3-2-1A State Wrestling Qualifiers - 2019

Hadley Panzer of Lakin continues undefeated season at 285.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 17, 2019

Share This Story:

3-2-1A State Wrestling Qualifiers – Regional Results - Record of wrestler are based off of TrackWrestling 

PARENTS/ATHLETES: IF YOU ARE LISTED ON THIS. YOU’RE ELIGIBLE FOR A REGIONAL CHAMPION or STATE QUALIFIER PATCH. ORDER ASAP AT sportsinkansas@gmail.com

224 wrestlers qualified among the 14 weights in 3-2-1A. Results per weight class (14) below are sorted by Regional Champs (4), Runner-Up (4), Third Place (4) and Fourth Place (4) 

106

REGIONAL CHAMPS: White, Corbin Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 28-10 Voss, Tyler Colby 36-7 Fuller, Mason Beloit 17-10 Archer, Zach Rossville 35-4 RUNNER UP: Ragland, Trevor Easton-Pleasant Ridge 22-4 Grafel, Reece Oberlin-Decatur Community 25-5 Boxberger, Quentin Hoisington 25-12 Booth-Hughes, Connor Eureka 24-13 THIRD PLACE: Scholz, Mason Effingham-ACCHS 33-5 Knox, DJ Goodland 34-11 Kennedy, Drayton Erie 18-15 Carlson, Gage Minneapolis 27-13 FOURTH PLACE: Slater, Forest Marion 11-19 Shields, Darius Norton Community 29-11 Fief, Tyler Riley County 19-16 Dyke, Jonathon Belleville-Republic County 18-13

113

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Beitz, Kendall Eureka 33-1 Mackey, Jesse Plainville 17-14 Shoemaker, Colton Smith Center 31-4 VanValkenburg, Tom White City 35-3 RUNNER UP: Elliott, Ethan Wellsville 25-8 Sauvage, Breckin Oberlin-Decatur Community 17-11 Spiller, Markeis Stockton 9-8 White, Brody Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 27-7 THIRD PLACE: Pyle, Sam Ellis 16-16 Richie, Isaac Bennington 8-1 Thelwell, Horace (JR) Riley County 22-9 Thompson, Nate Erie 26-12 FOURTH PLACE: Coats, Mikey Cherryvale 6-10 Kaup, Brody Goodland 14-13 Rakestraw, Justin Silver Lake 27-19 Schneider, Seth Brookville-Ell Saline 20-12

120

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Archer, Alex Rossville 32-5 Beitz, Kolby Eureka 27-2 Bell, Drew Hoxie 32-5 Roth, Austin Minneapolis 25-8 RUNNER UP: Collins, Elijah Osage City 20-10 Cooper, Garin St. Francis 28-5 Reddick, Hunter Fredonia 22-6 Talkington, Kaleb Belleville-Republic County 32-6 THIRD PLACE: Cook, Aiden Colby 28-14 Heady, Quinten Erie 26-10 Lenker, Aaron Phillipsburg 21-6 Page, Brodie Effingham-ACCHS 22-12 FOURTH PLACE: Davis, Dominic Lyons 20-10 Hockman, Aidan Hill City 17-17 Holle, Jacob Whitewater-Remington 24-14 Johnson, Wyatt Council Grove 29-6

126

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Farmer, Caleb Whitewater-Remington 24-4 Segarra, Alec Hill City 33-4 Sisson, Jacob Phillipsburg 26-5 Angle, Jarrett Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 26-15 RUNNER UP: Hall, Tyson Ellsworth 27-15 Jackson, Grayden Riley County 24-15 Juenemann, Drew Oberlin-Decatur Community 26-9 King, Charles St. Marys 14-6 THIRD PLACE : Lough, Zacharias Douglass 20-14 Stocker, Joe Smith Center 18-15 Unterseher, Camdyn Norton Community 27-8 Dillon, Kaden Sabetha 19-4 FOURTH PLACE: McPhail, Adam Cimarron 26-5 Pierson, Gage Cherokee-Southeast 12-9 Randall, Dayton Minneapolis 16-24

