v 2019 Sports in Kansas 2A Boys All-State Basketball - Sports in Kansas

2019 Sports in Kansas 2A Boys All-State Basketball

John Pfannenstiel named 2A POY from Sports in Kansas - Photo (Haily Rogers)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 20, 2019

Share This Story:

Parents/Athletes: Order your all-state  POY, First Team, Second Team or Honorable Mention All-State patch ASAP: email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com)

2019 Sports in Kansas 2A All-State Basketball

First Team (Top 10)

Zach Bloch, Bishop Seabury, 6-0 Soph.

Jared Casey, Plainville, 6-1 Jr.

Henry Chou, Lakin, 6-0 Sr.

Payton Froese, Inman, 6-0 Sr.

Kaleb Hammeke, Hutch Trinity, 6-0 Sr.

Aaron Higginbotham, Colgan, 6-6 Sr.

Aaron King, Yates Center, 6-3 Sr.

John Pfannenstiel, Ness City, 6-1 Sr. (2A Player of the Year - Click for feature)

Creed Puyear, Stanton County, 6-5 Sr.

Andres Rios, Ness City, 6-2 Sr.

Mason Thiessen, Inman, 6-7 Sr.

Sports in Kansas 2A Coach of the Year: Brandt Rogers, Ness City

Second Team (Second 10)

Cameron Beardsley, Valley Heights, 6-0 Soph.

Bo Bigelow, Humboldt 6-0 Sr.

Tanner Copeland, Plainville 5-11 Sr.

Kade Hemmert, Oakley, 6-3 Sr.

Jax Holland, Maranatha, 6-2 Sr.

Trace Leners, Sacred Heart, 6-2 Sr.

Tre McLaughlin, NE-Arma, 5-11 Sr.

Matt Lomshek, Colgan, 6-0 Sr.

Garrison Pope, McLouth, 6-1 Sr.

Charlie Skidmore, Sacred Heart, 6-1 Sr.

Honorable Mention All-State (Parents/Athletes: ORDER ALL-STATE HON. MENTION PATCHES HERE)

Lane Thomas – Jackson Heights Brayden Marciano – Remington, Trey Martin – Valley Heights, Jaxon Pope – McLouth, Matt Cashero – NE Arma, Hunter Reed – Oskaloosa, William SIlvey – West Elk, Sam Zinn – Marion, Tee Preisner – Northern Heights, Darian Ratzlaff – Hillsboro, Sonny Altman – Wichita County, Miles Branch – Bishop Seabury, Izzy De La Rosa – Sublette, Zachary Eck – Ellis, Sam Fisher – Skyline, Steve Fisher – Skyline, Tate Herrenbuck – Savced Heart, Brady Frickey – Ellis, Cameron Heiman – Nrothern Heights, Drew Hubbel – KC Christian, Dylan Lindeman – Goessel, Drew Lindeman – Goessel, Miles Kitselman – Lyndon, Garrett Burden – Medicine Lodge, Joshua Bridgewater – Hutchinson Trinity, Lucas Hammeke – Hutchinson Trinity, Jared Dible – Hoxie, Domnick Daniels – Lakin, Cameron Heiman – Northern Heights, Hunter Clift – Bluestem, Kain Chavez Buddy – Syracuse, Vance Shewey - Meade, Jake Benortham - Mission Valley, Kaden McKee – Pleasanton, Tate Herrenbuck – Sacred Heart, Jason Friesen – Maranatha, Paidon Kite – Oswego, Lane Thomas – Jackson Heights, Brock West – Maranatha, Kayde Rietzke – Wichita County, David Hammeke – Ellinwood, Conor Haviland – Humboldt, Landon Reinhardt – Ness City, Michael Aleman – Johnson County, Matt Cubit – Central Heights, Colby Benoit – Smith Center, Trenton Colby – Smith Center, Wes Shaw – Hillsboro, Garrett Gillum – Meade, Vance Shewey – Meade, Michael Aleman – Stanton County, Francisco  Corrales – Stanton County, Reece Hart – Syracuse, Kyle Sasse – Smith Center, Keagan Schubert – Trego, Jaxson Eddy - Inman, Tanner Craddock – Southeast, Brance Ware – Jayhawk Linn, Hadley Splechter – Yates Center, Luke George – Uniontown, Jamar Reed – Pleasant Ridge, Kaden Griffin – Minneapolis, Kaden McCullick – Minneapolis