2019 3-2-1A State Wrestling Results - All-State Teams

Hadley Panzer of Lakin was the 285 undefeated champ.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2019

Share This Story:

2019 State Wrestling Results - 3-2-1A

PARENTS/ATHLETES: If you finished 1st thru 6th as an individual you're eligible to recieve an All-State Wrestling Patch for 2019 from Sports in Kansas. We are the only place that has these custom patches w/ our logo. To get your order form, email sportsinkansas@gmail.com If you were a qualifier and not all-state we also have those patches.

TEAM STANDINGS: State Champions: Eureka with their first state title 1. Eureka 113 2. Colby 95 3. Hoxie 86 4. Norton 72 5. Smith Center 71.5 6. Riley Co. 70 7. Sabetha 69.5 8. Rossville 67.5

106 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Zach Archer of Rossville

2nd Place - DJ Knox of Goodland

3rd Place - Tyler Voss of Colby

4th Place - Reece Grafel of Oberlin-Decatur Community

5th Place - Mason Scholz of Effingham-ACCHS

6th Place - Darius Shields of Norton Community

1st Place Match

Zach Archer (Rossville) 39-4, Jr. over DJ Knox (Goodland) 37-12, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Voss (Colby) 40-8, Fr. over Reece Grafel (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 28-7, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Mason Scholz (Effingham-ACCHS) 37-7, Fr. over Darius Shields (Norton Community) 32-14, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

113 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Kendall Beitz of Eureka

2nd Place - Brody White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

3rd Place - Colton Shoemaker of Smith Center

4th Place - Markeis Spiller of Stockton

5th Place - Tom VanValkenburg of White City

6th Place - Ethan Elliott of Wellsville

1st Place Match

Kendall Beitz (Eureka) 37-1, Sr. over Brody White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center) 35-5, Jr. over Markeis Spiller (Stockton) 12-10, So. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5, So. over Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 28-11, Fr. (MD 10-0)

120 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Kolby Beitz of Eureka

2nd Place - Alex Archer of Rossville

3rd Place - Austin Roth of Minneapolis

4th Place - Drew Bell of Hoxie

5th Place - Kaleb Talkington of Belleville-Republic County

6th Place - Brodie Page of Effingham-ACCHS

1st Place Match

Kolby Beitz (Eureka) 31-2, Sr. over Alex Archer (Rossville) 35-6, Sr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 29-9, Sr. over Drew Bell (Hoxie) 35-7, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 36-8, So. over Brodie Page (Effingham-ACCHS) 25-15, So. (Fall 2:56)

126 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake

2nd Place - Jacob Sisson of Phillipsburg

3rd Place - Alec Segarra of Hill City

4th Place - Caleb Farmer of Whitewater-Remington

5th Place - Drew Juenemann of Oberlin-Decatur Community

6th Place - Grayden Jackson of Riley County

1st Place Match

Kai Allen (Silver Lake) 43-6, So. over Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Alec Segarra (Hill City) 37-5, Sr. over Caleb Farmer (Whitewater-Remington) 27-6, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

Drew Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 30-11, Sr. over Grayden Jackson (Riley County) 27-18, So. (Fall 3:00)

132 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Dylan Weimer of Hoxie

2nd Place - Beau Horn of Wathena-Riverside

3rd Place - Colby Schreiner of Kingman

4th Place - Tate Kadel of Beloit

5th Place - Ethan Ewing of Wellsville

6th Place - Austin Niblock of Phillipsburg

1st Place Match

Dylan Weimer (Hoxie) 36-6, Jr. over Beau Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 27-2, Fr. over Tate Kadel (Beloit) 35-8, Fr. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

Ethan Ewing (Wellsville) 36-8, Sr. over Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

138 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Brennan Lowe of Eureka

2nd Place - Tristin Hauck of Minneapolis

3rd Place - Jaden Atwood of Smith Center

4th Place - Jordan Bachman of Hillsboro

5th Place - Kurt Schroeder of Colby

6th Place - Kendrick Woody of Atwood-Rawlins County

1st Place Match

Brennan Lowe (Eureka) 38-4, So. over Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Jaden Atwood (Smith Center) 37-9, Jr. over Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro) 34-10, So. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

Kurt Schroeder (Colby) 34-9, Sr. over Kendrick Woody (Atwood-Rawlins County) 24-15, So. (MD 9-0)

145 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Luke Richard of Riley County

2nd Place - Brandon Rohr of Plainville

3rd Place - Matt Weilert of Fredonia

4th Place - Aidan Baalman of Hoxie

5th Place - Luke Horn of Wathena-Riverside

6th Place - Kamden Brownlee of Sabetha

1st Place Match

Luke Richard (Riley County) 43-0, Sr. over Brandon Rohr (Plainville) 33-6, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

