KBCA Basketball Rankings - Girls & Boys (12/3/18)

KBCA Rankings (12/3/18)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 3, 2018

Share This Story:

Rankings from the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) as voted on by member coaches.

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls 1. Derby 2. Washburn Rural 3. Blue Valley North 4. SM Northwest 5. Olathe East 6. Liberal 7. Manhattan 8. Olathe South 9. Wichita East 10. Topeka High

5A Girls 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 2. Bishop Carroll 3. McPherson 4. Maize 5. Goddard 6. Blue Valley Southwest 7. Maize South 8. DeSoto 9. Wichita Heights 10. St. James Academy

4A Girls 1. Bishop Miege 2. KC Piper 3. Towanda-Circle 4. Labette County 5. Augusta 6. Baldwin 7. Andale 8. Topeka - Hayden 9. Ulysses 10. Nickerson

3A Girls 1. Royal Valley 2. Nemaha Central 3. Burlington 4. Haven 5. Clay Center 6. Wellsville 7. Hugoton 8. Riley County 9. Marysville 10. Halstead

2A Girls 1. Garden Plain 2. St. Mary’s Colgan 3. Sterling 4. Smith Center 5. Meade 6. Hoxie 7. Inman 8. Alma-Wabaunsee 9. Howard-West Elk 10. Jackson Heights

1A Girls 1. Central Plains 2. Hanover 3. Olpe 4. South Central 5. Frankfort 6. Thunder Ridge 7. Spearville 8. Centralia 9. Rural Vista 10. Axtell

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys 1. Blue Valley Northwest 2. Lawrence 3. Olathe North 4. Lawrence-Free State 5. Wichita Southeast 6. Wichita East 7. Topeka High 8. Derby 9. Blue Valley 10. Washburn Rural

5A Boys 1. Bishop Carroll 2. Wichita Heights 3. Salina Central 4. Andover Central 5. Maize 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 7. Basehor-Linwood 8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 9. Goddard Eisenhower 10. Maize South

4A Boys 1. Bishop Miege 2. KC-Piper 3. Wichita Trinity 4. Ottawa 5. Topeka - Hayden 6. Anderson County 7. Paola 8. Parsons 9. Louisburg 10. Andale

3A Boys 1. Wichita Collegiate 2. Halstead 3. Girard 4. Sabetha 5. Cheney 6. Silver Lake 7. Rock Creek 8. Phillipsburg 9. Holcomb 10. Maur Hill

2A Boys 1. St. Mary’s Colgan 2. Inman 3. Lawrence Bishop Seabury 4. Ness City 5. Hoxie 6. Hutch – Trinity Catholic 7. Kansas City Christian 8. Lyndon 9. Lakin 10. Salina Sacred Heart

1A Boys 1. Claflin – Central Plains 2. Hanover 3. St. John - Hudson 4. Montezuma – South Gray 5. Almena – Northern Valley 6. Centralia 7. Atwood - Rawlins County 8. Little River 9. Olpe 10. Kiowa-South Barber