v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 11/12/18 - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 11/12/18

Manhattan into the semifinals for first time in 12 years.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 12, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week 12

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 10-0 LW:1
  2. Derby (6A) 11-0 LW:2
  3. Wichita Northwest (5A) 11-0 LW:3
  4. Bishop Miege (4A) 9-2 LW:5
  5. Andale (3A) 11-0 LW:6
  6. Maize (5A) 10-1 LW:7
  7. BV North (6A) 8-3 LW:11
  8. Manhattan (6A) 10-1 LW:17
  9. Bishop Carroll (5A) 8-3 LW:8
  10. McPherson (4A) 11-0 LW:10
  11. Olathe North (6A) 9-2 LW:15
  12. Free State (6A) 10-1 LW:4
  13. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 10-1 LW: 9
  14. Mill Valley (5A) 7-4 LW:12
  15. Great Bend (5A) 8-3 LW:16
  16. SM East (6A) 8-3 LW: 13
  17. Topeka (6A) 9-2 LW:14
  18. Pittsburg (4A) 8-2 LW:18
  19. Pratt (3A) 11-0 W: 23
  20. Sabetha (3A) 11-0 LW:20
  21. Scott City (3A) 10-1 LW: 21
  22. Salina Central (5A) 7-3 LW: 22
  23. Kapaun (5A) 7-3 LW: 24
  24. Louisburg (4A) 10-1 LW: 19
  25. T-Goddard (4A) LW: RV/Basehor Linwood (4A) LW:RV

Dropped Out: Paola (25)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Washburn Rural (6A), Galena (3A),Maize South (5A), Goddard (5A), Olathe West (5A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 11-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Pratt (3A) 11-0 LW:4
  3. Sabetha (3A) 11-0 LW:2
  4. Phillipsburg (2A) 11-0 LW:5
  5. Galena (3A) 11-0 LW:8
  6. Smith Center (1A) 10-1 LW:9
  7. Scott City (3A) 10-1 LW:3
  8. Conway Springs (2A) 10-1 LW:6
  9. Riley County (2A) 9-2 LW:17
  10. Silver Lake (2A) 10-1 LW:7
  11. Smoky Valley (3A) 10-1 LW:10
  12. Humboldt (2A) 11-0 LW: 14
  13. Olpe (1A) 11-0 LW:12
  14. Marysville (3A) 8-3 LW: 13
  15. Topeka Hayden (3A) 7-3 LW: 15
  16. Plainville (1A) 9-2 LW: 20
  17. Rossville (2A) 8-3 LW: 18
  18. Centralia (1A) 8-3 LW: 19
  19. Colgan (1A) 9-2 LW:21, Hoisington (2A) 9-2 LW:22
  20. Hutch Trinity (3A) 9-2 LW: 11
  21. Colby (3A) 8-2 LW: 22
  22. Ell-Saline (1A) 7-3 LW: 23
  23. Hesston (3A) 7-3 LW: 24
  24. Perry Lecompton (3A) 7-3 LW: 25
  25. Elkhart (1A) 9-1 LW:16

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Dropped Out:

Parsons, Sedgwick, Lakin, Chaparral, Chapman, Jackson Heights, Osage City, Cimarron

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 11-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Central Plains (8M-I) 11-0 LW:2
  3. St. Francis (8M-I) 11-0 LW: 3
  4. Axtell (8M-II) 10-1 LW:5
  5. Canton Galva (8M-I) 10-1 LW: RV
  6. Solomon (8M-I) 10-1 LW:RV
  7. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 9-2 LW:7
  8. Hoxie (8M-I) 9-2 LW:4
  9. Osborne (8M-II) 10-1 LW: 9
  10. Dighton (9-2) LW: RV

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

A&A, St. Paul, Ness City, Otis Bison, Waverly, South Barber, South Central