132

REGIONAL CHAMPS: Horn, Beau Wathena-Riverside 31-5 Kadel, Tate Beloit 32-6 Schreiner, Colby Kingman 23-1 Weimer, Dylan Hoxie 32-6 RUNNER UP: Ewing, Ethan Wellsville 32-6 Goans, Chris Lyons 22-3 Jennings, Isaac Fredonia 26-9 Poling, Tiernan St. Francis 33-5 THIRD PLACE: Cain, Eric Oakley 25-13 Eck, Bryce Uniontown 18-7 Niblock, Austin Phillipsburg 25-9 Sales, Billy Council Grove 27-1 FOURTH PLACE: Escobar, Brian Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 32-15 Howell, Trenton Stockton 14-16 Reling, Eli Quinter 10-4 Schroeder, Jason Silver Lake 27-14

138

REGIONAL CHAMP: Hauck, Tristin Minneapolis 35-2 Lowe, Brennan Eureka 34-4 Schroeder, Kurt Colby 31-7 Twombly, Sam Rossville 30-15  RUNNER UP: Atwood, Jaden Smith Center 32-8 Bachman, Jordan Hillsboro 30-8 Hewitt, Tiler Effingham-ACCHS 18-13 Woody, Kendrick Atwood-Rawlins County 22-12 THIRD PLACE: Bird, Wyatt Wellsville 23-14 Moreno, Irlick Lyons 24-10 Reynolds, Matthew Douglass 25-9 Stephenson, Aidan Oakley 25-8  FOURTH PLACE: Ashbaugh, Bryce Hill City 27-11 Bacon, Chase Council Grove 19-18 Martinez, Javier Whitewater-Remington 32-9 Smart, Holden Salina-St. Johns Military 8-10

145

REGIONAL CHAMP: Baalman, Aidan Hoxie 32-10 Richard, Luke Riley County 39-0 Vath, Chantz Lincoln 33-3 Weilert, Matt Fredonia 28-6 RUNNER UP: Horn, Luke Wathena-Riverside 31-5 Nowak, Jeb Garden Plain 27-10 Rodriguez, Matthew Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline 24-2 Rohr, Brandon Plainville 30-5 THIRD PLACE: Brownlee, Kamden Sabetha 27-7 Gottschalk, Mason Ellis 19-14 Thiel, Owen Whitewater-Remington 22-19 Yott, Dayne Hoisington 15-7 FOURTH PLACE: Goss, Dylan Norton Community 15-18 Kelley, Morgan Ellsworth 23-17 Owen, Cory Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 18-21 Rathbone, Tristan Hillsboro 24-16

152

REGIONAL CHAMP: Colson, Zane Mankato-Rock Hills 35-0 Escareno, Brent Eureka 37-4 Pfeifer, Konnor Ellis 33-6 Signs, Anthony Wellsville 31-4 RUNNER UP: Conrad, Jacob Smith Center 25-17 Gardner, Jesse Leoti-Wichita County 26-2 Helten, Dylan Cheney 18-10 Kruger, Daigan Silver Lake 7-1 THIRD PLACE: Holthaus, Dominic Salina-St. Johns Millitary 25-3 Lanning, Cade Colby 21-18 Saunders, Jeyton Whitewater-Remington 22-6 Tinklin, Colby Sabetha 20-6 FOURTH PLACE: Brown, Calvan St. Marys 19-17 Hansen, Ben Plainville 27-11 Hiebert, Carter Halstead 24-14 Hubert, Andrew Belleville-Republic County 29-16

160

REGIONAL CHAMP: Barnes, Deon Riley County 22-12 Porsch, Dayton Hoxie 37-1 Rodriguez, Rudy Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline 30-2 Spoonts, Garrison Eureka 29-9 RUNNER UP: Doshier, Logan Cheney 27-7 Juhl, Kinstin Wathena-Riverside 29-6 Seabolt, Tate Cimarron 30-3 Stewart, Dylan Sterling 26-11 THIRD PLACE: Lowdermilk, Walker Sabetha 29-5 Moss, Aaron Smith Center 25-15 Taylor, Hagen Whitewater-Remington 23-11 Uehlin, Gavon Oberlin-Decatur Community 17-6 FOURTH PLACE: Budke, Cael Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 23-5 Daerr, Tranden Garden Plain 21-13 Kirkerndall, Matt Logan 22-17 Vacura, Brandon Norton Community 28-7

