6A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2019

Evan Darville of Dodge City won his 6A regional.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 17, 2019

Share This Story:

6A State Wrestling Qualifiers – Regional Results - Record of wrestler are based off of TrackWrestling 

PARENTS/ATHLETES: IF YOU ARE LISTED ON THIS. YOU’RE ELIGIBLE FOR A REGIONAL CHAMPION or STATE QUALIFIER PATCH. ORDER ASAP AT sportsinkansas@gmail.com and will send you an order form. We are the only place with these custom patches. Be on the lookout for all-state patches after the conclusion of the season as well. 

224 wrestlers qualified among the 14 weights in 6A. Results per weight class (14) below are sorted by Regional Champs (2 per weight class, 1 per regional - 2 regionals), then by place 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8 per regional (2). 

106

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Murray, Bishop Topeka-Washburn Rural 35-0 Sutton, Liam Mill Valley 27-22

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Mendez, Damian Dodge City 37-7 Olsen, Luke Blue Valley West 24-12 Harrish, Kane Blue Valley North 19-17 Sheler, Dylan Haysville-Campus 34-12 Honas, Kevin Lawrence 31-10 Savage, Nick OL Northwest 16-21 Perez, Abel SM Northwest 12-19 Woods, Cody Derby 25-18 Kallemeier, Charle SM East 8-12 Washington, Germany Wichita-West 21-15 Amani, Wilson Wichita-Southeast 11-12 Long, Julian Leavenworth 6-20 Algabri, Yousef Olathe East 4-9 Marshall, Dean Gardner-Edgerton 6-15

113

REGIONAL CHAMPS: McCracken, Kale Haysville-Campus 40-0 Triscornia, Joseph Olathe North 38-14

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Pellman, Brady OL Northwest 38-10 Taylor, Easton Manhattan 32-6 Douglas, Caleb Topeka-Washburn Rural 28-9 Johnson, Tyler Olathe South 29-18 Contreras, Jahir Wyandotte 16-18 Pineda, Silas Garden City 37-11 Smith, Collin Gardner-Edgerton 27-18 Rosales, Kevin J.C. Harmon 29-10 McElwee, Joe Blue Valley West 25-18 Farrell, Logan Lawrence 22-10 Shanks, Trey Lawrence-Free State 18-14 Newport, Cole Olathe West 6-20 Bragg, Jacob Olathe East 15-26 Trenkamp, Zachary Wichita-South 20-12

120

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Hernandez, Diago Garden City 36-8 Keal, Zach Mill Valley 41-5

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Howard, Caden OL Northwest 43-1 Weil, Couy Dodge City 33-11 Burleigh, Caleb Blue Valley 11-5 Murray, Bowan Topeka-Washburn Rural 24-13 Brockmann, Charles SM Northwest 28-5 Sauder, Tate Manhattan 31-14 Delp, Caleb Olathe North 27-15 Edwards, Braxton Hutchinson 25-15 Anderson, Lucas Gardner-Edgerton 7-20 Palma, Mateo Olathe South 13-12 Arreguin, Gabriel SM North 22-21 Martinez, Elissio Haysville-Campus 10-11 Bradley, Jacob Olathe East 22-25 Danford, Blayne Junction City 10-12

126

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Fincher, Lou Lawrence-Free State 31-5 Slyter, Keegan Olathe North 42-4

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Dominguez, Erik Garden City 25-16 Taylor, Hartwell Leavenworth 34-6 Bluel, Ben Olathe South 26-17 Wells, Bryce Derby 21-11 Dulitz, Carson Mill Valley 29-17 Rojas, Danny Dodge City 22-15 Collins, Gavin Topeka-Washburn Rural 19-9 Talbert, Quintin OL Northwest 33-15 Hyland, Luke Blue Valley 26-16 Thornton, Zane Junction City 20-14 Bartlett, Jacob BV Northwest 23-21 Gaeta, Carlos Gardner-Edgerton 8-5 Brunner, Tucker Manhattan 7-25 Miller, Graham Blue Valley West 18-26

