Southern Coffey County, Trevin Lewis – Burlingame, Kolgan Ohl – Southern Coffey Co., Seth Greenwood – Burlingame, Rawlin Hively – Waverly