2019 5A State Wrestling Results - All-State Teams

Marcus Hicks won the 5A title for Wichita Northwest at 285.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 State Wrestling Results - 5A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2019 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches.

State Champs: Goddard 225 points 1. Goddard 2. Ark City 3. BV Southwest

5A – 106 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Hayden Mills of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

2nd Place - Ian Demoss of Maize-South

3rd Place - Camden Maestas of Lansing

4th Place - Bubba Wright of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

5th Place - Jevin Foust of Arkansas City

6th Place - Wyatt Weber of Great Bend

1st Place Match

Hayden Mills (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 37-6, Fr. over Ian Demoss (Maize-South) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Camden Maestas (Lansing) 38-7, So. over Bubba Wright (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 45-6, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

Jevin Foust (Arkansas City) 36-12, Fr. over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 35-14, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

5A – 113 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Jason Henschel of Goddard

2nd Place - Brett Umentum of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

3rd Place - Slade Adam of Salina-Central

4th Place - Cassius Vanderpool of Bonner Springs

5th Place - Damon Steiner of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

6th Place - Junior Camacho of Maize

1st Place Match

Jason Henschel (Goddard) 32-4, Jr. over Brett Umentum (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 40-10, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 29-6, So. over Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs) 36-9, So. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Damon Steiner (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 35-10, Sr. over Junior Camacho (Maize) 36-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5A – 120 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Grant Treaster of Newton

2nd Place - Lucas Glover of Goddard

3rd Place - Kael Pappan of Arkansas City

4th Place - Cruz Lara of Bonner Springs

5th Place - Elix Hernandez of Salina-Central

6th Place - Drew Liles of Great Bend

1st Place Match

Grant Treaster (Newton) 29-4, Jr. over Lucas Glover (Goddard) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 38-11, So. over Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs) 32-10, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 31-7, Fr. over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 23-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5A – 126 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Drew Burgoon of Salina-Central

2nd Place - Carsyn Schooler of Great Bend

3rd Place - Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard

4th Place - Jonah Andrews of Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle

5th Place - Joseph Dennison of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

6th Place - Landon Crews of McPherson

1st Place Match

Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 39-1, Sr. over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 42-8, Fr. over Jonah Andrews (Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 39-9, Sr. over Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5A – 132 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Gabe Buckbee of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Aidan Campbell of Maize

3rd Place - Jeffrey Spragis of Great Bend

4th Place - Logan Davidson of Goddard

5th Place - Marcelo Martinez of Wichita-Northwest

6th Place - Daniel McMullen of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

1st Place Match

Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City) 27-4, Sr. over Aidan Campbell (Maize) 43-3, Sr. (UTB 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Jeffrey Spragis (Great Bend) 34-12, Sr. over Logan Davidson (Goddard) 35-19, So. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

Marcelo Martinez (Wichita-Northwest) 37-10, So. over Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5A – 138 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Brandon Madden of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

2nd Place - Jace Fisher of Goddard

3rd Place - Trig Tennant of Arkansas City

4th Place - Johnny Akin of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

5th Place - Michael Daniels of Bonner Springs

6th Place - George Weber of Great Bend

1st Place Match

Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 41-4, Jr. over Jace Fisher (Goddard) 32-9, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Trig Tennant (Arkansas City) 25-8, So. over Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 45-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Michael Daniels (Bonner Springs) 33-7, Sr. over George Weber (Great Bend) 43-5, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

5A – 145 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Devin Gomez of Maize

2nd Place - Jared Simma of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

3rd Place - Gage Fritz of Great Bend

4th Place - Cayleb Atkins of Goddard

5th Place - Christian Robinson of Arkansas City

6th Place - Joseph Irwin of Lansing

1st Place Match

Devin Gomez (Maize) 50-0, Jr. over Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 52-2, So. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 44-4, Jr. over Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 38-10, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Christian Robinson (Arkansas City) 36-16, Sr. over Joseph Irwin (Lansing) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5A – 152 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Montez Robinson of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Nolan Craine of Goddard

