2019 Sports in Kansas 5A Boys All-State Basketball

Caleb Grill of Maize takes home SIK 5A POY. (Photo: Dan Loving)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 19, 2019

Share This Story:

Parents/Athletes: Order your all-state  POY, First Team, Second Team or Honorable Mention All-State patch ASAP: email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com)

2019 Sports in Kansas 5A All-State Basketball

First Team (Top 10)

Jake Alexander, McPherson, 6-5 Sr.

Braden Belt, Andover Central, 6-0 Sr.

Xavier Bell, Andover Central, 6-4 Jr.

Ty Berry Newton, 6-4 Jr.

Cevin Clark, Ark City, 6-0 Sr.

Jacob Coleman, Basehor Linwood, 6-4 Sr.

Gavin Elkamil, Pittsburg, 6-3 Jr.

Caleb Grill, Maize, 6-4 Sr. (5A Player of the Year - Click Here for Feature)

Kael Kordonowy, Maize South, 6-7 Sr.

Easton Leedom,  Andover Central 6-3 Sr.

Keyon Thomas, Bonner Springs, 5-11 Sr.

Jordan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Jr.

Sports in Kansas 5A Coach of the Year: Jesse Herrmann, Andover Central 

Second Team (Second 10)

Trenton Austin, Pittsburg, 6-4 Sr.

Kobe Bonner, Topeka Seaman, 6-0 Sr.

Brandle Easter, Maize 6-1 Sr.

Brennen Feeback, Spring Hill, 6-4 Sr.

Javon Grant, Pittsburg, 5-9 Soph.

Devon Koehn, Maize, 6-7 Sr.

Alex Littlejohn, Carroll, 6-4 Soph.

Tanner Mans, Carroll, 6-5 Jr.

Jack Moellers, St. James Academy, 6-1 Jr.

Trey Reid, Maize South, 5-11 Jr.

Harper Williams, Salina Central, 6-1 Sr.

Honorable Mention All-State (Parents/Athletes: ORDER ALL-STATE HON. MENTION PATCHES HERE)

Elijah Brooks – Topeka West, Trey Duffey – Seaman, Marquis Barskdale – Shawnee Heights, Andrew Gagnon – Andover, Nolan Ford – Basehor Linwood, Dave Grammar – Salina Central, Mark Grammar – Salina Central, Korbon Kido – Topeka West, Enrique Lankford – Carroll, Jaden Oxon – Heights, Jaxon Pillich – Heights, Carsen Pracht – Carroll, Tragdon McCrae- Hays, C.J. Powell – Highland Park, Jaden Remington – Lansing, A.J. Watson – Bonner Springs, Cody Stufflebean – McPherson, Alex Schremmer – Great Bend, Charles Snyder – Emporia, Nik Tanner – BVSW, Joe Rost- Aquinas, Jaden Remington – Lansing, Jaylin Richardson – Schlagle, Jerek Butcher – Pittsburg, Brett Weimers – Pittsburg, Jack Johnson – Andover, Trenton Driskill – Valley Center, Myles Thompson – Valley Center, Nick Hogan – Eisenhower, Elex Banks – Salina South, A.J. Johnson – Salina South, A.J. Wilson – Ark City, Harper Jonas – Andover, RIshaud Dockery – Bonner Springs, Nasjohn Porter – Bonner Springs, Scott Valentas – Kapaun, Izaiah Hale – Heights, Damarius Peterson – Newton, Chase Schreiner – Maize, Nolan Veenis – Maize South, Eli Isaacs – Valley Center, Blake Mitchell – Goddard, Max Alexander – McPherson, Dalton Miller – Great Bend