v 2018 State Championship Results - Sports in Kansas

2018 State Championship Results

Hanover won the 8M-II title. (Everett Royer)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 24, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 State Football Championship Boxes and Results  

courtesy of Brian Bay - Salina Journal

CLASS 6A

DERBY 24, BLUE VALLEY NORTH 16

BV North;7;3;0;6;—;16

Derby;0;10;7;7;—;24

First quarter

BVN—Burt 24 pass from Mertz (Brewer kick), 0:21

Second quarter

D—Washington 4 run (Syring kick), 9:42

BVN—Sprenger 24 field goal, 3:06

D—Syring 20 field goal, 0:02

Third quarter

D—Washington 3 run (Syring kick), 8:04

Fourth quarter

D—Washington 59 run (Syring kick), 5:50

BVN—Thutmosei 25 pass from Mertz (pass failed), 5:07

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—BVN: Pasek 10-44, Mertz 7-(-1). D: Igo 35-187, Washington 27-242, Simms 1-(-2)

PASSING—BVN: Mertz 18-37-0-233. D: Igo 5-14-0-59.

RECEIVING—BVN: Burt 6-132, Roberts 6-44, Thutmosei 3-35, Hendershot 2-16, Pesek 1-6. D: Walker 2-27, Simms 2-13, Washington 1-19.

 

CLASS 5A

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 49

WICHITA NORTHWEST 28

STA;21;0;14;14;—;49

Wichita NW;0;0;14;14;—;28

First quarter

STA—Young 2 run (O’Leary kick), 5:42

STA—Young 47 run (O’Leary kick), 2:11

STA—Grabill 33 pass from Raboin (O’Leary kick), 0:38

Third quarter

STA—Young 67 run (O’Leary kick), 11:51

STA—Young 62 run (O’Leary kick), 7:49

WNW—Johnson 64 run (Arndt kick), 7:34

WNW—Hall 77 pass from Jones (Arndt kick), 3:15

Fourth quarter

WNW—Hall 1 run (Arndt kick), 9:40

STA—Gabel 70 pass from Raboin (O’Leary kick), 8:36

WNW—Hall 71 pass from Jones (Arndt kick), 1:37

STA—Barnett 50 kickoff return (O’Leary kick), 1:31

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—STA: Young 34-329, Raboin 8-0, Barnett 4-12, O’Leary 2-21, Team 2-(-2), McCormick 1-2, Jackson 1-(-2). WNW: R.Jones 14-17, Hall 12-28, Johnson 7-65.

PASSING—STA: Raboin 5-10-0-133. WNW: R.Jones 12-26-1-283, Hall 0-1-0-0, Johnson 1-1-0-13.

RECEIVING—STA: Grabill 3-50, Gabel 1-70, Gavin 1-13. WNW: Patterson 5-52, Hall 3-189, Cupps 2-9, Z.Jones 1-29, R.Jones 1-13, Johnson 1-4.

CLASS 4A

MIEGE 69, GODDARD 31

WAITING ON OFFICIAL STATS (submit to sportsinkansas@gmail.com)

CLASS 3A

SABETHA 43, PRATT 42 (ot)

Sabetha;12;6;3;14;8;—;43

Pratt;0;7;14;14;7;—;42

First quarter

Sab—Gruber 9 run (kick failed), 6:49

Sab—Stapelton 67 fumble return (kick failed), 1:25

Second quarter

Sab—Garber 2 run (run failed), 5:47

Pr—Theis 1 run (Sanchez kick), 1:05

Third quarter

Pr—Blankenship 54 pass from Theis (Sanchez kick), 10:38

Pr—Theis 62 run (Sanchez kick), 5:16

Sab—Cox 22 field goal, 1:26

Fourth quarter

Pr—Theis 9 run (Sanchez kick), 8:35

Sab—Gruber 48 run (Cox kick), 6:35

Pr—Theis 9 run (Sanchez kick), 1:12

Sab—Stapleton 11 pass from Garber (Cox kick), 0:31

Overtime

Pr—Theis 1 run (Sanchez kick)

Sab—Stapleton 6 pass from Garber (Garber run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Sab: Gruber 24-156, Garber 19-95, Spellemeier 8-19. Pr: Theis 35-245, Riner 6-19, Huber 2-17, Blankenship 2-0.

PASSING—Sab: Garber 7-12-0-60, Team 0-2-0-0. Pr: Theis 5-12-0-143.

RECEIVING—Sab: Stapleton 3-18, Cox 2-31, Burger 1-8, Gruber 1-3. Pr: Blankenship 3-126, Winsor 2-17.

 

CLASS 2A

PHILLIPSBURG 27, RILEY COUNTY 0

Riley County;0;0;0;0;—;0

Phillipsburg;7;7;3;10;—;27

First quarter

Ph—Ty.Sides 24 pass from Tr.Sides (Hunnacutt kick), 6:55

Second quarter

Ph—N.Moon 26 pass from Tr.Sides (Hunnacutt kick), 4:02

Third quarter

Ph—Hunnacutt 45 field goal, 2:27

Fourth quarter

Ph—Hunnacutt 41 field goal, 9:20

Ph—Ragsdale 2 run (Hunnacutt kick), 5:43

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—RC: Waggoner 11-58, Harmison 5-(-27), Kulp 4-4, Allen 3-34, Barnes 2-27. Ph: N.Moon 12-37, Ragsdale 12-36, Gross 11-43, Tr.Sides 4-7, Team 4-(-12), Ty.Sides 1-1.

