2019 4A State Wrestling Results - All-State Teams

Marysville captures the 4A state title. (photo: Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 State Wrestling Results - 4A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2019 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches.

 

TEAM STANDINGS: State Champions: Marysville 1. Marysville 112.5 2. Winfield 100 3. Scott City 92 4. Pratt 86 5. Frontenac 85.5 6. Chanute 82.5 7. Tonganoxie 76 8. Ulysses 74

106 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Devon Weber of Pratt

2nd Place - Trent Clements of Chanute

3rd Place - Grayson Sonntag of Tonganoxie

4th Place - Quentin Pauda of Ulysses

5th Place - Rhett Koppes of Clay Center Community

6th Place - Jake Barnes of Holton

1st Place Match

Devon Weber (Pratt) 41-0, So. over Trent Clements (Chanute) 40-6, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) 43-5, Fr. over Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 33-9, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Rhett Koppes (Clay Center Community) 32-5, Jr. over Jake Barnes (Holton) 35-9, So. (Dec 10-3)

113 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Braden Ledford of Winfield

2nd Place - William Stroda of Abilene

3rd Place - Kolton Misener of Chanute

4th Place - Kyle Sackett of Rose Hill

5th Place - Corbyn Pauda of Ulysses

6th Place - Chance Mitzner of Osawatomie

1st Place Match

Braden Ledford (Winfield) 36-9, So. over William Stroda (Abilene) 42-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Kolton Misener (Chanute) 39-9, So. over Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Corbyn Pauda (Ulysses) 20-13, Sr. over Chance Mitzner (Osawatomie) 34-3, Fr. (Fall 4:27)

120 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Hector Serratos of Andale

2nd Place - Chadwick Stahl of Mulvane

3rd Place - Christian Rowe of Santa Fe Trail

4th Place - Evan Totty of Burlington

5th Place - Isaac Novotny of Marysville

6th Place - Chris Ray of Winfield

1st Place Match

Hector Serratos (Andale) 31-8, So. over Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane) 37-4, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail) 43-4, So. over Evan Totty (Burlington) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Isaac Novotny (Marysville) 29-13, Jr. over Chris Ray (Winfield) 26-16, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

126 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Preston Martin of Paola

2nd Place - Coby Burchett of Fort Scott

3rd Place - Collin Creach of Ottawa

4th Place - Ethan Crownover of Marysville

5th Place - Chandler Schoenberger of Russell

6th Place - Drew Brown of Wamego

1st Place Match

Preston Martin (Paola) 42-3, Jr. over Coby Burchett (Fort Scott) 24-8, . (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Collin Creach (Ottawa) 32-4, Fr. over Ethan Crownover (Marysville) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 44-7, Sr. over Drew Brown (Wamego) 27-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-0))

132 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Justus McDaniel of Scott Community

2nd Place - Adam Whitson of Buhler

3rd Place - Kolby Roush of Holton

4th Place - Adler Pierson of Wamego

5th Place - Jacob Stinnett of Fort Scott

6th Place - Logan McDonald of Chanute

1st Place Match

Justus McDaniel (Scott Community) 29-3, Jr. over Adam Whitson (Buhler) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Kolby Roush (Holton) 38-6, Jr. over Adler Pierson (Wamego) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott) 33-11, . over Logan McDonald (Chanute) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

138 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Riley McDaniel of Frontenac

2nd Place - Kaden Wren of Scott Community

3rd Place - Juan Urbina of Ulysses

4th Place - Jonny Crome of Marysville

5th Place - Chance Price of Winfield

6th Place - Sam Elliott of Buhler

1st Place Match

Riley McDaniel (Frontenac) 38-0, Sr. over Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

Juan Urbina (Ulysses) 31-13, Sr. over Jonny Crome (Marysville) 40-6, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

5th Place Match

Chance Price (Winfield) 34-9, Jr. over Sam Elliott (Buhler) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

145 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Darryl Rylant of Clearwater

2nd Place - Mason Jameson of Frontenac

3rd Place - Nick Elliott of Buhler

4th Place - Brady McDonald of Chanute

5th Place - Dawson Chavez of Andale

6th Place - Theron Tucker of Scott Community

1st Place Match

Darryl Rylant (Clearwater) 42-1, Sr. over Mason Jameson (Frontenac) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Nick Elliott (Buhler) 39-9, Sr. over Brady McDonald (Chanute) 36-13, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Dawson Chavez (Andale) 41-16, Jr. over Theron Tucker (Scott Community) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