132

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Holt, Jacob Garden City 33-3 Koelzer, Dallas Olathe South 37-5

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Keal, Austin Mill Valley 31-15 Lindsey, Cason Derby 25-8 Bammes, Blaisen Manhattan 29-15 Murphy, Gunner Olathe North 41-15 Meuret, Ethan Blue Valley 25-14 Streeter, Caleb Lawrence-Free State 26-12 Honc, Vlad OL Northwest 22-19 Ratcliffe, Brayden Gardner-Edgerton 33-18 Ladd, Brandon J.C. Harmon 12-10 Vincent, Nick Topeka-Washburn Rural 17-10 Boose, Daniel SM West 18-13 Sheler, Derek Haysville-Campus 17-13 Marcum, Tate Blue Valley West 14-13 Mertes, Colin Wichita-South 18-24

138

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Janas, Josh Garden City 33-16 Riley, Curte`z SM Northwest 24-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Edwards, Garrett Dodge City 35-10 Erickson, Dane SM East 35-7 Bowen, Nathan Haysville-Campus 35-5 Thomas, Bobby Olathe South 26-18 Grijalva, Kobe Derby 26-15 Martinez, David Olathe North 41-17 Mitchell, Jacob Manhattan 26-17 Schram, Ryan Blue Valley West 34-15 Hestand, Brayden OL Northwest 22-16 Whitton, Matthew Junction City 14-8 Delvalle, Izaiah Hutchinson 28-6 Hulse, Justus SM North 25-21 Chavez, Antonio BV Northwest 7-16 Vincent, John Topeka-Washburn Rural 20-13

 

145

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Jacobs, Elijah Lawrence-Free State 23-4 Schram, Zach Blue Valley West 42-3

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

McLain, Jacob Leavenworth 22-16 Wells, Cole Topeka-Washburn Rural 9-5 Cervantes, Jose Olathe North 39-16 Ross, Cooper Derby 21-2 Otero, Marcelino Dodge City 22-13 Taddese, Kane Olathe West 26-9 Island-Jones, Darius Manhattan 24-18 Weinstein, Brock BV Northwest 28-17 Hall, Jonah Olathe South 24-23 Mora, Carlos Liberal 14-6 Fiedler, Brandon Wichita-West 20-9 McCalmon, Quinn SM South 19-17 Carlson, Nick Olathe East 8-10 Ruiz-Hernandez, Elijahblu Garden City 10-17

 

152

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Scott, Brodie Mill Valley 33-13 Squires, Crew Derby 17-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Bowen, Luke Haysville-Campus 37-4 Wilkes, Landon Olathe North 31-15 Graebner, Patrick Hutchinson 18-8 Redmond, John OL Northwest 30-15 French, Isaac J.C. Harmon 26-11 Island-Jones, Daron Manhattan 24-7 Bartholome, Brendan BV Northwest 29-16 Neuman, CJ Junction City 28-8 Cardello, Mitchell Olathe East 27-19 Rodriguez, AJ Gardner-Edgerton 31-14 Sparling, Dalton Topeka-Washburn Rural 14-7 Stowe, Brandon Olathe South 19-23 Arellano, Jared Garden City 24-18 Kalinka, Harrison Blue Valley North 20-21

160

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Brown, Gavin Olathe South 36-5 Wilson, Bubba Manhattan 37-2

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Karibo, Malachi Wichita-South 39-4 Waeltermann, Richard SM West 29-6 Taylor, Jashon Dodge City 34-13 Vega, Luke BV Northwest 28-21 Garcia, Andrew Garden City 20-12 Lowe, Brooks Blue Valley West 30-16 Calixto, William Olathe North 28-29 Rushin, Samuel Wichita-West 25-7 Bell, Julien Leavenworth 23-24 Wills, Taidon Derby 23-10 Avena, Jaxon Olathe East 26-19 Brunton, Jake Topeka-Washburn Rural 22-17 Freeman, Brandon Blue Valley 16-17 Zapien, Easton Liberal 21-14

