5A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2019

Salina Central state qualifiers in 5A. (photo: Lisa Peters)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 17, 2019

Share This Story:

5A State Wrestling Qualifiers – Regional Results - Record of wrestler are based off of TrackWrestling 

PARENTS/ATHLETES: IF YOU ARE LISTED ON THIS. YOU’RE ELIGIBLE FOR A REGIONAL CHAMPION or STATE QUALIFIER PATCH. ORDER ASAP AT sportsinkansas@gmail.com and will send you an order form. We are the only place with these custom patches. Be on the lookout for all-state patches after the conclusion of the season as well. 

224 wrestlers qualified among the 14 weights in 5A. Results per weight class (14) below are sorted by Regional Champs (2 per weight class, 1 per regional - 2 regionals), then by place 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8 per regional (2). 

5A

106

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Foust, Jevin Arkansas City 32-10 Mills, Hayden OP-Blue Valley Southwest 33-6

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Duffett, Derek Bonner Springs 31-9 Wright, Bubba Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 41-4 Maestas, Camden Lansing 34-6 Weber, Wyatt Great Bend 33-11 Habben, Jordan OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 34-14 Patterson, Keton Maize 30-14 Demoss, Ian Maize-South 31-11 Ferguson, Brock Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 33-8 Bybee, Colin Newton 26-16 Olesen, Brayton Basehor-Linwood 19-18 Lady, Austin Topeka-Seaman 21-18 Miller, Jayden Goddard 9-14 Means, Caleb Wichita-Bishop Carroll 10-15 Sauder, Brooks Emporia 12-19

113

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Henschel, Jason Goddard 28-4 Umentum, Brett OP-Blue Valley Southwest 37-9

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Steiner, Damon Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 32-8 Vanderpool, Cassius Bonner Springs 32-7 Adam, Slade Salina-Central 25-5 Maisberger IV, Freddy Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 33-3 Bieber, Tucker Lansing 11-8 Camacho, Junior Maize 33-10 Borisouth, Daylen Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle 31-10 Wolf, Avery Great Bend 22-18 Blick, LaShawn Andover 10-9 Buessing, Chandler Topeka-Seaman 19-10 Carver, Ben Valley Center 22-15 Kalafut, Zak DeSoto 20-20 Hutton, Traven Arkansas City 10-9 Osorio, Javier Topeka-Highland Park 24-13

120

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Lara, Cruz Bonner Springs 29-8 Primers, Bobby Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle 36-4

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Treaster, Grant Newton 25-4 Driskell, Wyatt OP-Blue Valley Southwest 30-10 Pappan, Kael Arkansas City 34-10 Hernandez, Elix Salina-Central 27-5 Suchy, Cohen Basehor-Linwood 27-19 Liles, Drew Great Bend 20-8 Stickelman, Decker Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 18-15 Adams, Kyle Topeka-Seaman 10-4 Matthews, Taylor Goddard-Eisenhower 18-23 Daniels, Ayreon Lansing 7-20 Ensz, Colton Wichita-Bishop Carroll 24-15 Anderson, Blayne Pittsburg 7-17 Christo, Monty Andover-Central 19-13

126

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Andrews, Jonah Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle 37-2 Fisher, Jerrdon Goddard 38-7

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Buckridge, Levi Emporia 26-7 Burgoon, Drew Salina-Central 35-1 Dennison, Joseph OP-Blue Valley Southwest 35-7 Schooler, Carsyn Great Bend 31-9 Craig, Alyeus Valley Center 27-5 Seaton, Xavier Bonner Springs 27-15 Crews, Landon McPherson 29-14 Vann, Malachi OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 15-5 Mock, Sawyer Newton 21-19 Warner, Lane DeSoto 23-21 Feist, Danny Lenexa-St. James Academy 10-24 Walter, Joe Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 26-7 Ochoa, Carson Salina-South 20-13 Smith, Cameron Topeka-Seaman 22-18