152 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Korbin Riedel of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Cael Johnson of Burlington

3rd Place - Brendan Ishimura of Frontenac

4th Place - Anthony Ferguson of Kansas City-Piper

5th Place - Kadence Riner of Pratt

6th Place - Brendan Ohlmeier of Paola

1st Place Match

Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie) 42-0, Sr. over Cael Johnson (Burlington) 38-4, Jr. (MD 16-6)

3rd Place Match

Brendan Ishimura (Frontenac) 30-3, Sr. over Anthony Ferguson (Kansas City-Piper) 39-12, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Kadence Riner (Pratt) 41-5, Sr. over Brendan Ohlmeier (Paola) 32-15, Sr. (MD 10-2)

160 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Gavin Cullor of LaCygne-Prairie View

2nd Place - Jadon Koehler of Pratt

3rd Place - David Leck of Rose Hill

4th Place - Hunter Schroeder of Concordia

5th Place - Noah Ackerman of Marysville

6th Place - Kai Wernli of El Dorado

1st Place Match

Gavin Cullor (LaCygne-Prairie View) 36-1, Sr. over Jadon Koehler (Pratt) 32-9, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

David Leck (Rose Hill) 40-3, Jr. over Hunter Schroeder (Concordia) 36-8, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

Noah Ackerman (Marysville) 35-7, Jr. over Kai Wernli (El Dorado) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

170 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Wyatt Hayes of Scott Community

2nd Place - Storm Slupianek of Marysville

3rd Place - Dakotah Whiteley of Abilene

4th Place - Grant Scheer of Rose Hill

5th Place - Hunter Boone of LaCygne-Prairie View

6th Place - Dax Hopp of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

1st Place Match

Wyatt Hayes (Scott Community) 36-2, Sr. over Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 35-5, Sr. over Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Hunter Boone (LaCygne-Prairie View) 39-13, Jr. over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

182 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Owen Braungardt of Winfield

2nd Place - Brett Bober of Burlington

3rd Place - Konnor Tannahill of Holton

4th Place - Caden Blankenship of Pratt

5th Place - Dominic Sutton of Garnett-Anderson County

6th Place - Matt Lindhorst of Marysville

1st Place Match

Owen Braungardt (Winfield) 37-3, Sr. over Brett Bober (Burlington) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Konnor Tannahill (Holton) 38-4, So. over Caden Blankenship (Pratt) 38-8, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

Dominic Sutton (Garnett-Anderson County) 36-6, Sr. over Matt Lindhorst (Marysville) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

195 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Connor Searcy of Tonganoxie

2nd Place - Garron Champoux of Marysville

3rd Place - Brandon Barrager of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

4th Place - Dylan Ensch of Frontenac

5th Place - Dalton Harvey of Chapman

6th Place - Sebastian Morrissey of Winfield

1st Place Match

Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) 28-2, Jr. over Garron Champoux (Marysville) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Barrager (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 32-5, Sr. over Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) 22-12, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 27-10, Sr. over Sebastian Morrissey (Winfield) 21-15, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

220 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Braden Morgan of El Dorado

2nd Place - Zachery Ferris of Chapman

3rd Place - Kenny Fehrman of Wellington

4th Place - Austin Moore of Louisburg

5th Place - Kyle Sherwood of Scott Community

6th Place - Zach Phillips of Winfield

1st Place Match

Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 32-2, Sr. over Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 33-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:34 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6, So. over Austin Moore (Louisburg) 15-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Kyle Sherwood (Scott Community) 34-10, Sr. over Zach Phillips (Winfield) 19-20, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

285 Top 6 All-State

1st Place - Sean Ryan of Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

2nd Place - LeMoses White of Kansas City-Piper

3rd Place - Ayston Perez of Ulysses

4th Place - Kyle Smith of Mulvane

5th Place - Ethan Shackelford of Andale

6th Place - Qualin Powell of Chanute

1st Place Match

Sean Ryan (Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege) 32-2, Sr. over LeMoses White (Kansas City-Piper) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Ayston Perez (Ulysses) 31-7, Jr. over Kyle Smith (Mulvane) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Ethan Shackelford (Andale) 30-10, Sr. over Qualin Powell (Chanute) 10-3, Sr. (For.)