PASSING—RC: Harmison 9-26-3-54. Ph: Tr.Sides 10-15-0-150.

RECEIVING—RC: Claar 5-28, Kulp 3-26, Allen 1-0. Ph: Ty.Sides 6-103, N.Moon 2-35, Sisson 1-12, Miller 1-0.

 

CLASS 1A

SMITH CENTER 59, OLPE 0 

Olpe;0;0;0;0;—;0 

Smith Center;21;20;18;0;—;59 

First quarter

SC—Peterson 60 run (Lambert kick), 11:11

SC—Peterson 15 run (Lambert kick), 7:46

SC—Benoit 13 run (Lambert kick), 0:35

Second quarter

SC—Maxwell 2 run (Lambert kick), 6:01

SC—Benoit 7 run (Lambert kick), 4:41

SC—Benoit 23 run (kick failed), 0:34

Third quarter 

SC—Peterson 70 run (pass failed), 5:13

SC—Colby 8 run (kick failed), 1:50

SC—Timmons blocked punt recovery in end zone (pass failed), 1:07

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Olpe: Co.Hoelting, 14-(-23), Cox 4-3, Ca.Hoelting 3-11, Robert 1-1, Redeker 1-(-12), Team 1-(-15). SC: Maxwell 14-48, Peterson 12-161, Benoit 11-118, Colby 3-27, Moss 2-0, Lambert 1-5, Atwood 1-4, Kugler 1-(-1), Shoemaker 1-(-3). 

PASSING—Olpe: Co.Hoelting, 16-34-4-187. SC: Colby 3-3-0-51. 

RECEIVING—Olpe: Ca.Hoelting 7-85, Cox 3-47, McCarthy 3-31, Barnard 2-15, Redeker 1-9. SC: Benoit 1-22, Kugler 1-21, Peterson 1-8.

 

8-MAN I

CENTRAL PLAINS 52, SOLOMON 6

Solomon;0;6;0;x;—;6

Central Plains;16;24;12;x;—;52

First quarter

CP—Menges 3 run (Menges run), 9:26.

CP—Hickel 11 run (Menges run), 2:17.

Second quarter

CP—Hickel 52 run (Menges run), 11:46.

Solo—Herbel 68 kickoff return (pass failed), 11:36.

CP—Heldstab 43 pass from Menges (Menges run), 4:57.

CP—Oeser 3 run (Wimmer run), 1:56.

Third quarter

CP—Oeser 39 pass from Menges (pass failed), 11:52.

CP—Bieberle 19 interception return (no attempt), 10:24.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Solo: Fowles 6-7, Krause 7-0, Neilson 9-(-28). CP: Hickel 7-74, Bieberle 4-52, Menges 8-18, Oeser 2-11.

PASSING—Solo: Neilson 1-6-1-(-3), Fiske 0-1-0-0. CP: Menges 5-7-1-125.

RECEIVING—Solo: Krause 1-(-3). CP: Heldstab 2-66, Oeser 2-47, Hickel 1-2.

 

8-MAN II

HANOVER 58, OSBORNE 50

Hanover;12;20;14;12;—;58

Osborne;0;12;24;14;—;50

First quarter

H—Stallbaumer 39 run (run failed), 11:28.

H—C.Bruna 2 run (run failed), 5:01.

Second quarter

O—Darn.Holloway 2 run (run failed), 11:55.

H—Stallbaumer 5 run (C.Bruna run), 10:22.

O—Darr.Holloway 1 run (pass failed), 5:36.

H—Atkins 68 kickoff return (run failed), 5:26.

H—Atkins 20 pass from Stallbaumer (run failed), 2:01.

Third quarter

O—Miller 25 pass from Darr.Holloway (Darn.Holloway run), 8:43.

H—C.Bruna 26 run (run failed), 6:37.

O—Miller 73 kickoff return (Darn.Holloway run), 6:25.

H—Stallbaumer 42 run (C.Bruna pass from Stallbaumer), 5:00.

O—Darr.Holloway 10 run (Schurr run), 1:14.

Fourth quarter

H—Peters 34 pass from Stallbaumer (run failed), 11:13.

O—Darn.Holloway 2 run (run failed), 8:29.

O—Darn.Holloway 10 run (Darr.Holloway run), 4:21.

H—Atkins 45 pass from Stallbaumer (pass failed), 3:25.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—H: Stallbaumer 13-114, C.Bruna 16-110, Atkins 1-17, Team 1-(-1). O: Darn.Holloway 25-159, Darr.Holloway 28-138, Schurr 12-42, Team 1-(-12).

PASSING—H: Stallbaumer 13-14-0-200. O: Darn.Holloway 5-9-0-110.

RECEIVING—H: Atkins 8-143, Peters 2-49, C.Bruna 3-8. O: Miller -56, Schurr 1-25, Darr.Holloway 1-29.