132

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Campbell, Aidan Maize 40-2 Minor, Bret OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 27-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Buckbee, Gabe Arkansas City 23-4 McMullen, Daniel OP-Blue Valley Southwest 25-11 Bailey, Gabriel Lansing 32-15 Spragis, Jeffrey Great Bend 30-11 Davidson, Logan Goddard 32-17 Vanderpool, Semian Bonner Springs 31-12 Kirkwood, Byron Kansas City-Turner 35-13 Martinez, Marcelo Wichita-Northwest 33-8 Gottschalk, Matt Wichita-Bishop Carroll 27-11 Radefeld, Zachary Basehor-Linwood 13-19 Copeland, Caleb Salina-South 25-9 Steinlage, Jack Lenexa-St. James Academy 13-22 Delforge, Devin Valley Center 20-20 O`Leary, Tommy Spring Hill 21-19

138

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Fisher, Jace Goddard 29-8 Madden, Brandon OP-Blue Valley Southwest 37-4

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Akin, Johnny OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 41-8 Weber, George Great Bend 40-2 Daniels, Michael Bonner Springs 30-5 Tennant, Trig Arkansas City 21-7 Roberson, Boone Newton 27-15 Walker, Caden Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 33-4 Hughbanks, Cayden Maize 31-15 Watson, Reece Pittsburg 37-12 Levin, Mason Goddard-Eisenhower 23-14 Trofa, Nick Kansas City-Turner 13-21 Kirk, Quentin Valley Center 19-16 Stovall, Jakob Spring Hill 28-11 Drake, Preston Andover 15-13 Phillips, Joe Basehor-Linwood 13-13

145

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Gomez, Devin Maize 46-0 Simma, Jared OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 49-1

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Atkins, Cayleb Goddard 35-8 Irwin, Joseph Lansing 26-6 Fritz, Gage Great Bend 40-3 Wathke, Cade Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 34-3 Dickie, Wyatt Spring Hill 29-13 Robinson, Christian Arkansas City 32-14 Hannon, Christian Andover-Central 22-6 Lentz, Holden Bonner Springs 32-14 Boone, Jacob OP-Blue Valley Southwest 24-11 Edson, Josh Newton 19-16 Phipps, Brecken Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 27-15 Worcester, Cadin Topeka-Seaman 13-7 Forsythe, Britton Maize-South 22-20 Palomares, Efren Emporia 7-13

152

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Hancock, Joseph OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 39-4 Robinson, Montez Arkansas City 39-5

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Craine, Nolan Goddard 41-7 Tapia, Joe Bonner Springs 34-8 Randolph, Alex Great Bend 34-6 Tinnel, Malachi Lansing 36-5 Garate, Ethan Emporia 15-12 McGlachlin, Kyler Wichita-Bishop Carroll 24-18 Hoover, Braydon Wichita-Northwest 32-8 Miller, Keegan Topeka-Highland Park 19-17 Meredith, Baily Topeka-Seaman 15-21 Sherwood, Derrek Salina-South 27-10 Coleman, Jeremiah Kansas City-Turner 7-26 Holmgren, Dayne Goddard-Eisenhower 24-14 Jimenez, Ayden Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 34-15 Mocca, Jackson DeSoto 14-21

160

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Dopps, Trevor Goddard 38-7 McCall, Jackson OP-Blue Valley Southwest 30-12

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Lopez, Jose Bonner Springs 23-10 Radke, Scott McPherson 36-2 McLain, Dylan Lansing 24-3 Wheeler, Carson Maize 39-8 Meyers, Kreighton Hays 30-12 Walker, Alex Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 27-7 Bahm, Nicholas Arkansas City 12-7 Williams, Dylan Topeka-Seaman 22-8 Morrell, Matthew Wichita-Bishop Carroll 26-15 Randles, Joe Topeka-West 23-6 Barker, Zade Spring Hill 26-15 Jeffries, Brandon Salina-South 21-14 Chard, Cooper Salina-Central 27-17 Huber, Isaac Emporia 17-15