3rd Place - Joseph Hancock of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

4th Place - Alex Randolph of Great Bend

5th Place - Joe Tapia of Bonner Springs

6th Place - Dayne Holmgren of Goddard-Eisenhower

1st Place Match

Montez Robinson (Arkansas City) 43-5, Sr. over Nolan Craine (Goddard) 44-8, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Hancock (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 43-5, Sr. over Alex Randolph (Great Bend) 37-8, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

Joe Tapia (Bonner Springs) 38-10, Sr. over Dayne Holmgren (Goddard-Eisenhower) 27-17, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

5A – 160 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Scott Radke of McPherson

2nd Place - Trevor Dopps of Goddard

3rd Place - Carson Wheeler of Maize

4th Place - Jackson McCall of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

5th Place - Dylan Williams of Topeka-Seaman

6th Place - Dylan McLain of Lansing

1st Place Match

Scott Radke (McPherson) 40-2, Sr. over Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 41-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Carson Wheeler (Maize) 43-9, Jr. over Jackson McCall (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 33-14, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) 26-10, Jr. over Dylan McLain (Lansing) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 2:02)

5A – 170 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Troy Fisher of Goddard

2nd Place - Seth Nitzel of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

3rd Place - Dante Harper of Newton

4th Place - Ryan Murphy of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

5th Place - Kenny Hartzell of Topeka-Highland Park

6th Place - Tommy Carroll of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

1st Place Match

Troy Fisher (Goddard) 29-3, Sr. over Seth Nitzel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:23 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

Dante Harper (Newton) 35-11, Sr. over Ryan Murphy (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Kenny Hartzell (Topeka-Highland Park) 28-9, Sr. over Tommy Carroll (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

5A – 182 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Kyle Haas of Maize

2nd Place - Cayden Atkins of Goddard

3rd Place - Landon Frantz of McPherson

4th Place - Gavin Meyers of Hays

5th Place - Lynauz Cox of Maize-South

6th Place - Eli Berggren of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

1st Place Match

Kyle Haas (Maize) 44-1, So. over Cayden Atkins (Goddard) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Landon Frantz (McPherson) 34-9, Jr. over Gavin Meyers (Hays) 18-6, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

Lynauz Cox (Maize-South) 36-14, Jr. over Eli Berggren (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 18-15, Sr. (MD 14-1)

5A – 195 Top Six All-State

1st Place - Cameron Bates of Kansas City-Turner

2nd Place - Taylon Peters of Salina-Central

3rd Place - Deston Miller of Arkansas City

4th Place - Mason Thrash of McPherson

5th Place - Drew Baker of Emporia

6th Place - Brady Bockover of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Cameron Bates (Kansas City-Turner) 46-0, Sr. over Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 35-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Deston Miller (Arkansas City) 29-11, Jr. over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Drew Baker (Emporia) 29-11, Sr. over Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 36-6, Sr. (M. For.)

5A – 220 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton

2nd Place - Cade Lautt of Lenexa-St. James Academy

3rd Place - Caleb Willis of Bonner Springs

4th Place - Trenton Willert of Goddard

5th Place - Josh Carter of Wichita-Northwest

6th Place - Maximus Shannon of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 37-0, Sr. over Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 48-3, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs) 36-5, Sr. over Trenton Willert (Goddard) 40-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 30-8, Sr. over Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City) 33-17, So. (Dec 3-1)

5A – 285 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Marcus Hicks of Wichita-Northwest

2nd Place - Tony Caldwell of Valley Center

3rd Place - Peyton Reeves of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

4th Place - Jake Quiggle of Maize

5th Place - Braiden McKee of Lansing

6th Place - Logan Schulte of Hays

1st Place Match

Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) 36-1, Sr. over Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 36-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Peyton Reeves (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 50-4, Jr. over Jake Quiggle (Maize) 42-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Braiden McKee (Lansing) 36-8, Sr. over Logan Schulte (Hays) 26-11, Sr. (For.)