170

REGIONAL CHAMP: Ball, Joshua Hoisington 36-5 Finnesy, Jordan Plainville 34-2 Pichler, Kaden Douglass 34-8 Waggoner, Mikey Riley County 31-0 RUNNER UP: Claibourn, Buddy Fredonia 24-6 Hinck, Caleb Eskridge-Mission Valley 21-8 Rains, Morgan Oakley 29-5 Wilton, Layne Bennington 30-9 THIRD PLACE Amlong, Cole Norton Community 25-6 Barron, Quenton Wathena-Riverside 17-10 Peterson, Ethan Smith Center 23-17 Robinson, Clay Cheney 28-8 FOURTH PLACE: Hamel, Jayce Hill City 28-7 Helms, Eric Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 22-15 Minkler, Jeremiah Phillipsburg 20-15 Schwarz, Dawson Silver Lake 26-15

182

REGIONAL CHAMP: Addis, Cade Cherryvale 14-6 Johnson, Tanner Holcomb 27-1 Owen, Chase Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 20-6 Villalpando, Tyson Minneapolis 29-0 RUNNER UP: Harp, Sterling Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline 25-4 King, Eli Oskaloosa 20-5 Newton, Dylan Cimarron 28-2 Palic, Todd Marion 22-8 THIRD PLACE: Finley, Kory Colby 35-11 Flaming, Lane Hillsboro 24-16 Howerton, Nathaniel Highland-Doniphan West 29-6 Spiess, Brell Smith Center 26-16 FOURTH PLACE: Blanka, Shadyron St. Francis 25-9 Burks, Braden Beloit 19-15 Quintero, Matthew Garden Plain 21-15 Rakestraw, Jon Silver Lake 26-18

195

REGIONAL CHAMP: Booi, Hagan Colby 36-6 Davoren, Kody Rossville 35-4 Dressler, Zachary Douglass 31-3 Pedigo, Wyatt Hoisington 35-1 RUNNER UP: Goodner, Dagen Humboldt 23-4 Junkermeier, Ryan Plainville 27-6 Paul, River Beloit 30-7 Remer, Gideon Silver Lake 33-10 THIRD PLACE: Beer, Colby Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline 27-9 Gillman, Wyatt Cherryvale 22-8 McCoy, Trystin Riley County 20-12 Wiltfong, Judson Norton Community 28-10 FOURTH PLACE: Grame, Jon Eskridge-Mission Valley 19-11 Holub, Dawson Goodland 27-18 Nowak, John Garden Plain 6-9 Simmons, Mason Belleville-Republic County 21-10

220

REGIONAL CHAMP: Davenport, Nick Brookville-Ell Saline 36-0 Nordquist, Charlie Marion 22-9 Rokey, Cauy Sabetha 22-1 Wiltfong, Hayden Norton Community 28-2 RUNNER UP: Branum, Tucker Colby 21-4 Johnson, Creighton Beloit 31-8 Swaffer, Ethan Garden Plain 28-11 Whalen, Dane Osage City 28-4 THIRD PLACE: Celani, Lorenzo Fredonia 17-13 Gilbert, Preston Council Grove 28-8 Shocklee, Laithen Stafford 28-7 Witt, Reegon Oberlin-Decatur Community 36-6 FOURTH PLACE: Barrientes, Tra Sylvan-Lucas Unified 28-13 Dunn, Dillon WaKeeney-Trego Community 28-8 Schuneman, Riley Highland-Doniphan West 9-16 Wasson, Isaiah Douglass 20-18

285

REGIONAL CHAMP: Panzer, Hadley Lakin 35-0 Strahm, Elliot Sabetha 29-0 Watts, David Humboldt 27-4 Zimmerman, Eyann Belleville-Republic County 36-4 RUNNER UP: Hebb, Bryar Fredonia 5-3 King, Christopher Oskaloosa 18-6 Opat, Parker WaKeeney-Trego Community 33-8 Philbern, Riley Hoisington 27-11 THIRD PLACE: Parker, Nolan Eskridge-Mission Valley 29-8 Ryan, Declan Colby 30-13 Turner, Jonathan Eureka 27-14 Walford, Tyler Ellsworth 30-3 FOURTH PLACE: Eslinger, Jaden Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 12-10 Hays, Rylan Phillipsburg 20-13 Hermosillo, Jesse Leoti-Wichita County 23-6 Miller, Norman Highland-Doniphan West 25-11