2019 6A State Wrestling Results - All-State Teams

Manhattan took second at state wrestling
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 State Wrestling Results - 6A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2019 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches.

State Champs: Derby 200 points 2. Manhattan 197 points 3. Garden City 149.5

6A – 106 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Damian Mendez of Dodge City

2nd Place - Dylan Sheler of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Cody Woods of Derby

5th Place - Kevin Honas of Lawrence

6th Place - Germany Washington of Wichita-West

1st Place Match

Damian Mendez (Dodge City) 41-7, Fr. over Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus) 37-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 40-1, So. over Cody Woods (Derby) 28-20, So. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

Kevin Honas (Lawrence) 34-12, Fr. over Germany Washington (Wichita-West) 24-18, So. (MD 11-0)

6A – 113 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Silas Pineda of Garden City

2nd Place - Kale McCracken of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Easton Taylor of Manhattan

4th Place - Tyler Johnson of Olathe South

5th Place - Joseph Triscornia of Olathe North

6th Place - Brady Pellman of OL Northwest

1st Place Match

Silas Pineda (Garden City) 41-11, Jr. over Kale McCracken (Haysville-Campus) 43-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Easton Taylor (Manhattan) 36-7, Fr. over Tyler Johnson (Olathe South) 33-20, Jr. (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North) 42-16, So. over Brady Pellman (OL Northwest) 40-13, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

6A – 120 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Couy Weil of Dodge City

2nd Place - Caden Howard of OL Northwest

3rd Place - Zach Keal of Mill Valley

4th Place - Charles Brockmann of SM Northwest

5th Place - Diago Hernandez of Garden City

6th Place - Tate Sauder of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Couy Weil (Dodge City) 37-11, Sr. over Caden Howard (OL Northwest) 46-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Zach Keal (Mill Valley) 45-6, Jr. over Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Diago Hernandez (Garden City) 40-10, Jr. over Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 34-17, Jr. (MD 10-1)

6A – 126 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Keegan Slyter of Olathe North

2nd Place - Bryce Wells of Derby

3rd Place - Lou Fincher of Lawrence-Free State

4th Place - Erik Dominguez of Garden City

5th Place - Ben Bluel of Olathe South

6th Place - Carson Dulitz of Mill Valley

1st Place Match

Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 46-4, Jr. over Bryce Wells (Derby) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Lou Fincher (Lawrence-Free State) 35-6, Jr. over Erik Dominguez (Garden City) 28-18, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Ben Bluel (Olathe South) 30-19, So. over Carson Dulitz (Mill Valley) 32-20, So. (Dec 4-2)

6A – 132 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Jacob Holt of Garden City

2nd Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby

3rd Place - Dallas Koelzer of Olathe South

4th Place - Austin Keal of Mill Valley

5th Place - Blaisen Bammes of Manhattan

6th Place - Gunner Murphy of Olathe North

1st Place Match

Jacob Holt (Garden City) 37-3, Jr. over Cason Lindsey (Derby) 28-9, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South) 41-6, Jr. over Austin Keal (Mill Valley) 34-17, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan) 33-17, Fr. over Gunner Murphy (Olathe North) 44-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

6A – 138 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Garrett Edwards of Dodge City

2nd Place - Nathan Bowen of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Curte`z Riley of SM Northwest

4th Place - Jacob Mitchell of Manhattan

5th Place - Josh Janas of Garden City

6th Place - Bobby Thomas of Olathe South

1st Place Match

Garrett Edwards (Dodge City) 39-10, Jr. over Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 38-6, So. (TB-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Curte`z Riley (SM Northwest) 28-3, Sr. over Jacob Mitchell (Manhattan) 29-19, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

Josh Janas (Garden City) 37-18, So. over Bobby Thomas (Olathe South) 29-21, So. (TF-1.5 3:53 (17-2))

6A – 145 Top Six All-STate

1st Place - Elijah Jacobs of Lawrence-Free State

2nd Place - Zach Schram of Blue Valley West

3rd Place - Jacob McLain of Leavenworth

4th Place - Cooper Ross of Derby

5th Place - Carlos Mora of Liberal

6th Place - Cole Wells of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State) 27-4, Sr. over Zach Schram (Blue Valley West) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Jacob McLain (Leavenworth) 26-17, So. over Cooper Ross (Derby) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Carlos Mora (Liberal) 18-8, Sr. over Cole Wells (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