170

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Lindsey, Cade Derby 37-1 Stoker, McCoy Olathe North 28-7

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Damron, Wes Blue Valley 35-6 Saddler, Quincy Manhattan 35-10 Saunders, Quentin Wichita-West 26-1 Porrit, Jacob SM West 29-8 Baiza, Alex OL Northwest 24-22 Eddis, Joey Lawrence-Free State 31-5 Allen, Levi Hutchinson 28-13 Gallardo, Angel J.C. Harmon 19-16 Leskovac, Zack Olathe South 7-3 Blake, Caemen Topeka 20-13 Sims, Jacob Garden City 20-17 Sample, Tanner BV Northwest 25-24 Musick, Josh Olathe East 21-20 Smith, Sadiki Junction City 21-13

182

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Bartsch, Mitchell Blue Valley 33-5 Wills, Triston Derby 29-5

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Carter, Gavin Topeka-Washburn Rural 23-6 Mackley, Wyatt Olathe East 30-9 Green, Tyler Mill Valley 25-14 White, Stephen Manhattan 26-2 Beers, Devin Lawrence-Free State 30-7 Lancaster, Matt Blue Valley West 27-14 Kenney, Nate BV Northwest 37-15 Soureshjani, Ammean Wichita-Southeast 30-9 Knard, Max Olathe South 31-16 Rodriguez, Caden Gardner-Edgerton 29-17 Ragin, Jerome Wichita-West 21-12 Zilmer, Jacob Leavenworth 18-17 Galindo, Jullian Dodge City 22-19 Hosford, Guy Olathe West 18-19

195

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Williams, Preston Topeka-Washburn Rural 28-2 Robinson, Tyler Leavenworth 32-15

Casella, Caiden BV Northwest 36-9 Rodriguez, Alexavier Garden City 39-9 Westmoreland, Bryce Derby 30-8 Aleman, Salvador J.C. Harmon 29-7 Avena, Jayden Olathe East 33-12 Schroeder, Brycen Haysville-Campus 32-8 Adeleye, Terrance Junction City 25-5 Martin, Math Olathe North 36-15 Braden, Jarek Olathe South 19-23 Houston, Robert Manhattan 28-12 Thomas, Deriek Wichita-East 25-9 Jegen, Kolten Mill Valley 5-10 Summers, Bret SM Northwest 8-12 Monreal, Armando Dodge City 11-7

220

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Kremer, Ethan Mill Valley 39-7 Schlepp, Christian Manhattan 33-6

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Lister, Trevor Blue Valley 29-8 Stroud, Jackson Wichita-North 27-6 Caldwell, Logan Blue Valley West 36-9 Williams, Garin Haysville-Campus 29-8 Geddes, Tristan Hutchinson 22-13 Younggren, Alec Olathe South 29-13 Allen, Tyler Derby 22-16 Baker, Jordan Olathe North 35-19 Perez, Mario Wichita-West 22-14 Potts, Peyton BV Northwest 13-13 Beckmon, Bennett Blue Valley North 21-20 Cress, Caden Topeka-Washburn Rural 23-9 Gomez, Saul Olathe East 18-16 May, Tyler Garden City 22-14

285

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Darville, Evan Dodge City 32-2 Vesper, Zach Olathe South 23-13

2nd Thru 8th Places (Listed as the following below 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8)

Chairez, Refugio Garden City 24-9 Robinson, Danny BV Northwest 25-20 Jewsome, Ejae Lawrence 26-9 Pena, Brandon Olathe North 17-9 Taylor, Evan Blue Valley 21-14 Washington, Ronnie Derby 31-11 Beehler, Jacob Haysville-Campus 28-13 Williams, Alex SM North 17-11 Collins, Payton Wichita-South 7-4 Freeman, Ben Blue Valley West 21-13 Huckstep, David Topeka-Washburn Rural 33-9 Lewis, Laronte Olathe East 12-19 Ilalio, Damion Manhattan 23-13 Pacheco, Julian J.C. Harmon 8-10