170

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Fisher, Troy Goddard 25-3 Nitzel, Seth OP-Blue Valley Southwest 35-7

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Hartzell, Kenny Topeka-Highland Park 25-7 MacLaughlin, Britton Arkansas City 27-17 Carroll, Tommy OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 25-8 Harper, Dante Newton 30-10 Delgado, Anthony Emporia 33-9 Murphy, Ryan Wichita-Bishop Carroll 25-6 McGee, Justice Bonner Springs 26-15 Voth, Chase Hays 24-13 Clarke, Jonah McPherson 33-10 Gonzales, Zack Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 11-8 Downs, Phoenix Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle 25-11 Munson, Cayman Salina-Central 28-17 Frisch, Charlie Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 24-20 Scragg, Evan Topeka-Seaman 10-15

182

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Barger, Luke DeSoto 29-13 Haas, Kyle Maize 40-1

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Atkins, Cayden Goddard 34-10 Ward, Dylan Lansing 21-9 DeLeon, Zane Bonner Springs 20-13 Frantz, Landon McPherson 30-8 Berggren, Eli OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 15-12 Meyers, Gavin Hays 15-4 Cox, Lynauz Maize-South 32-12 Smith, Blake Topeka-Seaman 21-21 Carter, Micah Wichita-Northwest 22-17 Stover, Jesse Pittsburg 6-17 Alazzeh, Awni OP-Blue Valley Southwest 9-6 Klein, Brogan Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 31-14 Lough, Gavin Arkansas City 22-20 Parish, Hunter Basehor-Linwood 11-27

195

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Bates, Cameron Kansas City-Turner 42-0 Peters, Taylon Salina-Central 32-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Baker, Drew Emporia 26-9 Bockover, Brady Wichita-Bishop Carroll 34-3 Miller, Deston Arkansas City 24-10 Willcutt, Josh Basehor-Linwood 40-9 Carroll, Danny OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 30-20 Thrash, Mason McPherson 30-10 Ross, Mason Wichita-Northwest 26-7 Stean, Isaac Lenexa-St. James Academy 30-16 Getz, Ethan Spring Hill 30-11 Schroeder, Cole Hays 25-5 Lawrence, Kobi Lansing 17-14 Ngo, Ashton Andover 5-3 Decker, Zane Pittsburg 7-6 Gould, Dallas Valley Center 21-22

220

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Hendrickson, Wyatt Newton 33-0 Lautt, Cade Lenexa-St. James Academy 45-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Carter, Josh Wichita-Northwest 26-6 Willis, Caleb Bonner Springs 32-4 Hall, Whitney Emporia 27-12 Shannon, Maximus Arkansas City 30-14 Nutting, Gavin Hays 30-13 Shove, Ezra Topeka-Seaman 14-21 Arredondo, Gabe Wichita-Bishop Carroll 22-12 White, Zyree Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 22-11 Sholey, Calvin Lansing 15-12 Willert, Trenton Goddard 37-13 Flax, LJ Goddard-Eisenhower 31-5 Greenhaghl, Logan Spring Hill 17-20 Craig, Kourtney McPherson 25-16 Redd, Caleb Pittsburg 7-19

285

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Hicks, Marcus Wichita-Northwest 32-1 Reeves, Peyton OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 46-3

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Caldwell, Tony Valley Center 33-5 Spencer, Harry Lenexa-St. James Academy 30-15 Beasley, Paul Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle 28-4 Quiggle, Jake Maize 39-6 McKee, Braiden Lansing 32-6 Schulte, Logan Hays 23-8 Castle, Joseph Kansas City-Turner 34-12 Perkins, Alex McPherson 26-7 Kerr, Jared Topeka-Seaman 31-14 Morris, Terrell Arkansas City 21-11 Leek, Dalton Emporia 18-20 Lowery, Caylen Wichita-Heights 19-15 McArthur, Hayden Bonner Springs 19-16 Yuza, Derek Goddard-Eisenhower 21-16