6A – 152 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Crew Squires of Derby

2nd Place - Luke Bowen of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Brodie Scott of Mill Valley

4th Place - Daron Island-Jones of Manhattan

5th Place - Patrick Graebner of Hutchinson

6th Place - Dalton Sparling of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

Crew Squires (Derby) 21-2, Sr. over Luke Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Brodie Scott (Mill Valley) 38-14, So. over Daron Island-Jones (Manhattan) 27-9, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

Patrick Graebner (Hutchinson) 22-10, Sr. over Dalton Sparling (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

6A – 160 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Bubba Wilson of Manhattan

2nd Place - Malachi Karibo of Wichita-South

3rd Place - Andrew Garcia of Garden City

4th Place - Taidon Wills of Derby

5th Place - Jashon Taylor of Dodge City

6th Place - Richard Waeltermann of SM West

1st Place Match

Bubba Wilson (Manhattan) 41-2, Sr. over Malachi Karibo (Wichita-South) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Garcia (Garden City) 24-13, Sr. over Taidon Wills (Derby) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Jashon Taylor (Dodge City) 37-15, Jr. over Richard Waeltermann (SM West) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

6A – 170 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Quentin Saunders of Wichita-West

2nd Place - Quincy Saddler of Manhattan

3rd Place - Cade Lindsey of Derby

4th Place - McCoy Stoker of Olathe North

5th Place - Joey Eddis of Lawrence-Free State

6th Place - Wes Damron of Blue Valley

1st Place Match

Quentin Saunders (Wichita-West) 30-1, Fr. over Quincy Saddler (Manhattan) 38-11, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Cade Lindsey (Derby) 41-2, Sr. over McCoy Stoker (Olathe North) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

Joey Eddis (Lawrence-Free State) 35-7, Jr. over Wes Damron (Blue Valley) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

6A – 182 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Triston Wills of Derby

2nd Place - Gavin Carter of Topeka-Washburn Rural

3rd Place - Stephen White of Manhattan

4th Place - Mitchell Bartsch of Blue Valley

5th Place - Devin Beers of Lawrence-Free State

6th Place - Wyatt Mackley of Olathe East

1st Place Match

Triston Wills (Derby) 33-5, Sr. over Gavin Carter (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Stephen White (Manhattan) 30-3, Sr. over Mitchell Bartsch (Blue Valley) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 4:43)

5th Place Match

Devin Beers (Lawrence-Free State) 34-9, Sr. over Wyatt Mackley (Olathe East) 33-12, Sr. (Fall 1:16)

6A – 195 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Preston Williams of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Brycen Schroeder of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Bryce Westmoreland of Derby

4th Place - Terrance Adeleye of Junction City

5th Place - Alexavier Rodriguez of Garden City

6th Place - Tyler Robinson of Leavenworth

1st Place Match

Preston Williams (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 32-2, Sr. over Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Westmoreland (Derby) 34-9, Sr. over Terrance Adeleye (Junction City) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City) 42-11, Jr. over Tyler Robinson (Leavenworth) 35-18, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

6A – 220 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Ethan Kremer of Mill Valley

2nd Place - Christian Schlepp of Manhattan

3rd Place - Trevor Lister of Blue Valley

4th Place - Logan Caldwell of Blue Valley West

5th Place - Jackson Stroud of Wichita-North

6th Place - Garin Williams of Haysville-Campus

1st Place Match

Kremer (Mill Valley) over Schlepp Manhattan (5-1 Dec)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Lister (Blue Valley) 33-9, Jr. over Logan Caldwell (Blue Valley West) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 4:21)

5th Place Match

Jackson Stroud (Wichita-North) 31-8, Jr. over Garin Williams (Haysville-Campus) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

6A – 285 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Refugio Chairez of Garden City

2nd Place - Ejae Jewsome of Lawrence

3rd Place - Evan Darville of Dodge City

4th Place - Ronnie Washington of Derby

5th Place - David Huckstep of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place - Damion Ilalio of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Refugio Chairez (Garden City) 28-9, Jr. over Ejae Jewsome (Lawrence) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

Evan Darville (Dodge City) 36-3, Sr. over Ronnie Washington (Derby) 34-13, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

David Huckstep (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 37-11, So. over Damion Ilalio (Manhattan) 26-16, So. (Inj. 0:00)