Matt Weilert (Fredonia) 32-7, Jr. over Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 35-12, So. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

Luke Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 35-7, Jr. over Kamden Brownlee (Sabetha) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

152 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Zane Colson of Mankato-Rock Hills

2nd Place - Brent Escareno of Eureka

3rd Place - Anthony Signs of Wellsville

4th Place - Konnor Pfeifer of Ellis

5th Place - Jacob Conrad of Smith Center

6th Place - Cade Lanning of Colby

1st Place Match

Zane Colson (Mankato-Rock Hills) 39-0, Sr. over Brent Escareno (Eureka) 40-5, So. (Fall 5:16)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Signs (Wellsville) 35-5, Jr. over Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 36-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Jacob Conrad (Smith Center) 29-19, Jr. over Cade Lanning (Colby) 24-21, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

160 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Dayton Porsch of Hoxie

2nd Place - Tate Seabolt of Cimarron

3rd Place - Rudy Rodriguez of Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline

4th Place - Walker Lowdermilk of Sabetha

5th Place - Gavon Uehlin of Oberlin-Decatur Community

6th Place - Brandon Vacura of Norton Community

1st Place Match

Dayton Porsch (Hoxie) 41-1, Sr. over Tate Seabolt (Cimarron) 33-4, So. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 34-3, Sr. over Walker Lowdermilk (Sabetha) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 20-8, So. over Brandon Vacura (Norton Community) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

170 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Jordan Finnesy of Plainville

2nd Place - Cole Amlong of Norton Community

3rd Place - Mikey Waggoner of Riley County

4th Place - Morgan Rains of Oakley

5th Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington

6th Place – Kaden Pichler of Douglass

1st Place Match

Jordan Finnesy (Plainville) 38-2, Jr. over Cole Amlong (Norton Community) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Mikey Waggoner (Riley County) 35-1, Sr. over Morgan Rains (Oakley) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

5th Place Match

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 40-7, So. over Kaden Pichler (Douglass) 37-11, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

182 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Tanner Johnson of Holcomb

2nd Place - Kory Finley of Colby

3rd Place - Tyson Villalpando of Minneapolis

4th Place - Dylan Newton of Cimarron

5th Place - Chase Owen of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County

6th Place - Brell Spiess of Smith Center

1st Place Match

Tanner Johnson (Holcomb) 31-1, Sr. over Kory Finley (Colby) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 33-1, Sr. over Dylan Newton (Cimarron) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Chase Owen (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 24-8, Sr. over Brell Spiess (Smith Center) 29-19, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

195 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Wyatt Pedigo of Hoisington

2nd Place - Hagan Booi of Colby

3rd Place - Kody Davoren of Rossville

4th Place - Zachary Dressler of Douglass

5th Place - Ryan Junkermeier of Plainville

6th Place - River Paul of Beloit

1st Place Match

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 39-1, Jr. over Hagan Booi (Colby) 39-7, So. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

Kody Davoren (Rossville) 39-5, Jr. over Zachary Dressler (Douglass) 34-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

Ryan Junkermeier (Plainville) 31-8, Sr. over River Paul (Beloit) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

220 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Nick Davenport of Brookville-Ell Saline

2nd Place - Hayden Wiltfong of Norton Community

3rd Place - Creighton Johnson of Beloit

4th Place - Cauy Rokey of Sabetha

5th Place - Dane Whalen of Osage City

6th Place - Tucker Branum of Colby

1st Place Match

Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 40-0, Sr. over Hayden Wiltfong (Norton Community) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 36-9, Jr. over Cauy Rokey (Sabetha) 25-3, Sr. (SV-1 17-15)

5th Place Match

Dane Whalen (Osage City) 32-6, So. over Tucker Branum (Colby) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

285 Top 6 (All-State)

1st Place - Hadley Panzer of Lakin

2nd Place - Eyann Zimmerman of Belleville-Republic County

3rd Place - Elliot Strahm of Sabetha

4th Place - Parker Opat of WaKeeney-Trego Community

5th Place - Riley Philbern of Hoisington

6th Place - Norman Miller of Highland-Doniphan West

1st Place Match

Hadley Panzer (Lakin) 39-0, Jr. over Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville-Republic County) 39-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:38 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Elliot Strahm (Sabetha) 33-1, Sr. over Parker Opat (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

Riley Philbern (Hoisington) 31-13, Jr. over Norman Miller (Highland-Doniphan West) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 4:09)